2016-2017 Arts & Entertainment Season Schedule

Aug 10, 2016 at 12:28 pm
2016-2017 Arts & Entertainment Season Schedule

DANCE

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

kentuckycenter.org

Dasani Dance Showcase – Oct. 15

“Pilobolus: Shadowland” – Oct. 20

“Light Has Come The Angels Story” – Nov. 26

“Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet” – Jan. 27

Wendy Whelan / Brian Brooks / Brooklyn Rider SOME OF A THOUSAND WORDS – March 8

LOUISVILLE BALLET

louisvilleballet.org

“Stars + Stripes” – Sept. 9-10

“Swan Lake” – Oct. 14-15

“The Brown Forman Nutcracker” – Dec. 10-23

“Human Abstract” – Feb. 22-26

“The Sleeping Beauty” – April 7-8

MOVING COLLECTIVE

movingcollective.com

“Set and Reset” – Nov. 5

“ID” – Feb. 17-19

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE DANCE THEATRE

uldanceacademy.com

“Clara’s Dream” – Dec. 2-4

Lecture Demonstration – TBA

FILM

SPEED ART MUSEUM

speedmuseum.org/cinema

“Close–Up” – Aug. 12-13

“Taste of Cherry” – Aug. 13-14

“Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World” – Aug. 19-21

“Blood Simple” – Aug. 26-27

“Sudden Fear” – Aug. 27-28

“The Red Balloon (Le Ballon Rouge)” – Aug. 14-Sept. 25

MUSIC

BOURBON BAROQUE

bourbonbaroque.com

Performance at St. Brigid Catholic Church – TBA

Handel’s ”Messiah” – Nov. 26-Nov. 27

CERUTI CHAMBER PLAYERS

cerutichamber.com

Concert at Central Presbyterian Church – Feb. 18

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY, UOFL

louisvillechambermusic.org

All performances take place at 3 p.m. at UofL’s Comstock Concert Hall in the School of Music.

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio – Oct. 16

Juilliard String Quartet – Nov. 20

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet – Feb. 5

Aviv Quartet – March 19

The American Chamber Players – April 30

CHRIST CHURCH EPISCOPAL CATHEDRAL ARTS

christchurch.episcopalky.org

Evensong Series, all performances begin at 5 p.m.

Dr. Agnes Wan, Piano – Oct. 9

Skylark Trio, an evening of Celtic Music – Nov. 13

Shane Dawson, organ – Feb. 12

Eugene Lavery, organ – March 12

CLIFTON CENTER

cliftoncenter.org

Season Schedule – TBA

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

derbydinner.com

Concert Series

Buffet opens at 6 p.m., with all shows beginning at 7:15 p.m.

“The Van–Dells” – Aug. 22

“Classic Nashville Roadshow” – Sept. 12

The MONARCHS present”A Tribute to Rock, Rhythm & Doo Wop” – Sept. 26

“HOW GREAT THOU ART”– The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley – Oct. 10

“A Beatles Tribute!” – Nov. 7

“Good Rockin’ Live, A Salute to Sun Records” – Jan. 3-4

The MONARCHS present”A Tribute to Rock, Rhythm & Doo Wop” – Jan. 6-7

Doo Wop All Stars – April 24

The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra – Jun. 5

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST MUSIC DEPARTMENT

ius.edu/music

All shows at the Stem Concert Hall.

