Concert Commuter

Feb 6, 2006 at 4:17 pm

LOUISVILLE, KY

2/6 Andrew Bird -The Library 2/11 (New Listing) Tristan Prettyman, Ben Taylor -Phoenix Hill Tavern 2/13 (New Listing) Tinsley Ellis -Stevie Ray's 2/15 Kathy Griffin -Palace 2/15 (New Listing) Hem -Headliners 2/16 O.A.R. -Palace 2/17 Sigur Rós -Palace 2/18 Art Garfunkel -Palace 2/18 (New Listing) Girls Gone Wild Backstage Pass Tour -Jillian's 2/20 (New Listing) Opeth -Headliners 2/23 Coldplay, Fiona Apple -Freedom Hall 2/23 Disturbed, Bloodsimple and more -Jillian's 2/25 Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood -Palace 2/25 Van Zant -Coyotes 3/1 Bleeding Through, Every Time I Die, Between the Buried and Me, Haste the Day -Headliners 3/1 Janis Ian -Alternative 3/2 Third Day -Palace 3/3 Kid Rock -Freedom Hall 3/3 (New Listing) Kem, WSG, Suai -Palace 3/3 (New Listing) David Mead, Matthew Ryan -Headliners 3/4 George Strait -Freedom Hall 3/4 Jordan Knight -Phoenix Hill Tavern 3/6 (New Listing) Living Things, Vacation -Uncle Pleasants 3/9 (New Listing) Belle and Sebastian, New Pornographers -Brown Theatre 3/11 Ricky Skaggs -Palace 3/13 Sarah Hammer -Headliners 3/15 (New Listing) George Thorogood and the Destroyers -Coyotes 3/16 (New Listing) Cowboy Mouth -Phoenix Hill Tavern 3/17 70s Soul Jam with Stylistics, Chi-Lites, Delfonics, Heatwave, Carl Carlton -Palace 3/18 Relient K -Jillian's 3/19 (New Listing) Sevendust -Jillian's 3/19 (New Listing) Legendary Shack Shakers -Headliners 3/24 JD Crowe and the New South -Galt House 3/24 (New Listing) 3/25/06 David Copperfield -Palace 3/25 (New Listing) Nickelback -Freedom Hall 3/25 (New Listing) Melissa Ferrick -Phoenix Hill Tavern 3/31 (New Listing) Rodney Carrington -Palace 4/1 Kool and the Gang -Palace 4/2 (New Listing) Bobby Rush -Coyotes 4/8 (New Listing) Casting Crowns -Broadbent Arena 4/28 (New Listing) Will Hoge -Headliners 5/15 (New Listing) Thursday -Jillian's 7/2 (New Listing) Trace Adkins -Waterfront Park

LEXINGTON, KY

2/6 Son Volt, Shannon McNally -Dame 2/7 Andrew Bird -Dame 2/8 Greencards -Dame 2/10 Asylum Street Spankers -Dame 2/14 Delbert McClinton -Kentucky Theatre 2/21 BR5-49, Avett Brothers -Dame 2/22 North Mississippi Allstars -Dame 2/23 Gretchen Wilson, Van Zant, Blaine Larsen -Rupp Arena 2/24 Nine Inch Nails -Rupp Arena 3/3 Mogwai, Growing -Dame 3/7 (New Listing) Aerosmith -Rupp Arena 3/11 Hayseed Dixie -Dame 3/15 - 3/16 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones -Kentucky Center 3/25 (New Listing) Kenny Chesney, Sugarland, Dierks Bentley -Venue TBA 3/29 Legendary Shackshakers -Dame 4/9 Cece Winans -Opera House 4/22 Larry the Cable Guy -Rupp Arena

