Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.
Wed APR 2
Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.
Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.
Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Tunesmiths, New Bravado, The Whiskey Riders, Local Villains; 7 p.m., $5; Willow Scrivner, David Bavas; 9 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: Slick Rick, Jalin Roze, The Bourbon Gingers; 9 p.m., $20
Hideaway Saloon: Joshua Powell and the Great Train Robbery; 10 p.m., $3
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.
Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4
Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.
Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.
Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.
Mulligan’s: open mic
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Deuce Leader; Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.
Palace Theater: DJ Matt Anthony; 5:30 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: No Fun Intended, Sammy Lee
Rudyard Kipling: JK Mabry & the Maybes, Brent Mathis, Matt Davis; 7 p.m.
Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Floodwater; 9:30 p.m.
U of L (Comstock Hall): University Student Composers; 8 p.m.
Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: Kishi Bashi, Tall Tall Trees; 9 p.m., $12
THU APR 3
Bistro 42: The Shining; 8 p.m.
Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.
Brown Theatre: The Louisville Orchestra NightLites; 6:30 p.m.
Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.
Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.
Fresh Start: Ex-Cult, White Reaper, Jovontaes; 8:30 p.m., $6
Gerstle’s: Me & You
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.
Jim Porter’s: Wes Market Street Stompers; 8 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.
Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.
Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.
Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.
Metro Hall: Small Time Napoleon; noon
Monkey Wrench: Tyrone Cotton, Frank Messina, Smoketown Productions; 6:30 p.m., $10
New Vintage: Great Barrier Reefs; 9 p.m., $5
Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Goran Ivanovic
Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio
Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.
Third Street Dive: The Living Deads, 3GC; 9 p.m., $5
U of L (Comstock Hall): University Jazz Ensemble II; 8 p.m.
Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.
Zanzabar: Kink Ador, Go Mordecai, Aquaventure; 9 p.m., $5
FRI APR 4
American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5
Art FM: Mote, Hundred Proof Fountain, Huh Robots, Bookshelf; 5 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5
Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.
Bellarmine University (Knights Hall): Twenty One Pilots, NONONO, Hunter Hunted; 7:30 p.m., $5-$15
Big Four Burgers: Eric and Kenny
Bistro 42: One Card Shy; 8 p.m.
Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.
Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.
Clifton UU Church: Roy Zimmerman; 7:30 p.m., $18
Cure Lounge: DJ Ultra Paul; 10 p.m.
Decca: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Mike Moody, Ricky Morris Music; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.
Dreamland: Koen Holtkamp; 8 p.m., $10
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.
Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.
Gerstle’s: The Killer Lips, Tristen & Cameron
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot, Midnight Hour Sound System; 8 p.m.; Everton Blend, Fayaworks, PMA; 10 p.m., $20
Headliners Music Hall: The Dirty Guv’nahs, Thirty Spokes, Iron Bells; 9 p.m., $12-$15
Hideaway Saloon: The Josh Your Band; 11 p.m., $5
Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike
IUS (Ogle Center): The Louisville Orchestra NightLites; 7:30 p.m.
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7
Jim Porter’s: The Number 9 Blacktops; 7 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.
Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.
Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.
Mercury Ballroom: Okkervil River, Hundred Visions; 8 p.m., $25
Mixer: Casey Leek; 9 p.m.
Modern Cult Records: Season of Arrows, All Dead; 8:30 p.m., donation
Muhammad Ali Center: Frank Messina, Tyrone Cotton, The Bonemen, Susi Wood, David Amram; 8 p.m.
Nachbar: Twin Sister Radio, The Hot Wires; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: The Rocket Queens: A Guns N’ Roses Tribute; 8 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Goldy Locks, Strumbeat
Rudyard Kipling: John Gage, Leigh Ann Yost, Joel T. Henderson, Gavin Caster
Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.
Shepherdsville Music Barn: Eddie & Martha Adcock; 8 p.m., $12
Stevie Ray’s: Toad Strangler; 9:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Flannel Mouth, Soul Funkin Dangerous; 10 p.m., $5
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Small Time Napoleon, Justin Paul Lewis; 8 p.m., $5
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.
Vernon Club: Icon for Hire, Beyond Doubt, Even Memory, Forgetting Scarlet; 8 p.m., $12
Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Dirty Guv’nahs; noon
Zanzabar: DTCV, Spaceships; 9 p.m.; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3
SAT APR 5
Bard’s Town: Kevin Jenkins; 8 p.m.
Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.
Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.
Big Four Burgers: River Bottom
Bistro 42: The Wulfe Brothers; 8 p.m.
Clifton‘s Pizza: Turley Richards; 8 p.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Marty Party; 9 p.m., $20; James Mike House; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Undecided, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.
Dreamland: Rob Mazurek & Darin Gray; 8 p.m., $10
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.
Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market” with Your Local Record Show DJs; 10 a.m.
Gerstle’s: V-Groove, War Panties
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Elephant Room, A Lion Named Roar, Vessel; 3 p.m., $10; Mote, Ancient River, Skin Tone, Ttoals; 10 p.m., $6
Headliners Music Hall: Gungor; 9 p.m., $20-$22.50
Huber’s: Josh & Holly; 1 p.m.
Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7
Jim Porter’s: Replay, Dawgs Playin Poker, Rock Bottom Blues; 9 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.
Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.
Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.
Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.
Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: JK Mabry & the Maybes
New Vintage: Born Cross Eyed; 9 p.m., $5
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Redline
Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey, Mike Fryman, Susan West; 7 p.m., $10
Rudyard Kipling: Zach Longoria, Aryk Crowder, Rachel May
Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.
Shepherdsville Country: Amber Martin, Roger Riggs, Roger Conley, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $8
Stevie Ray’s: Guitar Pawnshop; 9:30 p.m., $6
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Dead Dick Hammer & the T.B.A. Band, Mangrenade, Bearer of Bad News; 10 p.m., $7
U of L (Comstock Hall): Dror Biran; 2 p.m., $5-$15; Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m., $5-$20
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.
Vernon Club: Emarosa; 7:30 p.m., $10
Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.
Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.
Zanzabar: Cabin: A Nirvana Tribute; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.
SUN APR 6
Bard’s Town: gypsy jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 10 p.m.
Clifton’s Pizza: Rascals of Ragtyme; 7 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 11 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.
Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market” with Your Local Record Show DJs; 10 a.m.
Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: Papadosio, EarthCry; 10 p.m., $13-$16
Huber’s: Butch Rice; 1 p.m.
IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Choirs & Orchestra; 3 p.m., $5-$8
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.
Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Lost Tribe; 2 p.m.
KFC Yum Center: Billy Joel, Gavin DeGraw
Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.
New Vintage: Liz Longley, Caroline Glaser; 7 p.m.
Palace Theater: Kari Jobe; 7 p.m., $25-$35
St. Francis in the Fields: Casey Cantwell; 5 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Bible Belt Sinners; 9 p.m., $5
Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.
MON APR 7
Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter and Bob Anonymous; 11 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morris Music; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Frank Moody
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: American Authors, Wild Cub; 8 p.m., $15
Hideaway Saloon: Les Racquet; 10 p.m., $3
Highlands Tap Room: DeAnimator; 11 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.
U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m.
U of L (Comstock Hall): University New Music Ensemble; 8 p.m.
Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.
TUE APR 8
Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.
Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Zachary East
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Stuart Wicke
JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.
Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.
Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.
Spinelli’s (Downtown): IDES, Inertia, Molly the Impaler, Nothing Official, Earthkids, To Die Alone; 6 p.m., $5
Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.