IU Southeast Concert Choir & Community Chorus – Nov. 6

IU Southeast Concert Band – Nov. 11

IU Southeast Orchestra – Nov. 20

IU Southeast Concert Band Winter Pops – Feb. 12

IU Southeast Theatre: A Mark Twain Storybook – Feb. 23–24

Commonwealth Brass Band – March 13

IU Southeast Concert Choir & Community Chorus – April 2

IU Southeast Concert Band – April 9

IU Southeast Concert Choir and Community Chorus – April 10

IU Southeast Concert Band – April 17

IU Southeast Orchestra – April 23

IU Southeast Orchestra – April 24

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

kentuckycenter.org

An Evening with Chris Botti – Aug. 14

An Intimate Evening with Rickie Lee Jones – Aug. 17

Guitar Army featuring Robben Ford, Lee Roy Parnell, Joe Robinson – Aug. 27

Andrew Bird with Gabriel Kahane – Sept. 9

Vince Gill – Sept. 15

Halloween Spooktacular – Oct. 1

Zakir Hussain & Niladri Kumar – Oct. 7

Gavin DeGraw & Andy Grammer – Oct. 23

An Evening with Yo-Yo Ma – Oct. 30

The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses – Nov. 10

The Dark Side of the Wall: Beyond the Wall – Nov. 19

The Temptations & The Four Tops – Nov. 20

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas – Nov. 23

Home for the Holidays – Nov. 26

Alan Cumming Sings Sappy Songs – Nov. 30

Jim Brickman Comfort & Joy – Dec. 20

Carnival of the Animals – Jan. 21

Black Violin – Feb. 22

Get The Led Out – Feb. 23

Ben Folds – April 14

KENTUCKY COUNTRY DAY THEATER

kcdtheater.org

Evening of Jazz – Aug. 19

Paul Thorn – Sept. 30-Oct. 1

Lisa Fischer – Oct. 27

Darrell Scott – Nov. 4

John McCutcheon – Nov. 5

KENTUCKY OPERA

kyopera.org

“Madame Butterfly” – Sept. 23-25

“The Abduction from the Seraglio” – Nov. 4-6

“The Mikado” – Feb. 10-12

LOUISVILLE CHORUS

louisvillechorus.org

Dan Forrest: Requiem for the Living Fauré: Requiem – Oct. 23

Candlelight Christmas at St. Mary’s – Dec. 3

Christmas at Immaculate Conception – Dec. 4

Christmas at St. Brigid – Dec. 11

Musique Romantique – Feb. 14

Celtic Voices – March 18

“MasterWorks & A Child’s World” – May 21

Fanfare for the 4th – June 29

LOUISVILLE ORCHESTRA

louisvilleorchestra.org

All performances at Whitney Hall unless otherwise noted.

Classics

All performances at 8 p.m.

Mahler Second – Oct. 8

All Dvorak – Oct. 22

Shakespeare in Music – Nov. 19

Brahms Second – Jan. 14

Rachmaninoff Third – Jan. 28

Classic Film & Music – Feb. 25

Sacred + Profane – March 11

Walton + Britten – April 1

Festival of American Music I – April 15

Festival of American Music II – April 29

Coffee Concerts

All performances at 11 a.m.

All Dvorak – Oct. 21

“Shakespeare in Music” – Nov. 18

Brahms Second – Jan 13

Rachmaninoff Third – Jan. 27

Sacred + Profane – March 10

Walton + Britten – March 31

Festival of American Music II – April 28

L.O. Family

All performances at 11 a.m.

“Halloween Spooktacular” – Oct. 1

“Home for the Holidays” – Nov. 26

“Carnival of the Animals” – Jan. 21

”Heroes and Villains” – March 18

Ogle Center Neighborhood Series

All performances at 7:30 p.m.

“All Beethoven” with Bob Bernhardt – Oct.1

“In the Spotlight” with Teddy Abrams – Nov.12

Sectionals with Teddy Abrams – March 24

“Festival of American Music” with Teddy Abrams – April 21

Other performances

“Messiah” with Kent Hatteberg – Dec. 1-3

Preview Concert – Sept. 18

Pharmerica LO WOW! Series

An evening with Yo-Yo Ma – Oct. 30

Ben Folds – April 14

LG&E Music Without Borders Series

All performances at 7:30 p.m.

“All Beethoven” with Bob Bernhardt – Sept. 29

“All Beethoven” with Bob Bernhardt –Sept. 30

“In the Spotlight” with Teddy Abrams – Nov. 11

Sectionals with Teddy Abrams – March 22

Sectionals with Teddy Abrams – March 23

“Festival of American Music” with Teddy Abrams – April 20

Pops

All performances at 8 p.m.

“Ella + Louis: All That Jazz” – Sept. 17

“Star Wars & More: Music of John Williams” – Nov. 5

“Cirque Musica Holiday Spectacular” – Nov. 26

Music of David Bowie – Jan. 7

“America” – Feb. 4

“Time for Three” – March 25

LOUISVILLE YOUTH CHOIR

louyouthchoir.org

TBA

LOUISVILLE YOUTH ORCHESTRA

lyo.org

“Ex Machina” – Nov. 20

Building the Orchestral Machine (Middle Schools) – Nov. 21

“Something Old, Something New” – Dec. 4

“A Bluegrass Holiday” – Dec. 11

“Light and Dark (Side by Side with LO)” – Feb. 8

“Something Borrowed, Something Blue” – March 4

Epic Tales – March 5

Dance Revolution – March 26

“And They’re Off!” – April 20

OGLE CULTURAL CENTER (INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST)

ius.edu/oglecenter

The Louisville Orchestra – Oct. 1

The Hot Sardines – Oct. 21

Commonwealth Brass Band – Oct. 23

Ryan & Ryan – Nov. 4

The Louisville Orchestra – Nov. 12

“Riders In The Sky: Christmas the Cowboy Way” – Nov. 22

Holiday Pops Spectacular – Dec. 3-4

The Louisville Orchestra: Martin Luther King, Jr. Concerts – Jan. 18-19

Neil Berg’s 101 Years of Broadway – Jan. 20

“Run Boy Run” – Feb. 10

“Melissa Combs: When Will I Be Loved: A Tribute to Linda Ronstadt” – Feb. 14

Altan – March 2

Commonwealth Brass Band – March 12

The Louisville Orchestra – March 24

The Louisville Orchestra – April 21

“Let’s Hang On!” – May 20

PRIDE OF KENTUCKY CHORUS

prideofkentuckychorus.org

Cabaret Show – Nov. 19

ST. FRANCIS IN THE FIELDS EPISCOPAL CHURCH

stfrancisinthefields.org

All evensong recitals are the first Sunday of each month. Recitals begin at 5 p.m.

