The 7th Annual Forecastle Festival Schedule

Jul 22, 2008 at 8:40 pm

The 7th Annual Forecastle Festival

The Riverfront Belvedere

$15-$20 advance/ $18-$23 door

Two/Three-Day and V.I.P. Passes available

www.forecastlefest.com

Thursday

Rooftop of Glassworks (815 W. Market St.)

Kick-Off Party — 7 p.m.

$6; all ages

with

The Fervor — 8 p.m.

The Protomen — 9 p.m.

Lucky Pineapple — 10 p.m.

DJs Matt Anthony & Woodrow on the Radio — 11p.m.

plus

Glass Artist McKinley Moore

Phoenix Collective Firespinning

The Swiss Family — an experiment in sound sculpture and spoken word

Friday

Ocean Stage

Jakola — 5 p.m.

Lil’ Cory — 6 p.m.

Miles Maeda — 7 p.m.

NATE Fx — 9 p.m.

G.F.G. — 10 p.m. 

West Stage

Jamili Brown — 5 p.m.

Code Red — 6 p.m.

DJ 2nd Nature — 7 p.m.

Devlin and Darko of Spank Rock — 8 p.m.

Del Tha Funky Homosapien — 9 p.m.

GZA — 10:30 p.m.

American Turners (3125 River Road)

After-Party — 11:30 p.m.

Free w/ $5 parking; 21+

with

DJ Jackola — 11:30 p.m. (outdoors)

Tryptamine — 12 a.m. (indoors)

DJ Ben Wu — 1:30 a.m. (outdoors)

Ferdinand Fox — 2 a.m. (indoors)

Forecastle Fox Den (148 W. Jefferson St.)

After-Party — 11 p.m.

$5; 21+

with

Jesse Jamz — 11 p.m.

Figure — 12 a.m.

DJ 2nd Nature — 1 a.m.

Miles Meada — 2 a.m.

Saturday 

Ocean Stage

Joe Stroud — 12 p.m.

Mike Briscoe — 1:15 p.m.

Sam Gracie — 2:30 p.m.

Hac Le — 3:45 p.m.

Phil K — 5:15 p.m.

Naveen G — 7:45 p.m.

Paul Dailey — 9:15 p.m.

East Stage

All We Seabees — 12:30 p.m.

The Seedy Seeds — 1:30 p.m.

D.W. Box and One Long Song
— 2:30 p.m.

Unwed Sailor — 3:30 p.m.

Prizzy Prizzy Please — 4:30 p.m.

People Noise — 5:30 p.m.

West Stage

Go Van Gogh — 12 p.m.

Pomegranatesarts — 1 p.m.

Morning State — 2 p.m.

Margot and the Nuclear So and So’s — 3 p.m.

Film School — 4 p.m.

Snowden — 5 p.m.

Extra Golden — 6 p.m.

Tortoise — 7 p.m.

Z-Trip — 8:30 p.m.

The Disco Biscuits — 10 p.m.

Forecastle Fox Den

After-Party — 9:30 p.m.

$5; 21+

with

Perfect Jewish Couple — 9:30 p.m.

Kentucky Nightmare — 10:30 p.m.

Morning State — 11:30 p.m.

Nacirema — 12:15 a.m.

Jon Doe — 12:40 a.m.

Aus — 2:30 a.m.


American Turners

After-Party — 11:30 p.m.

Free w/ $5 parking; 21+

with

DJ Bigthink! — 11:30 p.m. (outdoors)

Honey Roy — 12 a.m. (indoors)

DJ Kunundrum —1:30 a.m. (outdoors)

DJ Narwhal — 2 a.m. (indoors)


Sunday

Ocean Stage

Carnaby and Jones — 12 p.m.

SKL — 1 p.m.

Donodef — 3 p.m.

Ben Alan — 5 p.m.

Morris Koad — 7 p.m.

Tigre — 9 p.m.

East Stage

The Town Criers — 12 p.m.

Otis Gibbs — 1 p.m.

Backyard Tire Fire — 2 p.m.

Cabin — 4 p.m.

Paradigm — 5 p.m.

West Stage

The Giving Tree Band — 12:30 p.m.

Arnett Hollow — 1:30 p.m.

Robert F. Kennedy Jr. — 2:30 p.m.

Gran Bel Fischer — 3:30 p.m.

Catfish Haven — 4:30 p.m.

Groovatron — 5:30 p.m.

Del McCoury Band — 6:20 p.m.

Dr. Dog — 7:40 p.m.

The New Mastersounds — 8:45 p.m.

Ekoostik Hookah — 10 p.m.

Activism Stage

Chris Volpe — 12 p.m.

Josh Garrels — 2 p.m.

Brigid Kaelin & Peter Searcy — 4 p.m.

American Turners

After-Party — 11:30 p.m.

Free w/ $5 parking; 21+

with

The Deloreans —11:30 p.m. (indoors)

DJ Action Jackson — 11:45 p.m. (outdoors)

Paradigm presents Radiohead — 12:30 a.m. (indoors)

Matt Thomas’ to-the-point funk playlist — 1:45 a.m. (outdoors)

Trophy Wives — 1:45 a.m. (indoors)

Velvet Saints — 3 a.m. (indoors)

Art

 

Alexis Culver, Emily Detrick, Russell May, Jessica Riordan, McKinley Moore, Mike Ratterman, Michele Korfhage, Michael Koerner, Monica A. Vincent, Mary K. Norman, Susan Kehr, Pat Collins, Ryan Goff, Terry Tap, Walter Early, Meredith Carr

Activism 

Appalachian Trail Conservancy, Earth First!, Mountain Justice Summer, Sierra Club, Dogwood Alliance, Southern Energy Network, Earthsave, Carbonfund, Headcount, Buckeye Forest Council, Kentucky Trails Association, Ohio River Foundation, RESULTS Global Grassroots, Kentucky Heartwood, National Council of Churches’ Eco-Justice Program, Ohio Valley Creative Energy, Kentucky Waterways Alliance, Kentucky Resources Council, Kentuckians For The Commonwealth, Community Farm Alliance, Valley Watch, Olmsted Park Conservancy, Breaking New Grounds, Future Fund, UK Green Thumb, Bicycling for Louisville, Caldwell Eco-Center, Cultivating Connections, KAIRE, Urban Seeds, Bike Couriers Bike Shop, Slow Foods Bluegrass, Narrow Ridge Earth Literacy Center, CART and more 

Outdoor Activities 

Outdoor Extreme Sports Park, Environmental Film Showcase, Music Industry Panels and Personal Empowerment Panels