Plugged In

Live music listings for 5/28 - 6/03

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed MAY 28

Baxter’s 942: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jonny Sands; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3

Jim Porter’s: acoustic jam session; 7:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: The Teeth, Quailbones, Yi; 9:30 p.m., $5

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Meta: DJ Persh; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rhino Jones & the Weapons of Mass Dysfunction, Tom Cool

Rudyard Kipling: Adron, Small Time Napoleon; $5

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Nate, Patrick and Dave; 9 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater; 8:30 p.m.; DJ Ruthless; 11 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 5 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “WFPK Waterfront Wednesday” with Spanish Gold, The Broken Spurs, Starbilly; 6 p.m.

 

THU MAY 29

Commonwealth Tap: Joel T. Henderson

Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Dewey Kincade; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Coyote Union, Grass Monkey; 10 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: Cougar Ace; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Joey Constantine; 8 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: David Bradley; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: open mic; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): The Don Braden Organix Trio featuring Vanessa Rubin; 7 p.m., $5-$15

Zanzabar: Jordan Minton; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI MAY 30

The Avenue at Cardinal Towne: open mic; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: Small Time Napoleon, The Billy Goat Strut Revue; 6 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Eric and Kenny

Bistro 42: Old School; 9 p.m.

Boot Scoot: Short Bus; 10 p.m.

Bourbons Bistro: Fattlabb; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Derby City Brass; 7:30 p.m.

Cure Lounge: Midnight Hour Sound System; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Future Villains, Centerfold, Season at Sea, Chasing the End, Old Soul Envy; 7:30 p.m., $10; Tristen Brooke, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter, Freddy and the Cruegers, Big Rock Show; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: MV & EE, Tashi Dorji; 8 p.m., $10

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: That Girl Suicide, John Baxter & the Bottomfeeders, Bourbon Bango, Sandbar Soul

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Sidewalk Chalk, Jenna Dean; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Kalob Griffin Band; 11 p.m., $5

Horseshoe Casino: The Mad Taxpayers; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Iroquois Amphitheater: Tye Tribbett; 7 p.m., $25-$35

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Louisville Brass & Electric, Rare Breed, Lazy Eleven Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Doug Pinson; 9:30p.m.

Mike Linning’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: Brian Henry Schreck; 7 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Vaderbomb, Whips/Chains, Phasm, Blood Planet; 9 p.m., $3

New Vintage: Jericho Woods, Fat Box, 3GC; 9 p.m., $5; Sleepy Kitty; 11:45 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Goldy Locks; 10 p.m.

Rubbies Southside Grill: DJs Woodrow on the Radio & Michael Tackett; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Karen & the Sorrows, Bridge 19, Gabe Close, Lady Pyramid; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Stella Vees; 9:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Roundheels, Join the Dead, Bearer of Bad News; 10 p.m., $5

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Mutts; noon

Wick’s (Highlands): Digg, Fornicus, Mangled Atrocity, Gorgy; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: New Mother Nature, Juanita, Sexy Minotaur; 9 p.m., $8; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT MAY 31

Bard’s Town: Small Town Gossip; 8 p.m., $5; The Jake Parker Band; 10 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jordan Amos

Bistro 42: Sylvia Walters & Groove City; 9 p.m., $5

Caffe Classico: Flamenco Louisville; 9:30 p.m., $10

Churchill Downs: Mike Short and Outlaw Revival, Thumper and the Plaid Rabbits; noon, $3

Decca: The Howlin’ Brothers, Andrew Iafrate & Jonathan Glen Wood; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Soul River Brown, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Shane Dawson, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Man Forever, Jon Lorenz; 8 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Old Soul Envy, String Theory

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: RVRWLVS, Codey Mazzoni, E.T.H. Scoundrels, Sabatahj the Freak, Nu-Fyk; 8 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Funky Junk; 11 p.m., $5

Huber’s: South Upland; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Louisville Brass & Electric, Rare Breed, Lazy Eleven Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Keswick Democratic Club: Knocked Loose, Left Behind, Another Mistake, Corkscrew; 7 p.m., $8

Lapping Park: “Pig and Pickin’ Roast” with Bluegrass Anonymous; 11 a.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Luckie Loosey: No Problem

Manny & Merle: Josh Goodlett; 9:30 p.m.

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Humongous, Sweatermeat, K Marinelli, KP & Me; 7 p.m., $6

New Vintage: The Ritchie White Orchestra, Trophy Wives, Donoma; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hot Action Cop, Josh Woods, Eight Inch Elvis; 8 p.m., $10-$12

Rudyard Kipling: Flamenco Louisville; 2 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Sol Aztecas (Fern Creek): Mickey Clark; 6:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Toad Strangler; 9:30 p.m., $6

Third Street Dive: River City Sinners, The Jereactors, Bearer of Bad News; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Mutts, The Dirty Grindstones; 8 p.m., $10

Zanzabar: Belle Adair, Second Story Man; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11:30 p.m.

 

SUN JUN 1

American Turners: The Ebo Walker Project; 7 p.m.

Bard’s Town: gypsy jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): John Hager; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Nat Baldwin, Pillars & Tongues, Twin Limb; 8 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.; Acker, Us Today, Fork in Socket; 9 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room: Daikaiju, Great Floods, Call Me Bronco; 9 p.m.

Huber’s: Me & You; 1 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Louisville Winds; 3 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): The Thoroughbreds, Cardinal Rule; 3 p.m., $12

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

KCD Theatre: Voces Novae; 3 p.m., $8-$16

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 3 p.m.

Open Gallery: Mothership Ensemble, Camera Lucida; 3 p.m.

Willow Park: Laurie Jane and the 45s; 7 p.m.

 

MON JUN 2

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra; 7:15 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter & Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morris Music; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.; Yonatan Gat, New Bravado; 9 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room: Gypsyhawk, Stagecoach Inferno; 10 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Cher, Cyndi Lauper; 7:30 p.m., $28.50-$136

Mag Bar: DJs Goast, Duffy, Jarrett Horvath; 11 p.m.

Zanzabar: Gringo Star, Black Birds of Paradise, J.R. McCleney; 9 p.m., $8-$10

 

TUE JUN 3

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJs Blythe & Kelli; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Threat Signal, Hatchet, Reign Revelation; 7:30 p.m., $10; Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Wyndell Williams

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Rod Stewart, Santana; 7:30 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Hank3; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Kingmaker, Hallows, Standoff; 6 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.