SPEED CONCERT SERIES

speedmuseum.org

Stephanie Blythe – Nov. 6

Cineconcert with the Louisville Orchestra – Feb. 25

Olga Kern – May 21

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE SCHOOL OF MUSIC

louisville.edu/music

Guest Artists: Longleash Trio – Aug. 21

Guest Artist: Margot Rood, soprano – Sept. 7

Faculty Artist: Reese Land, trumpet – Sept. 8

Faculty Artists: Emily Albrink, soprano, with Lee Luvisi, piano – Sept. 9

University Chorus– Sept. 11

Guest Artist: Aebersold Jazz Quartet – Sept. 12

Guest Artist: Thibault Garcia, guitar – Sept. 15

University Faculty Gala – Sept. 16

University Symphony Orchestra – Sept. 18

University Jazz Combos – Sept. 19

Music eX Series: Paul York, cello, & Michael Gurt, piano – Sept. 25

University Wind Ensemble – Sept. 25

University Faculty Jazz Ensemble – Sept. 26

University Symphonic Band – Oct. 6

Music eX Series: Brittany MacWilliams, violin, Paul York, cello & Lee Luvisi, piano – Oct. 9

University Jazz Combos – Oct. 10

University Jazz Ensemble I – Oct. 11

CMP Faculty Artists: Tony Watson, flute & Denine LeBlanc, piano – Oct. 15

Chamber Music Society: Kalichstein–Laredo–Robinson Trio – Oct. 16

University Jazz Repertory Ensembles – Oct. 17

University Community Band – Oct. 17

University Jazz Ensemble II – Oct. 18

University Student Composers – Oct. 20

University Chorus & Cardinal Singers – Oct. 27

University Symphony Orchestra Halloween Spooktacular – Oct. 31

University Early Music Ensemble – Nov. 4

University Jazz Combos – Nov. 7

New Music Festival: University Wind Ensemble & New Music Ensemble – Nov. 11

New Music Festival: Faculty Chamber Music – Nov. 12

New Music Festival: Electronic Music & Multimedia – Nov. 12

New Music Festival: University Symphony Orchestra – Nov. 13

New Music Festival: University Collegiate Chorale & Cardinal Singers – Nov. 13

University Jazz Combos – Nov. 14

University Jazz Ensemble II – Nov. 15

University Student Composers – Nov. 16

Chamber Music Society: Juilliard String Quartet – Nov. 20

University Jazz Repertory Ensembles – Nov. 7

VOCES NOVAE

voces-novae.org

“Treasured Works Through the Ages” – Nov. 20

Choral Portraits: René Clausen, Eleanor Daily, Susan LaBarr, and Z. Randall Stroop – March 12

“Embracing New Friends” – June 4

VOICES OF KENTUCKIANA

voicesky.org

Season Schedule – TBA

THEATER

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE

actorstheatre.org

“The 39 Steps” – Aug. 30-Sept. 18

Fifth Third Bank’s”Dracula” – Sept. 9-Oct. 31

“Macbeth” – Oct. 4-Oct. 26

“Detroit ‘67” – Nov. 15-Dec. 11

Fifth Third Bank’s”A Christmas Carol” – Nov. 22-Dec. 23

“Lady Day” at Emerson’s Bar and Grill – Jan. 3-Jan. 29

“Circle Mirror Transformation” – Jan. 24-Feb. 12

ALLEY THEATER

thealleytheater.org

“Star Trek: Boldly Going Way Too Far” – Through Aug. 20

“Theater of Blood” – Sept. 8-24

“Bat Boy The Musical” – Oct. 6-29

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare – Nov. 10-26

“The Santaland Diaries” – Dec. 10-23

BABY HORSE THEATRE GROUP

babyhorsetheatre.tumblr.com

Louisville Championship Arm Wrestling – TBA

THE BARD’S TOWN

thebardstown.com

“Smoke & Mirrors” – Through Aug. 14

“The Ten–Tucky festival” – Sept. 15-25

“Misses Strata” – Oct. 13-23

“The Kings of Christmas” – Dec. 8-23

BROADWAY ACROSS AMERICA

louisville.broadway.com

All performances at The Kentucky Center

“The Book of Mormon” – Nov. 29-Dec. 4

“The Sound of Music” – Jan 17-22

“The Little Mermaid” – Feb 14-19

“The Illusionists” – March 14-19

“Riverdance” – April 10-12

“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” – May 16-21

“Kinky Boots” – Jun 13-18

BUNBURY THEATRE

bunburytheatre.org

“On Golden Pond” – Oct. 7-23

“The Santaland Diaries” – Dec. 2-18

“Three Tall Women” – Feb. 17-March 5

“I Bet On The Nag” – April 7-23

“Stages of Bloom” – June 9-25

CENTER STAGE THEATER COMPANY (JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER)

jewishlouisville.org

“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” – Sept. 15-25

“Assassins” – Oct. 27-Nov. 13

Light Up CenterStage –Dec. 3

“Funny Girl” – Jan. 26-Feb. 12

“Mary Poppins” – March 16-April 2

“Sondheim on Sondheim” – May 11-21

CenterStage Acting Out

“I Never Saw Another Butterfly” – Oct.9, Nov. 9, April 23

“Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins” – Nov. 27, Dec. 4,11,18

