Plugged In

WED Oct 7th
4th Street Live!: Lunchtime Live!; 11 a.m.
8Up: High Sounds with DJ Matt Anthony; 7:30 p.m.
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Baxters 942: Full Contact Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 8 p.m.
Bistro 42: Live Entertainment
Brownies (All Locations): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 8 p.m.
El Nopal (Crestwood): Nick Nichols
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke with DJ D-Nice
Gerstle’s Place: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.
Goodwood Brewing: Open Mic Night; 7 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3
Highland Taproom: Open Mic Night; 11 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: Vinyl Night with Clay Baker; 10 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Open Mic with CJ Cumberland; 7:30 p.m.
Meta: Wu-Tang Wednesday
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.
New Vintage: The Foxery, Big Jesus, Rosewater; 9 p.m., $5
Saint’s Pub: Live Music; 7 p.m.
Scribers on Elm: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Doug Demming, Dennis Gruenling, The Jewel Tones; 8 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Open Mic with Vulcan Logic, Autopilot; 9 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Jam Session with The Tunesmiths; 6 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Two of Diamonds; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: Great Peacock, Nick Dittmeier & The Sawdusters; 8 p.m., $8

THUR Oct 8th
2 Lounge: Latin Thursdays; 11 p.m.
8Up: Cinematic Slease with DJ Kim Sorise; 7:30 p.m.
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Applebees (Taylorsville Road): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7:30 p.m., $7
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught & Friends Bluegrass Band
Chill Bar: Kewl Karaoke; 9 p.m.
Copper And Kings: Wigs on Tap with the Zach Longoria Project; 6 p.m., $40
Drake’s (Shelbyville): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.
El Tarasco (LaGrange Road): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Four Pegs: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke with DJ D-Nice
Gerstle’s Place: War Panties; 9 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: The Jonny Monster Band; 11 p.m., $2
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
Joes Older Than Dirt: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: Thirsty Thursday with DJ Bombshell; 10:30 p.m.
Loui Loui’s: J-Boy’s Open Mic Jam; 7 p.m.
Louisville Palace: Father John Misty, Tess & Dave; 8 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: Joseph Hitchcock of Paper Anthem; 10 p.m.
Manny & Merle: James Park; 7:30 p.m.
Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): DJ Night; 10:30 p.m.
New Vintage: Blackfoot Gypsies, Joey Kneiser & Kelly Smith, Christian Lee Hutson, Joann & The Dakota; 8:30 p.m., $10
Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay; 7 p.m.
Planet Bar: Katie Augie; 8 p.m.
Pride Bar: Winter of 26, Houses of Motion, The Camper; 7 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Open Mic Night; 10 a.m.
Saint’s Pub: Bourbon, Brew, BBQ and Free Live Music; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: T.N.T Thursday Night Throwdown; 8 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Formalities, Buffalo Rodeo, Santah; 8 p.m., $5
UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall): Ekachai Jearkul on guitar; 8 p.m.
Zanzabar: Carbon Leaf; 8 p.m., $15