INDIANAPOLIS, IN

2/6 Bad Plus -Jazz Kitchen 2/9 Here Come the Mummies -Vogue 2/9 Danielia Cotton -Birdy's 2/9 (New Listing) Veronicas, Jonas Brothers, October Falls -Emerson 2/10 Sweet Honey in the Rock -Clowes Hall 2/10 Peter Rowan, Tony Rice -Music Mill 2/10 (New Listing) Confederate Railroad -Eight Seconds Saloon 2/11 Kate Clinton -Clowes Hall 2/11 (New Listing) Lunar Event, Weeds of Eden -Radio Radio 2/13 (New Listing) Anthony Gomes -Slippery Noodle 2/14 (New Listing) Cynthia Layne, Everett Greene and the Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra -Indiana History Center 2/15 (New Listing) Marah -Birdy's 2/16 (New Listing) Fall of Troy -Emerson 2/16 (New Listing) Impossible Shapes -Radio Radio 2/16 (New Listing) Bobby Bare Jr. -Stone Mug 2/17 Moody Blues -Murat 2/17 (New Listing) Hoosier Dads -Music Mill 2/18 Matt Pond PA, Dios Malos -Birdy's 2/18 Intrin-X-Co -Jazz Kitchen 2/18 (New Listing) Walter Meego -Radio Radio 2/19 (New Listing) Throwdown, Still Remains -Emerson 2/20 Sigur Ros -Murat 2/20 Bobby Shew Quartet -Jazz Kitchen 2/23 (New Listing) Pat McGee Band -Vogue 2/24 Bodeans -Vogue 2/24 (New Listing) Rob Dickinson -Birdy's 2/25 Mariachi Los Camparos de Nati Capo -Clowes Hall 2/25 Umphrey's McGee -Murat Egyptian Room 2/25 North Mississippi All Stars -Music Mill 2/25 (New Listing) Shadeland -Emerson 2/26 Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White -Old Centrum 2/27 (New Listing) Fiery Furnaces -Music Mill 3/1 (New Listing) Fenians -Music Mill 3/2 (New Listing) Common -Vogue 3/3 (New Listing) Circa Survive, Days Away, Drive By, Sybris -Emerson 3/3 (New Listing) Augustana & the Damnwells -Birdy's 3/5 Joshua Bell -Clowes Hall 3/5 Matisyahu -Vogue 3/6 David Gray, Aqualung -Murat 3/6 Joe Bonamassa -Music Mill 3/7 (New Listing) Blind Boys of Alabama -Music Mill 3/7 (New Listing) Tommy Castro Band -Slippery Noodle 3/8 KT Tunstall -Birdy's 3/9 Ghostface Killah -Vogue 3/10 John Prine -Murat 3/10 (New Listing) Kindred the Family Soul -Vogue 3/10 (New Listing) Gabe Dixon Band -Music Mill 3/10 (New Listing) Trick Pony -Eight Seconds Saloon 3/12 (New Listing) Violent Femmes -Vogue 3/15 (New Listing) Gaelic Storm -Music Mill 3/17 Cowboy Mouth -Music Mill 3/23 Oasis -Murat 3/24 Ralph Stanley and His Clinch Mountain Boys -Vogue 3/24 (New Listing) Johnny a -Music Mill 3/24 (New Listing) Emerson Drive -Eight Seconds Saloon 3/24 (New Listing) Still Remains, Demiricous, Nudes of Ranvier, If Hope Dies, Eyes Like Knives -Emerson 3/26 Hal Roach and the Irish Sopranos -Warren Performing Arts Center 3/27 (New Listing) Tab Benoit -Slippery Noodle 3/28 Electric Six -Vogue 3/28 (New Listing) Fray, Matt Kearney -Birdy's 3/28 (New Listing) Darkest Hour, Dead to Fall, A Life Once Lost, Acacia Strain -Emerson 3/31 (New Listing) David Allan Coe -Eight Seconds Saloon 4/4 (New Listing) Trapt -Vogue 4/6 David Sedaris -Clowes Hall 4/7 Bob Schneider -Music Mill 4/8 (New Listing) Dar Williams -Music Mill 4/9 (New Listing) Rob Zombie -Murat Egyptian Room 4/11 (New Listing) Dinosaur Jr. -Vogue 4/12 (New Listing) Subdudes -Music Mill 4/14 (New Listing) Keller Williams -Murat Egyptian Room 4/14 (New Listing) Leon Russell -Eight Seconds Saloon 4/15 (New Listing) Will Hoge -Music Mill 4/18 (New Listing) John Butler Trio -Vogue 4/21 (New Listing) Keith Anderson -Eight Seconds Saloon 4/22 (New Listing) Josh Ritter, Hem -Birdy's 4/23 Catie Curtis -Old Centrum 5/7 Preservation Hall Jazz Band -Warren Performing Arts Center 5/23 (New Listing) Disfear, Phobia, Misery Index, Dream is Dead, Strong Intention -Emerson 6/16 - 6/18 Indy Jazz Fest -Military Park

BLOOMINGTON, IN

2/11 Ron White -IU Auditorium 2/16 (New Listing) Lotus, Lymbyc Systym -Bluebird 2/19 O.A.R. -IU Auditorium 2/23 (New Listing) Ben Taylor, Tristan Prettyman -Bluebird 2/24 (New Listing) Whippoorwill -Second Story 2/25 (New Listing) Haymarket Riot -Second Story 2/28 Urban Bush Women -IU Auditorium 3/2 (New Listing) Gza (The Genius) -Bluebird 3/3 Ladysmith Black Mambazo -Buskirk-Chumley Theatre 3/4 Stars From the Platters, Coasters, Drifters and Temptations Revue -IU Auditorium 3/9 (New Listing) Metal Hearts -Second Story 3/23 (New Listing) Octopus Project -Second Story 3/25 (New Listing) Casting Crowns -IU Auditorium 3/30 (New Listing) Miranda Lambert -Bluebird 3/30 (New Listing) Captain Yonder -Second Story 4/13 (New Listing) Silver Jews -Bluebird 4/19 Dawn Upshaw -IU Auditorium

