Plugged in

Mar 21, 2006 at 8:10 pm

WED MARCH 22

Air Devil’s Inn: Serpent Wisdom
Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Bluegrass Anonymous jam w/ Mike Bucayu
Brickyard Sports Bar: Big Rock Show
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Country
Cactus Jack’s: Mike Owens
Café Lou Lou: Larry Abrams jazz trio
Clifton’s Pizza: Jennifer Lauletta & Boogie Morton
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Executive West: Randy Meyers
Hideaway Saloon: Lost Anthem
Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage w/ Eddie & the Fuck Munkys
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth; Jazz & Spoken Word feat. Literature of Dissent
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Blues Jam
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Reid Jahn Duo
Monkey Wrench: Midnight Magic w/ DJ Frank DeVille
New Direction: Voo Doo Mojo
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, DJ Lasher
Phoenix Hill: Retro Rewind, Louisville Rocks
Rudyard Kipling: Open Air Transmissions jam session
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mike Milligan & Steamshovel
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Foggy Memory Boys

THU MARCH 23

Air Devil’s Inn: Billy Stoops
Bahama Breeze: Richard Streander
Brew Café: Robert York
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Bluegrass
Cafe Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: Dennis Hill
Corner Tavern: Ron Crouch
Coyote’s: Dance w/ Butch & Doris Waters
Dutch’s Tavern: See Emily Playl
Executive West: Randy Meyers
Flames: Don P & Flames House Band
Genny’s Diner: Hank Sinatra
Gerstle’s: Fickle, Paradigm
Hideaway Saloon: Bump
Highlands Tap Room: Soul’s Release
Hobknobb Coffee: Robert York
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Java Brewing Co.: Loren Townsend & Steve Irwin
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth; The Outer Orchestra
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Open Mic
Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ Sassypants
Monkeywrench: K Composite Party
Oscar’s Bar & Grill: Men of Mystery variety show
O’Shea’s: This Side Up
Pappy’s Bar & Grill: Jam Session
Park Place: Steve Crews
R Place Pub: Sunday Six
Red Lounge: “Concréte,” experimental electronic w/ Kim Sorise & Tim Furnish
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Marilyn Kington & 2-Loose
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
Two Lane Liquors: Big Rock Show
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Hip Hop Night w/ Ndpndnt
Wick’s, Middletown: Reed Davis & John Burgard
Zena’s: Back & Forth

FRI MARCH 24

Air Devil’s Inn: Johnny Doughnut
Appleby’s Café: Live music w/ Billy G.
Artemisia: Mike Tracy Trio
Bahama Breeze: Richard Streander
Bearno’s in the Highlands: Brigid Kaelin & Nate Thumas Happy Hour
Big Hopp’s: Mr. Wonderful Production Band
Blu Grille: DJ Tim (acid jazz)
Café Kilimanjaro: Smooth Jazz w/ Wallace Garner & Friends
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: Kentucky Fried Pickin’
Club Utopia: DJ Hatim
Courtyard: The Crispy Critters, all-night jams
Diamond: DJ Joe Black
Dutch’s Tavern: End of August
Executive West: Randy Meyers
Gerstle’s: Kevin Watts (Happy Hour); Crash Henry, Otto, Grae
Golden Nugget: Wax Factory
Headliners: Follow the Train, Cabin, Scott Carney & Heavy Friends
Hideaway Saloon: Woodbox Gang
Highlands Tap Room: Space Hooker
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: West Market Street Stompers; The Gordon Towell/Steve Snyder Quintet
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Jim Porter’s: Susan O’Neil & Blue Seville
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Logos: Joel Henderson, Nathaniel Seer
Longshot Tavern: Dallas Alice
Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Lifted Soul” w/ DJ Dwight Johnson (deep soulful house)
Molly Malone’s: Relic
Monkey Wrench: Tyrone Cotton
New Direction: New Breed
North End Café: “Global Grease” w/ Kim Sorise
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: The Pancho Villa
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, DJ Digits
R Place Pub: XS 80s Hair Metal Tribute
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Rudyard Kipling: The Nematodes, IamIs, Tony Hall
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Seidenfaden Cafe: HiLo Fidelity
Starbucks Baxter: Daniel Weiglab
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish; The Predators
Stooges: Vinyl Kings
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
T.K.’s Pub: Big Rock Show
Uncle Pleasant’s: Dead City Rejects, Bang Sugar Bang, Girlush Figure, Downtrodn
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Volare: Jerry Tolson Quartet
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Robby Cox
ZaZoo’s: Big Diggity
Zena’s: B.B. Taylor Band

