Plugged In

Live music listings for 5/07 - 5/13

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed may 7

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Gigan, littledidweknow, Eschatos, Demise of the King, Amalgamate; 6 p.m., $8

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Tegan & Sara, Lucius, The Courtneys; 7:30 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Deuce Leader, Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.

Palace Theater: 311; 9 p.m., $36.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Zoo, Tim Vacancy; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: open mic; 8 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: CPHR DVN, The Blind Tigers; 7 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater; 8:30 p.m.; DJ Ruthless; 11 p.m.

Zanzabar: LoLo and the Dirty Pillows, Mike Adams At His Honest Weight, Moor Hound; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU may 8

Bard’s Town: Stuart Wicke featuring Isaac Poole, Leopold Zimmerman, Babirusa; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: Trio Brasileiro; 7:30 p.m., $10

Commonwealth Tap: Joel T. Henderson

Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.

Decca: Doug Paisley, Ashleigh Flynn; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Powerman 5000, 9Electric, Lost in Eden; 7:30 p.m., $15-$30; Speaker (acoustic); 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Crossfire Percussion Duo, Klimchak; 7 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: The Prankster Trio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Plastic Bubble, Thunder/Dreamer, Ted Tyro, Bad Star; 9 p.m., $1

Headliners Music Hall: Mason Jennings (solo), Cheyenne Mize; 8 p.m., $17-$20

Jammerz: “JCW” with hosts Insane Clown Posse, Big Hoodoo, Axe Murder Boyz; 7:30 p.m., $15

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: Beacons; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Justin Paul Lewis; 8 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Peter Case, Alex Wright; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: open mic; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Spinelli’s (Downtown): The Banner, Old Wounds, Great Floods, KDC, All Dead, Frailty; 6 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Whiskey Bent Valley; 9 p.m., $12-$15

 

FRI may 9

Atlantic No. 5: Monolith, In Lightning; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Matt Coddington

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Ultra Paul; 10 p.m.

Decca: Paul K, Jon Ashley; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Josh Legen, Big Rock Show; 10 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Foxhollow Farm: Matt the Electrician, Dan Tedesco; 6 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime, Strongbird, The Prankster Trio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Johari, They Came Bearing Arms, Brought By Giants, Demise of the King, ARI; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Replay, Muench, Broken Dreams Blues; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Manny & Merle: The Josh Goodlett Band; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Blue October; 8 p.m.

Meta: DJs Sir Basil OuterNational & Clawsome; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: D’Arkestra; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: T.V. Mike and the Scarecrowes, The Bottom Sop, Jonathan Mitchell, Mercy Academy; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Corprit Convict, Empyrean Asunder, Spontaneous Internal Combustion, Caducus, Last Question; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kirby’s Dreamland; 9:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Decadence, Talk of Spring; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Willie Watson; noon

Wick’s (New Albany): The Rocking Dead; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Willie Watson, Mandolin Orange; 9 p.m., $10-$12; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT may 10

Apocalypse Brew Works: The Moondogs; 3 p.m. The Uncommon Houseflies; 7 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Eric and Kenny

Broad Run Vineyards: Pot Luck Ramblers; 6 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, Take Two, Tristen Brooke & Cameron Culbertson, Such Sweet Melodie; 7:30 p.m., $5-$12

Cure Lounge: Mote, Wedding Dress, The Love of Everything, Calvin the Alchemist; 9 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Soulbite, Speaker (acoustic); 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Marissa Nadler, Dane Waters, TALsounds; 7 p.m., $10

German-American Club: The Heritage Band; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Headcase, Sandbar Soul

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Black Birds of Paradise, Billy Petot, Jonathan Glen Wood; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Same As It Ever Was: A Talking Heads Tribute; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Kirk Davis Blues and Greys; 11 p.m.

Hoopsters: Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Huber’s: Dean Heckel; 1 p.m.

Indian Creek Winery: Oakley; 2 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Replay, Muench, Broken Dreams Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Lucky Loosey: The Gypsy Stone Kings; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Fast Friends, Sea of Storms, Nowhere Fast, Youth At Heart; 9:30 p.m., $5

Manny & Merle: Blacktop Farmers; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: The Tunesmiths, Graffiti, The Debauchees, Louisville Leopard Percussionists; 8 p.m., $8

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Axel Cooper, Ben Traughber, Shutaro Nguchi; 8:30 p.m., $5

New Vintage: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, Sylvia Walters & Groove City; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Killer Lips, Devils Due; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Hillary Scott, Joel T. Henderson

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Robotface, Left In Despair, The Pale Sky; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kirby’s Dreamland; 9:30 p.m., $6

Third Street Dive: American Gonzos, Powell; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Bird Hall): Community Music Program Recital; 1 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: A Minor Forest, Parlour, Blood Moon Rail; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11:30 p.m.

 

SUN may 11

Ascension Lutheran Church: The Todd Hildreth Trio: A Beatles Tribute; 5 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): John Heger; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.

Huber’s: Joe Dotson; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Matt Andersen, The Zach Longoria Project; 9 p.m., $8-$12

Open Gallery: Mothership Ensemble, Camera Lucida; 3 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON may 12

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Speaker (acoustic); 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Blue Mountain Belle

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m., $10

New Vintage: Harikiri, Lazy Sunday, The Formalities; 9 p.m., $5

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Bernie Worrell Orchestra; 9 p.m., $10

TUE may 13

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJs Blythe & Kelli; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kyng, Crobot, Sons of Medusa; 7:30 p.m., $15; PMA; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Iron & Wine, All Dogs; 8 p.m., $30-$35

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Kingfish (Jeffersonville): The Mad Taxpayers; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Young Widows, Helms Alee, Anwar Sadat; 9 p.m., $10

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.