“Elephant & Piggie’s ‘We are in a Play’” – Feb. 25, March 5, April 9

CenterStage Acting Out

“Once On This Island” – April 27-30

“Go Fish” – April 27-30

CLARKSVILLE LITTLE THEATRE

clarksvillelittletheatre.org

“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” – Sept. 9-18

“Miracle on 34th Street” – Nov. 11-20

“Death By Chocolate” – Jan. 13-22

“The Matchmaker” – March 10-19

“The Drowsy Chaperone” – May 12-21

COMMONWEALTH THEATRE CENTER (formerly Walden theatre)

commonwealththeatre.org

“Tartuffe” – Sept. 22-Oct. 1

“A Bright Room Called Day” – Oct. 13-22

“King Lear” – Nov. 10-20

“Pinocchio” – Nov. 11-19

“Rhinoceros” – Dec. 9-17

“Cyrano de Bergerac” – Jan 26-Feb. 4

“Young Playwrights Festival 2017” – Feb. 15-19

“Good Kids” – March 2-11

“Young American Shakespeare Festival” (King John, Henry VIII, A Midsummer Night’s Dream) – May 11-20

DAMAGED GOODS IMPROV COMEDY!

damgoodnation.com

Regular shows at The Bard’s Town. Performances begin at 7:30 p.m. on Saturdays.

Aug. 20

Sept. 17

Oct. 15

Nov. 12

Dec. 10

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

derbydinner.com

“Disney’s Beauty & The Beast” – Through Aug. 14

“The Hallelujah Girls” – Aug. 17-Oct. 2

“Dial M for Murder” – Oct. 5-Nov. 13

”The True Story of the Three Little Pigs” – Oct. 8-Nov. 12

“Honky Tonk Angels” – Nov. 16-Dec. 31

“Once Upon a Snowflake” – Nov. 19-Dec. 19

“Run for Your Wife” – Jan. 11-Feb. 19

“The Addams Family” – Feb. 22-April 9

“StinkyKids The Musical” – Feb. 25-April 1

“Sister Act” – April 12-May 28

“Fancy Nancy The Musical” – June 3-July 8

FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE DEPARTMENT

floydcentraltheatre.org

“Big Fish” – Sept. 8-11

“Nice Work if you can get it” – Nov. 11-20

1st act festival – Jan. 27-Jan. 29

“My Fair Lady” – March 10-18

“Elephant Man” – May 4-7

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST THEATRE

ius.edu/theater

“You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” – Nov. 3-13

“Lysistrata” – March 30-April 9

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

kentuckycenter.org

“StageOne StoryTellers” – Through March 11

“Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type” – Sept.10-24

“Peter and the Starcatcher” – Sept. 16-25

“STOMP” – Nov. 11-12

“The Book of Mormon” – Nov. 29-Dec. 4

“The Best Christmas Pageant Ever!” – Dec. 3-17

“Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Musical – Dec. 17

“John Lennon and Me” – Jan. 28-Feb. 11

“James and the Giant Peach” – March 25-April 15

KENTUCKY Shakespeare

kyshakespeare.com

“Shakespeare in Dance” – Aug. 10-14

“Titus Andronicus in Butchertown” – Oct. 13-16, 20-23, 27-31

“Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead” – Jan. 3-8

THE LITTLE COLONEL PLAYERS

littlecolonel.org

“The ‘Kiss Me’ Curse” – Sept. 16-25

“They’re Playing Our Song” – Nov. 4-13

“A Party to Murder” – Jan. 13-22

“Bakersfield Mist” – March 10-19

“Quartet”  – May 12-21

“Much Ado Out West” – July 13-16

LOOKING FOR LILITH

lookingforlilith.org

“Alice in Black & White” – Through Aug. 14

“Legacy of Light” – Oct. 27-Nov. 5

“Carefully Taught” – March 9-18

LOUISVILLE REPERTORY COMPANY

lourep.com

“Smoke & Mirrors” – Aug. 5-13

OGLE CULTURAL CENTER

(Indiana University SOUTHEAST)

ius.edu/oglecenter

Dance Kaleidoscope presents”COLE!” – Sept. 24

Stage One Family Theater presents”Click, Clack, Moo” – Sept. 27-30

J.R. Stuart is Twain in: The Gospel According to Mark – Nov. 29

Kentucky Shakespeare: Julius Caesar (abridged) – March 6-7

Adam Trent: Magician Reinvented – March 30

PANDORA PRODUCTIONS

pandoraprods.org

All productions at The Henry Clay Theatre

“Swingtime Canteen: The Star–Spangled American Hit” – Sept. 15-25

“Mothers and Sons” – Nov. 10-20

“My Big Gay Italian Mid–Life Crisis” – Jan. 12-22

“The Nance” – March 9-19

“Hedwig & The Angry Inch” – May 11-21

SACRED HEART SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

shslou.org/arts

“42nd Street” – Nov. 11-19

“A Christmas Carol” – Dec. 2-3

“The Nutcracker Ballet” – Dec. 9-11

“Jesus Christ Superstar” – March 10-19

“Through the Looking Glass” – March 31-April 1

“A Midsummer Night’s Dream – The Ballet” – May 12-14

SAVAGE ROSE CLASSICAL THEATRE COMPANY

savagerose.org

“Titus Andronicus: The Radio Play” – Sept. 1-30

“Words Words Words Play Reading Series:”Double Falsehood” – Dec. 4

SHELBY COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATRE

shelbytheatre.org

Mainstage Series

“Charlotte’s Web: The Musical” – Sept. 9-18

“Irving Berlin’s White Christmas” – Dec. 1-11

“In The Rest Room At Rosenblooms” – Feb. 24–26, March 3-5

“Clue: The Musical” – May 12-21

STAGE ONE

stageone.org

“Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type” – Sept. 10, 17 & 24

“The Best Christmas Pageant” – Dec. 3, 10 & 17

“John Lennon & Me” – Jan. 28, Feb. 4& 11

“James and the Giant Peach” – March 25, April 1 & 15

THEATRE [502]

