Plugged In

Live music listings for 7/16 - 7/22

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JUL 16

Baxter’s 942: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

BBC (Main Street): PMA, Driftwood Gypsy, The Restless Leg String Band; 6 p.m., $7

Central Park: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Steve Clark and Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Jason Lescalleet; 7 p.m., $10

Foxhollow Farm: “Violasana”; 6:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic; 10 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: acoustic jam session; 7:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Meta: DJ Persh; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Zach Longoria; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Lazy Eleven

Puerto Vallarta: Kitty Slickers; 6:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Shawn Sleeps Naked; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs N.P.D.; 9 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater; 8:30 p.m.; DJ Ruthless; 11 p.m.

Vernon Club: Fireworks, Young Statues, Better Off, Hoosier; 7:30 p.m., $12

Willow Park: Bourbon Baroque; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Hundred Waters, Mas Ysa; 9 p.m., $10-$12

 

THU JUL 17

Against the Grain: Second Story Man, The Debauchees, Night Visions DJs; 7 p.m.

AmVets Post 9: Hen Cackle with Alex Udis; 7 p.m., $5

Central Park: The Vatican Bank; 7 p.m.

Central Presbyterian Church: The Ceruti Chamber Players; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Four Pegs: open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Randall Shreve & the Sideshow; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: The Grasshopper Lies Heavy

Manny & Merle: Dallas Moore; 8 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Nappy Roots; 8 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Happy Chichester, Shawn Smith; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay

Open: Buffalo, Orchards, Ron Whitehead; 7 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Cheating Paisley, Olivia Grace, Kabelo Chirwa; 7 p.m.;

open mic; 10 p.m.

Rye: Deleted Scenes, Twin Limb, Scott Carney; 7 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Everymen; 9 p.m.

 

FRI JUL 18

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Crunchy Groove Machine; 11 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Mimosa, Beni Haze; 11 p.m., $19

Bicentennial Park: The Ben Miller Band, The River City Blues Band; 6 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Eric and Kenny

Bistro 42: The CMN Band; 9 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: U of L Community Band; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: Tropical Trash; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Speaker (acoustic), Pick Your Poison, Tristen Roberts; 5 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joey Sandals, Bob Anonymous, The Rumors; 10 p.m.

DiFabio’s Casapela: Scott Franklin

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Roger Weber

Guestroom Records: DJs Nightmares on Wax

Gypsy’s Sports Grill: Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Black Birds of Paradise, The Gallery Singers; 11:45 p.m., $2

Headliners Music Hall: St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Curtis Harding; 11:45 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room: Soda Gardocki, Waste Men, Samuel St. Samuel; 10 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jeffersonville River Stage: Willow Creek; 8:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: CeCe & the Bandits; 7 p.m.

JR’s Pub: Nervous Energy; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Loaded Nuns, Tiger Sex, The Jereactors; 9 p.m., $5

Manny & Merle: Big Hoax; 7 p.m.; Josh Goodlett; 9:30 p.m.

New Vintage: Bookshelf; 11 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: All But Dead, Pop Kiss Chainsaw

Rudyard Kipling: Shawn Taylor, Rachel Stump

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

St. Agnes: “Carnival” with RUOK?, Turn 3, The Johnny Doughnut Experience; 5:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: No Problem; 9:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Mayday Malone, The Loose Hinges, Sister Lip; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Rocketz, Straight Shooter; 9 p.m., $10

Waterfront Park: Forecastle Festival; 1:30 p.m., $84.50

 

SAT JUL 19

Astro Black Burgers: Fat Creeps, Lentils, Vern; 9 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Wyndell Williams

Bistro 42: Artie Dean Harris & Bourbon Town; 8 p.m.

Caffe Classico: Noche Flamenco; 9:30 p.m., $10

Captain’s Quarters: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Chill Bar: Dem Reggae Bon; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: “A Cappella Festival”; 7:30 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJs Trevor Lamont, Vancington, Jarrett Horvath; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Zug Izland, DJ Clay, Razorz Edge, Fisty Cuffs, Bodybag Gang, Corpse Collector; 8 p.m., $15; Shane Dawson, Ricky Morse Music; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Undecided, Ted Hedfko and the Thousaindaires; 10 p.m.

DiFabio’s Casapela: Scott Franklin

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Pass; 11:59 p.m., $10

Headliners Music Hall: The 23 String Band, Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, Matrimony; 11:45 p.m., $15-$18

Hoopsters: The Habit; 9 p.m.

Huber’s: Tyrone Cotton, The Billy Goat Strut Revue, Dean Heckel; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jeffersonville River Stage: Tracy Lawrence, The Cadillac Three; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Usual Suspects, Insane Outlaws, Lazy Eleven Blues; 9 p.m.

JR’s Pub: Soul Kitchen; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Slikk; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: George Stearman; 7 p.m.; The Bottom Sop; 10:30 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Moon Taxi, Chancellor Warhol; 11:45 p.m.

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: The Singles; 11 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Deveraux, Soundtrip, Broken Dreams

Rudyard Kipling: The Loose Hinges

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

St. Agnes: “Carnival” with The Pranksters, Nervous Melvin and the Mistakes, The Vinyl Kings; 5:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Duck and Cover; 7:30 p.m.; The King Bees; 10:30 p.m., $6

Third Street Dive: Luther, Hellfire Militia, The Chigger; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Curtains; 9 p.m., $10

Waterfront Park: Forecastle Festival; 1:30 p.m., $84.50

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11:30 p.m.

 

SUN JUL 20

American Turners: The Ebo Walker Bluegrass Project; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): John Hager; 10 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: “St. Stephen Baptist Church Gospel Concert”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: Big Poppa Stampley, Small Town Napoleon; 1 p.m.

Ice House: Journey 2 Forever, DJ Z-Nyce; 3 p.m., $5

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 3 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Here’s to the Heroes, Hit the Ground Running, Hydrawolf, Fraility, Anchor Down, Approaching the Unreal; 6 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Peter Matthew Bauer; 11 p.m., $10

Waterfront Park: Forecastle Festival; 1:30 p.m., $84.50

Willow Park: The Stray Cat Blues Band; 7 p.m.

 

MON JUL 21

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Gemini Syndrome; 7:30 p.m., $10 ; Speaker (acoustic); 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Ghost Hollers, Michael Corwin, Matt Davis; 9 p.m., $5

Spinelli’s (Downtown): State Lines, Born Without Bones; 6 p.m., $5

 

TUE JUL 22

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Central Park: The Shelby County Children’s Choir; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Made in 502”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): George Stearman; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: War Panties

Iroquois Amphitheater: Ms. Lauryn Hill, Daniel Bambaata Marley; 7:30 p.m., $55-$65

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Gunshy, Waxeater, Mercy Academy; 9 p.m., $5

Palace Theater: Maxwell; 8 p.m., $39.50-$125

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: DJ Sinister Girl; 11 p.m.

Zanzabar: Wye Oak, Pattern Is Movement; 9 p.m., $15-$17