Wed JUN 27
The Bard’s Town: The Debauchees; 6 p.m., $5
Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)
Corner Door: Dan Hardin & the Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m., free
Creekers: The Four Hour Soundcheck; 9 p.m., free
DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Redzag; 8:30 p.m., free
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bone Crusher, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Developer, Xambuca, Cosmological Constant, No Copper; 8 p.m., $5
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)
Waterfront Park: WFPK’s “Waterfront Wednesday” with Trampled By Turtles, The Walkmen, These United States; 6 p.m., free
Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m., free
ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R)
THU JUN 28
The Bard’s Town: Adeptive Radiation, Bear (The Ghost), Solace Media Corporation, Thriftsore Boratorium, Microwave Windows, Mu; 8 p.m., $5; Project Improv; 8 p.m., free
Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)
BBC (St. Matthews): Derrick Howard; 7 p.m.
Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)
BJ’s Sports Pub: Steel Mist
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)
Brown Hotel: Sue Ann Stone; 6 p.m., free
Comedy Caravan: Mack Dryden, Roy Haber, Todd Merriman; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)
Corner Door: Travis Bishop; 7 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)
Down River: “Comedy Caravan” (R)
Gerstle’s: The Winston Hours; 10 p.m.
Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Barstool Romeos, Those Ugly People, OK Zombie; 9 p.m., $5
Hideaway Saloon: Aliver Hall; 10:30 p.m., $3
Improv: Ian Bagg; 8 p.m., $15
Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)
Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., free
New Albany Amphitheater: Free Fallin’; 5 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Clynch
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Slayton’s: Randall Bramblett, Tommy Talton; 8:30 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS
Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)
Wick’s (New Albany): Short Bus; 11 p.m., free
ZaZoo’s: The Makes, Vinyl Thief, The Flyswatters, Bottom of the Fifth; 9 p.m., $5
FRI JUN 29
BBC (St. Matthews): Stonewheel
BJ’s Sports Pub: Olivia Henken
Brown Hotel: Sue Ann Stone; 6 p.m., free
Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache; 11 p.m.
Comedy Caravan: Mack Dryden, Roy Haber, Todd Merriman; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: John Damato; 7 p.m., free
Decca: John Gage
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
4th Street Live: Dustin Lynch & the Farm; 8 p.m., free
Gerstle’s: Tony & the Tan Lines; 10 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Parched Earth, Noiseman433, Talking Computron, Interstates, Zack Kouns, Ashochious, Hardon Collider, Joseph Molinaro; 8 p.m., $5
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3
Highland Liquors: Blunt Honey
Improv: Ian Bagg; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17 each
Iroquois Amphitheater: David Gray; 8 p.m., $35 adv., $40 DOS
Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)
Jim Porter’s: Paul Thorn; 7 p.m., $20
Louisville Tea Company: Tom Barito; 7 p.m., free
Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
PBR Louisville: Jamie Tingle; 6 p.m., free
Phoenix Hill Tavern: 16 Bones, Dressed in Electric, Chakras, Out of the Ashes; 10 p.m., $10
Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus
R Place Pub: Freddy & the Cruegers
Rudyard Kipling: Andy Wagner, Tender Mercy, Heather Summers; 7:30 p.m.; Late Night Epiphany; 10:30 p.m.
Shady Glen Club: “Riverfest” with The New Legends, The Decades, The Logan Street Band; 6 p.m., $20
Stevie Ray’s: The Louisville Blues, Rib Tip Kings; 7:30 p.m., $5
Third Street Dive: Dead Dick Hammer, The Creeping Cruds, The Local Skank; 10 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: Alan Rhody, Kacey Jones; 9 p.m., $8 adv., $10 DOS
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Paul Thorn; noon, free
Wick’s (Highlands): Fuzz
Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5
Zanzabar: Pujol, Animal City, Mote; 9 p.m., $5
ZaZoo’s: The Bart Walker Band, Mister Jimmy, River City Blues Band; 9 p.m., $10
SAT JUN 30
The Bard’s Town: Damaged Goods Improv; 7:30 p.m., $5; Louisville Pod Presents; 8 p.m., $5
BBC (St. Matthews): Stonewheel; 10 p.m.