FRI Oct 9th
8Up: Mile High Club with JP Source; 10 p.m.
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Karaoke with Groucho; 10 p.m.
Baxters 942: Shawn Lacey; 8 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): Calen and Clay; 9 p.m.
BJ’s Sports Bar: Thomas Medicine; 10 p.m., $3
Brownie’s The Shed (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Bud’s Tavern: Tommy & Phil; 7 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Decca: Vinyl Night; 9:30 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): TroyBoi; 9 p.m.
Expo Five: One Eyed Doll, Stitched Up Heart, Run 2 Cover, Spontaneous Internal Combustion; 7 p.m.
Farmington Historic Home: Farmington’s Oktoberfest with OonmPahsters; 6 p.m., $10
Garvin Place & Oak Street: Garvin Gate Blues Festival with Big Bill Morganfield with Levee Town, Steady Rollin’ Bob Margolin, Laurie Jane & The 45’s, Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 9 a.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Colleen Murphy, Augie Hale; 10 p.m.
Gypsy’s Sports Grill: River City Saints
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $5
Hikes Point Lounge: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Huber’s Winery: Elliot Truman; 2 p.m.
Kentucky Center (Whitney Hall): Four Last Songs; 8 p.m., $26
Kentucky Center (Brown Theatre): Travis Tritt; 8 p.m., $40
KFC Yum! Center: Wave 3 Concert Series with Our Little Band; 5 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: The Grand Affair; 10 p.m.
Manny & Merle: George Stearman; 9 p.m.
Marma Dukes: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 11 p.m.
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Louisville Outskirts Festival with The Vallures, YaNi, Kate Wakefield, Rheonna Thorton, Black Birds of Paradise, Frederick The Younger; 6 p.m., $20
Nowhere Bar: DJ Glitter Titz; 10 p.m.
Over the 9: Kyle Hastings; 7 p.m.
Planet Bar: Kelly Richey; 8 p.m.
Pride Bar: Cher Von, Brent Mathis, Tycoons of Teens, Thee Floating Caskets; 6 p.m.
Ross Country Jamboree: Rocking Terry Lee; 7:30 p.m., $12
Saint’s Pub: Live Music; 9 p.m.
Shenanigans: Mickey Clark with Dale Perry & Friends; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Kirby’s Music; 8:30 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Gravel Switch, Two Pump Chump, Rifle, Atonement; 10 p.m., $5
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Lotus Blake, The Secret Kind, Jameron, & Brother Wolves; 8 p.m.
VFW Iroquois Hill Post 6182: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Goose Creek): Dangerous Ally; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): Jack Brizendine Harvest Party; 2 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Karaoke with Lisa; 8 p.m.
Zanzabar: Dirrhea Planet, BRENDA, The Tommys; 8 p.m., $10

SAT Oct 10th
8Up: Hang Up with Alex Bell; 10 p.m.
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Ann Marie’s Bacon Bar: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 8 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Karaoke with Groucho; 10 p.m.
Baxters 942: Gas Money; 8 p.m.
BJ’s Sports Bar: DJ Rip; 10 p.m., $3
Bud’s Tavern: Citizens Arrest; 7 p.m.
Chill Bar: DJ Brios; 10 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Decca: Vinyl Night; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): Night of Grateful Dead, Allman Brothers, Born Cross Eyed, Allman Butter; 9 p.m., $12
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Freedom Hall: Q-Fest with Gary Allan, Lee Brice, Kip Moore, A Thousand Horses, Canaan Smith; 7 p.m., $130
Garvin Place & Oak Street: Garvin Gate Blues Festival with Billy Flynn Blues Band, Shirley Johnson & Barrelhouse Chuck, Cash Box Kings with Barrelhouse Chuck, Da Mudcats, Sheryl Rouse & The Blues Brothers, The Blues Had A Baby ft. LAmont Gillispie’s 100 Proof Blues, The Ass Haulers, 10th St, Blues Band, The Stella Vees & James Gaetano, Stray Cat Blues Band, Tyrone Cotton & Screamin’ John Hawkins; 10 a.m.
Gerstle’s Place: The Decades Band, Strung Out Loud; 9 p.m., $5
Gypsy’s Sports Grill: Perfect Alibi
Goodwood Brewing: Goodwood Brewing Stringband Jam Session; 4 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jack Holiday & The Westerners, White Knights
Hideaway Saloon: Hot Iron Skillet; 11 p.m., $3
Highland Taproom: Karaoke; 11 p.m.
Hikes Point Lounge: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 10 p.m.
Huber’s Winery: The Kevin Cummings Band; 1 p.m.
Kaiju Bar: J Fernandez, Ted Tyro, BRENDA, How Green?; 8 p.m.
Kentucky Center (Whitney Hall): Vanessa Williams; 8 p.m., $26
KingFish: Pawnshop Guitar; 7 p.m.
Louis’s The Ton: Johnny Azari God Damn Blues Tour; 9 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Mark Conover; 9:30 p.m.
Meta: Derby City Soul Club’s Vinyl Night; 10 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Dance Party; 10:30 p.m.
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Louisville Outskirts Festival with Downtown Boys, Half-Seas-Over, Psalm One, MOXIE TUNG, Babe Rage,
Brazilian Wax; 5:30 p.m., $20
Planet Bar: Robbie Bartlett; 8 p.m.
Play: Shantel D’Marco; 10 p.m., Midnight
Pride Bar: Ben Traughber, Any Laby Land, Shawn Sleeps Naked, The Pink Vultures; 6 p.m.
Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry; 7 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s Cafe: Sam Sneed & Aaron Chadwell; 11 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Kirby’s Music; 8:30 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Luther, Hellfire Militia, Vamt; 9 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Margaret’s Goodbye to 46 Party; 8 p.m.
Tin Roof: Harpeth Hill; 10 p.m.
UofL (Bird Recital Hall): Community Music Program Recital; 1 p.m.
VFW Iroquois Hill Post 6182: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 7 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Goose Creek): The Big Quiet; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Make-A-Wish Benefit; 7 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live On State): What Ever Will Harvest Party; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Doug Florio; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: Jaye Jayle, Ecstatic Visions, Cat Casual and the Holy Midnight; 8 p.m., $10

