Plugged In

WED Oct 28th
8Up: High Sounds with DJ Matt Anthony; 7:30 p.m.
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Baxters 942: Full Contact Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 8 p.m.
Brownies (All Locations): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 8 p.m.
El Nopal (Crestwood): Nick Nichols
Gerstle’s Place: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.
Goodwood Brewing: Open Mic Night; 7 p.m.
Headliners: Shawn Mullins, Chuck Cannon; 8 p.m., $25
Highland Taproom: Open Mic Night; 11 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: Vinyl Night with Clay Baker; 10 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Open Mic with CJ Cumberland; 7:30 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: Tori Kelly, Johnny Stimson; 7 p.m.
Meta: Wu-Tang Wednesday
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.
Saint’s Pub: Live Music; 7 p.m.
Scribers on Elm: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Blues Drifters; 8:30 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Open Mic with Vulcan Logic, Elora; 9 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Jam Session with The Tunesmiths; 6 p.m.
Tin Roof: Korey Hunt; 9 p.m.
UofL (Bird Recital Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m.
Varanese: Frank Sinatra Jr.; $65
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): Megan Stout; 8 p.m.
Zanzabar: The Districts, Sun Club; 8 p.m., $12

THUR Oct 29th
2 Lounge: Latin Thursdays; 11 p.m.
4th Street Live!: Old Dominion; 7 p.m.
8Up: Cinematic Slease with DJ Kim Sorise; 7:30 p.m.
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Applebees (Taylorsville Road): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught & Friends Bluegrass Band
Chill Bar: Kewl Karaoke; 9 p.m.
dREAMLAND: Martin Freeman & Patrick Cane, Exacta Cube; 9 p.m., $10
El Tarasco (LaGrange Road): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Four Pegs: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke with DJ Damien
Gerstle’s Place: War Panties; 9 p.m.
Headliners: Lettuce, Break Silence; 9 p.m., $30
Hideaway Saloon: Coyote Armada; 11 p.m.
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Joes Older Than Dirt: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: Thirsty Thursday with DJ Bombshell; 10:30 p.m.
Loui Loui’s: J-Boy’s Open Mic Jam; 7 p.m.
Lydia House: Monster Mash Benefit with DJ Boogieman; 8 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: We Were Evergreen, Down They Fall; 10 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Dallas Moore; 7:30 p.m.
Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): DJ Night; 10:30 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay; 7 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Open Mic Night; 10 a.m.
Saint’s Pub: Bourbon, Brew, BBQ and Free Live Music; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: T.N.T Thursday Night Throwdown; 8 p.m.
UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall): University Student Composters; 8 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Karaoke with Paul; 8:30 p.m.

FRI Oct 30th
8Up: Mile High Club with JP Source; 10 p.m.
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Karaoke with Groucho; 10 p.m.
Baxters 942: Pre-Halloween Bash with Kirby; 10 p.m.
BCC (East): St. Matthews Halloween Party with Vessel, Stonewheel, Outerloop; 8 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.
BJ’s Sports Bar: Undercover Band; 10 p.m., $3
Brownie’s The Shed (Highlands): The Stew; 10 p.m.
Caesar’s Horseshoe Casino: Trace Adkins; 8 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Copper & Kings: Brandy Barrel Beer Festival with Cereal Glyphs, Sketching, DJ JC & Matt Doddsm, DJ Sam Sneed; 6 p.m., $10
Decca: Vinyl Night; 9:30 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Halloween Glow Show with Monsters with Tiny Mustaches; 10 p.m., $10
dREAMLAND: The Jeremy Cunningham Quartet; 11:50 p.m., $10
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke with DJ Damien
Gerstle’s Place: Mikuel Turner, Shane Dawson Band; 5 p.m., $5
Gypsy’s Sports Grill: Buda Band
Headliners: Yonder Mountain String Band; 8 p.m., $25
Hideaway Saloon: Hot Brown Smack Down; 11 p.m., $5
Hikes Point Lounge: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Huber’s Winery: Josh Glauber; 2 p.m.
Kaiju: Costume Dance Party with P-Touch, McKinley from Rad Tantrum Radio, and DJ’s; 10 p.m.
Kentucky Center (Whitney Hall): Louisville Orchestra’s Nightmare on Main Street; 8 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Three Chords and the Truth; 9 p.m.
Marma Dukes: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 11 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: Sunday Best; 9 p.m.
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
New Albany Production House: Aiden, Kissing Candice, AshesToAngels, Uh Huh Baby Yeah, Ventura; 7:30 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Glitter Titz; 10 p.m.
Over The 9: Chris Wiles; 7 p.m.
Point Blank Brewing Co.: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Saint’s Pub: Live Music; 9 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Clark Band; 9 p.m.
The Grand: Monster Crash 3 with Louisville Crashers; 8 p.m., $15
Third Street Dive: General Bastard, The Jereactors, Stagecoach Inferno, Automaton, Godawfuls; 10 p.m., $5
Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Ex-Bombers & Midwest Hype; 8 p.m., $5
VFW Iroquois Hill Post 6182: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Goose Creek): Tim Harper; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): The Big Quiet; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): Full Contact Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Karaoke with Lisa; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: Vanessa Carlton, Joshua Hyslop; 8 p.m., $25

