Plugged In (Nov. 5 – Nov. 11)

WED Nov 5th

Bearno’s: Petar Mandic; 8 p.m. 

Decca: Subterranean Phrases; 7:30 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Devereaux; 10 p.m. 

Gary’s on Spring: Walker & Kays; 6 p.m. 

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m. 

Headliners Music Hall: Particle, Freekbass; 9 p.m., $15

Jim Porter’s: Mixed Bag Wednesday From DJ’s to Country, Rock to Jazz, Comedy to Blues, Rockabilly and everything in between

Majid’s: Barb and Eddie; 7 p.m. 

Mercury Ballroom: Smallpools, Magic Man, Waters 

Nachbar: Jacob Duncan; 10 p.m. 

Nowhere Bar: DJ Brios; 11 p.m. 

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Culligan’s Men; 9 p.m.

The Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3

The Rudyard Kipling: Jesse and Noah Bellamy

Theater Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio, Caroline Yeager; 6:30 p.m. 

Third Street Dive: Open Mic/Band Showcase with Philos Moore;  8:30 p.m., Free 

U of L Comstock Concert Hall: New Music Festival: Chamber Music; 8 p.m. 

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m. 

Zanzabar: Motopony; 9 p.m., $8

 

THUR Nov 6th

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m. 

Drake’s: Petar Mandic 

Four Pegs Beer Lounge:  Open mic hosted by Brent Mathis; 7:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You; 9 p.m. 

Headliners Music Hall: Matt the Electrician, Justin Paul Lewis; 9 p.m., $12 – 15

Jim Porter’s: Thursday U-Call-It Dance Night; 8 p.m./Karaoke with Steve in the Melody Bar; 9 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Joey Constantine; 8 p.m. 

Meta: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 9 p.m. 

Metro Hall: The Mayor’s Art & Music Series with The Moonlight Peddlers; 11:30 a.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Sixteen 

Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay; 11 p.m. 

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: T.N.T. Thursday night Throwdown; 9 p.m.

The Hideaway Saloon: Fly Paper; 11 p.m., $3

The Rudyard Kipling: Armand Margjeka 

Tin Roof: The Armory

Third Street Dive: Karoake; 9 p.m.

U of L Rauch Planetarium: New Music Festival: Electronic and Computer Music; 8 p.m. 

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m. 

Wick’s Pizza (New Albany): Open Mic Variety Night

Zanzabar: Justin Wells, Matt Woods; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI Nov 7

Big Four Burgers: The Strays

Baxter’s 942: Blaise Streets; 8 p.m. 

Charlie Noble’s: Kyle Hastings

Clifton Center: Miguel Zenon Quartet; 8 p.m. 

Decca: The Buzzard; 9 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Velvet Ropes, Sunday Six; 9 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kenny Warren Band, Soul River Brown; 10 p.m. 

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud, SixStix; 10 p.m. 

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-Bot; 9 p.m. 

Headliners Music Hall: Justin Townes Earle, Cory Branan; 9 p.m., $20

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m. 

Jim Porter’s: Kudmani; 7 p.m., $10 

KFC Yum! Center: James Taylor; 7 p.m., $69+

Majid’s: Bobby J and Michael Roy; 8 p.m. 

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz; 11 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: Cool Records; 10 p.m.

The Louisville Palace: Loretta Lynn; 8 p.m. 

The Mercury Ballroom: Smallpools, Magic Man, Waters

The New Vintage: New Bravado, Jovontaes

The Rudyard Kipling: First Friday The Rud Singer/Songwriter Showcase

The Shepherdsville Music Barn:  Crowe Brothers

Theater Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio, Caroline Yeager; 7 p.m. 

Third Street Dive: The Jereactors, Sweatermeat, Skeleton Men;10 p.m.,  $5

Tin Roof: Frankie Friday; 6:30

U of L Comstock Hall: New Music Festival: New Music Festival: University Symphony Orchestra & New Music Ensemble; 8 p.m. 

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. 

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane, Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m. 

Volare: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 8 p.m. 

Wick’s Pizza (Goose Creek): Merryll Loy 

Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Son of Circus 

Wick’s Pizza (Live on State): Old School 

Zanzabar: Future Adams, Mike Adams at His Honest Weight; 9 p.m., $10

 

SAT Nov 8th

Baxter’s 942: Kirby; 8 p.m. 

Big Four Burgers: Bobby Wilson 

Boot Scoot: Jefferson Tarc Bus

Charlie Noble’s: Kelsey Allen 

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Saints, Soul River Brown, The Foundation; 10 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Taylor Lench Band, Petar Mandic; 10 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (Concert Hall): Carcass, Obituary, Exhumed, Noisem; 8 p.m., $25

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m. 

Gerstle’s: Prankster Trio, One Louder; 10 p.m. 

Headliners Music Hall: KBS 26th Anniversary with Cash Box Kings, Tas Cru & His Tortured Souls; 7 p.m., $10

Huber’s Orchard and Winery: Aquilla Bock 

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

KCD: Django Jamboree, Tcha Limberger; 7:30 p.m. 

Majid’s: Bobby J and Michael Roy; 8 p.m. 

Manny & Merle: George Stearman; 10 p.m. 

Meta: Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m. 

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Seasons After, Straight Line Stitch; $10, 8 p.m. 

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: No Problem, The Predators; 7:30 p.m.

The Cure Lounge: Ford Theatre Reunion, Twenty First Century Fox, Opposable Thumbs, kiii kiii; 8:30 p.m., $6

The Rudyard Kipling: Life Size, Royal House

Theater Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio, Caroline Yeager; 7 p.m. 

Third Street Dive: Year of October; 10 p.m., $5

U of L Comstock Concert Hall: New Music Festival: University Wind Ensembles; 8 p.m. 

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. 

Vernon Club: A Feast for Kings, O’Kingdom, The Earth Laid Bare, Greyhaven, Brought By Giants; 7 p.m., $8

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane, Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m. 

Wick’s Pizza (Goose Creek): Battle of the Bands

Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Usual Suspects 

Wick’s Pizza (Live on State): Gas Money 

Wick’s Pizza (Middletown): Doug Florio 

Zanzabar: Same As It Ever Was; 9 p.m., $8 – 10

 

SUN Nov 9th

Blu at Marriott: Dick Clark Trio; 10:30 a.m. 

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m. 

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m. 

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. 

Huber’s Orchard and Winery: Don Heckel 

Le Relais: Pat Lenz and Dave Wilson; 6 p.m. 

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 10 p.m. 

U of L Comstock Concert Hall: New Music Festival: University Collegiate Chorale & Cardinal Singers; 7:30 p.m. 

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m. 

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m. 

 

MON Nov 10th

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m. 

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m. 

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Watson, Doughphresh Da Dong, B. Simm, Elephant Room, Beatbox Poets and Bass Drum Aliens

Highlands Tap Room: Savage Master; 11:00 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Karaoke; 9 p.m.

 

TUES Nov 11th

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Carl Stuck and Andy; 10 p.m. 

Gerstle’s: War Panties; 9 p.m. 

Jim Porter’s: Bop Night; 6 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Tipsy Tuesdays Karaoke with Lisa; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: World Famous Tuesday night Blues Jam; 9 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Matt Townsend & The Wonder of the World; 9 p.m., Free 

U of L Bird Hall: Chad Sloan; 7 p.m. 

Zanzabar: Stepdad; 9 p.m., $10