EVANSVILLE, IN

2/18 Jeremy Camp -The Centre 2/19 Toby Keith, Joe Nichols, Scotty Emerick -Roberts Stadium 2/22 Motley Crue -Roberts Stadium 2/25 - 2/26 Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band -Duck Inn 3/19 (New Listing) Nickelback -Roberts Stadium 3/25 George Thorogood and the Destroyers -The Centre 4/1 Gretchen Wilson, Blaine Larsen, Van Zant -Roberts Stadium 4/15 (New Listing) BB King -The Centre 4/17 David Copperfield -The Centre 4/29 (New Listing) Rockapella -The Centre

FORT WAYNE, IN

2/6 Nickelback -Coliseum 2/17 Sno-Core Tour featuring Seether & Shinedown -Piere's 2/21 Motley Crue -Coliseum 2/23 Nine Inch Nails -Coliseum 2/24 Disturbed -Piere's 2/24 Gretchen Wilson -Coliseum 3/11 (New Listing) Winter Jam Tour with Newsong and more -Coliseum 3/17 Badfish -Piere's 3/23 (New Listing) Brad Paisley -Coliseum 3/24 Frank Caliendo -Embassy Theatre

LAFAYETTE, IN

2/10 Oteil and the Peacemakers -Lafayette Brewing Company 2/16 (New Listing) Marah -Lafayette Brewing Company 2/22 Buckwheat Zydeco -Lafayette Brewing Company 3/19 Dervish -Duncan Hall 3/23 Chick Corea -Loeb 3/26 St Lawrence String Quartet -Loeb 4/23 Jawbone (with Tony Trischka), Crooked Still -Duncan Hall

MERRILLVILLE, IN

2/17 Ginuwine -Star Plaza Theatre 2/24 (New Listing) Third Day -Star Plaza Theatre 3/18 70s Soul Jam with the Stylistics, Chi-Lites, Delfonics, Heatwave, Peaches and Herb, Al Wilson with special guest Jimmie "JJ" Walker -Star Plaza Theatre 3/22 (New Listing) David Copperfield -Star Plaza Theatre

MUNCIE, IN

2/14 BB King -Emens Auditorium 2/23 Third Day, David Crowder Band -Emens Auditorium 3/30 Ten Tenors -Emens Auditorium 4/28 Four Freshmen -Emens Auditorium

NASHVILLE, IN

3/25 (New Listing) Gene Watson -Little Nashville Opry 4/1 (New Listing) Janie Fricke -Little Nashville Opry 4/8 (New Listing) Josh Gracin -Little Nashville Opry 4/22 (New Listing) Bellamy Brothers -Little Nashville Opry 4/29 (New Listing) Trick Pony -Little Nashville Opry 5/6 (New Listing) Del McCoury Band -Little Nashville Opry 5/13 (New Listing) George Jones -Little Nashville Opry 5/20 (New Listing) Jeff Bates -Little Nashville Opry 5/27 (New Listing) Pam Tillis -Little Nashville Opry 6/3 (New Listing) Ricky Skaggs -Little Nashville Opry 6/10 (New Listing) Sawyer Brown -Little Nashville Opry 6/17 (New Listing) Blake Shelton -Little Nashville Opry 6/24 (New Listing) Randy Travis -Little Nashville Opry 7/1 (New Listing) Craig Morgan -Little Nashville Opry 7/8 (New Listing) Lorrie Morgan -Little Nashville Opry 7/15 (New Listing) Roy Clark -Little Nashville Opry 7/22 (New Listing) Diamond Rio -Little Nashville Opry 7/29 (New Listing) Gene Watson -Little Nashville Opry

SOUTH BEND, IN

2/10 Warrant, Firehouse -Club Fever 2/15 Moody Blues -Morris Performing Arts Center 2/17 Trace Adkins -Morris Performing Arts Center 2/18 Soweto Gospel Choir -Notre Dame University 3/19 (New Listing) REO Speedwagon, Blue Oyster Cult -Morris Performing Arts Center 3/25 Flook -Notre Dame University 4/29 Four Freshmen -South Bend Symphony 5/14 Loretta Lynn -Morris Performing Arts Center

TERRE HAUTE, IN

3/3 Gretchen Wilson, Van Zant, Blaine Larsen -Hulman Auditorium 3/24 (New Listing) Bump -Verve 4/17 (New Listing) John Rush -Hulman Auditorium

