Plugged in

Mar 7, 2006 at 7:40 pm

WED MARCH 8

Air Devil’s Inn: Serpent Wisdom
Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Bluegrass Anonymous jam w/ Mike Bucayu
Brickyard Sports Bar: Open mic/DJ Terry
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Country
Cactus Jack’s: Mike Owens
Café Lou Lou: Larry Abrams jazz trio
Clifton’s Pizza: Jeff Andrews
Dame: Long Beach Shortbus, I_Inside
Diamond Pub & Billiards: Big Rock Show
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Hideaway Saloon: Joint Effort
Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage w/ Eddie & the F@#k Munkys
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth, Bluegrass Meets Jazz
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Joe’s Older Than Dirt: Merry Pranksters
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Blues Jam
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Hugh Peterson trio
New Direction: Voo Doo Mojo
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, DJ Lasher
Phoenix Hill: Retro Rewind, Louisville Rocks, Never the Man, Jefferson Tarc Bus
Red Lounge: Paradigm
Rudyard Kipling: Open Air Transmissions jam session
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Junkyard Jane
Uncle Pleasant’s: Open mic w/ Billy Bartley
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Foggy Memory Boys
Zena’s: Black Cat Bone

THU MARCH 9

Air Devil’s Inn: Billy Stoops
Bahama Breeze: Richard Streander
Brew Café: Robert York
Brown Theatre: Belle & Sebastian, The New Pornographers
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Bluegrass
Cafe Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: Another Colour
Corner Tavern: Ron Crouch
Coyote’s: Dance w/ Butch & Doris Waters
Dame: Will Hoge, Limbeck
Flames: Don P & Flames House Band
Genny’s Diner: Hank Sinatra
Gerstle’s: Storyville Morton
Hideaway Saloon: Percival Potts
Highlands Tap Room: Derrick Wade Manley
Hobknobb Coffee: Robert York
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Java Brewing Co.: Loren Townsend & Steve Irwin
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Open Mic
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Dj Sassypants (progressive & groovy house)
Monkeywrench: K Composite Party
O’Shea’s: This Side Up
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Capsule, Pyramids, Equal and Ultra, Morning Belle
Oscar’s Bar & Grill: Men of Mystery variety show
Pappy’s Bar & Grill: Jam Session
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: Jefferson Tarc Bus
R Place Pub: Sunday Six
Red Lounge: Ultra Pulverize
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Steinert’s: Raising Einstein
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Tom Truly & The Tomacts
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
Two Lane Liquors: Big Rock Show
Uncle Pleasant’s: A.D.M., World Force Reggae band, DJ Laylow & DJ Jerk-It
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Hip Hop Night w/ Ndpndnt
Wick’s, Middletown: Merry Pranksters
Zena’s: Back and Forth

FRI MARCH 10

Air Devil’s Inn: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers
Appleby’s Café: Live music w/ Billy G.
Artemisia: Swing 39
Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli
Bearno’s in the Highlands: Brigid Kaelin & Nate Happy Hour
Blu Grille: DJ Tim (acid jazz)
Café Kilimanjaro: “Prince” Phillip Mitchell
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band
Club Utopia: DJ Hatim
Courtyard: The Crispy Critters, all-night jams
Dame: Man Man, The Scourge of the Sea, Margot and the Nuclear So & So’s, Jeremy Fresh
Diamond: DJ Joe Black
Dutch’s Tavern: End of August
Expo 5: Scaramouch
Gerstle’s: Digby
Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus
Hideaway Saloon: Sexual Disaster Quartet
Highlands Tap Room: All Right Hamilton
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Hoops, Westport: Fourway Band
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Rob Allgeyer, West Market Street Stompers
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Legends at Caesars: Leo Night & the Moonlighters
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: The Flowbreak, Shapes and Sizes, Wine and Spirits, Airplane Jane
Longshot Tavern: Gongo
Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Lifted Soul” w/ DJ Dwight Johnson (deep soulful house)
Molly Malone’s: Silver Loop Unplugged
Monkey Wrench: Tyrone Cotton
New Direction: Flashpoint
North End Café: “Global Grease” w/ Kim Sorise
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Logos, Venus Trap
Oscar’s Bar & Grill: Dance music mix
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, DJ Digits
Positive Energy Lounge: Sub-Urban Situation, Soul, Nacirema
R Place Pub: Robbie Bartlett & Company
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Red Lounge: DJ Back Heavy, DJ Rustbone
Rubbie’s: Hank Sinatra
Rudyard Kipling: InKY Poets, Tim Krekel w/ Mark Germino
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Pat Harbison
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Seidenfaden Cafe: HiLo Fidelity
Southgate House: Hayseed Dixie
Starbucks Baxter: Daniel Weiglab
Steinert’s: Wax Factory
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill, Chris Beard
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
The Swamp: Big Rock Show
Uncle Pleasant’s: The Minni-Thins, Slackshop, Cutoff
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kimmet & Doug
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Merry Pranksters
ZaZoo’s: Avalanche
Zena’s: B.B. Taylor Blues Band