theatre502.org

River City – Oct. 7-16

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE THEATRE ARTS DEPARTMENT

louisville.edu/theatrearts

“King Lear” – Nov. 10-14, 17-20

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” – March 1-5

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE AFRICAN AMERICAN THEATER PROGRAM

louisville.edu/theatrearts

“Fences” – Sept. 21-25

“Baltimore” – Feb. 2-6, 9-12

WHODUNNIT MURDER MYSTERY THEATER

whodunnitky.com

Most performances at the Bristol Bar & Grille (Downtown).

“Murder by Shadow: The Ghost of Walewind Castle” – Sept. 17-Nov. 5

“Murder on 34 Street” – Nov. 19-Dec. 23, Jan. 7

“Deadly Recursion” – Feb. 11-April 1

“Ye Olde Murdyr Mysterie” – May 13-June 24

SPECIAL EVENTS

ART IN SPEED PARK

artinspeedpark.com

Aug. 27-28, Speed Park (Sellersburg, Ind.)

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

carnegiecenter.org

Annual”A Taste for Art and History” Fundraiser – Sept. 9

FALLS OF THE OHIO STATE PARK   

fallsoftheohio.org

3rd Annual Falls Fossil Symposium: Ordovician Fossils – August 13-14

Digging in the Past! – Sept. 10

Rock the Rocks 2016 – Sept. 24

Charleston Under the Stars – Oct. 8

A Haunting Good time at Charlestown State Park – Oct. 21-23

Raptor day at Charlestown State Park – April 15

GLASSWORKS

louisvilleglassworks.com

Glassblowing/Flameworking workshops – Ongoing

Walk-in Workshop – Ongoing

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

kentuckycenter.org

Sebastian Junger – Sept. 21

IdeaFestival 2016 – Sept. 28

Rockin’ Road to Dublin – Oct. 5

STOMP – Nov. 11

Colson Whitehead – Dec. 5

2017 Bourbon Classic – March 3

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

derbymuseum.org

Churchill Downs/Backside Tours – Ongoing

Twilight Tour – Aug. 17

The Works Tour & Breakfast – Sept. 16

KENTUCKY SCIENCE CENTER

kysciencecenter.org

exBEERiment – Sept. 15

hypotheSIPS – Returning in 2017

GAMEology – Returning in 2017

megaBITE – Returning in 2017

Animated Summer Movie Series – Through Oct. 23

LOUISVILLE’S INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF FILM

louisvillefilmfestival.org

Oct. 13-15

SLANT CULTURE THEATRE FESTIVAL

slantculture.com

Nov. 12-23

ST. JAMES COURT ART SHOW

stjamescourtartshow.com

Sept. 30-Oct. 2

THE UNFAIR

louisvilleunfair.com

Sept. 30, Oct.1-2

VISUAL ARTS

1619 FLUX

1619flux.org

“Displaced Narratives” by Vian Sora – Oct. 14

21C MUSEUM HOTEL

21cmuseumhotels.com/louisville

“Al Farrow: Wrath and Reverence” – Through Sept.

“21c at 10: A Global Gathering” – Through 2017

“Fallen Fruit: The Practice of Everyday Life” – Through 2018

5-0-Lou

5-0-lou.com

TBA

849 GALLERY (KENTUCKY SCHOOL OF ART AT SPALDING UNIVERSITY)

kentuckyschoolofart.org

TBA

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE ART GALLERY

actorstheatre.org/gallery

Louisville Area Fiber and Textile Artists – Aug. 30-Oct. 31

“Aqueous USA 2016” – Nov. 15-Dec. 23

22nd African American Art Exhibition – Jan. 3-Feb. 12

ARTS ASSOCIATION OF OLDHAM COUNTY

aaooc.org

“Anything/Everything Photography Show” – Through Sept. 16

“The Clay Show” – Sept. 20-Nov. 5

Fifth Oldham Arts on CityPlace – Nov. 12-13

“Winter in Kentucky” – Nov. 15-Dec. 31

ARTS COUNCIL OF SOUTHERN INDIANA

artscouncilsi.org

“Beyond Borders” – Through Sept. 3

Donna Stallard and Portfolio Exchange Exhibit – Sept. 10-Oct. 22

Penny Sisto and Roxy Lentz – Oct. 29–Dec. 3

ACSI Adult Student Exhibit – Dec. 10-Jan. 14

Alma Lesch – Jan. 20-March 12

Brian Harper and Tiffany Carbonneau – March 17-April 21

Member’s exhibit – April 28-June 3

Teachers Exhibit – June 9-July 14

“Beyond Borders” – July 21-Sept. 1

ASIA INSTITUTE-CRANE HOUSE

cranehouse.org

“Kizuna” – Through Sept. 23

“Satoyama: Tanaka Ryohei’s Musings on the Japanese Rural Landscape” – Through Sept. 23

