Plugged In

WED Nov 4th
8Up: High Sounds with DJ Matt Anthony; 7:30 p.m.
Amy Z’s: Karaoke with DJ Rob; 9:30 p.m.
Barret Bar: John D’Amato, Kim Weber; 8 p.m.
Baxters 942: Full Contact Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 8 p.m.
Brooke & Billy’s: Tyrone Cotton; 6 p.m.
Brownies (All Locations): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 8 p.m.
El Nopal (Crestwood): Nick Nichols
Expo Five: Cannibal Corpse, Cattle Decapitation, Soreption, Order Of Leviathan; 7 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.
Goodwood Brewing: Open Mic Night; 7 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Eminence Ensemble; 10 p.m.
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 11 p.m.
The Corner Pub: Joe D’ Amato
Magnolia Bar: Vinyl Night with Clay Baker; 10 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Open Mic with CJ Cumberland; 7:30 p.m.
Meta: Wu-Tang Wednesday
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.
New Vintage: Benyaro, J. Mitchell of Nellie Pearl; 9 p.m., $5
Play: College Night; 10 p.m., 12 a.m., 2 a.m.
Saint’s Pub: Live Music; 7 p.m.
Scribers on Elm: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Shenanigans: Mickey Clark & The Blue Norther; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Blues and Greys; 8:30 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Open Mic with Vulcan Logic, The Location; 9 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Late Night Epiphany, The Muddy Walters, Brother Wolves, In Lightning, Jack Holiday and the Westerners, and The Human Project; 7 p.m.

THUR Nov 5th
2 Lounge: Latin Thursdays; 11 p.m.
8Up: Cinematic Slease with DJ Kim Sorise; 7:30 p.m.
Applebees (Taylorsville Road): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught & Friends Bluegrass Band
Chill Bar: Kewl Karaoke; 9 p.m.
El Tarasco (LaGrange Road): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Four Pegs: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: War Panties; 9 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Gallery Singers at the Electric Church of the Tambourine; 8 p.m.
Headliners: Aaron Watson; 9 p.m., $15
Hideaway Saloon: Back Road Brigade; 9 p.m.
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: Thirsty Thursday with DJ Bombshell; 10:30 p.m.
Loui Loui’s: J-Boy’s Open Mic Jam; 7 p.m.
Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.
Metro Hall: House Ghost; Noon
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): DJ Night; 10:30 p.m.
New Vintage: Powell, The Yugos, Injecting Strangers, Spirit Week; 9 p.m., $5
Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay; 7 p.m.
Planet Bar: Kevin Cummings; 8 p.m.
Play: Girls Night; 9 p.m.
R Place Pub: Karaoke with French Kiss Production; 10 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Open Mic Night; 10 a.m.
Saint’s Pub: Bourbon, Brew, BBQ and Free Live Music; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: T.N.T Thursday Night Throwdown; 8 p.m.
Two Lane Liqours: RockAdelic; 8 p.m.
Varanese: Aubrey Baker; 6:30 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Karaoke with Paul; 8:30 p.m.
Zanzabar: Son Little, Discount Guns; 8 p.m., $12

FRI Nov 6th
4th Street Live: El Dia De Los Muertos; 5:30 p.m.
8Up: Mile High Club with JP Source; 10 p.m.
Amy Z’s: Over Reactors; 9 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Justin Dobring, Karaoke with Groucho; 7 p.m.
BJ’s Sports Pub: Traveling Trunk Monkey’s; 9 p.m., $3
Brendon’s Catch 23: Jerry Tolson Quartet with Robin Shaw; 9 p.m.
Brownie’s The Shed (Hurstbourne): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Decca: DJ Troye Powers, Vinyl Night; 9:30 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): G Jones, The Widdler; 9 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Side Show John, Bari Leigh; 9 p.m., $5
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Midnight Hour Sound System, Squeezebot; 8 p.m.
Headliners: Opiate – A tribute to Tool, Slave Against The Machine – A tribute to Rage Against The Machine and Audioslave; 9 p.m., $10
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $5
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Hikes Point Lounge: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Kaiju: Tape Age, Bruised Fruit; 10 p.m.
Karem’s Grill & Pub: Mickey Clark with Dale Perry; 8 p.m.
Kentucky Center (Whitney Hall): The Bach Effect; 11 a.m.
Maple Inn: The Stew; 8 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: Big K.R.I.T., BJ the Chicago Kid; 9 p.m.
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: David Mayfield, Sean McConnell; 9 p.m., $10
Nowhere Bar: DJ Glitter Titz; 10 p.m.
Over The 9: Aquila Bock; 7 p.m.
Pizza Place: Double Down; 8 p.m.
Saint’s Pub: Live Music; 9 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Old School; 9 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Voice of Addiction, Bruiser Queen, Plague 9 from Outer Space; 10 p.m., $5
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Traveling Suitcase, Tall Squares; 6 p.m.
Tin Roof: Mic Larry; 10 p.m., $5
UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall): Cardinal Marching Band “Spectacular”’; 7 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Goose Creek): Bad Onion; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Redneck Noize; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): DJ Dance Party; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Karaoke with Lisa; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: Brooks Wheelan, Matty Ryan; 8 p.m., $12
Zanzabar: Welcome to the Weekend 80s/90s Dance Party with Aaron Chadwell and Mark Evans; 11 p.m., $3