SAT MARCH 11

Alameda Bar & Grill: Jazz Scavengers feat. Rick Debow
Appleby’s Café: Live Jazz, Blues and Classic
Artemisia: Matt Lawson trio
Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli
Big Dave’s: Hank Sinatra
BBC, St. Matthews: Digby
Borders, 4th Street Live: Darren Baker
Borders, Hurstbourne: John Whitaker, Josh Hawkins
Brown Theatre: Railroad Earth, Hackensaw Boys
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Charlie’s Tavern: Blue Meridian
Check’s Café: Sean Hickey
Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band
Dame: Hayseed Dixie
Dutch’s Tavern: Lefty & the Lunatics
ear X-tacy: Railroad Earth
Gerstle’s: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes
Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus
Good Times Pub: Tim Krekel Band
Headliners: Railroad Earth w/ Hackensaw Boys
Hideaway Saloon: Big Mike & The Trustees of Modern Chemistry
Highlands Tap Room: The Mad Taxpayers
Irish Rover, Too: Guilderoy Byrne
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Rob Allgeyer
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Kentucky Theater: Kentucky Homefront w/ John Gage, Iamls, Swing 39, Ceol Cridhe, The Betweeners, Eddie Kerr
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Legends at Caesars: Leo Night & the Moonlighters
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Yardsale, Jimmy
Longshot Tavern: Irrational Fear, DePoyster
Louisville Pizza Co.: Local Access
Main Menu: Sub-Urban Situation, Ultratone, Red Saturday
Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ Dwight Johnson (funk/soul/hip-hop)
Molly Malone’s: Speed Limit
New Direction: Flashpoint
North End Cafè: DJ Bourbon Cowboy
Oldham Co. Arts Center: Signature Jazz Orchestra
Oscar’s Bar & Grill: Johnny Berry & the Outliers
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: Fourway Band, DJ Dank One
Phoenix Hill: I.Inside
Pizza Place: David & Doug
R Place Pub: Tuesday @ Six
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Red Lounge: Modern Age w/ Brett & Nathan
Rudyard Kipling: Luke Douect, Scott Carney Band, A Fir-Ju Well, Midnight Snack
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Pat Harbison
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Starbucks Hurstbourne: Daniel Weiglab
Steinert’s: Wax Factory
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill, Chris Beard
Sully’s: DJ Keith
The Swamp: Big Rock Show
Third Avenue Cafè: Joe Chichetti
Uncle Pleasant’s: High Road Crown, Crickett, Bebek
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Straw Boss
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Rock Station
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Gary Sanders
Zena’s: The Louisville Blues

SUN MARCH 12

Air Devil’s Inn: Paul Bolte
Brickyard Sports Bar: DJ Terry
Clifton’s Pizza: John Picozzi & Mike Biggs
Dame: Tony Conrad, Rhys Chatham, Jonathan Kane
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
ear X-tacy: Luke Doucet
Good Times Pub: Tim Krekel & Friends
Hideaway Saloon: Open Stage
Highlands Tap Room: Greg Sanders
Jerry Green & Friends: Open Mic
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lee Roy’s Sports Bar The Last Minute Blues Band
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters
Monkey Wrench: Steve Cooley & Mike Schroeder (bluegrass)
More Shenanigans: Open Mic night
O’Shea’s: Open Mic w/ This Side Up
Park Place: Steve Crews
Rubbies: Open Stage w/ ViceVersa
Rudyard Kipling: Toro Attack, Tiger Saw
Slammer’s: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley
Sumshee’s Family Room: Jazz Sunday
Uncle Pleasant’s: Spunks, Gito Gito Hustler
Vito’s Place: Blues Jam

MON MARCH 13

Air Devil’s Inn: Backroom Jam
Blue Mule Café: Big Rock Show
Bulldog Café: Bluegrass Open Jam
Dame: The Mendoze Line, Great Lake Swimmers, Elliott Brood
Dutch’s Tavern: Hip-Hop DJ Deuce Emcee Competitions
Gerstle’s: Steve Cooley Bluegrass Band
Headliners: Joel Plaskett, Sarah Harmer
Hideaway Saloon: Open Stage
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Kentucky Theater: Lucinda Williams
Keswick Democratic: Part Chimp
Park Place: Steve Crews
Red Lounge: Scott Carney, Joe Meredith
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mike Morgan and The Crawl
Uncle Pleasant’s: UT Gret, Michelle Amos Fashion Love Goddess Show
Zena’s: Band of End

TUE MARCH 14

Air Devil’s Inn: Wide Open Mic
Captain’s Quarters: The Past
Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan
Dame: Andrew Bird, Haley Bonar
Hideaway Saloon: Open Stage
Highlands Tap Room: Recorder and Hand-Down
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Susannah Martin w/ Todd Hildreth and Chris Fitzgerald
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Uncle Herman & the Kings of Love
Longshot Tavern: Blues Jam
Mac’s Hideaway: Tim Morrow
Mambo: Javier Cendejas & Juan Jose
Old Taylor Bar: Michael McGrath & Mike Owens
Park Place: Steve Crews
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show
Red Lounge: DJ Unimportant
St. Andrew’s Pub: Stinking Lizaveta, Boozer, Rifle
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Blues Jam
Sully’s: Service Industry Night w/ DJ JC
Sumshee’s Family Room: Open Mic/Open Stage
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kimmet & Doug
Zena’s: PWB (Pat Watson Band)