Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Dec. 1-7

Backyard Tire Fire returns to Louisville Saturday, Dec. 4, at Zanzabar.
Backyard Tire Fire returns to Louisville Saturday, Dec. 4, at Zanzabar.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Dec. 1

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic w/ The Sirens; 8 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R); Cadillac Shack; 8:30 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Christabel & the Jons; 7 p.m., $10

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Clarinet & Woodwind Ensembles, University Flute Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic w/ Friends; 9 p.m.

Mozz: Jacob Duncan Trio w/ Jason Tiemann & Jonathan Gardner; 6 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Sixth Annual Hanukkah Night: Ha-Tizmoret; 7:30 p.m., $8

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Megan Hutch; 9 p.m., free

Steinert’s: Short Bus; 7:30 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pam Newman, Jenn Franklin, Neil Johnstone; 9 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz jam; 6 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Merry Pranksters; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Jam with Johnny Berry; 8 p.m. (R)

Thurs. Dec. 2

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Club Gravity: Short Bus; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Canago; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Rumpke Mountain Boys; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Derick Howard; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Pedro & Fuma; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University & YPAS Guitar Ensembles; 7 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s Highlands: Irish Christmas featuring Derby Boys; 7 p.m.

Mozz: Carly J., Craig Wagner, Jenna Mattingly; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Extra Crispy; 9 p.m., $8

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Robert E. Lee: Upstairs Banquet Room: Cary Hudson (Solo); 8 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: The Essential Carmen; 7:30 p.m., pay-what-you-can; Dave Eggar, cellist; 9:30 p.m., $5

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Schnitzel Haus: Brooks Ritter, Jamie Barnes, Brother Stephen, Joshua LeMasters; 6 p.m., $7, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Dave Hawkins & The Perfect Men; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Matt Woods & Pete Stein; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Daphne Luster, OK Kino, Gnuma; 8:30 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Dec. 3

930 Art Center: Open Mic, Open Walls; 7 p.m., free

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Alley Theater: Buddy Gilm Show w/ Bodeco, Johnny Berry, Todd Hildreth, Louisville Improvisors; 7:30 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Stochasticity comedy show; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s By the Bridge: Another Colour; 9 p.m., free

Brendan’s: Tim Licktieg, 10 p.m., $2

Brick House: Eyes Vs. The Sky, Our Final Hour, No Sign of Murder, They Came Bearing Arms, Death At A Dance Party, His Punchlines Are Killer; 7 p.m., $6, all ages

Church of the Incarnation: Musik Makers, Abagail Skaggs, Leigh Ann Yost; 5:30 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Moon Taxi, Space Capone; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; $5

FlamencoTalk Studio: Fiesta Flamenca; 8 p.m., donations encouraged

Flanagan’s: DJ KoKo; $3

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: John Baxter & The Bottomfeeders, Ned Van Go, Edgehill Avenue; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners: Vinylicious performs “Abbey Road”; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: The New Old Cavalry; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, The Connection; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Nighthawks; 7 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Rob Morsberger; 8 p.m., $10

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Electronic & Computer Music with the Improvisation & Experimental Music Ensemble; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Karaoke; 8 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Dance Theatre: Clara’s Dream; 7 p.m., $15, $10 under 13 and over 65.

Mozz: Carly J. Group w/ Craig Wagner, Todd Hildreth Solo; 5 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: The Beth Burden Band; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: DJ Patrick, Joe Debow Band; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: DJ Shelby, Josh Glauber Duo; $3

R Place Pub: Olivia Henken Band; 9:30 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim & Katy Rene; 6 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: The Essential Carmen; 7:30 p.m., pay-what-you-can; Tyrone Cotton covers Dylan; 9:30 p.m., $5

St. Francis High School: Christopher Durang’s “Baby with the Bathwater” 7:30 p.m., $7

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Spectators: Moe Bear & The Band; 9 p.m., free

Southgate House: Parlour: Gallery Opening Night Party: The Satin Peaches, Oso Bear, DJ Empirical; 8 p.m., free; Juney’s Lounge: Pete Stein of Truckstop Coffee; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Roper Crust, B.F. Burt & the Instigators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Friday Night Party Night: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Shaky Deville; 10 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Trent Tomlinson, J. D. Shelburne, Brigid Kaelin; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door)

WFPK: Live Lunch: The Pass; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above have priority seating

Zanzabar: Another Seven Astronauts, Introvert, OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m.

