Plugged In (Oct. 8 - Oct. 14)

Oct 8, 2014 at 6:33 pm
Plugged In (Oct. 8 - Oct. 14)

WED OCT 8TH

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Short Bus; 10 p.m. 

Blu Italian Grille: Josh Glauber; 7 p.m., Free 

Bowman Field: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m. 

Headliners Music Hall: tUnE-yArDs, James Tillman; 9 p.m., $17

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green; 7 p.m., Free 

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Culligan Men; 9 p.m.

The Mercury Ballroom: AFI, Nostalghia; 8 p.m., $24.50

The New Vintage: OM, Watter, Shedding; 9 p.m., $10

The Rudyard Kipling: And The Giraffe, Ed Monk, Cheating Paisley, Stuart Wicke; 8 p.m. , $4

Third Street Dive: Slow Form Of Suicide; 9 p.m., Free 

Tin Roof: Ashley McBryde; 9 p.m., Free 

Zanzabar: Field Report, Water Liars, Foreign Fields, Ancient Warfare; 8 p.m., $9.50-$15

 

THUR OCT 9TH

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m. 

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught & Friends; 9 p.m., Free 

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m., Free 

Dreamland: Zanoisect, Developer, Chris Kincaid 

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 8 p.m. 

Harvest Homecoming MainSource Stage (New Albany): Second Perception, Dark Horse, Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet, plus more; 5 p.m., Free 

Headliners Music Hall: MeWithoutYou; 8 p.m., $15-$18

Hideaway Saloon: Red Rose; 11 p.m., $3

Louisville Palace: David Gray; 8 p.m., $37.50-$49.50

Meta: Jazz Happy Hour w/ Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Tin Roof: Kris Hitchcock; 10 p.m. 

The Bard’s Town: Stuart Wicke; 7 p.m.  

The New Vintage: Whitey Morgan & The 78’s; 7 p.m., $10-$12

Zanzabar: Kopecky Family Band, Coin; 8 p.m., $10

 

FRI OCT 10TH

Bud’s Tavern: Ten Dollar Tiara; 8 p.m., Free

Decca: Grayson Hall; 9 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): Alan Fugate (CD Release), Stonewheel (CD Release), Them’s Live; 8 p.m., $10

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Reggae with PMA/Travis Bishop; 10 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): War Hippies, Soul Circus; 10 p.m. 

Expo Five: MC Chris; 8 p.m., $15

Garvin Place & West Oak St.: Garvin Gate Blues Festival; 6:30 p.m., Free 

Gerstles Place: The Strays, Sylvia Walters, The Prankster Trio; 5:30 p.m. 

Hard Rock Cafe: Bebe Rexha; 6 p.m., Free 

Harvest Homecoming MainSource Stage (New Albany): Haley Shields, Flamenco Louisville, plus more; 4:30 p.m., Free 

Headliners Music Hall: Alex Wright and Thirty Spokes; 8 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Angela Pearly; 11 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Marina Orchestra; 9 p.m., $5

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green; 7 p.m., Free 

Jim Porter’s: The Doo-Wop All-Stars; 7 p.m., $12-$20

Manny & Merle: Taylor Lynch & Six Mile South; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Velcro Pygmies; 10 p.m., $10

ReSurfaced: Young Widows; 8 p.m., Free 

Ross Country Jamboree: Kings of Wing, Lanny McIntosh, Dave Campbell; 7 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Muji Fugi; 9:30 p.m. 

The Clifton Center: Rahim AlHaj; 8 p.m., $10

The New Vintage: Louisville Outskirts Festival; 7 p.m., $15-$20

Wick’s Live on State: Wildwood, Sydney & Dexter, Jackson’s Way; 6 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: William The Accountant, Kink Ador; 8 p.m., $5

 

SAT OCT 11TH

4th Street Live!: Pig & Swig Festival featuring Gas Money; 2pm, $25

Baxter’s 942: Benton Blount; 8 p.m., Free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): George Stearman Band, Josh Logan; 10 p.m. 

Garvin Place & West Oak St.: Garvin Gate Blues Festival; 2 p.m., Free 

Gerstles Place: Travis Bishop, Rocktimus Prime; 5 p.m. 

Gypsy’s Grille: Matt Phelps & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m., Free

Harvest Homecoming MainSource Stage (New Albany): Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet, Sparkles and Spurs; 4:45 p.m., Free 

Hideaway Saloon: The Stolen Faces; 10:30 p.m. , $5

Jim Porter’s: Louisville Brass & Electric, The Degenerates, Times 2

Manny & Merle: Ricky Morse 

Meta: Derby City Soul Club w/ Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m. 

Nowhere Bar: DJ Mikus; 7 p.m. 

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Sunny Ledfurd, Two Far Gone; 8 p.m., $12-$15

ReSurfaced: AfroPhysicists 

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Billy Nett, Amer Martin; 7 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees & Big Black Cadillac; 7:30 p.m.

The Bard’s Town: Mundo Brew; 7 p.m. 

The New Vintage: Louisville Outskirts Festival; 5:30 p.m., $15-$20

The Tim Faulkner Gallery: Nellie Pearl, The Moonlight Peddlers, Brent Mathis; 9 p.m., $10

Third Street Dive: Mananabango; 8 p.m., $5 

Tin Roof: Jackson Mohr; 10 p.m., Free 

U of L Bird Hall: Edith Davis Tidwell Celebration; 5 p.m.

Wick’s Live on State: Erica Martin & Kickstart, Campfire Stew, Cover Me Bad; 6 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Sinkane, Helado Negro; 8 p.m., $12-$15

 

SUN OCT 12TH 

Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): Sonata Arctica, Delain, Xandria, Fatal Steep, Mild Trauma; 7 p.m., $20-$22

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Cory and Stacey; 10 p.m. 

Gerstles Place: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.  

Harvest Homecoming MainSource Stage (New Albany): Corydon Dulcimers; 2:30 p.m., Free 

The Bard’s Town: Louisville Gypsy Jazz Jam Session 

The New Vintage: Louisville Outskirts Festival; 5:30 p.m., $15-$20

The Rudyard Kipling: The Blue Soul Gypsys 

U of L Bird Hall: Denine LeBlanc; 3 p.m. 

 

MON OCT 13TH

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): The Rock Avengers Tour featuring Royal Bliss and Bobaflex; 7 p.m., $10-$12

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.  

Gerstles Place: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

U of L Bird Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m. 

 

TUE OCT 14TH

Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): Machine Gun Kelly; 8 p.m., $32-$37

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Carl Stuck; 10 p.m. 

Gerstles’s: War Panties; 9 p.m. 

Headliners Music Hall: Old 97’s; 8 p.m., $17-$20

KFC Yum! Center: Motley Crue, Alice Cooper; 7 p.m., $72-$1418

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Blues Jam; 9 p.m.

U of L Bird Hall: University Jazz Ensemble; 8 p.m. 

 

Who: Whitey Morgan and the 78's

What: Modern outlaw country

Where: The New Vintage

When: Thursday, Oct 9th

7pm, $10 advance, $12 door

whiteymorgan.com