Best Vineyards: Muskett Brothers; 4 p.m., free
Cat House: The Teeth, Madame Machine, Dane Waters; 8 p.m.
Comedy Caravan: Mack Dryden, Roy Haber, Todd Merriman; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: BluZenGrass; 7 p.m., free
Corydon Jamboree: Freddy Helm, Theresa Dunn, Paul Penny, Otis Berry; 7:30 p.m., $10
Creekers: Wylde Side; 10 p.m., $5
Crescent Hill: “Art & Music Festival”; 11 a.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Decca: The Slow Charleston
Dish: Sound & Shape, The Lonely Sons; 10 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)
Expo Five: American Rail Council, Silverwings, Behind Illusion, Freakers Ball, Saloonatix; 6 p.m., $10
Gerstle’s: Radio Radio; 10 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Cheetah Palomino, Discount Guns, The Tunesmiths, Been to the Gallows; 9 p.m., $6
Headliners Music Hall: Hurt, The American Dream, The Zoo Kings; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS
Horseshoe Casino: Charley Pride; 8 p.m., $35-75
Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)
Improv: Ian Bagg; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17
Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7
Maple Inn Tavern: Jim Dishman & Bongoman; 9 p.m., free
Monkey Wrench: Jack Holiday and the Westerners, White Knight; 9 p.m., $5
Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.
Mulligan’s: John Gage; 9 p.m., free
O’Shea’s: Fairview Tuesday; 10 p.m., $3
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Velcro Pygmies; 10 p.m., $10
Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus
Rudyard Kipling: The Jim Honeyman Quartet; 8 p.m.
Shady Glen Club: “Riverfest” with The Slyk Band, The Devonshires, CMN, Muench, Soul Inc., The Louisville Crashers, Uncle Clyde’s Wi-Fi; 2 p.m., $20
Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-8 (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Boogiemen, Self Inflicted; 7:30 p.m., $5
Third Street Dive: King Sonic, Sonic DeVille; 10 p.m., $6
Union Station: The Big Rock Show; 10:30 p.m.
Wick’s (Goose Creek): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.
Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5
Vernon Club: Eye Empire
Wick’s (Highlands): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5
Zanzabar: Shedding, Sick City Four, Duet for Theremin and Lap Steel, Hearts of Palm, Tropical Trash; 8 p.m., $5
ZaZoo’s: Wussy, The Sundresses, The Instruction; 9 p.m., $8
SUN JUL 1
Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.
Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., free (R)
Cherokee Park: “Reggae in the Park”; noon
Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast” hosted by Tyler Jackson; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Mack Dryden, Roy Haber, Todd Merriman; 8 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)
The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)
Crescent Hill: “Art & Music Festival”; 11 a.m.
Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Improv: Ian Bagg; 7 p.m., $15
Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Cutthroat Shamrock, Platte Valley Boneyard; 9 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: R. Keenan Lawler and Tim Barnes, Ut Gret, Ryan Jewell, Misha Feigin and Davey Williams, Black Kaspar, Kark; 7 p.m., $5
MON JUL 2
Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m. (R)
Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)
Magnolia Bar: The Nightmare River Band; 9 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)
TUE JUL 3
The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)
Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free
Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m.
Blu Italian Grille: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: Dave Burns; 7 p.m., free
Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)
Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)
Meat: Sandpaper Dolls; 9 p.m., free
Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)
New Albany Riverfront Amphitheater: The Louisville Crashers; 8:30 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: The All Star Band; 11 p.m., $10
Waterfront Park: Thompson Square, The McClymonts, Ode 2 the Gnu; 5 p.m., free
Zanzabar: Conveyor, The Deloreans, Aquaventure; 9 p.m., $5