Sat. Dec. 4

Alley Theater: Buddy Gilm Show w/ Bodeco, Johnny Berry, Todd Hildreth, Louisville Improvisors; 7:30 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s By the Bridge: Another Colour; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Jeffersonville: Olivia Henken Band; 9 p.m., free, all ages

Brendan’s: The Mockingbirds; 10 p.m., $2

Brewskees: Dead End Job Comedy with Rod Mitchell; 8 p.m., free

Brown Theatre: LEO Weekly’s A Little Off Center: Mike Super Magic & Illusion; 8 p.m. $20-$32.50

Buster’s: G-Funk; 8 p.m., $5; 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: 18+, Same As It Ever Was; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: The Prankster Trio; 9:30 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; $5

Ear X-tacy: Marshall Chapman; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Flanagan’s: DJ KoKo; $3

Hideaway Saloon: Rubber Knife Gang; 10:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett, Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 10 p.m.

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Cello Studio Recital, University Piano Studio Recital; 11 a.m., free

Maple Inn Tavern: Josh Bogard, DJ Colin; 9 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Dance Theatre: Clara’s Dream; 3 & 7 p.m., $15, $10 under 13 and over 65.

Mozz: Carly J. Group w/ Craig Wagner, Noah Barker; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: The Bats; 8 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: DJ Chris Brooks, Scott Sullivan; 10 p.m., $3

Palace Theatre: Nutcracker in a Nutshell; 2 p.m., 7 p.m.; $17.50 & $20

Patrick O’Shea’s: DJ Brandon, Tim Licktieg; $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Bukshot (CD Release), Code Red, A. Lee, Big Dre; 8 p.m., $10

Rainbow Spiritual Education Center: Il Troubadore; 7 p.m., $10

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: An Evening With Marshall Chapman (CD Release); 9 p.m., $10

St. Francis High School: Christopher Durang’s “Baby with the Bathwater” 7:30 p.m., $7

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Turkeys; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: Sparrow Bellows, The Black Owls; 8:30 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Angela Perley & The Howlin Moons; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Moe Bear & The Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill & the Blues Seville, B.F. Burt & the Instigators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Jypsi, Chantal Toler; 9 p.m., $10

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Sunday Valley

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Whitney Hall: The Nutcracker; 7:30 p.m., $25-$95

Zanzabar: Backyard Tire Fire, The County Line; 8 p.m., $12

Zeppelin Café: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m.

Sun. Dec. 5

Bearno’s Highlands: Chris Holcombe; 7 p.m.

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Buster’s: Ford Theatre Reunion (CD Release), March Madness Marching Band, Ian Thomas; 8 p.m., $7, 18+

Cosmic Charlie’s: Brother Stephen, Goodbye Congregation; Margaret Darling (Seedy Seeds); 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Val Halla; 9:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Dance Theatre: Clara’s Dream; 2 p.m., $15, $10 under 13 and over 65.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson Trio w/ Craig Wagner and Doug Elmore; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Whitney Hall: The Nutcracker; 1:30 p.m., $25-$95

Zanzabar: Scott Lucas & the Married Men, Rude Weirdo; 9 p.m., $6

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Dec. 6

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Eric Sommer; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Violin Studio Recital; 7 p.m., free

Mozz: Scott Henderson Trio w/Jenna Mattingly and Kris Eans; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Kokichi Tagawa Trio; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night w/ Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasant’s: Every Time I Die, Trap Them, Howl, Artifex Pereo; 7 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. Dec. 7

930 Listening Room: Help Heal Haiti Benefit: Seabird, Ben Rector, The County Line; 7:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Tenth House, Welcome Strangers; 9 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Darkstar: Open stage jam with Amos Hopkins

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Scott Henderson Trio w/Jenna Mattingly and Kris Eans; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Tom Green; 8:30 p.m., $6

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rudyard Kipling: Silent movies & music; 9 p.m., donations accepted

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Underbelly; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 for (18-20) Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)