CHICAGO, IL

2/6 (New Listing) East Village Opera Company -House of Blues Backporch Stage 2/8 Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Elefant -Metro 2/8 Sharks and Seals -Schubas 2/8 - 2/9 Flogging Molly -House of Blues 2/8 Juan Maclean, Tim Sweeney -Abbey 2/9 Hair Police -Empty Bottle 2/9 Some Girls -Beat Kitchen 2/9 Dimitri from Paris -Smart Bar 2/9 Sound Team -Schubas 2/10 Keith Urban -Allstate Arena 2/10 Bad Plus -Old Town School of Folk Music 2/10 Keith Urban -Allstate Arena 2/10 New Standards -Schubas 2/10 Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, Saturday Looks Good to Me -University of Chicago 2/10 Coughs -Empty Bottle 2/10 - 2/11 (New Listing) CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band -FitzGerald's 2/10 (New Listing) Buckcherry, Program the Dead -Metro 2/10 (New Listing) Doris Henson -Beat Kitchen 2/10 (New Listing) Wrens -Norris University Center, Northwestern University 2/11 Casket Lottery -Beat Kitchen 2/11 Handsome Family -Old Town School of Folk Music 2/11 High on Fire -Double Door 2/11 Rick Braun and Steve Cole -Cadillac Palace 2/11 Colette -Smart Bar 2/11 Jaguares -Aragon 2/11 Mute Math -Schubas 2/11 Guy, Blackstreet, Tony Toni Tone -Arie Crown 2/11 Abstract Giants -Metro 2/11 Local H -Durty Nellie's 2/11 (New Listing) Autovon -Abbey 2/12 In Flames -House of Blues 2/12 Lucy Kaplansky -Schubas 2/12 Air Supply -Aragon 2/13 Less Than Jake, A Wilhelm Scream -House of Blues 2/13 Mice Parade -Empty Bottle 2/14 Seether -House of Blues 2/14 Supergrass -Vic 2/14 Ponys -Double Door 2/14 Jimmy Webb -Black Orchid 2/14 (New Listing) Paramore -Beat Kitchen 2/15 Mylo -Abbey 2/15 Saint Etienne -Metro 2/15 Starting Line, Copeland, Gatsby's American Dream -House of Blues 2/15 Bobby Bare Jr. -Schubas 2/15 Duncan Sheik -Double Door 2/16 - 2/17 BB King -House of Blues 2/16 Moody Blues -Rialto Square Theatre 2/16 Wolfmother -Empty Bottle 2/16 Bigg Jus of Company Flow -Abbey 2/16 John Zorn -University of Chicago 2/17 - 2/18 Bob Mould, Kaki King -Old Town School of Folk Music 2/17 Stars -Metro 2/17 - 2/18 Oteil and the Pacemakers -House of Blues 2/17 Tim Reynolds -Double Door 2/17 Brandi Carlile -Schubas 2/17 David Bazan, Vic Chesnutt, Mark Eitzel, Will Johnson -Park West 2/17 Marah -Abbey 2/17 (New Listing) Hot Machines -Beat Kitchen 2/17 (New Listing) David Mead & Matthew Ryan -Schubas 2/17 (New Listing) Sterling -Subterranean 2/18 Report Suspicious Activity, The Bomb -Subterranean 2/18 Grayskul -Abbey 2/18 Justin Long -Smart Bar 2/18 Ariel Pink -Schubas 2/18 Rik Emmett -House of Blues 2/18 (New Listing) JT and the Clouds -Metro 2/19 Guy Clark, Terry Allen -Old Town School of Folk Music 2/19 Old School Freight Train -Schubas 2/19 Trapt -House of Blues 2/20 Matt Pond PA -Double Door 2/20 Incognito -House of Blues 2/21 Redneck Manifesto -Empty Bottle 2/21 Jefferson Starship/Jefferson Airplane -House of Blues 2/22 Silverstein -Metro 2/22 (New Listing) Rob Dickinson of Catherine Wheel -Schubas 2/23 Buckwheat Zydeco -House of Blues 2/23 Autumn Defense -Schubas 2/23 Marques Wyatt -Smart Bar 2/23 Black Dahlia Murder -Metro 2/24 RJD2, Aceyalone -Metro 2/24 M's, Archer Prewitt -Empty Bottle 2/24 Alexi Delano, Common Factor -Smart Bar 2/24 Fenians -Abbey 2/24 Deadstring Brothers -Schubas 2/24 (New Listing) Will Sheff of Okkervil River -Schubas 2/25 Animal Collective -Logan Square Auditorium 2/25 Wolf Eyes -Empty Bottle 2/25 Miles Maeda -Smart Bar 2/25 Ellis Paul -Schubas 2/25 Treologic, Star People -Abbey 2/25 (New Listing) Jordan Knight, Jeff Timmons -Joe's 2/25 (New Listing) We Are Wolves -Schubas 2/25 (New Listing) Curt Kirkwood of the Meat Puppets -Schubas 2/26 Bleeding Through, Every Time I Die -House of Blues 2/26 Cat Power and the Memphis Rhythm Band -Vic 2/26 Overkill, Prong -Joe's 2/26 (New Listing) Large Professor -Double Door 2/27 Common -House of Blues 2/27 Jai Alai Savant, Gogogo Airheart -Empty Bottle 2/27 (New Listing) Yeah Yeah Yeahs -Logan Square Auditorium 2/28 Meat Beat Manifesto -Abbey 2/28 Moenia -Metro 3/1 Mogwai, Growing -Logan Square Auditorium 3/1 Fray -Metro 3/1 Charlemagne -Empty Bottle 3/1 (New Listing) Gza, DJ Muggs, Self Scientific -Abbey 3/1 (New Listing) Living