“Peacocks and Paisleys” – Through Aug. 31

B. DEEMER GALLERY

bdeemer.com

Lynn Carden – Aug. 27-Oct. 1

Cynthia Kelly-Overall – Oct. 8-Nov. 8

Martin Rollins –Nov. 12-Dec. 15

BARR GALLERY (INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST)

oglecenter.ius.edu

“Mantra: It Bares Repeating” – Through Aug. 19

Recent Works by Andrew Cozzens – Aug. 25-Sept. 21

Deborah Maris Lader: MAPC Outstanding Printmaker – Oct. 3-31

“Creative Research: IU Southeast Fine Arts Faculty Exhibition” – Nov. 5-30

Annual Juried Student Exhibition – Jan. 23-Feb. 19

BFA Senior Thesis Exhibition 1 – March 2-14

BFA Senior Thesis Exhibition 2 – March 23-April 4

BFA Senior Thesis Exhibition 3 – April 13-30

BERNHEIM Arboretum & Research forest

bernheim.org

“CONNECT at Bernheim” – Aug. 27

BERNHEIM GALLERY (LOUISVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY)

lfpl.org

“Shakespeare in Kentucky” – Oct. 10-Dec. 10

BLOCK PARTY HANDMADE BOUTIQUE

blockpartyhandmade.com

TBA

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

carnegiecenter.org

“Marking Time” – July 22-Sept. 17

New Albany Public Art Project #IAmPublicArt – Sept. 24

Printmaking Juried Exhibition – Sept. 30-Oct. 15

“Houndmouth: From the Hills to the Limelight” – Oct. 28-Jan. 21

“#BlackArtMatters” – Feb. 3-April 8

Floyd County Secondary Schools Art Show & Competition – April 15-29

“Pulp Art: Out of the gutter and on the walls” – May 12-July 8

“Form, Not Function: Quilt Art at the Carnegie” – July 21-Sept. 16

CHESTNUTS AND PEARLS GALLERY

chestnutsandpearls.com

“Photographs by Wandering Eyes” by Fred and Ann Bremer – Sept. 1-30

“Water colors by Cathy Hillegas” – Oct. 1-31

Southern Indiana Guild of Artisans collective exhibition – Nov. 1-Dec. 31

TBA– Jan. 1-31

Athena’s Sisters Portrait series – Feb. 1-28

CONSIDER BOUTIQUE

considerboutique.com

“Keep Calm & Listen to the Flowers” by Ada Asenjo – August

“Lonely State” by Casey Emrich - September

“All Stripped Down” by Suzanne Edds – October

“EYE AM” by Aberlyn Sweetland-May – November

“Chimera” Group Show – December-January

TBA – February

Kathryn Gray Studio Group Show – March

“Soon It May Be Too Late” by Carol Wolff Bouquet – April

“Derby Ducks” by Lyn Drennon – May

Shawna Khalily – June

“Nature Studies” by Neisja Yenawine – July

COOK STUDIO & GALLERY

cookstudioandgallery.com

“Changes” – Through Aug. 25

“Trees are Poems” – Aug. 26-Sept. 29

“Bourbon & Blues” – Sept. 30-Oct. 27

“Water is Life” – Oct. 28-Dec. 29

“Dreams” – Dec. 30-Feb. 23

“All Metal” – Feb. 24-March 30

“Gonzo Derby” – March 31-May 25

“Feel This” – May 26-June 29

“Landscapes” – June 30-Aug. 24

CRAFTS(S) GALLERY & MERCANTILE

craftslouisville.com

“ONE + ONE” – Through Aug. 26

CRESSMAN CENTER FOR VISUAL ARTS (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

louisville.edu/art

“Gaela Erwin: Mother” – Through Aug. 13

Sislej Xhafa – Sept. 2-Oct. 28

Open Studio Weekend Juried Exhibition – Nov. 5-Dec. 2

Ben Duke – Dec. 16-Jan. 28

“Painting in the Network: Algorithm and Appropriation” – Feb. 10-April 8

E&S GALLERY

eandsgallery.com

Holiday Open House – Dec. 9

G.O.A.T. (A Visual Art Tribute to Muhammad Ali) – Jan. 15-March 1

Annual Derby Art Gala – May 5

EVOLVING GALLERY

evolvinggallery.com

TBA

FLAME RUN AT GLASSWORKS

flamerun.com

“Fire and Femininity” – Through Aug. 29

“Crystal Editions” – Sept. 2–Nov. 18

“Holiday Jubilee” – Nov. 21–Jan. 27

“Atmosphere” – Feb. 3-March 25

Thomas Spake – April 7–May 27

June-Aug. 26 – TBA

FRAZIER HISTORY MUSEUM

fraziermuseum.org

Spirits of the Bluegrass: Prohibition and Kentucky – Through 2017

The Lewis and Clark Experience – Through 2017

Julius Friedman: Fifty Year Retrospective – Through Oct. 9

Kentucky by Design: The Decorative Arts and American Culture – Aug. 4-Feb. 12

Stewart Toy Soldier Gallery – Opens Sept. 27

A Morning that Changed the World: Personal Stories of Pearl Harbor – Opens Oct. 25

