Plugged In

Live music listings for 7/09 - 7/15

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites. 

Wed JUL 9

Baxter’s 942: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Decca: Off the Leash; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Adam Hardesty; 8:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic; 10 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: acoustic jam session; 7:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Joe’s Palm Room: DJ Bam

Laughing Derby: Mommy Tonk

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Meta: DJ Persh; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Melodime; 9 p.m., $8-$10

Nowhere Bar: Zach Longoria; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rock Brigade, Tim Vacancy

Rudyard Kipling: Hikes

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs N.P.D.; 9 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater, The Mentors, The Jereactors; 8:30 p.m., $5; DJ Ruthless; 11 p.m.

 

THU JUL 10

Bard’s Town: Guy & Zoob, Nick Peay, Ryan Marsh; 7 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Drake’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Four Pegs: open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Ghost Hunter, Florals, Pageant, Jonathan Trimm

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Joe’s Palm Room: DJ Reggie Reg

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Rick Morse; 8 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: The Southern Sirens, The Hart Strings

New Vintage: Will Kimbrough, Brigitte DeMeyer; 7 p.m., $10; The Goddamn Gallows, Buzzard Wagon, Call Me Bronco; 10 p.m., $10

Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay

Rudyard Kipling: Brent Mathis, The Angie Haze Project, Hey Hey Honey; 7 p.m., $5; open mic; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Breathe Till Dawn, Rusty Old Crows, Solarbear, Mason Osborne, Tent, Switch; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

 

FRI JUL 11

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: The Black Cadillacs, Violet Knives; 6 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Eric and Kenny

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Corydon Dulcimer Society; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: David & Valerie Mayfield; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): An Elton John & Billy Joel Tribute; 8 p.m., $10; Shane Dawson, Indiana Joe and Arrow; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Jari Piper; 8 p.m., $7-$10

Executive Strike & Spare: “Lebowski Fest” with Those Darlins, The Features; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Eric Paslay; 7 p.m.

Foxhollow Farm: The Pedal Stills, Buffalo Rodeo; 6 p.m., $20

Gerstle’s: The Decades, Vendors (unplugged), Mark Conover

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Rinehart, The Caribbean, Howell Dawdy

Headliners Music Hall: IAMDOMINIQUELEE; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Chris Leigh and the Broken Hearts; 7 p.m.

Joe’s Palm Room: DJ Reggie Reg

JR’s Pub: River Bottom; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Big Hoax; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Jamey Aebersold; 8 p.m., $5-$10

Monkey Wrench: The Bibelhauser Brothers Band; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: The Debauchees, Ponyshow, Sea Hero, Silent Lions; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Open: ThingsHape, Jonathan Glen Wood, Low Hale & Lowe Sutherland, Umin, Camera Lucida; 7:30 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Dying Fetus, Creature of Exile, End It With a Shotgun; 8 p.m., $15

Rudyard Kipling: Powell, Earnest Empire, Strongbird, Stereo Empire; 9 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Everley, Greyhaven, Eight Days From December, Ari, Hallows, The Contingent; 7 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: The Jimmy Davis Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Sully’s Saloon: Milk N Cookies; 10 p.m.

The Tavern (Old Louisville): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Living Deads, The Bellfuries; 10 p.m., $8

Water Tower: “Blues, Brews & BBQ Festival”; 5 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Bobby Bare Jr.; noon

Zanzabar: Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires; 9 p.m., $8; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT JUL 12

Apocalypse Brew Works: “Poorcastle” with Mananabango, Tall Squares, Plastic Bubble, Cher Von, Monolith, The Uncommon Houseflies; 1 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jacob Resch

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Ghost Holler, Klinch; 5 p.m.; Stone the Crow, Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Shane Dawson, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Juanita, The Man, The Windago; 8 p.m., $7

Executive Strike & Spare: “Lebowski Fest” with Bobby Bare Jr., King Kong, March Madness Marching Band, Tony & the Tan Lines; 4 p.m., $15-$20

Fourth Street Live: Sugar Ray, Smashmouth, Uncle Kracker, Blues Traveler

Gerstle’s: Off the Record, Bob Anonymous

Headliners Music Hall: The Zach Longoria Project, Ricky Morse, Kevin Cummings; 9 p.m.

Hidden Hill: Walker & Kays; 6 p.m., $10

Huber’s: Josh & Holly; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Replay, Billy Davis, Broken Dreams Blues; 9 p.m.

Joe’s Palm Room: Woo Woo Krew; $3

JR’s Pub: Mixed Nuts; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Cher Von, Exotic Dance Club; 9 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Then There Were Three; 9 p.m.

Manny & Merle: JD Shelburne; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: The Southern Sirens, The Hart Strings, Jericho Woods; 9 p.m., $8

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Remembering Never, Vice, Detest, Great Floods, Ill Advised, Standoff; 6:30 p.m., $12

New Vintage: OOO, Dream Eye Color Wheel; 9 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Goldy Locks, Rocktimus Prime, Str8 Jakkit

Qdoba (Highlands): In Lightning; 7 p.m.

Quad Café: Sauce Boss; 8 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Alan Rhody; 8 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Da Mudcats; 7:30 p.m.; Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 10:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Blue Velvets, Madison Marie Armour, Laura Thurston; 10 p.m., $5

Water Tower: “Blues, Brews & BBQ Festival”; 4 p.m.

Wick’s (Lyndon): Anni & the Jones; 9:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11:30 p.m.

 

SUN JUL 13

American Turners: The Ebo Walker Bluegrass Project; 7 p.m.

Apocalypse Brew Works: “Poorcastle” with Twin Limb, Twenty First Century Fox, Dream Eye Color Wheel, The Hart Strings; 1 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): John Hager; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Me & You; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: Corey & Stacey; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: WYMYNS PRYSYN, The New Shitbirds, Cocoonitude; 9 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 3 p.m.

Palace Theater: Rick Springfield, Terri Nunn & Berlin; 8 p.m., $47.50
Turtle Run Winery: Melody Resurrection; 1:30 p.m.

Water Tower: “Blues, Brews & BBQ Festival”; 1 p.m.

Willow Park: Cosa Seria; 7 p.m.

 

MON JUL 14

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Necronomicon, Dysphorium, Order of Leviathan; 7:30 p.m., $10; Joe Carpenter & Bob Anonymous; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morse Music; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: The Secret Sisters; 8 p.m., $10-$12

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Lemuria, Kind of Like Spitting; 9 p.m., $10

 

TUE JUL 15

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Made in 502”; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Carlos and Doug; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Jon Mueller & Death Blues, Keenan Lawler; 7 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Tom Wietcha

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Clover, Sons of Medusa, Devil in the Darkness; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Black Flag, Greg Ginn & the Royal We, Cinema Cinema

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Me Jane, AlexanderSings!, Anna Lee Roeder & Katy Hartman, DJ Citrin3; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: DJ Sinister Girl; 11 p.m.

Vernon Club: Ghost Town, Begging Victoria, Until Death Do Us Party, Dark Horse; 7:30 p.m., $10

Zanzabar: Nicole Atkins; 9 p.m., $10-$12