SUN Oct 11th
8Up: Rockin’ Rooftop Ramen & Rose; 8 p.m.
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Art Sanctuary: Outskirts Festival with Freakwater, Softcheque, Blind Tigers, Sorry Mom; 6 p.m., $20
Chill Bar: Kewl Karaoke; 8 p.m.
Connections: Laboy Lefemme’s Drag Show; 10:30 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): Enfold Darkness, End It With A Shotgun, Dysphorium, Cryptic Hymn, Lightweaver, Svartskjold; 7 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Flat12 Bierwerks: Acoustic Brunch; 11 a.m.
Gerstle’s Place: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Huber’s Winery: Strum Beat; 1 p.m.
Kentucky Center (Bomhard Theater): Los Lonely Boys; 7 p.m., $25
Kentucky Center (Brown Theatre): Mother Falcon and Ben Sollee, Daniel Martin Moore; 7 p.m., $25
Monkey Wrench: Bluegrass Brunch; 10 a.m.
New Vintage: Civil Youth, Velvet Saints, Ocean City; 8 p.m., $10
North Lobby: Open Mic; 4 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 6 p.m.
Planet Bar: Sunday Funday; 2 p.m.
Play: Showtunes Sunday with Showtunes DJ; 6 p.m.
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Love Street – A Benefit to Help the Homeless; 3 p.m.
Zanzabar: Cereal Glyphs, Dry Summers, Doctor Girlfriend; 12 p.m., $5

MON Oct 12th
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.
Expo Five: Sanctuary, Fatal Step, Krosjoint, Kingslayer, Rockaway Drive, South Of Never; 7 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Highland Taproom: Metal Monday; 11 p.m.
Krush (Poplar Level): Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: Jarabe de Palo, Appalatin; 8 p.m.
New Vintage: Magnet School, Tall Squares; 9 p.m., $5
Nowhere Bar: Service Industry night with Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Open Mic Night; 9 p.m.
Time & Space: Open Mic; 10 p.m.

TUES Oct 13th
Alley Theater: Evil Dead – The Musical; 7:30 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): Dan Murray; 8 p.m.
Buckheads (Bardstown): Mickey Clark & Dale Perry; 5 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Frankie Moody; 9 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Old Fashioned Magic Mixer, Richard E. Darshwood
Highland Taproom: Listening Party for Keep Louisville Loud Radio Show; 10 p.m.
Joe’s Older Than Dirt: Karaoke with French Kiss Prod.; 9 p.m.
Louisville Palace: Josh Gorban, Lena Hall; 7:30 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: Tipsy Tuesday Karaoke; 7 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s Cafe: Sound and Vision – Movies about Music; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The World Famous Tuesday Blues Jam; 9 p.m.
UofL (Margaret Comstock Concert Hall): University Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m.
Whitney Hall: Dirty Dancing; 7:30 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza (Live on State): Swing Dancing; 7 p.m.