Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.
Wed jun 18
Baxter’s 942: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Dreamland: Flanger Magazine, Antler’d, Snow Snake; 7 p.m., $7
Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.
Gustavo’s: Robby Cox; 6 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Joel T. Henderson; 8 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: K.T. Van Dyke and Driftin’ Westward; 8 p.m., $3
Highlands Tap Room: open mic; 10 p.m.
Jim Porter’s: Bret Michaels, The Over-Reactors; 7 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.
Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4
Meta: DJ Persh; 10 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Daniel the Lion, Danny Flanigan, Butch Rice; 9 p.m., $5
Nowhere Bar: Zach Longoria; 8 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Dem Reggae Bon, Lewis Mathis
Puerto Vallarta: The Kitty Slickers; 6:30 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Watercolor Paintings, Greta Smith, Solenodon, Antique TV; 8 p.m., $5
Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.
Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.
Spinelli’s (Downtown): Accident Prone, Conquering Rome, Molly the Impaler, Anchor Down, The Archaes, To Die Alone; 6 p.m., $5
Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.
Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater, Rook & the Ravens, The Joy Kills; 8:30 p.m.; DJ Ruthless; 11 p.m.
THU jun 19
AmVets Post 9: Fiddle Pie; 7 p.m., $5
Bard’s Town: Uncommon Attitude; 8 p.m.
Central Park: Damsel and Chap
Commonwealth Tap: Nick Dittmeier; 7 p.m.
Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.
Decca: Widower, LoLo and the Dirty Pillows, Jared Elmore; 9 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): PMA; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Me & You
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Lust for Decay, Coathanger Abortion; 7 p.m.; Rabble Rabble, New Bravado; 10 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: War Panties; 8 p.m., $3
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.
Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.
Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Hound of the Buskervilles; 7 p.m.
New Vintage: The Trews, Jet Black Orchid, Flintface; 9 p.m., $10
Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay
Rudyard Kipling: Kittyhawk, Free Throw, Xerxes, The Foxery, Fast Friends; 6 p.m., $5; open mic; 10 p.m.
Rye: Rueben and the Dark, Mote, Judah and the Lion; 7 p.m.
Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio
Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.
Zanzabar: Bad People, Motherfucker, The New Shitbirds; 10 p.m., $5
FRI jun 20
Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5
Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): Crunchy Groove Machine; 10 p.m.
Bicentennial Park: Machines Are People Too; 6 p.m.
Big Four Burgers: Eric and Kenny
Bistro 42: Audio Addiction; 9 p.m.
Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.
Conrad Memorial Bandstand: The Crawford County Community Band; 7:30 p.m.
Decca: Joel T. Henderson; 9 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Sloppy Seconds, The Queers, Vice Tricks, Be My Doppelganger; 8 p.m., $15; PMA; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Grind: An Alice in Chains Tribute, The John Hager Band; 10 p.m.
Dreamland: Wooden Cities, Onewayness, Drachemusik; 8 p.m., $7-$10
Flanagan’s: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.
Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.
Gerstle’s: The Bourbonauts, Me & You
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Satellite Twin, We Ride On; 10 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Backup Planet; 11 p.m., $5
Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike
Iroquois Amphitheater: Broken Bells, Elf Power; 8 p.m., $30.50
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7
Jim Porter’s: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m.
JR’s Pub: Blaise Streets; 8 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Tayler Lynch & Six Miles South; 10 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: The Chris Robinson Brotherhood; 8:30 p.m., $22-$25
Nachbar: Pat Reedy and the Longtime Goners, Oscar Parsons; 9:30 p.m.
Nelligan Hall: Sold Short, Drown, New Heart, Johari, After Ascension, Frailty; 7 p.m., $8
New Vintage: “Outskirts Festival Benefit” with Coliseum, Xerxes, Anwar Sadat; 9 p.m., $10
Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Spider Gods, Heart of Kings, Pop Kiss Chainsaw
Rudyard Kipling: Ben Traughber, Cher Von; 7 p.m., $5-$10
Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: The Clark Band; 9:30 p.m., $5
Third Street Dive: Automajik, Brazilian Wax, Shi-Zhu-Nami; 10 p.m., $5
U of L (Grawemeyer Hall): Leigh Ann Yost; 5 p.m.
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with No Sinner; noon
Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 6 p.m.; Straticus, Digg, Witch’s Prayer, Chaos and Reason; 8 p.m.
Zanzabar: The Tunesmiths, Nellie Pearl; 9 p.m., $6; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3
SAT jun 21
AmVets Post 9: “Adult Prom” with DJ Time-Line Style; 7:30 p.m., $10
Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.
