Plugged In

Rachel Grimes: CD/LP release. 7 p.m. Oct. 8. 21C Museum Hotel.
Photo by jessie kriech-higdon
Rachel Grimes: CD/LP release. 7 p.m. Oct. 8. 21C Museum Hotel.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed Oct 7

Bomhard Theatre: The Great Big Sea; 7:30 p.m., $27.50, all ages

Chick Inn: Erin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: Paleface, Supertruck, Christofer Lincoln, 8:30 p.m., $5

Headliners: J.J. Grey & Mofro, Shooter Jennings, Earl Greyhound; 7 p.m., $20, 18+

Hideaway: Beer Bent Local Boys; 10 p.m., $2

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:? Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Bop Association (Ballroom), 6 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 9 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: ?Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

The Lounge: Blues Jam with Jim Masterson; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Patron: Wax On Wednesday with Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; $3-$5, 21+

Pop’s Place: Open Mic with Sean Magnum; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Saints: The Speakeasy Jazz Orchestra; 8:30 p.m., free

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Chick Pimp; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Devon Allman’s Honey Tribe; 8 p.m., $10

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon (R)

Thu Oct 8

21c Atrium Gallery: Hear + Now Series: Composers Daniel Gilliam, Lou Moseson, Sara MacLean, Malcolm Turner, Jacob Gotlib, Rachel Grimes (CD/LP release); 7 p.m., $10 (adv.) cash only, $11 (adv. via PayPal), $12 (door), percentage of proceeds benefit Hear + Now Series

Buster’s: Devon Allman’s Honeytribe; 7 p.m., $8, 18+

Derby City Espresso: Joanie Mussleman, Billy Wallace & The Virginia Blues; 9 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: Funk Injection; 10 p.m., $2

Highlands Taproom: DJ Joe Dubb’s Thursday Night Hootenanny; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jazzy Blu: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m. (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends:? Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, Swing dance lessons by Patrick; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $3 after 8 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: ?Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Blues open mic; 9 p.m., free

The Lounge: Open mic, karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Symphonic Band; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; 21+

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Cousin Kissers; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Rusty & The Oil Cans; 9 p.m., $5, bikers in free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: DJ Dave Desitin; 10 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri Oct 9

Brown Theatre: Zakir Hussain, Bela Fleck, Edgar Meyer; 8 p.m., $25-$60

Buster’s: WRFL Boomslang: Casino Vs. Japan, Atlas Sound, Parlour, Mission of Burma, Faust, Caboladies, Peaking Lights, Good Posture Club; 7 p.m., $20 (Friday) $50 (3-day pass)

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band; 8 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: Enlou, The Foxery, Nightmare River Band, 9 p.m., $3

Garvin Place & Oak Street: Garvin Gate Blues Festival: Sue O’Neill & Blues Seville, Stacy Mitchhart Band, Li’l Dave Thompson; 6:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Generic Alternatives; 10 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: Samesoul; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Jerry Tolson Quartet; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:? Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Erica Martin Band (Ballroom); Rock Station (Good Time Room); 6 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Eight More Miles; 8 p.m., free

Live Lunch WFPK: These United States; noon, free, first-come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above can reserve seats

Longhead’s Bar & Grill: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Johnny Berry; 11 p.m., $5

The Lounge: The Jim Masterson Blues Band; 10 p.m., $3

Macca’s Florida Grill & Bar: The Steel Fins; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: WRFL Boomslang: Sapat, Zak Riles, midnight, $5 (with pass), $8 without

The Patron: Burgers, Beers & Beats with DJ Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), $5 after 9 p.m. (first floor only); 21+

Pop’s Place: The Flying Saucers; 8 p.m., $3

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: DJ Ev’olution; 9 p.m., $5 before 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Ultra Pulverize, Church of the Snake, Hippiedigger; 10:30 p.m., $5

St. Joseph Catholic Church: Music of the French Baroque: Susie Napper, Barbara Kallaur, Sarah Biber; 8 p.m., $20, $15 (seniors), $10 (student)

Second Presbyterian Church: WRFL Boomslang Kick-off: Rachel Grimes, Sound/Vision; 5:30 p.m., $20

