Plugged In (Nov. 26 – Dec. 2)

WED Nov. 26th 

Baxter’s 942: Devil’s Due, Zack Attack; 8 p.m. 

Brasserie Provence: Brian Curella Duo; 5 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Devereaux and Soul River Brown and the Foundations Band; 10 p.m. 

Gary’s on Spring: Walker & Kays; 6 p.m. 

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug, This, That & The Other; 10 p.m. 

Headliners: Ultra Pulverize presents RoboCop; 9 p.m., $10 advanced, $12 day of, 18+

Jim Porter’s: Mixed Bag Wednesday From DJ’s to Country, Rock to Jazz, Comedy to Blues, Rockabilly and everything in between

Majid’s: Nard and Eddie; 7 p.m. 

Manny & Merle: Ricky Morse 

Nachbar: Strayhorn Jam; 10 p.m. 

Nowhere Bar: DJ Brios; 11 p.m. 

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Fox Retro Rewind; 7 p.m. 

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Kingbee’s; 9 p.m.

The Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 11 p.m. 

The Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m. 

The New Vintage: Scott Carney, Heavy Friends, Graffiti; 9 p.m., $8 – $10

The Rudyard Kipling: Silvergun; 7 p.m. 

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m. 

Zanzabar: Young Widows, The Hot Wires; 9 p.m., $10

 

THUR Nov 27th

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Speaker Acoustic; 10 p.m. 

Four Pegs Beer Lounge: Open mic hosted by Brent Mathis; 7:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You; 9 p.m. 

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m. 

Jim Porter’s: Thursday U-Call-It Dance Night; 8 p.m./Karaoke w/Steve in the Melody Bar; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J and Michael Roy; 8 p.m. 

Manny & Merle: Ricky Morse 

Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay; 11 p.m. 

St. Charles Exchange: Ron Jones Duo; 7 p.m. 

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: T.N.T. Thursday night Throwdown; 9 p.m.

The Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters 

The New Vintage: Purling Hiss, State Champion; free

Theater Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m. 

Third Street Dive: Karoake; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza (New Albany): Open Mic Variety Night

 

FRI Nov 28th 

Amy Z’s: Carla’s Band; 9:30 p.m. 

Baxter’s 942: JD Shelburne; 8 p.m. 

Decca: Dane Waters; 9 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA, Bob Anonymous; 9 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Voodoo Avenue, Mark Conover; 9 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): Riddim Roast; 9 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: 64 West, War Panties; 10 p.m. 

Headliners: The Werks; 10 p.m., $12 – $15

Huber’s Orchard & Winery: Joe Dotson 

Ice House: Beer And Loathing featuring Them’s Hunters; 4 p.m. 

Manny & Merle: Rickey Morse 

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Kelly Richie; 9:30 p.m.

The Hideaway Saloon: Positive Mental Attitude; 11 p.m., $5

The Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry & The Outliers; 10 p.m. 

The New Vintage: All Vinyl: Retro Rock n Roll Night (’65-’75); 9 p.m. 

The Rudyard Kipling: Donna Frost 

Third Street Dive: Josh Peyton, The Bourbonville Buskers; 10 p.m., $5

Tin Roof: Frankie Friday; 6:30

Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Shotgun Holler 

Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Karaoke With Lisa

Wick’s Pizza (Live on State): Shane Dawson Band

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio 

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane and Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m. 

Zanzabar: Karass, O O O, Thing Shape; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT Nov 29th

Baxter’s 942: Jeckel and the Hives; 8 p.m. 

Decca: Twin Limb w/Jeremy Perry; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): Glow Party; 10 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Insane Outlaws/ John Hager; 10 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Naked Garden; 10 p.m. 

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m. 

Gerstle’s: Happy Hour, Sand Bar Soul; 9 p.m. 

Huber’s Orchard & Winery: Joe Dotson 

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews Solos; 7 p.m. 

Majid’s: Bobby J and Michael Roy; 8 p.m. 

Meta: Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m. 

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rock for Kosair X; 10 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Soul Circus; 9:30 p.m.

The Bard’s Town: Drunk & Sailor; 8 p.m. 

The Hideaway Saloon: The Stolen Faces; 11 p.m. 

The Mercury Ballroom: Chase Rice, Michael Ray

The New Vintage: The Moonlight Peddlers, Jonathon A. Mitchell; 9 p.m., $5

The Rudyard Kipling: Soul Series 

Theater Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio, Caroline Yeager; 7 p.m. 

Third Street Dive: Indien, Hello Failure, Ink & Lead; 9 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. 

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane and Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m. 

Wick’s Pizza (Goose Creek): Battle of the Bands

Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): The Kingbees 

Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Dev

Wick’s Pizza (Live on State): The Blues & Greys 

Zanzabar: Kat Dahlia, Craig Stickland; 9 p.m., $12

 

 

SUN Nov 30th

Blu at Marriott: Dave Clark Trio; 10:30 a.m. 

Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): The Misfits, The Revenants, Vice Tricks, Dead Dick Hammer; 7:30 p.m., $20

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 9 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (St. Mathews): Derick Howard; 10 p.m. 

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. 

Le Relais: Pat Lentz and Dave Wilson; 6 p.m. 

The Rudyard Kipling: Nick Dittmeier 

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m. 

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson and Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m. 

MON Dec 1st

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morse Music 

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Vinyl Night

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m. 

King Fish: Swing Street Big Band; 6:30 p.m. 

Third Street Dive: Karaoke; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m. 

 

TUES Dec 2nd 

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m. 

Expo Five: Black Veil Brides, Falling in Reverse, Set It Off, Drama Club; 6 p.m., $25

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m. 

Headliners: Glass Animals; 9 p.m., $12

Jim Porter’s: Bop Night; 6 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Tipsy Tuesdays Karaoke w/Lisa; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: World Famous Tuesday night Blues Jam; 9 p.m.