BBC (St. Matthews): “Hadley Mercer Benefit” with Danny Flanigan & the Rain Chorus, The Slow Charleston; 4 p.m., $50
Big Four Burgers: Jordan Amos
Bistro 42: NoteWorthy; 8 p.m.
Central Park: Mbira Queens
Chickasaw Park: “Summer Fest” with Bryan Andrew Wilson, Temple of Deliverance Women’s Choir, Tedd Winn, Jessica Reedy; noon
Cure Lounge: DJs Sam-Me, Trevor Lamont, Vancington; 10 p.m., $2-$5
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Shy Guy Says; 9 p.m., $5; The Brent Shaw Band, Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.
Fourth Street Live: Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare and the Cat
German-American Club: Gebhard Erler; 4 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Cover Me Badd, The Prankster Trio
Hideaway Saloon: Blues and Grays; 11 p.m., $5
Huber’s: Dean Heckel; 1 p.m.
Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7
Jim Porter’s: Nobody’s Bizzness, The Repo Men, The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.
JR’s Pub: River Bottom; 8 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.
Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.
Loui Loui’s: Wild Buffalo; 9 p.m.
Mag Bar: All Dead, Order of Leviathan, Fierce Atmospheres, Slow Mover, DJ Goast; 10 p.m., $5
Manny & Merle: Blacktop Farmers; 8 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: Sixteen Candles; 9:30 p.m., $8
Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Touch AC + Filthy Rich, Kogan Dumb, Mr. Goodbar, Psychonautics, B-Rad; 9 p.m., $5
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Naked Garden, Deveraux, Dawgs Playing Poker
Purrswaytions: God-Des and She; 10:30 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: King Eddie, Roadie
Saints: Anni & the Jones; 9:30 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: Soul Circus; 9:30 p.m., $6
Third Street Dive: Rumble Seat Riot, Reverend Red; 10 p.m., $5
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Jalin Roze; 3 p.m.
Underground Sounds: Ut Gret, Monolith; 2 p.m.
Wick’s (Highlands): “Make-A-Wish Benefit” with Vice Tricks, Empyrean Asunder, Despite the Fallen, Caducus, Untold Rellik. Heaven’s Gate Gospel Revival, IIatatime; 6 p.m., $8
Zanzabar: The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger, The Richie White Orchestra; 9 p.m., $12-$15; Glitter Titz DJs; 11:30 p.m.
SUN jun 22
American Turners: The Ebo Walker Bluegrass Project; 7 p.m.
Chill Bar: DJ Brios; 4 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): John Hager; 10 p.m.
Dreamland: Bad History Month, Dust from 1000 Years; 8 p.m., $5
Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: Jacob Whitesides, Nick and Matt Hall, Baylor Barnes, Panderz; 7 p.m., $25
Huber’s: Corey & Stacey; 1 p.m.
Ice House: Sean Clay, DJ Z-Nyce; 3 p.m., $5
IU Southeast (Ogle Center): The IU Southeast Orchestra; 3 p.m., $5-$8
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.
Kentucky Center for the Arts: Second Chance; 6 p.m.; Under the Streetlamp, Gentleman’s Rule; 7 p.m., $20
Modern Cult Records: Ut Gret; 8 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.
Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 3 p.m.
Turtle Run Winery: The Monarchs; 1:30 p.m.
Willow Park: Appalatin; 7 p.m.
Zanzabar: The Paul Collins Beat, Sherbert; 9 p.m., $6
MON jun 23
Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.
Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Speaker (acoustic); 11 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.; Twin Limb, Real Live Tigers, Tender Mercy; 9 p.m., $5
Hideaway Saloon: The Dave Hardin Trio; 7 p.m., $3
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.
Nachbar: Wooden Indian Burial Ground, Gangly Youth; 9 p.m.
Nelligan Hall: Speaker for the Dead; 7 p.m., $5-$10
New Vintage: Lydia Lunch Retrovirus, The Ritchie White Orchestra, Phantom Trash; 9 p.m., $8-$10
Zanzabar: Hamilton Leithauser; 9 p.m., $15
TUE jun 24
Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.
Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Made in 502”; 7 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: War Panties
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Mouth of the South, Silent Planet, Aphids, Empiria Vultura, For All You Know, Method of Madness; 6 p.m., $10
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.
Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Ghost Holler, Aaron Zimmer, Blackbird Country; 7:30 p.m., $5
Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.
Third Street Dive: DJ Sinister Girl; 11 p.m.