Plugged-In

Wed Nov 25
8Up: High Sounds with DJ Matt Anthony; 7:30 p.m.
American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8:30 p.m.
Amy Z’s: Karaoke with DJ Rob; 9:30 p.m.
Baxters 942: The Lepolian Effect, Full Contact Karaoke; 9 p.m.
Brownies The Shed (Highlands): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 8 p.m.
Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Brownies The Shed (New Albany): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
Bungalo Jones: Jim Dishman, Kelly Wilkinson, Rick Robbins
Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): Velcro Pygmies & Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.; $15
Fourth Street Live!: The Cadillac Three; 7 p.m.
Goodwood Brewing: Open Mic Night; 7 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Kimmet & Doug, Colleen Murphy, This, That & The Other; 9 p.m.; $5
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 11 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.; $3
Johnny Brusco’s: Mickey Clark Trio; 6 p.m.
Kaiju: One Year Anniversary Party with Kogan Dumb, AR, Charlie 3X, Tatiyana Dean; 6 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: Vinyl Night with Clay Baker; 10 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Open Mic with CJ Cumberland; 7:30 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: Kevin Gates; 8 p.m.
Meta: Wu-Tang Wednesday
Modern Cult Records: Pretty Goslings & Shadowpact; 9 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.
New Vintage: Louisville Plays Tribute – Ramones by White Crosses, Jack White by All Little Pieces, Bill Withers by Chad Graham, Jimi Hendrix by Boxwine Prophets, Red Hot Chili Peppers by The Instruction and Lou Dog, Fleetwood Mac by Kendra Villiger and the Villigers, Merle Haggard by John Clay; 7 p.m.; $10
Over The 9: Joey Constantine; 7 p.m.
Saint’s Pub: Live Music; 7 p.m.
Scribers on Elm (Eminence): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Blues Drifters; 8:30 p.m.
The Monkey Wrench: Los Luddites and the Tribars; 8 p.m.; $5
Time & Space: Hot Brown Smack Down
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Jam Session with the Tunesmiths; 7 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): Me & You; 8 p.m.
World of Beer: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Thu Nov 26
2 Lounge: Latin Thursday; 11 p.m.
8Up: Cinematic Slease with DJ Kim Sorise; 7:30 p.m.
BJ’s Sports Bar: DJ Rip; 10 p.m.
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught & Friends Bluegrass Band
Chill Bar: Kewl Karaoke; 9 p.m.
Four Pegs: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: War Panties; 9 p.m.
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: Thirsty Thursday with DJ Bombshell; 10:30 p.m.
Loui Loui’s: J-Boy’s Open Mic Jam; 7 p.m.
Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): DJ Night; 10:30 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay; 7 p.m.
R Place Pub: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Saint’s Pub: Bourbon, Brew, BBQ and Free Live Music; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: T.N.T Thursday Night Throwdown; 8 p.m.
Time & Space: Highlands Beat Club with Montego McCoy
Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Karaoke with Paul; 8 p.m.

Fri Nov 27
4th Street Live!: Buckin’ for Badges; 7 p.m.
8Up: Mile High Club with JP Source; 10 p.m.
Amy Z’s: Blues Benders; 9 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Karaoke with Groucho; 10 p.m.
Baxters 942: JD Shelburne; 8 p.m.
BJ’s Sports Bar: Slinky Jenkins; 10 p.m.
Brownie’s The Shed (Highlands): Ricky Morrison
Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne): Calen and Clay; 10 p.m.
Buds Tavern: Rick Robbins & Friends; 8 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Decca: Vinyl Night; 9:30 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Antiserum X Mayhem, Rick Remedy; 9 p.m.; $15
Gerstle’s Place: Strung Out Loud, 64 West; 10 p.m.; $5
Gypsy’s Sports Grille: Josh Carey
Headliners: The John Kadlecik Band with Dark Star Orchestra, Golden Gate Wingmen; 8 p.m.; $20
Hideaway Saloon: Hot Iron Skillet; 11 p.m.; $3
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Hikes Point Lounge: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Kaiju: State Champion, Phantom Familiar Jaylebyrds, Mazozma Theatre Duo; 9 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Tom Boone; 9:30 p.m.
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Glitter Titz; 10 p.m.
Over The 9: Josh Glauber; 7 p.m.
Play: Ben De La Creme; 10 p.m., midnight
Saint’s Pub: Live Music; 9 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Soul River Brown Band; 8:30 p.m.
Time & Space: Jameron
Tin Roof: Wes Cook Band; 10 p.m.; $5
V.F.W. Iroquois Hill Post 6182: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Goose Creek): Gabe Close; 8 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): MooseKnuckle; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): Full Contact Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Karaoke with Lisa; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: 80’s/90’s Dance Party; 11 p.m.; $3