Things, Vacation -Schubas 3/2 Andy Caldwell -Smart Bar 3/2 Kiss Me Deadly -Schubas 3/2 (New Listing) Opeth -House of Blues 3/2 (New Listing) ZZZ -Empty Bottle 3/2 (New Listing) Shawn Mullins -Black Orchid 3/3 Matthew Dear -Smart Bar 3/3 Plot to Blow Up the Eiffel Tower -Beat Kitchen 3/3 John Gorka -Schubas 3/3 Pearls and Brass -Empty Bottle 3/3 Whitehouse -Subterranean 3/4 Early Man, Priestess, Sword -Empty Bottle 3/4 Matisyahu -Riveria 3/4 Armor for Sleep -Metro 3/4 Fig Dish -Schubas 3/4 Steve Forbert -Schubas 3/4 Yngwie Malmsteen -House of Blues 3/4 (New Listing) Aqualung -Metro 3/4 (New Listing) My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult -Double Door 3/4 (New Listing) Juice -Abbey 3/5 Nada Surf -Metro 3/5 Nofx -House of Blues 3/5 (New Listing) Isobel Campbell -Schubas 3/5 (New Listing) Hanger 18, Brother Reade -Abbey 3/6 (New Listing) Anathallo -Schubas 3/6 (New Listing) Hellacopters -Double Door 3/7 (New Listing) Dilated Peoples, Planet Asia -Park West 3/7 (New Listing) Augustana -Schubas 3/8 Mest, Allister -House of Blues 3/8 Tina Dico -Schubas 3/8 Ester Drang -Empty Bottle 3/9 Thunderbirds Are Now! -Beat Kitchen 3/9 No Use for a Name, Suicide Machines -House of Blues 3/9 LP -Schubas 3/10 Split Lip Raymond -Empty Bottle 3/10 Orthrelm -Beat Kitchen 3/10 Ted Leo and the Pharmacists -Abbey 3/10 Of Montreal -Metro 3/10 Belle and Sebastian, New Pornographers -Riveria 3/10 Ghostface Killah -House of Blues 3/10 Umphrey's McGee -Chicago Theatre 3/10 (New Listing) Mazarin, Double -Schubas 3/10 (New Listing) Slip -Martyrs' 3/11 Serena Maneesh -Empty Bottle 3/11 Loudon Wainwright III -Old Town School of Folk Music 3/11 Stereolab -Vic 3/11 Susan Werner -Schubas 3/11 (New Listing) Tommy Castro Band -FitzGerald's 3/11 (New Listing) Cordero -Schubas 3/11 (New Listing) 3/12/06 Smoking Popes -Metro 3/11 (New Listing) Michael Buble -Auditorium Theatre 3/11 (New Listing) Kem -Chicago Theatre 3/12 Danu -Old Town School of Folk Music 3/12 69 Eyes -House of Blues 3/12 Victoria Vox -Schubas 3/12 (New Listing) Edwin McCain -House of Blues 3/12 (New Listing) Wedding Present -Double Door 3/12 (New Listing) Rick Wakeman of Yes -Abbey 3/13 Books -Schubas 3/13 Jamie Cullum -Park West 3/14 Subways -Empty Bottle 3/14 Taste of Chaos with Deftones, Thrice, Atreyu, Story of The Year, As I Lay Dying, Funeral for a Friend, The Receiving End of Sirens, Confession, Adair, Greeley Estates, Street Drum Corps -UIC Pavilion 3/14 Sisters of Mercy, Warlocks -Congress Theatre 3/14 Test Icicles -Logan Square Auditorium 3/14 (New Listing) Donald Fagen -Chicago Theatre 3/14 (New Listing) Jenny Lewis -Park West 3/15 (New Listing) Jack Callahan -Schubas 3/15 (New Listing) George Clinton and Parliment/Funkadelic -House of Blues 3/16 Solas -Abbey 3/16 (New Listing) Heartless Bastards, Soledad Brothers -Empty Bottle 3/16 (New Listing) Impossible Shapes -Subterranean 3/16 (New Listing) Sally -Schubas 3/17 Marc Ribot -Old Town School of Folk Music 3/17 Dirtbombs, Black Lips -Empty Bottle 3/17 Ellen Allien -Smart Bar 3/17 Steel Pulse -House of Blues 3/17 - 3/18 (New Listing) Radiators -FitzGerald's 3/17 (New Listing) Balkan Beat Box -House of Blues 3/17 (New Listing) Cult -Vic 3/18 Cowboy Mouth -House of Blues 3/18 Mike Doughty -Old Town School of Folk Music 3/18 Saw Doctors -Vic 3/18 Akron/Family -Empty Bottle 3/18 Legendary Shack Shakers -Abbey 3/18 Arctic Monkeys -Metro 3/18 (New Listing) Shipping News -Schubas 3/19 Ray Price, Robbie Fulks -Old Town School of Folk Music 3/19 (New Listing) Guillemots -Schubas 3/19 (New Listing) Love is All -Empty Bottle 3/20 Richard Butler -Abbey 3/20 (New Listing) Billy Bragg -Double Door 3/21 (New Listing) Madball, Remembering Never, Zao -House of Blues 3/21 (New Listing) Steve Wynn and the Miracle 3 -Double Door 3/22 Toni Braxton -House of Blues 3/22 Skeletons, Girl-Faced Boys -Empty Bottle 3/22 (New Listing) Minus 5 -Abbey 3/23 Queen and Paul Rodgers -Allstate Arena 3/23 Reggie and the Full Effect -Schubas 3/23 (New Listing) Magnolia Electric Company, Destroyer, Nedelle -Abbey 3/24 Octopus Project -Beat Kitchen 3/24 (New Listing) National -Double Door 3/24 (New Listing) Scout Niblett -Schubas 3/24 (New Listing) Slightly Stoopid, Bedouin Soundclash -House of Blues 3/24 (New Listing) Jason Forrest -Subterranean 3/25 - 3/27 The Academy Is... -House of Blues 3/25 I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness -Empty Bottle 3/25 (New Listing) Mr Scruff (DJ set) -Smart Bar 3/25 (New Listing) Stuart Davis -Schubas 3/25 (New Listing) James Blunt -Riveria 3/26 Tom Russell, Tom Brosseau -Old Town School of Folk Music 3/26 Don Ross & Michelle Manring -Double Door 3/26 (New Listing) Zion I -Abbey 3/27 Electric Six -Double Door 3/28 (New Listing) Boy Least Likely -Schubas 3/28 (New Listing) Deus -Double Door 3/29 Double Leopards -Empty Bottle 3/29 (New Listing) Children of Bodom, God Forbid -House of Blues 3/29 - 3/30 (New Listing) Sarah Harmer -Schubas 3/30 Coldplay -United Center 3/30 Jazzanova -Smart Bar 3/30 (New Listing) Korn, 10 Years, Mudvayne -Allstate Arena 3/30 (New Listing) Art Brut -Metro 3/30 (New Listing) Gossip, Comet Gain -Abbey 3/31 Plena Libre -Old Town School of Folk Music 3/31 Against All Authority -Beat Kitchen 3/31 Steve Bug -Smart Bar 3/31 Robert Pollard -Metro 3/31 Bob Schneider -Double Door 3/31 (New Listing) Al Green -House of Blues 3/31 (New Listing) Joggers, Oxford Collapse -Schubas 4/1 Son De Madera -Old Town School of Folk Music 4/1 Motion City Soundtrack -Vic 4/1 Ralph's World -Old Town School of Folk Music 4/1 (New Listing) Dirty Dozen Brass Band -Abbey 4/1 (New Listing) Magic Numbers -Double Door 4/1 (New Listing) Poison the Well, Fall of Troy -Metro 4/1 (New Listing) 30 Seconds to Mars, Aiden, Emanuel -Metro 4/1 (New Listing) Arab Strap -Empty Bottle 4/1 (New Listing) Rachel Sage -Schubas 4/2 Beausoleil -Old Town School of Folk Music 4/3 (New Listing) Clap Your Hands Say Yeah -Metro 4/3 (New Listing) Beth Orton -Vic 4/4 (New Listing) Brunettes -Schubas 4/6 (New Listing) Michael Glabicki -Double Door 4/6 (New Listing) Mates of State -Metro 4/6 (New Listing) Buckethead -Park West 4/7 UB40 -House of Blues 4/7 (New Listing) Anti-Flag, Casualties -Logan Square Auditorium 4/7 (New Listing) Eisley -Metro 4/7 (New Listing) 4/8/06 Raq -Martyrs' 4/7 (New Listing) Strokes, Eagles of Death Metal -Aragon 4/8 (New Listing) Eleventh Dream Day -Empty Bottle 4/8 (New Listing) Rob Zombie -Riveria 4/9 (New Listing) Saves the Day -Metro 4/11 Gaelic Storm -House of Blues 4/11 (New Listing) Take Action Tour with Matchbook Romance, Early November, Chiodos -House of Blues 4/12 - 4/13 David Gilmour -Rosemont Theatre 4/12 (New Listing) Etta James -House of Blues 4/13 (New Listing) Metric -Metro 4/14 Morbid Angel -Pearl Room 4/14 - 4/15 Built to Spill -Metro 4/14 - 4/15 Greyboy Allstars -House of Blues 4/14 (New Listing) Silver Jews -Double Door 4/14 (New Listing) Will Hoge -Park West 4/14 (New Listing) Particle -Abbey 4/15 (New Listing) Edith Frost, Zincs -Old Town School of Folk Music 4/15 (New Listing) Dan Bern -Martyrs' 4/15 (New Listing) Soul Position (RJD2 & Blueprint) -Abbey 4/16 (New Listing) Murs -Abbey 4/19 Fall Out Boy, All-American Rejects, Hawthorne Heights -UIC Pavilion 4/20 (New Listing) Jamie Lidell -Empty Bottle 4/21 Ladytron -Metro 4/22 Bohola, Teada -Old Town School of Folk Music 4/23 Cowboy Jack Clement, Jon Langford -Old Town School of Folk Music 4/28 Michael Mayer -Smart Bar 4/28 (New Listing) Alejandro Escovedo -Old Town School of Folk Music 4/30 Richie Havens -Old Town School of Folk Music 5/2 - 5/3 (New Listing) Alkaline Trio, Against Me -Metro 5/5 (New Listing) Pretty Girls Make Graves, Giant Drag -Metro 5/6 (New Listing) Flickerstick -Double Door 5/10 Cold Cut -Abbey 5/13 (New Listing) Acid Mothers Temple -Empty Bottle 5/20 Neil Innes performs the music of Monty Python -Abbey 5/20 (New Listing) Glen Phillips -Slippery Noodle 5/26 - 5/28 Summercamp 2006 with moe, Umphrey's McGee, Keller Williams -Three Sisters Park (Chillicothe, IL) 6/3 Vader, Kataklysm, Nuclear Assault -Logan Square Auditorium 6/3 (New Listing) Meat Purveyors -Empty Bottle 6/10 (New Listing) Carl Palmer Band -Abbey 6/18 (New Listing) Liars -Logan Square Auditorium 7/2 Ministry, Revolting Cocks -House of Blues 7/29 - 7/30 (New Listing) Pitchfork Music Festival -Union Park 9/23 (New Listing) Celtic Frost -Vic

