Plugged In

Live music listings for 8/13 - 8/19

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed AUG 13

Baxter’s 942: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Decca: Subterranean Phrases; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic w/ Louisville Arts Live; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Short Bus; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Travers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic; 10 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Mercury Ballroom: Stephen Marley; 8 p.m., $25

Meta: DJ Persh; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Zach Longoria; 8 p.m.

Palace Theater: Chevelle

Phoenix Hill Tavern: DJ Bach; 9 p.m.; Tim Vacancy; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Rust and Honey, The Porch Possums; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Wednesday Night Jazz; 9 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Filthy Lowdown, Japanese Game Show; 9 p.m.

Vernon Club: Betraying the Martyrs, Adestria, Sylar; 7 p.m.

 

THU AUG 14

Bard’s Town: Stuart Wicke, Babirusa, Cullen Edwards; 7 p.m.

Chill Bar: Kewl Karaoke; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Drake’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic

Gerstle’s: C2 & Bros Reed; 8 p.m.; Me & You 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Dangers, Graf Orlock, HOLY, Falter, WOLFxPISS; 6:30, $12

Hideaway Saloon: Little Ugly; 11 p.m., $3

Iroquois Amphitheater: Umphrey’s McGee

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Manny & Merle: George Stearman; 8 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: The Trews; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay

Phoenix Hill Tavern: DJ Bach; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Film Screening; 7 p.m.; open mic; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: T.N.T.: Thursday Night Throwdown; 9 p.m.

 

FRI AUG 15

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: Same As it Ever Was; 6 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJ Duble J; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Big Rock Show, Indiana Joe, Arrow; 5 p.m.; FLAW, Elephant Room, Despite the Fallen, Cody Mazzoni; 8 p.m., $10-30

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Speaker Acoustic, BSR, Soul Circus; 5 p.m.

DiFabio’s Casapela: Scott Franklin; 6:30 p.m.

Dreamland: An Improv Night with Tyler Damon/Keith Jost Duo plus the Dreamland Improvisation Company; 8 p.m, $7

Flanagan’s: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Vendors Unplugged, Leaving London, Carl & Doug, C2 & Bros Reed

Gilbert’s Bar: Tim Vacancy; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Left Behind, Widow, Face All Fears

Hideaway Saloon: The Stolen Faces; 10:30 p.m., $5

Huber’s: Dean Heckel; 5 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Pullman Standard; 7 p.m.; The $ellouts, Rare Breed, the OVER-REACTORS

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Joe and Larry; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Jackson Scott & Insane Outlaws; 10 p.m.

Mercury Lounge: Keyshia Cole

Meta: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Coliseum 10th Anniversary Show, Old Baby, Julie of the Wolves, Killi Killi; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Ashley Ledrick, Redhed, Shepard Smith, Stuart Wicke, Anthony Dematos; 10 p.m., $10; DJ Bach; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Donna Frost

Stevie Ray’s: The Clark Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: One Pretty Minute, Two Pump Chump, Out of the Ashes, DIRE; 8 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Amanda Shires, Andrew Combs, Ali Sperry;  $10

 

SAT AUG 16

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Best Vineyards Winery: Melody Resurrection; 4 p.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: DJ Rip; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Soundtrip, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.; Daft Punk Tribute After Party: Technologic; 12 a.m., $5

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Naked Garden, Shane Dawson; 10 p.m.

DiFabio’s Casapela: Scott Franklin; 6:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud, Melody Resurrection

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: O Kingdom album release party

Headliners Music Hall: Brown Sabbath, D’Arkestra; 9 p.m., $12-15

Hideaway Saloon: Paa Kow; 11 p.m., $5

Huber’s: Aquila Block; 5 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The $ellouts, Rare Breed, the OVER-REACTORS

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kingpin Lanes: Butch Kaufman Band; 9 p.m.

KFC Yum! Center: Katy Perry, Kacey Musgraves; 6:30 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Sandpit; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: One More Time: A Tribute to Daft Punk; 9 p.m., $15

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Lazy Sunday Album Release; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Symone; 5 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: DJ Bach; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Heavy Lights, Dr. Vitamin, Bookshelf

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Porkpie James Band and Lindsay Lane & Rhythm Machine; 7:30 p.m., $6

Third Street Dive: Rumble Seat Riot, The Jereactors, The Sewercaps; 10 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Adventure; $5

 

SUN AUG 17

American Turners: The Ebo Walker Bluegrass Project; 7 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler Conspiracy, Guitar Pull; 6 p.m.

Chill Bar: Kewl Karaoke; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Coery and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Charles Walker Band; 10 p.m.

Huber’s: Me & You; 2 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: Appalatin

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

KCD Theater: Bring the Love; 6:30 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 3 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Neighborhood House Benefit Concert; 1 p.m.

 

MON AUG 18

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Speaker Acoustic; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Guthrie Brown & The Family Tree; 9 p.m.

TUE AUG 19

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Made in 502 Singer Songwriter Competition Finals; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): George Stearman; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: War Panties; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Beau Austin; 8 a.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Hillary Reynolds Band; 8 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Rise of the Broken, Tristan Brooke, Alana Fugate, Chris Rubino; 9 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: World Famous Tuesday Night Blues Jam; 9 p.m.