Sat Nov 28
8Up: Hang Up with Alex Bell; 10 p.m.
Amy Z’s: Karaoke with DJ Rob; 9:30 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Karaoke with Groucho; 10 p.m.
Baxters 942: Benton Blount; 8 p.m.
BJ’s Sports Bar: DJ Rip; 10 p.m.
Brownie’s The Shed (Highlands): John Hagar
Brownies The Shed (Hurstbourne): The Stew; 10 p.m.
Chill Bar: DJ Brios; 10 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Cornerstone Café: Joe D’Amato; 6 p.m.
Decca: Vinyl Night; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Thumper & The Plaid Rabbits, Happy Hour, Frankie Moody; 10 p.m.; $5
Goodwood Brewing: Goodwood Brewing Stringband Jam Session; 4 p.m.
Gypsy’s Sports Grille: Shatter Proof
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: RhymesGiving Rap Battle; 9 p.m.
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 11 p.m.
Kaiju: Atomo, Working Girls, Doctor Girlfriend; 9 p.m.
Louisville Palace: Festival of Praise with Kim Burrell, Fred Hammond, Israel Houghton, Donnie McClurkin; 7:30 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Colton Kise; 9:30 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: The English Beat; 8 p.m.
Meta: Derby City Soul Club’s Vinyl Night; 10 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Dance Party; 10:30 p.m.
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Fryman, Felicity Burkhead, Roger Conley; 7:30 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s Cafe: Sam Sneed & Aaron Chadwell; 11 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: V-Groove; 8:30 p.m.
Time & Space: Bottom Sop
Tin Roof: Larry Williams; 10 p.m.; $5
Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Stone the Crow; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): Eight Inch Elvis; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.
Zanzabar: State Champion, Phantom Family Jaylebyrds; 9 p.m.; $5

Sun Nov 29
8Up: Rockin’ Rooftop Ramen & Rose; 8 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Larry Cooper Jazz; 6 p.m.
Chill Bar: Kewl Karaoke; 8 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Flat12 Bierwerks: Acoustic Brunch; 11 a.m.
Gerstle’s Place: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Screen Door Porch; 5 p.m.
North Lobby: Open Mic; 4 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 6 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Bluegrass Brunch; 10 a.m.
Play: Sunday Funday; 10 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Vinyl Brunch; 11 a.m.

Mon Nov 30
Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Vinyl Night; 8 p.m.
Highland Taproom: Metal Monday; 11 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: Service Industry Night with Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.
R Place Pub: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Open Mic Night; 9 p.m.
Time & Space: Open Mic; 10 p.m.

Tue Dec 1
Bearno’s (Highlands): Dan Murray; 8 p.m.
Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark Trio
Gerstle’s Place: Frankie Moody; 9 p.m.
Highland Taproom: Listening Party for Keep Louisville Loud Radio Show; 10 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: Tipsy Tuesday Karaoke; 7 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s Cafe: Sound & Vision – Movies about Music; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The World Famous Tuesday Blues Jam; 9 p.m.
Varanese: Jazz Concert with Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): Swing Dancing; 7 p.m.