First FOlio! THe Book that Gave Us Shakespeare – Nov. 10-Dec. 10

White Christmas – Nov. 17-Jan. 5

GALERIE HERTZ

galeriehertz.com

“Primarily Painting, 2nd Great Summer Exhibition” – Through Sept. 10

UofL Student Print Exhibition – Sept. 25-Oct. 29

Richard Bram – Sept. 25-Oct. 29

Caroline Waite and Tom Pfannerstill – Nov. 13-Dec. 31

GALLERY JANJOBE

galleryjanjobe.com

Louisville Artisans Guild 43rd Annual Exhibit – Through Aug. 19

GALLERY K & COFFEEHOUSE

galleryk.net

TBA

GARNER NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY FINE ART

garnernarrative.com

“Congenital Maladies” by Aleksandra Stone – Through Sept. 30

THE GREEN BUILDING GALLERY

thegreenbuildinggallery.com

Mickey Winters – Aug. 12-Sept. 16

“Of The North,” Mid America Print Council Conference – Sept. 23-Oct. 28

“Revisiting Abstraction, 2002–2016: Paintings by Joe McGee” – Nov.4-Dec. 2

HUFF GALLERY (SPALDING UNIVERSITY)

spalding.edu/about-spalding/huff-gallery

“Her Hair” – Sept. 9-Oct. 7

“Julia Sebastian Sculpture and Drawings” – Oct. 17-Dec. 9

JANE MORGAN GALLERY

janemorgangallery.com

“From Field to Finish” – Aug. 17-Oct. 29

“A Sense of Place” – Nov. 10-April 5

“On the Waterfront and Beyond” – April 19-July 29

KAVIAR FORGE & GALLERY

craigkaviargallery.com

“Printmaking in Kentucky” – Sept. 30-Oct. 29

“The Enduring Figure: 2016 Nude Biennial” – Nov. 17-Feb. 4

“The Next Generation: Student Exhibition” – March 23-April 28

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE

kcaah.org

TBA

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

derbymuseum.org

“American Pharoah” – Through Jan. 1

“31st Annual Horsing Around With Art: A Student’s View of the Sport of Kings’” – Jan. 16-Feb. 12

“Photo Finish: A Visual History of the Derby in 50 Photographs”– Through Sept.

“Man o’ War: A Centennial Exhibition” – Spring 2017-Jan. 1, 2018

KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ART AND CRAFT

kmacmuseum.org

Material Issue – Through Sept. 25

Permanent Collection: Recent Acquisitions  – Through Sept. 25

Sisters of the Moon – Fall

Thread Lines – Winter

KORE ART GALLERY

koregallery.com

TBA

KRANTZ ART GALLERY (JEFFERSON COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE)

jefferson.kctcs.edu

TBA

LIBERTY TATTOO & ART PARLOR

libertytattooandart.com

TBA

LITTLE LOOMHOUSE

thelittleloomhouse.com

Damon Thompson – Aug. 13-Sept. 3

Tara Knorpp – Sept. 10-Oct. 1

J. Cobb – Oct. 29

“Holiday in the Woods” – Nov. 5

Stephanie Clark – Dec. 3-Jan. 7

LOUISVILLE ARTISANS GUILD

louisvilleartisans.org

Holiday Showcase – Nov. 5-6

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART

louisvillevisualart.org

“Metamorphosis” – Oct. 8

“Art Under Construction II” – Oct. 28

Open Studio Weekend – Nov. 5-6

“Art(squared)” – April

Lydia House

lydiahouse.us

“Grave Goods and Charnel Grounds” by Kerri Horine – Sept. 3

MCGRATH ART GALLERY (BELLARMINE UNIVERSITY)

bellarmine.edu

“Rachael Banks: Between Home and Here” – Aug. 26-Sept. 18

“Signs and Signifiers” – Oct. 7-Nov. 6

“Strangely Familiar” – Nov. 11-Dec. 11

MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER

mellwoodartcenter.com

Michael King – Aug. 20-Oct. 15

September Art Fair at Mellwood – Sept. 10-11

MUHAMMAD ALI CENTER

alicenter.org

“Race: Are We So Different?” – Sept. 24-Jan. 2

OPEN GALLERY

thegalleryisopen.com

Asha + Special Guest – Aug. 20-Sept. 13

“Silently Screaming: The Outer Darkness of Mental Illness” by Julie Page – Sept. 17-Oct. 11

“ConSINsual Madness” – Oct. 15-Nov. 15

TBA – Nov.-Feb.

