April 2018

  • Open Mic Night
    8 p.m. Air Devils Inn
  • Lissie, The Weeks, Phourist and the Photons
    6 p.m. Big Four Lawn
  • Kimmet & Friends
    Gerstle's Place
  • Theresa Caputo
    7:30 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Wednesday with Woodrow on the Radio
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • The Serenades
    6 p.m. Blind Squirrel
  • Jossie Lauren
    Gerstle's Place
  • Dogville
    7 p.m. Hoopsters Sports Grill (Jeffersonville)
  • ThePianoGuys
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • The Piano Guys
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Karaoke with Larry Doyle
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Buckethead
    8 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Travis Barnes
    8 p.m. Merle's Whiskey Kitchen
  • Whiskey Wolves of the West
    10 p.m. PT's Showclub
  • Wayland
    Southgate House Revival
  • Celtic Thunder
    7:30 p.m. St. Brigid's Catholic Church
  • Smash Alley
    8 p.m. Two Lane
  • Smash Alley
    8 p.m. Two Lane
  • Kris “Mudbone” Colwell
    8 p.m. Waylon's Feed & Firewater
  • Jay and Those Other Guys
    9 p.m. Air Devils Inn
  • The Serenades
    7 p.m. Bearno's By the Bay
  • Riff Raff
    Diamond Pub Concert Hall
  • Riff Raff Neon Black Tour
    8 p.m. Diamond Pub Concert Hall
  • Soul Circus, Frankie Moody, Revival Trio
    Gerstle's Place
  • Troubadours of Divine Bliss
    8 p.m. Goodwood Brewing
  • The Mavericks, JD McPherson
    7:30 p.m. Iroquois Amphitheater
  • The Mavericks, JD McPherson
    7:30 p.m. Iroquois Amphitheater
  • Slinky Steele
    9 p.m. Jacks (New Albany)
  • Slinky Steele
    9 p.m. Jacks (New Albany)
  • Celtic Woman
    7:30 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Celtic Woman, Celtic Woman: Homecoming Tour
    7:30 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Celtic Woman
    7:30 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Hickory Vaught and Friends
    9:30 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Hickory Vaught and Friends
    9:30 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Papadosio
    Mercury Ballroom
  • Papadosio
    9 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Rye Davis
    9 p.m. Merle's Whiskey Kitchen
  • DJ JP Source
    9 p.m. Red Herring
  • Misty Mountain Top
    9 p.m. Waylon's Feed & Firewater
  • Wasted Planet
    10:30 p.m. Whirlaway Tavern
  • Dustin Swaggert, Gravel & Spiders, Johnny Walker
    9 p.m. Air Devils Inn
  • 2020 Concert Series: All That Jazz with Jerry Tolson Quintet, Ron Davidson Trio
    2 p.m. Bon Air Library
  • Ashton Blake
    10 p.m. Diamond Pub Concert Hall
  • Dogville
    8 p.m. Floyd County Brewing Company
  • Mary Mary, Kevin Jaggers
    Gerstle's Place
  • The Serenades
    8 p.m. Gerstle's Place
  • Alanna Fugate & Owen Reynolds
    8 p.m. Goodwood Brewing
  • Ohlm, Hot Brown Smackdown, Mama Said String Band
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • Ohlm, Hot Brown Smackdown, Mama Said String Band
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • Double Down
    8 p.m. Holsopple Brewing
  • DaVille Classic Drumline Showcase
    5 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Hallelujah! The Leonard Cohen Tribute
    Lyric Theatre
  • Magnolia Boulevard
    10 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Rock-n-Derby with Jefferson Tarc Bus
    8 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Misty Mountain Top
    9 p.m. Merle's Whiskey Kitchen
  • Briar Rose Quartet
    9 p.m. Red Herring
  • Out of the Dark, Snailmate
    10 p.m. Third Street Dive
  • Johnny Berry & The Outliers
    9 p.m. Turners
  • Kaleb Cecil
    9 p.m. Waylon's Feed & Firewater
  • Petar Mandic
    Gerstle's Place
  • Brit Floyd, Brit Floyd Eclipse World Tour 2018
    7:30 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Brit Floyd Eclipse World Tour
    7:30 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • The Early Service Concert Series with Whiskey Bent Valley Boys
    Mellwood Tavern
  • The Early Service Concert Series with Whiskey Bent Valley Boys
    Mellwood Tavern
  • Hey Hey Honey
    6 p.m. Red Herring
  • Girls Night Out The Show
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • The Serenades
    Gerstle's Place
  • The Serenades
    8 p.m. Gerstle's Place

