Plugged in

Mar 14, 2006 at 6:32 pm

WED MARCH 15

Air Devil’s Inn: Serpent Wisdom
Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Bluegrass Anonymous jam w/ Mike Bucayu
Brickyard Sports Bar: Big Rock Show
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Country
Cactus Jack’s: Mike Owens
Café Lou Lou: Larry Abrams jazz trio
Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays
Coyote’s: Cross Canadian Ragweed, George Thorogood
Dame: Rubberband, The Messengers, All-American Werewolves
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Executive West: Randy Meyers
Hideaway Saloon: Polaris
Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage w/ The F@#k Munkys
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth, Chuchito Valdez w/ Afro-Cuban Ensemble
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Joe’s Older Than Dirt: Merry Pranksters
Kentucky Theater, Lexington: Bela Fleck & The Flecktones
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Blues Jam
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Fattlabb
Monkey Wrench: Midnight Magic w/ DJ Frank DeVille
New Direction: Voo Doo Mojo
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Ronnie Mack, Jamie Barnes
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, DJ Lasher
Phoenix Hill: Retro Rewind, Louisville Rocks
Rudyard Kipling: Open Air Transmissions jam session; Cholo, Summer Lawn
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Voodoo Cadillac
Uncle Pleasan’ts: Late Night open mic w/ Billy Bartley
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Foggy Memory Boys
Zena’s: Black Cat Bone

THU MARCH 16

Air Devil’s Inn: Billy Stoops
Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli
Brew Café: Robert York
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Bluegrass
Cafe Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: Misha Feigin, Dan Gediman
Corner Tavern: Ron Crouch
Coyote’s: Dance w/ Butch & Doris Waters
Dame: Octalux, D-Sul
Executive West: Randy Meyers
Flames: Don P & Flames House Band
Genny’s Diner: Hank Sinatra
Gerstle’s: Joe Chichetti
Hideaway Saloon: Dallas Alice
Highlands Tap Room: Craig Newman
Hobknobb Coffee: Robert York
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Java Brewing Co.: Loren Townsend & Steve Irwin
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth, Flip Side w/ Billy Clements
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Kentucky Theater, Lexington: Bela Fleck & The Flecktones
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Decent Exposure (Improv Theatre)
LFPL, Main Branch: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ Ingrid, DJ Sassypants
Monkeywrench: K Composite Party
Oscar’s Bar & Grill: Men of Mystery variety show
O’Shea’s: This Side Up
Pappy’s Bar & Grill: Jam Session
Park Place: Steve Crews
R Place Pub: Sunday Six
Red Lounge: “Concréte,” experimental electronic w/ Kim Sorise & Tim Furnish
Rudyard Kipling: Brian Webb
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
Two Lane Liquors: Big Rock Show
Uncle Pleasant’s: Jamison Taylor French, Russell Lawrence Allen, Jamie Barnes, Isaac Mingo, Gregor Samsa, The Photographic
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Hip Hop Night w/ NDPNDNT
Wick’s, Middletown: Reed Davis & John Burgard
Zena’s: Tim Krekel, Da Mudcats, Lamont Gillespie, 100 Proof, River City Blues Band, B.B. Taylor, Polaris

FRI MARCH 17

Air Devil’s Inn: The Betweeners
Appleby’s Café: Live music w/ Billy G.
Artemisia: Charlie Nehoff Trio 
Bahama Breeze: Richard Streander
Bearno’s in the Highlands: Brigid Kaelin & Nate Thumas Happy Hour
Big Hopp’s: Mr. Wonderful Production Band
Blu Grille: DJ Tim (acid jazz)
Bluegrass Brewing Co., St. Matthews: Emily’s Garden
Brendan’s: Live Irish music
Café Kilimanjaro: Smooth Jazz w/ Wallace Garner & Friends
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: The New Minglewood Ramblers
Club Utopia: DJ Hatim
Courtyard: The Crispy Critters, all-night jams
Culver’s: Dennis Hill
Dame: Know Your Own 2, City Mouse, Ideal free Distribution, Oxford Farm Report, Warmer Milks, Eyes & Arms of Smoke
Diamond: DJ Joe Black
Dutch’s Tavern: The Big Diggity
Executive West: Randy Meyers
Flanagan’s: Robbit Bartlett Band, DJ
Gerstle’s: Critical Mass
Golden Nugget: Big Rock Show
Hideaway Saloon Paradigm, Adam Langolf
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Irish Rover: Guilderoy Byrne
Irish Rover, Too: Guilderoy Byrne
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: West Market Street Stompers, The Steve Crews Quintet
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Jim Porter’s: The Hooley, New Breed, Muench, Bootleg Radio
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Longshot Tavern: El Roostars
Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Lifted Soul” w/ DJ Dwight Johnson (deep soulful house)
Molly Malone’s: My Darling Asleep, John Baxter & the Bottom Feeders, Bernadette, Sunday Six
Monkey Wrench: Tyrone Cotton
New Direction: Decades
North End Café: “Global Grease” w/ Kim Sorise
O’Shea’s: Highland Reign, Siacann, Robbie Bartlett Band, The Rumors
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Jason Zavala, Joe Meredith, Jeremy Podgursky, Ben Purdom
Palace Theatre: The Stylistics, The Chi-Lites, The Delfonics, Heatwave & Carl Carlton
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, DJ Digits
Phoenix Hill: Jefferson Tarc Bus, Hemi Buddha, King Sonic, Grotesque Burlesque
R Place Pub: Wolf J. Flywheel
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Rudyard Kipling: The Smacks! (CD release), The Venus Trap, The Cheat, J. Glenn
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Mike Arthurs
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Seidenfaden Cafe: HiLo Fidelity
Smyrna Inn: Sue O’Neill & Blue Seville
Starbucks Baxter: Daniel Weiglab
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Da Mudcats, Scott Holt
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
Uncle Pleasant’s: Costume Consumer, Special Guest
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Lou. Dog Revival
ZaZoo’s: Merry Pranksters
Zena’s: Louisville Blues Band