Seelbach Bar:? Mike Tracy, Pat Lentz, Wheeler; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Jessica Lea Mayfield, These United States, The Old Ceremony, 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door), all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Cynics, The Customs, The Long Gones; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Los Honchos 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Justin Lewis, Daphne Luster, Hambone Band; 7:30 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Matthew Harrison & Hometown Show; 8 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Katie Herzig, Andrea Davidson; 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Zeppelin Café: Parrothead Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sat Oct 10

Al’s Bar: WRFL Boomslang afterparty: Invaders, These United States; midnight, $5 (with pass), $8 without

Buster’s: WRFL Boomslang: Papa M, Bardo Pond, Disappears, The Black Angels; 5 p.m., $20 (each day) $50 (3-day pass)

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band; 8 p.m., free

Diamond’s: Billy Goat Gruff; 10 p.m., free

Garvin Place & Oak Street: Garvin Gate Blues Festival: Sugar Blue, Blues Harp Jam (Lamont Gillespie, Mark Hoekstra, Joel Pinkerton), LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof, Stella-Vees, Hellfish, Jim Masterson Band, Dick & The Roadmasters; 3 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Smoke and Cinders; 10 p.m., $3

Golf Shores Fun Center: Kirk Miller, Audra Meighan, Robert Morgan, Danny Browning; 7 & 9 p.m., $7

Hideaway Saloon: Covert Operations; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield; 10 p.m., free

Incredible Dave’s: Donny Dynamite & the Dynamos; 9 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Maestro J & The Jazzyblu Triad; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:? Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Erica Martin Band (Ballroom); Rock Station (Good Time Room); 6 p.m., $6 after 8 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: John Harden Pope; 8 p.m., $7

Kingpin Lanes: Lindsey Lane & Axis; 10 p.m., free

Longshot Tavern: Empty Fifth; 11 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 10 p.m., $3

The Patron: Bossa Nova Brunch with DJ Kim Sorise; 10 a.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)

Pop’s Place: The Jim Masterson Band; 9 p.m., $3

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Pat Harbison with Dick Sisto Trio; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Slingshot Dakota, The Seedy Seeds, Teenage Angela; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Parlour: Jessica Lea Mayfield, The Old Ceremony; 7:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pork Pie James Band, Most Wanted Band, 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: The Possum Playboys; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Sun Oct 11

Buster’s: Boomslang: Os Mutantes, Pezhead, Strangers Family Band; 4 p.m., $20 (each day) $50 (3-day pass)

Clifton’s Pizza: Derbytown Bones; 7 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Tish Lyndsey; 10 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Doug Finke & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:?Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Gallo Rosso: Second Sunday Serenades: Alanna Fugate; 2 p.m., $5-$15 (sliding scale)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9 p.m., $3

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Denine LeBlanc; 3 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench:? Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Sara Watkins (Nickel Creek), Eric Sommer; 7:30 p.m., $17 (adv.) / $20 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Fifth On The Floor; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Ricky Mason Tribute Benefit: The Saints, Hellfish, Stella Vees, 100 Proof, Stray Cat Blues Band; donations encouraged; 5 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: The Vinyl Kings; 1:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Doulapalooza: John Gage, Leigh Ann Yost & Friends, IamIs, The Gutter Girls, 1 p.m., $5 suggested donation

Mon Oct 12

Hideaway Saloon:? B.J. & Friends; 9 p.m., $2

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:? Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Teenage Bottlerocket, Cobra Skulls, The Highlight Reel, Nowhere Fast; 7 p.m., $8

Southgate House: Ballroom: Jemina Pearl (ex-Be Your Own Pet), 500 Miles To Memphis, The O’s; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

Tue Oct 13

Bulldog Café: Despised Icon, Through The Eyes of the Dead, ABACABB, Molotuv Solution, At Lights End; 7 p.m., $12, all ages

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan with Brigid Kaelin; 8 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Ellsworth, 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:? Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: ?Bluegrass; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: The Revival Tour: Chuck Ragan, Tim Barry, Jim Ward, Jenny Owen Youngs, Dave Hause; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $17 (door), all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues/Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)