May 2018

  • Open Mic Night
    8 p.m. Air Devils Inn
  • Vendors Unplugged, Frankie Moody
    Gerstle's Place
  • Killswitch Engage, Hatebreed
    Mercury Ballroom
  • Killswitch Engage, Hatebreed, The Word Alive
    8 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Emerald City, Kimmet & Friends
    Gerstle's Place
  • Wednesday with Woodrow on the Radio
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Smash Alley
    7 p.m. Smyrna Inn
  • Smash Alley
    7 p.m. Smyrna Inn
  • Dave Earnst & The Early Favorites, Jossie Lauren
    Gerstle's Place
  • Back 2 Mac (formerly Rumours) A Tribute to Fleetwood Mac, The Long Lost Country Band
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Karaoke with Larry Doyle
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Mayor’s Music Series – Kori Black
    12 p.m. Metro Hall
  • Kiana and the Sun Kings
    8 p.m. Red Herring
  • Texas Hippie Coalition
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Kobra and The Lotus
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Smash Alley
    8 p.m. Two Lane
  • Smash Alley
    8 p.m. Two Lane
  • Derby Eve Party
    6 p.m. Air Devils Inn
  • American Idol’s Cody Gabriel Martin, The Voice’s Josh Logan & Olivia Henkin, Kevin Cummings and Lauren Eid, Westmoreland Music, Trippin Roots, Dusty Bo
    8 p.m. Diamond Pub Concert Hall
  • The Players Club, Revival Trio, War Panties
    Gerstle's Place
  • Oaks Night with Grackle
    8 p.m. Goodwood Brewing
  • Derby Eve with Old 97s
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • Dwight Yoakam
    Iroquois Amphitheater
  • Dwight Yoakam
    8 p.m. Iroquois Ampitheater
  • The Petals, Mosquito, Tall Squares, The Burning Peppermints
    9 p.m. Mag Bar
  • Trivium, 68′
    Manchester Music Hall
  • 3xMO
    7 p.m. Marmadukes Tavern
  • Derby Eve Jam with The Allmanacs
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Smash Alley
    9:30 p.m. TK's Pub
  • Smash Alley
    9:30 p.m. TK's Pub
  • The Serenades
    7 p.m. Wick's Pizza (Middletown)
  • Derby Party
    All day Air Devils Inn
  • The Final Shot
    8 p.m. B & B Bar & Grill
  • Derek Allen Band
    Gerstle's Place
  • The Serenades
    2 p.m. Lucky's Market
  • Prankster Trio
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Kiana and the Sun Kings
    9 p.m. Red Herring
  • Smash Alley
    9:30 p.m. TK's Pub
  • Smash Alley
    9:30 p.m. TK's Pub
  • The Serenades
    6 p.m. Bearno's By the Bay
  • Petar Mandic
    Gerstle's Place
  • White Knight, Time, Vale, Wax Astro
    9 p.m. Mag Bar
  • Mushroomhead
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Emerald City
    Gerstle's Place
  • Andrew W.K.
    Diamond Pub Concert Hall
  • Stacey & Pat
    Gerstle's Place
  • Roy Zimmerman – Rezist
    7 p.m. Thomas Jefferson Unitarian Church
  • Kimmet & Friends
    Gerstle's Place
  • Tank & The Bangers, Sweet Crude
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • Wednesday with Woodrow on the Radio
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Blaze Ya Dead Homie
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Jossie Lauren
    Gerstle's Place
  • Karaoke with Larry Doyle
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Smash Alley
    8 p.m. Two Lane
  • Smash Alley
    8 p.m. Two Lane
  • Bourbonauts, Revival Trio, Frankie Moody
    Gerstle's Place
  • Anderson East
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • ODESZA
    7 p.m. Iroquois Amphitheater
  • Slinky Jenkins
    10 p.m. New Directions
  • Slinky Jenkins
    10 p.m. New Directions
  • Wax Factory, Kaleb Hensley
    Gerstle's Place
  • Shannon Vetter Vinyl Release Party
    8 p.m. Goodwood Brewing
  • The Jesse Lees – Yo Mama Was Wrong EP Release with ZLynn Harris, DJ Prymtime
    8:30 p.m. Headliners