SAT MARCH 18

Air Devil’s Inn: Dallas Alice w/ John Mann band
Alameda Bar & Grill: Jazz Scavengers feat. Rick Debow
Appleby’s Café: Live Jazz, Blues and Classic
Artemisia: Swing 39
Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli
Bambi Bar: Tim Morrow Band
Café Kilimanjaro: Southern Soul w/ the Ladies of Rhythm
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Check’s Café: Sean Hickey
Clifton’s Pizza: Clark Brothers
Club Miami: Salsa Latin Music w/ DJ Flash
Dame: Bebek, Trevor Lamont, Rick Nielson
Executive West: Randy Meyers
Gerstle’s: Critical Mass
Golden Nugget: Big Rock Show
Hideaway Saloon: Stonewheel
Highlands Tap Room: Hash, Boozer, Amherst
Jack Quinn’s: Guilderoy Byrne
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Steve Crews Quintet
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Jillian’s: Relient K
Kentucky Fair & Expo: Jo Dee Messina
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Jon Ashley & the Little Triggers
Longshot Tavern: John Berry & the Outliers
Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ Dwight Johnson (soul/hip-hop)
Molly Malone’s: Sweet Soul Vibe
Monkey Wrench: Tyrone Cotton & Friends
New Direction: The Past
North End Cafè: DJ Bourbon Cowboy
O’Shea’s: The Rumors
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Speed to Roam, The Smacks!, Warmer Milks
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: Arisen Enemy, DJ Dank One
Phoenix Hill: Slokill, e-flat, Institution, Jefferson Tarc Bus, The Menus, Cup o’ Joe, King Sonic
Pizza Place: David & Doug
R Place Pub: Ransom
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Rudyard Kipling: The Glasspack, Novadriver, Blade of the Ripper,
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Mike Arthurs
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Smyrna Inn: Millerz and Lenz
Starbucks Hurstbourne: Daniel Weiglab
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Da Mudcats, Scott Holt
Sully’s: DJ Keith
Sumshee’s: DJ Andrea, DJ Rob
Third Avenue Cafè: Joe Chichetti
Uncle Pleasant’s: High Voltage, Two Pump Chump, Hydrogen
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Ultra Pulverize
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Rock Station
ZaZoo’s: Tuesday @ 6
Zena’s: Louisville Blues Band

SUN MARCH 19

Air Devil’s Inn: n8
Brickyard Sports Bar: DJ Terry
Clifton’s Pizza: Misha & Todd
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Headliners: Th’ Legendary Shack*Shakers w/ Hillybilly Casino & Satellite Twin
Highlands Tap Room: Greg Sanders
Jerry Green & Friends: Open Mic
Jillian’s: Wicked Wisdom feat. Jada Pinkett Smith and Fish
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lee Roy’s Sports Bar The Last Minute Blues Band
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters
Monkey Wrench: Steve Cooley & Mike Schroeder (bluegrass)
More Shenanigans: Open Mic night
O’Shea’s: Open Mic w/ This Side Up
Park Place: Steve Crews
Rubbies: Open Stage w/ ViceVersa
Slammer’s: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley
Sumshee’s Family Room: Jazz Sunday
Twice Told Performance Cafè:
Uncle Pleasant’s: Year Long Disaster, Hotel War, Foster, Able Danger
Vito’s Place: Blues Jam

MON MARCH 20

Air Devil’s Inn: Backroom Jam
Bulldog Café: Bluegrass Open Jam
Dame: Slightly Stoopid, The Expendables, Bedouin Soundclash
Dutch’s Tavern: Hip-Hop DJ Deuce Emcee Competitions
Gerstle’s: Steve Cooley Bluegrass Band
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks:
Molly Malone’s: Open mic night
Park Place: Steve Crews
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mike Morgan and The Crawl
Uncle Pleasant’s: Kevin Max, John Davis, The Violet Burning
Zena’s: Band of End

TUE MARCH 21

Air Devil’s Inn: Wide Open Mic
Captain’s Quarters: Vinyl Kings
Clifton’s Pizza: danny flannigan
Dame: Andrew Bird, Haley Bonar
Executive West: Randy Meyers
Hideaway Saloon: Damiel Haines Benefit
Highlands Tap Room: Sam
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Louisville Metro Big Band, Todd Hildreth
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Uncle Herman & the Kings of Love
Longshot Tavern: Blues Jam
Mac’s Hideaway: Tim Morrow
Mambo: Javier Cendejas & Juan Jose
Old Taylor Bar: Michael McGrath & Mike Owens
Park Place: Steve Crews
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Blues Jam
Sully’s: Service Industry Night w/ DJ JC
Sumshee’s Family Room: Open Mic/Open Stage
Uncle Pleasant’s: The Commonwealth, Anathallo, Wine & Spirits
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kimmet & Doug
Zena’s: PWB (Pat Watson Band)