Plugged In

Live music listings for 5/08 - 5/14

May 8, 2013 at 5:00 am
Plugged In
Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed may 8

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Applebee’s (La Grange): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Decca: Subterranean Phrases; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Martin Bisi, Ulan Bator, R. Keenan Lawler, Jon Silpayamanant, Sweatermeat; 8 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Muhammad Ali Center: Nick Peay; 5:30 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Side Show Trio; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: Crown the Empire, Capture the Crown, Palisades, Heartist, Famous Last Words; 7 p.m., $12

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

 

THU may 9

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

BBC (4th Street): Tristen Brooke; 6 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: The Bongoman Band; 8 p.m.

Cahoots: Joe Buck Yourself, Sean y Zander, Rachel Brooke, Viva Le Vox, Call Me Bronco; $5

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Decca: Alan Rhody; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Catl., Thumps, Tiring Times, Riverboys

Headliners Music Hall: Liberation Prophecy, Tyrone Cotton; 9 p.m., $13-$15

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: The Suzie-Q Band; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Anupama Sahasrabudhe; $5

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Michale Graves, Dead Dick Hammer; 9 p .m., $10

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: “Wonderland”; $10

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

 

FRI may 10

Bard’s Town: The Slow Charleston; 7 p.m.; Molly Broadhurst; 10 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: Tattoo You

Blue River Café: Dustin Walker; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Side Show Trio; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Carnegie Center: The Jamey Aebersold Quartet; 6 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit: The Louisville Vocal Project; 7:30 p.m., $10

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Creekers: Shatterproof; 10 p.m.

Decca: Mickey Clark; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Chimaira, Granshaw, Dahmer’s Closet, Devastation Device, Project Heavy Death; 7 p.m., $15-$35; Freddy and the Cruegers, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Comforter, The Yat Machines, Cadillac Young; 9:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Galt House: “Bourbon and Blues”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron; 11 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Blythe; 10 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): Dwight Lenox; 7:30 p.m., $22.50

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Il Divo; 8 p.m., $45

Mack Daddy’s: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: Megan Stout and the Swingin’ Diesels; 7 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Soundgarden; sold out

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Dem Reggae Bon 5:30 p.m.; 18X-Ray, Dysphoria, Rust N’ Bones, The James Williams Experience; 10 p.m., $10

Southeast Christian: Third Day, Josh Wilson, Colton Dixon

Stevie Ray’s: Mike Milligan & Steam Shovel; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Just Big Boned, War Panties, Cala Elaine; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, Ted Russell Kamp, Nick Peay; 9 p.m., $8

Vernon Club: Fireworks, State Champs; 7:30 p.m., $10

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Vice Tricks, Brett Newski & the Corruption; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Str8 Jakkit; 9 p.m.

Workhorse Ballroom: Joan Shelley & the June Brides, Rayne Gellert & Nathan Salsburg, Howell Dawdy; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Coliseum, Anwar Sadat, Tropical Trash; 9 p.m., $5-$7; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: New Bravado, Adventure, The Screaming Hand, Ancient Warfare; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT may 11

Alley Cats: Louisville Brass and Electric; 10 p.m., $5

Apocalypse Brew Works: Double Dog Dare, Uncommon Houseflies; 5 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Scary Uncle

Blue River Café: Los Luddites; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clark’s: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Glen Rice, Brook Thompson; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul River Brown, George Stearmen,DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Twenty First Century Fox, Marina Orchestra, Plastic Bubble; 10 p.m., $5

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: The Kitty Slickers, Tom Boone; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market”; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: William & the Accountants, The Vendors, Petar Mandic; 10:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJs Keith Kemp, Angel Alanis, Lady Carol, Erno the Inferno, Jason Shelton, Tyrohn Brooks; 10 p.m., $8-$10

Headliners Music Hall: The Devil Makes Three, Jonny Fritz; 9 p.m., $15-$17

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Chigger, Great Floods, Mighty Auroch, All Dead; 9 p.m., $5

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The Soundcheck; 9 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: The Cross Grain Band; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Joe Robinson; 8 p.m., $10-$12

River City Winery: Roz Tate; 8 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Megan Stout, Lanny McIntosh, Brandi Anderson; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: “Queer Dance Party” with DJ Count Grozny; $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Billy Nett, Natalie Berry, Mike Boughy, Hank Rose; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: The Clark Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Art Adams, The Colonel Banders; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Vice Tricks, Brett Newski & the Corruption; 8 p.m., $8

Uncle Slayton’s: Stage Freight, Third Void, Styxx or Stonz, Those Kids; 7 p.m., $5

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warren’s on Route 60: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys

Water Tower: “Buy Local Fair” with Nerves Junior; 2 p.m., $5

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Gabe Close; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Dev & Doug; 8:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Paul Kelly; 9 p.m., $15-$20; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Bolt Action Thrill, Season at Sea, Chasing the End; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN may 12

Bard’s Town: Rob Jamner; 5 p.m.; Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market”; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Hard Rcok Café: “Guitar Center Showcase”; noon

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Derby City Brass Band; 3 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Solidarity: Arvid Noe, XO Madisyn, Comforter; 8 p.m., $6

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Emily Wells, Cheyenne Mize; 9 p.m., $8-$10

ZaZoo’s: Quinn Scharber; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON may 13

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Martha Wainwright, Brigid Kaelin; 8 p.m., $15

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE may 14

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Augie Hale

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Vernon Club: Eyes Set to Kill; 7:30 p.m., $10

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: METZ, Young Widows, New Mother Nature; 9 p.m., $10