CINCINNATI, OH

2/7 Avenged Sevenfold -Bogarts 2/9 B R M C -Bogarts 2/10 Less Than Jake -Bogarts 2/10 Rickey Smiley -Taft Theatre 2/10 Pulse8 -Annie's 2/11 Dierks Bentley -Cincinnati Gardens 2/12 Hinder -Bogarts 2/14 Mest -Bogarts 2/16 Sigur Ros -Taft Theatre 2/16 Matt Pond PA -20th Century Theatre 2/16 (New Listing) Halifax, Paramore -Top Cats 2/17 Nervous Wreck -Annie's 2/19 Opeth -Bogarts 2/20 Snocore -Bogarts 2/23 Umphrey's McGee -Bogarts 2/24 (New Listing) Black Keys -Bogarts 2/25 Nine Inch Nails -US Bank Arena 2/28 Overkill -Bogarts 3/1 Bleeding Through -Bogarts 3/4 (New Listing) Chieftains -Proctor and Gamble Hall 3/5 Blind Boys of Alabama -Cincinnati Pops Music Hall 3/7 David Gray -Taft Theatre 3/8 (New Listing) Augustana, Damnwells -Bogarts 3/10 (New Listing) Micael Buble -Taft Theatre 3/11 Martina McBride -Cincinnati Gardens 3/11 (New Listing) 69 Eyes -Bogarts 3/15 (New Listing) Steel Pulse -Annie's 3/18 Casting Crowns -Cincinnati Gardens 3/18 (New Listing) Matisyahu -Bogarts 3/23 The Academy Is -Bogarts 3/25 (New Listing) Taproot -Bogarts 3/25 (New Listing) Oasis -Taft Theatre 3/31 (New Listing) Keller Williams -Bogarts 4/5 (New Listing) Starting Line -Bogarts 4/6 Anti-Flag -Bogarts 4/7 (New Listing) Saves the Day -Bogarts 4/12 (New Listing) Sub City Take Action Tour featuring Matchbook Romance -Bogarts 4/14 (New Listing) Metric -Bogarts 5/5 (New Listing) Bill Engvall -Taft Theatre