SAT Oct 31st
8Up: Hang Up with Alex Bell; 10 p.m.
Against The Grain Brewery: Halloween Party with The Muddy Walters; 9 p.m.
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Ann Marie’s Bacon Bar: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 8 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Karaoke with Groucho; 10 p.m.
Baxters 942: Pre-Halloween Bash with Cover Me Badd; 10 p.m.
BJ’s Sports Bar: DJ Rip; 10 p.m., $3
Brownie’s The Shed: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Chill Bar: DJ Brios; 10 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Decca: BooLou with DK Ryan Rugger, Vinyl Night; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Halloween Party with A Fall To Break, Impending Lies, Some Kind of Saint; 8 p.m., $15
dREAMLAND: The Jeremy Cunningham Quartet; 11:50 p.m., $10
Garage Bar: Absinthe Party with DJ See Tai, Black Matter; 8 p.m.
Gaslite Tavern: Halloween Party and Karaoke with DJ Ace
Goodwood Brewing: Goodwood Brewing Stringband Jam Session; 4 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Halloween Party with White Reaper, The Pass; 9 p.m.
Headliners: Thriller – A Tan Line Sexy Spooktacular; 9 p.m., $10
Hideaway Saloon: Positive Mental Attitude; 11 p.m., $5
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 11 p.m.
Hikes Point Lounge: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Kaiju: Halloween with Vaderbomb, Blood Planet, Tiger Sex, Sweatermeat; 10 p.m.
KCD Theater: Mary Gautheir & Eliza Gilkyson; 8 p.m.
Kentucky Center (Brown Theatre): Louisville Orchestra’s Halloween Spooktacular; 11 a.m.
Magnolia Bar: New Moons, Savage Master, Stonecutters; 10 p.m.
Manny & Merle: 2 Country 4 Nashville; 9:30 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: Sunday Best; 9 p.m.
Meta: Derby City Soul Club’s Vinyl Night; 10 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Dance Party; 10:30 p.m.
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Halloween Party with Black Sabbath Tribute band Searcy Bloody Sabbath; 9 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: Halloween party with DJ The BeatSmackers; 10 p.m., $5
O’ Shea’s Irish Pub: Halloween Party with Chris Stubbs; 9 p.m.
Over The 9: Halloween Party with DJ Persh; 12 a.m., $5
Planet Bar: Halloween Party with Riley & Price and Karaoke; 8 p.m.
Play: Halloween Party
Ross Country Jamboree: Mandy Barnett, Lloyd Wood Show; 7:30 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s Cafe: Sam Sneed & Aaron Chadwell; 11 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Billy Davis Group; 9:30 p.m.
The Cure Loune: Halloween Party with Boner City; 9 p.m., $10
Third Street Dive: Halloween Party with The Monkees tribute by Dick Titty Blood Punch, Operation Ivy tribute by Crooked Beat Refuge, The Ramones tribute by The Transmissions, The Pixies tribute by Memory Gloss; 10 p.m., $5
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Bella Muerte with Sidewalk Chalk, Tigernite, Nellie Pearl; 8 p.m.
Tin Roof: Halloween Party with Mic Larry; 1 p.m., $15
Under the 2nd Street Bridge: Hellhouse with Mix Master Mike of the Beastie Boys; 7 p.m.
UofL (Margaret Comstock Hall): University Symphony Orchestra Halloween Spooktacular; 8 p.m.
VFW Iroquois Hill Post 6182: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): No Problem; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): J.D. Shelburne’s Redneck Halloween; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: Tribute to Beck by Curio Key Club, Cheyenne Marie Mize, Slow Down Johnny; 8 p.m., $10

SUN Nov 1st
8Up: Rockin’ Rooftop Ramen & Rose; 8 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Louisville Gypsy Jazz; 5:30 p.m.
Chill Bar: Kewl Karaoke; 8 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Flat12 Bierwerks: Acoustic Brunch; 11 a.m.
Gerstle’s Place: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Kentucky Center (Whitney Hall): Rejoice Concert with Bishop Marvin Sapp, Brian Courtney Wilson, Earnest Pugh, Willie Brown; 6 p.m.
Modern Cult Records: American Lesions, Golden Dead, Killer Moon, Heat Machine; 7 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Bluegrass Brunch; 10 a.m.
North Lobby: Open Mic; 4 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 6 p.m.
Planet Bar: Sunday Funday; 2 p.m.
Play: Showtunes Sunday; 6 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: 5th Annual ‘Hippie Reunion’ Benefit for Paul Bennett; 4:30 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Vinyl Brunch; 11 a.m.

MON Nov 2nd
Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Vinyl Night; 8 p.m.
Highland Taproom: Metal Monday; 11 p.m.
Krush (Poplar Level): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: Service Industry night with Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Open Mic Night; 9 p.m.
Time & Space: Open Mic; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Doug Florio & Special Guest; 8:30 p.m.

TUES Nov 3rd
Bearno’s (Highlands): Dan Murray; 8 p.m.
Buckheads (Bardstown): Mickey Clark & Dale Perry; 5 p.m.
Decca: Daniel Knox & The Jonathan Glen Wood Ensemble; 9 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Frankie Moody; 9 p.m.
Headliners: Yellowcard, New Found Glory; 7:30 p.m., $28
Highland Taproom: Listening Party for Keep Louisville Loud Radio Show; 10 p.m.
Joe’s Older Than Dirt: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
Kentucky Center (Bomhard Theater): Kat Edmonson; 7:30 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: Tipsy Tuesday Karaoke; 7 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s Cafe: Sound and Vision – Movies about Music; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The World Famous Tuesday Blues Jam; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): Swing Dancing; 7 p.m.
Zanzabar: Run with Bulls; 8 p.m., $5