  • Nathaniel Rateliff and The Night Sweats, Lukas Nelson and Promise Of The Real
    8 p.m. Iroquois Ampitheater
  • The Serenades
    6 p.m. Joe's Older Than Dirt
  • Tyrone Cotton
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Slinky Jenkins
    10 p.m. New Directions
  • Slinky Jenkins
    10 p.m. New Directions
  • Petar Mandic
    Gerstle's Place
  • The Serenades
    8 p.m. Gerstle's Place
  • The Serenades
    Gerstle's Place
  • Jukebox the Ghost, Future Feats, The Greeting Committee
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Frankie Moody
    Gerstle's Place
  • Tune-Yards
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Kimmet & Friends
    Gerstle's Place
  • Wednesday with Woodrow on the Radio
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Jossie Laruen
    Gerstle's Place
  • Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Karaoke with Larry Doyle
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Psychostick
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Smash Alley
    8 p.m. Two Lane
  • Smash Alley
    8 p.m. Two Lane
  • Slinky Jenkins
    10 p.m. Diamond Pub (St. Matthews)
  • New Years Day, The Stars Revolt, Memory
    7 p.m. Diamond Pub Concert Hall
  • Thumper and The Plaid Rabbits, Jason Daniel, Emerald City
    Gerstle's Place
  • Ida Clare
    8 p.m. Goodwood Brewing
  • Electric Garden + The Allmancs
    9 p.m. Diamond Pub Concert Hall
  • V-Groove, Blake Esse
    Gerstle's Place
  • Daphine Luster Album Release Show
    8 p.m. Goodwood Brewing
  • Forest Fest with The Lonely Heartstring Band, Nora Jane Struthers, Whiskey Bent Valley Boys, Hog Operation & The Local Honeys
    10 a.m. Jefferson Memorial Forest
  • RockAdelic
    10 p.m. Louisville Billiards Club
  • The Serenades
    2 p.m. Lucky's Market
  • Underoath, Dance Gavin Dance
    Manchester Music Hall
  • Prankster Trio
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • The Final Shot
    7 p.m. Shively American Legion, Post 220
  • The Serenades
    6 p.m. Bearno's By the Bay
  • Petar Mandic
    Gerstle's Place
  • Melvins
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Emerald City
    Gerstle's Place
  • Stacey & Pat
    Gerstle's Place
  • Arkaik, Vale of Pnath
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Kimmet & Friends
    Gerstle's Place
  • Fleet Foxes
    7:30 p.m. Iroquois Ampitheater
  • Wednesday with Woodrow on the Radio
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • Jossie Lauren
    Gerstle's Place
  • Karaoke with Larry Doyle
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • RockAdelic
    10 p.m. Diamond Pub (St. Matthews)
  • This That and The Other, Vendors Unplugged, Revival Trio
    Gerstle's Place
  • Hog Operation
    8 p.m. Goodwood Brewing
  • Roadie Record Release Show with Bonnie Prince Billy, Dawn Landes
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • The Serenades
    6 p.m. Lucky's Market
  • YFN Lucci
    8 p.m. Mercury Ballroom
  • Juice Box Heroes, Me & You
    Gerstle's Place
  • Earl Guthrie
    8 p.m. Goodwood Brewing
  • 2020 Concert Series: Baroque Music with Louisville Viola Consort, Woodwind Quintet
    2 p.m. Highlands/Shelby Park Library
  • Petar Mandic
    Gerstle's Place
  • The Songbird Sunday Series with Sheryl Rouse’s A Gladys “Night”
    7:30 p.m. Headliners
  • The Nightbyrds, Adventure
    9 p.m. Kaiju
  • The Serenades
    Gerstle's Place
  • Frankie Moody
    Gerstle's Place
  • J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Sunflower Bean, Parker Millsap
    6 p.m. Big Four Lawn
  • Kimmet & Friends
    Gerstle's Place
  • Wednesday with Woodrow on the Radio
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern
  • The Serenades
    6 p.m. Captain's Quarters
  • Jossie Lauren
    Gerstle's Place
  • Karaoke with Larry Doyle
    9 p.m. Mellwood Tavern