SAT MARCH 25

Air Devil’s Inn: Blade of the Ripper, Stonecutters, The Knights in Shively Armor
Alameda Bar & Grill: Jazz Scavengers feat. Rick Debow
Appleby’s Café: Live Jazz, Blues and Classic
Artemisia: Jeff Sherman Trio
Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Strumbeat
Café Kilimanjaro: Southern Soul w/ the Ladies of Rhythm
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Charlie’s Tavern: The Marks
Check’s Café: Sean Hickey
Clifton’s Pizza: Joe Hannah
Club Miami: Salsa Latin Music w/ DJ Flash
Coy’s: Wolf J. Flywheel
Crazy Dave’s: Revenu
Dame: Moth (CD release)
Dutch’s Tavern: Sloppy Joe
ear X-tacy: KD
Executive West: Randy Meyers
Freedom Hall: Chevelle, Nickelback
Gerstle’s: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes
Golden Nugget: Wax Factory
Hideaway Saloon: Sativa Gumbo
Highlands Tap Room: She Likes Your Moxie, Tony Hall, Janitors of the Apocalypse
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: The Gordon Towell/Steve Snyder Quintet
Jennica’s: Joel Henderson
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Jim Porter’s: Susan O’Neil & Blue Seville
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Longshot Tavern: Stonewheel
Louisville Pizza Co.: Safe Sax
Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Everything is Everything” w/ DJ Matt Anthony
Molly Malone’s: Kimmet & Doug
Music Ranch USA: Southern Gospel; Slick Andrews & Crooked River Playboys
New Direction: New Breed
North End Cafè: DJ Bourbon Cowboy
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: The Rodeo, Four, Abandon Arlington
Oscar’s: Institution, In the Clear, Evil Engine #9, Phoenix Perdition
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: Arisen Enemy, DJ Dank One
Pizza Place: David & Doug
R Place Pub: Local Villains
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Red Barn (U of L): “Politix & Punk Rock Chix” feat. 9VoltRevolt, The Triad, & Grotesque Burlesque
Rudyard Kipling: The Lexington Barony installation and drag show
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Starbucks Hurstbourne: Daniel Weiglab
Starting Gate Tavern: Imezru
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish; The Predators
Sully’s: DJ Keith
Third Avenue Cafè: Joe Chichetti
Uncle Pleasant’s: Liberation Prophecy, Lucky Pineapple, Barbez, DJ Kim Sorise
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Rest
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Rock Station
ZaZoo’s: Big Rock Show
Zena’s: Tim Krekel

SUN MARCH 26

Air Devil’s Inn: n8
Brickyard Sports Bar: DJ Terry
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic
Highlands Tap Room: Greg Sanders
Jerry Green & Friends: Open Mic
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lee Roy’s Sports Bar The Last Minute Blues Band
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters
Monkey Wrench: Steve Cooley & Mike Schroeder (bluegrass)
More Shenanigans: Open Mic
O’Shea’s: Open Mic w/ This Side Up
Park Place: Steve Crews
Rubbies: Open Stage w/ ViceVersa
Slammer’s: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley
Sumshee’s Family Room: Jazz Sunday
Vito’s Place: Blues Jam

MON MARCH 27

Air Devil’s Inn: Backroom Jam
Bulldog Café: Bluegrass Open Jam
Dutch’s Tavern: Hip-Hop DJ Deuce Emcee Competitions
Gerstle’s: Steve Cooley Bluegrass Band
Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Michael Murphy’s: Reed Davis
Park Place: Steve Crews
Red Lounge: Acoustic Love Series feat. Peter Searcy, Joey Mudd
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: WC Feaster Band

TUE MARCH 28

Air Devil’s Inn: Wide Open Mic
Clifton’s Pizza: danny flannigan
Dame: Andrew Bird, Haley Bonar
ear X-tacy: The Deadstring Brothers, Garrison Starr
Executive West: Randy Meyers
Headliners: Garrison Starr, Deadstring Brothers, Strays Don’t Sleep
Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic
Highlands Tap Room: The Layzees
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth; Sam Farley Trio
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Uncle Herman & the Kings of Love
Longshot Tavern: Blues Jam
Mac’s Hideaway: Tim Morrow
Mambo: Javier Cendejas & Juan Jose
Old Taylor Bar: Michael McGrath & Mike Owens
Park Place: Steve Crews
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Blues Jam
Sully’s: Service Industry Night w/ DJ JC
Sumshee’s Family Room: Open Mic/Open Stage
Uncle Pleasant’s: Edi Okri & the Afrocentrix
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kimmet & Doug
Zena’s: PWB (Pat Watson Band)