Plugged In

Live music for the week of March 31-April 6.

Mar 31, 2010 at 5:00 am
Brititsh chamber pop group Fanfarlo visits Zanzabar with Robert Francis and Lawrence Arabia April 3.
Brititsh chamber pop group Fanfarlo visits Zanzabar with Robert Francis and Lawrence Arabia April 3. Photo: Eva Vermandel

Wed. Mar. 31

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Flanagan’s: Hambone; 8 p.m., free

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty w/ DJ Bach; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $3 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., free

The Lounge: Open blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Louisville Winds; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Palace Theatre: Shinedown, Automatic Fire, Sore Eyes; 7:30 p.m., $37.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Sixth Day Mistake (Saloon); Sunday Six (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Shemekia Copeland Blues Band; 7:30 p.m., $17 (adv.) / $20 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Williams Family Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Butch Rice, Brian Knopf, Justin Lewis, Michael Felker, Alanna Fugate, Soul River Brown; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Timmy & Sharfe; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Tim Morrom; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Free at the Z/Motherlodge: Big Fresh; 10 p.m., free

 

Thu. Apr. 1

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Third Anniversary: Bradlee Burtner, Daphne Luster, Kevin Hines; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Chad Graham; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Hurricane Summers; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:? Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Ryan Ingebritsen, electronics; Lisa Bost, flute; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Percussion Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Leigh Ann Yost, Sam Hadfield, Neil Johnstone; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night: Midnight Audio (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $1

R Place Pub: Alternate Ending; 10 p.m., free

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: April Fool’s Ball with Lady Rizo and the Assettes; $10

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Cougar Express, Trophy Wives, Waxeater, Zombie Chickens From Outer Space; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Lucky Tubb; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door); 18+; Parlour: Child Bite, Zoos Of Berlin, The Weakness, Still Pioneers; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Hickory Robot; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Flying Saucers Band; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

 

Fri. Apr. 2

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Alley Theater: Soul Funkin’ Dangerous; $15

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Chitara Rhythm Section Reunion; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 7 p.m., $5 (R)

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Misha & Lupe; 8 p.m., free

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Bu Hao Ting, Mountain Asleep, Fork In Socket, Scotch Bonnet Sounds, MBird; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., $2

ear X-tacy: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Cover Me Badd; 9:30 p.m.

Glassworks Rooftop: The Instruction, Hand Brigade, The Zero Element; 8 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Horseshoe Casino: Stephen Lynch; 7:30 p.m., $20-$35

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Marcy Playground, Spare Change (Ballroom); The Flying Martinis (Good Time Room); Blue Collar Blues (Melody Bar); marked shows $15; $5 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

La Catalana: Paul T. Carney; 7 p.m., free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Jim Masterson Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Monkey Wrench: OK Zombie, Right Wrongly, DJ; 9 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Speed of Sound (Saloon); Eddy Metal’s Original Rock Showcase: Some Kind of Saint, Autumn Canvas, Burning Babylon, Black Sunday (Roof Garden); Digby (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant & French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

R Place Pub: Double Down; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: 4th & Oak Block Party: Ray Rizzo, B. Goldstein, M. Scobee, Pancake Heart, John Paul Wright (free); Danny Flanigan, Alanna Fugate, Mitch Barnett; 6:30 p.m., $10; Lady Rizo/Health and Happiness Family Gospel Band; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Mountain Asleep, Brother Doubt, Xerxes, The New Mexico; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys, Megan McCormick; 7:30 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door), 18+; Parlour: The Koala Fires, The Kyle Sowashes, The Never Setting Suns; 8 p.m., free 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Trees Leave; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Clay St. Blues All Stars, B.F. Burt & the Instigators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: X-Plicit; 9 p.m.

Swan Dive: Siberia, Thousand Arrows; 9 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: The Protomen, Lotus Blake; 9 p.m., $7, 18+

WFPK: Adventure, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Zanzabar: Adventure (CD Release), Supertruck; 9 p.m., $5

Zazoo’s: Emily Clark Band; 10 p.m.

 

Sat. Apr. 3

Air Devil’s Inn: Johnny Donut & the Bunny Hops; 9:45 p.m., $3

Alley Theater: Afro Punk fundraiser w/ Truth B Told, Dan Hardin, Cloak & Dagger, Old Man, The Revenge of Ricky Williams; 8 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Captains Quarters: Rusty Bladen; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Turley Richards; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Squeeze-Bot, Thee Flying Carpets, Midnight Hour Sound System; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., $2

ear X-tacy: Lawrence Arabia, Robert Francis, Fanfarlo; 3 p.m., free, all ages

Freedom Hall: Hank Williams Jr., Jamey Johnson, Eric Church, The Grascals; $25-$59.50

French Lick Hotel: Sarah Stivers; 8 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Bloom Street; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:?Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Spare Change (Ballroom); The Flying Martinis (Good Time Room); Blue Collar Blues (Melody Bar); $6 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

La Catalana: Flamenco Guitar, dancing; 7 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Erin Maeflower; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Speed of Sound (Saloon); Catch 22 (Roof Garden); Digby (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: 4th & Oak Block Party; 11:30 a.m.

Saints: Plan Of Man; 9 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pork Pie James; B.F. Burt and the Instigators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Tim Michaels; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Vibrolas, Lord Weird Slough Feg, Bible of the Devil; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Trio; 5 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Fanfarlo, Lawrence Arabia, Robert Francis; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) $12 (door)

 

Sun. Apr. 4

Buster’s: Henry Rollins; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Green Jelly, The American Werewolves, Frank Rocket; 8 p.m., $10

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11:30 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Rude Weirdo, Talk Normal, Nzambi; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

Mon. Apr. 5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Swing Street Big Band; 6:30 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Greenwave Music Hall: In Fear & Faith, No Sign of Murder; 7:30 p.m., $10

Headliners: Every Time I Die, Four-Year Strong, Trapped Under Ice, Polar Bear Cub; 7 p.m., $16

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:? Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Concert & Community Band; 8 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

Tue. Apr. 6

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Whigs, Band of Skulls, 22-20s; 8 p.m., $12

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 11 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:? Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Student Composers; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Alan Rhody, 9 p.m.

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Dark Dark Dark, Egret; 9 p.m., $6, all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Li’l Ed & the Blues Imperials; 6 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)