June 2018

  • FridayFest with Johnny Berry and The Outliers, Coal Mine Canary
    6 p.m. Highview Park
  • Hammerfall, Flotsam, Jetsam
    Diamond Pub (Concert Hall)
  • Justin Townes Earle
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • Gary Clark Jr.
    8 p.m. Iroquois Ampitheater
  • Tech N9ne
    Manchester Music Hall
  • The Decemberists
    7:30 p.m. Iroquois Ampitheater
  • A Bourbon Affair with Real Estate, Habibi
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • The Dickies & The Queers, GRLwood, Coverboy
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • A Bourbon Affair with Tony and the Tanlines
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • alt-J
    8 p.m. Iroquois Ampitheater
  • John Prine
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Typhoon, The Fourth Wall
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • FridayFest with JD Shelburne, Bailey James
    6 p.m. Highview Park
  • of Montreal
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • Aborted, Psycroptic
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Too Many Zooz
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • The Murder Junkies
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Rebirth Brass Band
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • Brandi Carlile, Shovels and Rope
    8 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Brandi Carlile, Shovels & Rope, Secret Sisters
    7:30 p.m. Louisville Palace
  • Bettye Lavette, Company of Thieves, Dr. Dundiff and Otis Junior
    6 p.m. Big Four Lawn
  • Cut Copy, Sinkane
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • FridayFest with The Monarchs, Layla Spring
    6 p.m. Highview Park

July 2018

  • An Evening with Guided by Voices
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Guided By Voices
    Headliners
  • Choir of Babble, Julius, The Unwashed
    10 p.m. Mag Bar
  • FridayFest with The Wulfe Brothers, Just Paul Lewis
    6 p.m. Highview Park
  • 25th Master Musicians Festival
    5 p.m. Somerset, Kentucky
  • 25th Master Musicians Festival
    4 p.m. Somerset, Kentucky
  • Shania Twain
    KFC Yum Center
  • FridayFest with 100% Poly, Layla Spring
    6 p.m. Highview Park
  • Powerglove
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex

August 2018

  • Nahko & Medicine for the People, Raye Zaragoza
    8 p.m. Headliners
  • Lindsey Stirling
    8 p.m. Iroquois Amphitheater
  • Derby City Jazz Festival
    Churchill Downs
  • FridayFest with Just Paul Lewis, Small Time Napoleon
    6 p.m. Highview Park
  • Derby City Jazz Festival
    Churchill Downs
  • Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Stargazer Lillies, Air Credits
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • Whitechapel
    Trixie's Entertainment Complex
  • Michael McDonald
    7:30 p.m. Iroquois Amphitheater
  • Tyler Childers
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • Wolf Parade
    9 p.m. Headliners
  • The Flaming Lips
    8 p.m. Iroquois Amphitheater
  • Lake Street Dive
    8 p.m. Manchester Music Hall

September 2018

  • Moon Taxi, Luthi, Carly Johnson
    8 p.m. Iroquois Amphitheater

October 2018

  • Amorphis, Dark Tranquillity
    Diamond Pub Concert Hall
  • Angra
    Diamond Pub Concert Hall
  • Doyle
    Manchester Music Hall
  • Lake Street Dive
    7:30 p.m. Browne Theatre