COLUMBUS, OH

2/6 Avenged Sevenfold -Newport Music Hall 2/6 She Wants Revenge -Little Brothers 2/9 Less Than Jake -Newport Music Hall 2/9 Spill Canvas -Basement 2/10 Black Rebel Motorcycle Club -Newport Music Hall 2/10 Robert Pollard -Little Brothers 2/10 Motley Crue -Civic Center 2/11 In Flames, Trivium -Newport Music Hall 2/11 Veronicas -Basement 2/12 Starting Line, Copeland -Newport Music Hall 2/12 David Wilcox -Little Brothers 2/13 Sigur Rós -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion 2/13 (New Listing) Paramore, Halifax -Basement 2/14 Mute Math -Basement 2/14 (New Listing) Greyskul -Little Brothers 2/16 Klezmatics -Fawcett Center 2/16 Girls Gone Wild Tour featuring Hinder and Revelation Theory -Newport Music Hall 2/17 Zoso - A Tribute to Led Zeppelin -Newport Music Hall 2/17 Matt Pond PA -Basement 2/18 Urban Bush Women -Palace 2/18 Snocore Tour with Seether & Shinedown -Newport Music Hall 2/18 Brad Paisley -Civic Center 2/21 Opeth -Newport Music Hall 2/22 Overkill, Prong -Newport Music Hall 2/22 Tristan Prettyman -Basement 2/23 (New Listing) Black Keys -Newport Music Hall 2/23 (New Listing) Living Things -Basement 2/24 - 2/25 Yonder Mountain String Band -Newport Music Hall 2/27 Horrorpops -Basement 2/27 (New Listing) Jefferson Starship -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion 3/1 (New Listing) Morgan Heritage -Alrosa Villa 3/1 (New Listing) Railroad Earth -Basement 3/2 (New Listing) Steve Forbert -Little Brothers 3/2 (New Listing) Circa Survive -Basement 3/3 Peru Negro -Southern Theatre 3/3 (New Listing) Moonlight Drive -Newport Music Hall 3/4 (New Listing) Clarks, Watershed -Newport Music Hall 3/4 (New Listing) Wheatus -Little Brothers 3/4 (New Listing) Augustana, Damwells -Basement 3/4 (New Listing) Irish Tenors -Civic Center 3/8 Early Man -Little Brothers 3/8 Kem -Ohio Theater 3/9 (New Listing) Slip -Little Brothers 3/9 (New Listing) Reaganomics -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion 3/10 Badfish -Newport Music Hall 3/10 (New Listing) Serena Maneesh -Little Brothers 3/10 (New Listing) Violent Femmes -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion 3/11 (New Listing) Capital Tragedy -Newport Music Hall 3/11 (New Listing) Gabe Dixon Band -Basement 3/11 (New Listing) Chris Cagle -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion 3/16 (New Listing) Slightly Stoopid -Newport Music Hall 3/21 San Francisco Jazz Collective -Palace 3/22 The Academy Is -Newport Music Hall 3/24 Silver Jews -Little Brothers 3/24 (New Listing) McGuffey Lane -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion 3/25 Children of Bodom -Newport Music Hall 3/26 Casting Crowns -Schottenstein Center 3/26 (New Listing) Taproot -Newport Music Hall 3/27 (New Listing) I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness -Little Brothers 3/30 Electric Six -Little Brothers 3/31 Four Bitchin' Babes -Southern Theatre 3/31 Gretchen Wilson -Schottenstein Center 3/31 (New Listing) Mushroomhead -Alrosa Villa 4/1 Relient K -Newport Music Hall 4/3 (New Listing) Soledad Brothers, Heartless Bastards -Little Brothers 4/4 (New Listing) 30 Seconds to Mars -Newport Music Hall 4/6 (New Listing) Rob Zombie -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion 4/7 David Sedaris -Palace 4/14 Sub City Take Action Tour featuring Matchbook Romance -Newport Music Hall 4/14 (New Listing) Soul Position -Little Brothers 4/15 Dawn Upshaw -Southern Theatre 4/15 (New Listing) Keller Williams -Newport Music Hall 4/21 (New Listing) Enon -Little Brothers 4/26 Great Big Sea -Southern Theatre 4/29 (New Listing) Will Hoge -Basement 4/30 Tim Conway and Harvey Korman -Palace 5/9 Fall Out Boy, All American Rejects, Hawthorne Heights, From First to Last, October Fall -Lifestyle Communities Pavilion 5/11 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones -Southern Theatre 5/27 (New Listing) Kenny Chesney, Sugarland, Dierks Bentley -Venue TBA 7/3 Ministry -Newport Music Hall

DAYTON, OH

2/10 Miquel Zenon Quartet -Dayton Art Institute 2/19 Motley Crue -Nutter Center 2/23 (New Listing) Toby Keith, Joe Nichols -Nutter Center 2/24 (New Listing) Friends of Bob and Tom -Hara Arena 3/10 (New Listing) John Gorka -Canal Street Tavern 3/12 (New Listing) Dr. John -Victoria Theatre 3/17 Taste of Chaos with Deftones, Thrice, Atreyu, Story of The Year, As I Lay Dying, Dredg, Pelican, Millionaire, Adair, Greeley Estates, Street Drum Corps -Hara Arena 3/18 Liz Carroll and John Doyle -Victoria Theatre 3/23 (New Listing) 3/24/06 Kenny Chesney, Sugarland, Dierks Bentley -Nutter Center 3/29 Cristina Branco -University of Dayton - Boll Theatre 4/15 Randy Weston -Dayton Art Institute 4/21 Le Vent Du Nord -Victoria Theatre 4/23 (New Listing) Fall Out Boy -Hara Arena