OPEN Gallery’s 4th Anniversary – March 1-31

TBA – March-July

PATIO GALLERY (JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER)

jewishlouisville.org/patiogallery

“Plein Air Painters” – Through Aug. 23

Sofiya Inger – Aug. 28-Oct. 11

Luci Mistratov – Oct. 16-Nov. 22

12th Annual Mazin Art Exhibition – Nov. 27-Jan.3

Rachel Singel – Jan. 8-Feb. 21

Naftali Hilger – Feb. 26-April 10

Yom HaShoah – April 16-May 24

Louisville Artisans Guild Summer Solstice – May 28-July 5

Joel Toste – July 9-Aug 14

Luanne Rimmel – Aug. 20-Oct. 3

PAUL PALETTI GALLERY

paulpalettigallery.com

“Print / Making” – Sept. 27-Dec.

Jan.-June – TBA

Kirk Gittings – July-Sept.

PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVES (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

louisville.edu/library/archives/photo

“Ghosts of Motion” – Through Sept. 30

PORTLAND MUSEUM

goportland.org

TBA

PYRO GALLERY

pyrogallery.com

“Living Water” by Jeffrey Skinner – Through Aug. 20

Human–Nature – Aug. 25-Oct. 8

Ex–Faculty Susan Moffett, Wendi Smith, Marilyn Whitesell – Oct. 13-Nov. 26

Group Show – Dec. 1-Dec. 31

Group Show – Jan. 5-Feb. 18

Beverly Glascock – Feb. 23-April 8

Shawn Marshall – April 13-May 27

Corie Neumayer – June 1-July 15

Kim Huber – July 20-Sept. 2

REGALO

regaloart.com

TBA

REVELRY BOUTIQUE GALLERY

revelrygallery.com

“Sustain the Grain” by Bobby Hinkel – Through Sept. 7

Julio Cesar – Sept. 10-Oct. 6

Steve Squall – Oct. 8-27

“The Future is Unwritten” – Oct. 29-Nov.3

Kathleen Lolley – Nov. 5-Dec. 1

Holiday Show – Dec. 2- Jan.

Harrison Fogle – Jan.

“Cuteopia” – Feb. 4-16

TBA – Feb-Aug.

SCHNEIDER GALLERIES (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

louisville.edu/art

Mid– America Print Conference – Oct. 5-8

BFA Thesis Exhibition – Nov. 18-Dec. 10

SOJOURN ARTS & CULTURE

sojourn-arts.com

“Mosaic Body” – Aug. 21-Oct. 9

“Sola Scriptura: Biblical Text and Art Celebrating the 500th Anniversary of Martin Luther” – Nov. 20-Dec. 18

“Craig Hawkins’ Emmaus Road” – Dec. 25-Feb. 12

“Warm Gun” by Natalie Baxter – Feb. 19-April 9

“Juried: ALIVE” – April 16-May 28

“Photography & Christian Vision” – July 23-Sept. 3

SPEED ART MUSEUM

speedmuseum.org

“From City to Country: Nineteenth-Century French Prints” – Through Jan. 2

“Gaela Erwin: Reframing the Past” – Through Oct. 30

“Out of the Box: The Rise of Sneaker Culture” – Sept. 10-Nov. 27

“Frederick Weygold: Artist and Ethnographer of the American Indian” – Jan. 7-March 26

“Southern Accent: Seeking the American South in Contemporary Art” – April 29-Aug. 20

STUDIO POST OFFICE

studio-po.com

TBA

STUDIOWORKS BY ZOOM GROUP

zoomgroup.org/studioworks

TBA

SWANSON CONTEMPORARY

swansoncontemporary.com

TBA

THINKBOX CONTEMPORARY

1401 S. Third St., 338-0045

TBA

TIM FAULKNER GALLERY

timfaulknergalleryart.com

“Civil Disobedience: Street Art Poster Show” – Through Sept. 8

“Calm: New Paintings by Megan Bickel” – Through Sept. 8

New Paintings by Beatrice Guarneschelle-Holt – Through Sept. 8

“Street Artist: Uter” – Sept. 10-Oct. 5

Margaret Archambault and Carol McLeod – Oct. 7-Nov. 2

New Paintings from James Russell May – Nov. 4-30

Deck the Walls Annual Skate Deck Art Show – Dec. 2-16

Annual Holiday Group Show – Dec. 18-Jan. 13

Annual Year in Review Show – Jan. 14-Feb. 1

New Paintings from Damon Thompson – Feb. 2-March 3

ULTRA POP

ultra-pop.com

TBA

WAYSIDE EXPRESSIONS GALLERY

waysidechristianmission.org

Rita Cameron – Through Aug. 28

Barbara Tyson Mosley – Oct. 2

Brenda Smith – Oct. 30

J. Barry Motes – Nov. 27

Sue Terry Driskell/Scott Ferguson/Julia Youngblood – Jan. 1

Archival Exhibition: 1937 Flood – Jan. 29

Elisha Winsett – Feb. 26

Sharon LaRue – April 2

Marco Torres – April 30

Shannon K. Lockhart – May 28

Mari Mujica – July 2

James McMillin – July 30

ZEPHYR GALLERY

zephyrgallery.org

PROJECT 14 – Sept. 2-Oct. 22

PROJECT 15 – Nov. 4-Dec. 30

PROJECT 16 – Feb. 3-March 25

PROJECT 17 – April 7-May 20

PROJECT 18 – June 2-Aug. 19