SAT Nov 7th
8Up: Hang Up with Alex Bell; 10 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Karaoke with Groucho; 10 p.m.
BJ’s Sports Pub: DJ Rip; 10 p.m., $3
Brendon’s Catch 23: Jerry Tolson Quartet with Alisia McClain; 9 p.m.
Brownie’s The Shed (New Albany): The Stew; 8 p.m.
Chill Bar: DJ Brios; 10 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Corner Stone Cafe: Joe D’Amato; 6 p.m.
Decca: Vinyl Night; 10 p.m.
Diamonds Pub (Highlands): Ron Poston and The Canyon Wolf Band; 10 p.m.
Diamonds Pub (St. Matthew): RockAdelic; 10 p.m.
Forest Edge Winery: Small Habit; 7 p.m.
Galaxie Bar: Bridge 19; 7:30 p.m., $10
Gerstle’s Place: Strung Out Loud, Whiskey Hollow; 10 p.m., $5
Gilbert’s Bar: No Problem
Goodwood Brewing: Goodwood Brewing Stringband Jam Session; 4 p.m.
Headliners: Captain Midnight Band, Vessel, Slow Down Johnny, Restless Leg String Band, Lazy Sunday, Driftwood Gypsy; 8 p.m., $15
Hideaway Saloon: Hot Iron Skillet; 11 p.m., $3
Highland Taproom: Dr. Dundiff, Karaoke; 11 p.m.
Hikes Point Lounge: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Kaiju: Insect Policy, Rude Weirdo, Ghoststripper, Disappearo; 8 p.m., $6
Kentucky Center (Bomhard Theater): Menopause The Musical; 2 p.m., 8 p.m.; $27
Kentucky Center (Whitney Hall): The Bach Effect; 8 p.m.
Louis’s The Ton: Dirty Flannel; 9 p.m.
Lydia House: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: Shadowpact; 10 p.m.
Meta: Derby City Soul Club’s Vinyl Night; 10 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: Pop Evil; 8 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Dance Party; 10:30 p.m.
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
New Albany Production House: Little Heart Records Anniversary Party with Skyscraper Stereo, Knocked Loose, Bad People, Exit Emergency, Fire at the Marquee, To Die Alone, The Contingent, American Lesions, Shadowpact, Street Rat, Eternal Idol; 4 p.m.
New Vintage: The Honeycutters, Keelan Donovan; 7 p.m., $10
New Vintage: Two Cow Garage, MUTTS; 10 p.m., $10
Play: The Ultimate Paint Party Experience
Point Blank Brewing Co.: Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.
Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey, Dixie Jade, Lanny McIntosh; 7:30 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s Cafe: Sam Sneed & Aaron Chadwell; 11 p.m.
Speed Museum: The Big Reveal Party; 9 a.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Jenny and The Jets, Ray Fuller and the BluesRockers; 6:30 p.m.
The Gillespie: The Big Masquerade; 8 p.m., $60
Third Street Dive: The Loose Hinges, The Red Depths, John Baxter & The Bottom Feeders; 10 p.m., $5
Tim Faulkner Gallery: LVDP Sound System; 7:30 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Naked Garden; 10 p.m.
Zanzabar: Little Hurricane; 8 p.m., $12

SUN Nov 8th
8Up: Rockin’ Rooftop Ramen & Rose; 8 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 6:30 p.m.
Chill Bar: Kewl Karaoke; 8 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Flat12 Bierwerks: Acoustic Brunch; 11 a.m.
Gerstle’s Place: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Huber Winery: Petar Mandic; 1 p.m.
Kentucky Center (Bomhard Theater): Menopause The Musical; 2 p.m., 8 p.m.; $27
Louisville Palace: Alvin and the Chipmunks Musical; 2 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Bluegrass Brunch; 10 a.m.
New Vintage: Seluah, ROOMMATE; 9 p.m., $7
North Lobby: Open Mic; 4 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 6 p.m.
Planet Bar: Sunday Funday; 2 p.m.
Play: Sunday Funday; 10 p.m.
St. Johns Theater: “Nosferatu” with Teddy Abrams and the Louisville Orchestra; 7 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: LamarFest with Late Night Epiphany, The Muddy Walters, Brother Wolves, In Lightening, Jack Holiday & The Westerners, The Human Project; 7 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Vinyl Brunch; 11 a.m.
UofL (Bird Recital Hall): Sajjad Estafani; 7 p.m.
UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall): Cardinal Marching Band Spectacular; 3 p.m.

MON Nov 9th
Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Vinyl Night; 8 p.m.
Headliners: We Were Promised Jackets, Seoul; 8 p.m., $15
Highland Taproom: Metal Monday; 11 p.m.
Krush (Poplar Level): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
New Vintage: Luke Redfield, Kendra Villiger, Tender Mercy; 9 p.m., $7
Nowhere Bar: Service Industry night with Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Open Mic Night; 9 p.m.
Time & Space: Open Mic; 10 p.m.

TUES Nov 10th
Bearno’s (Highlands): Dan Murray; 8 p.m.
Buckheads (Bardstown): Mickey Clark & Dale Perry; 5 p.m.
dREAMLAND: Tetuzl Aklyama, Toshi Nakamura, Jason Kahn, Bryan Eubanks Quartet; 8 p.m.
Expo Five: Prong; 7 p.m.
Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark Trio; 6 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Frankie Moody; 9 p.m.
Headliners: High Cotton – A tribute to Alabama, Robby Cox – A tribute to Johnny Cash; 9 p.m., $10
Highland Taproom: Listening Party for Keep Louisville Loud Radio Show; 10 p.m.
Kaiju: The Kentucky Roundups, S.S. Web, 40rty, Chief Ghoul; 5 p.m.
Kentucky Center (Whitney Hall): Straight No Chaser; 7:30 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: Tipsy Tuesday Karaoke; 7 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s Cafe: Sound and Vision – Movies about Music; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The World Famous Tuesday Blues Jam; 9 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Sounds Del Mar, Les Honky More Tonkies; 9 p.m.
UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall): New Music Festival – Chamber Music
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): Swing Dancing; 7 p.m.