Plugged In

Live music listings for 3/05 - 3/11

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed MAR 5

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Daphne Lee Martin, Speaker; 10 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Celtic Crossroads; 7:30 p.m., $20

Lynnview Liquors & Tavern: open mic; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Driftwood, Alex Wright, Heidi Howe; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater, White Shag, DJ Ruthless; 9 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Fox and the Bird, The Bottom Sop, Squeeze-bot; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU MAR 6

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Brown Theatre: “PFX: The Pink Floyd Experience”; 8 p.m., $25

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Jim Dishman; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Anagnorisis, Great Floods, Order of Leviathan, All Dead, KDC; 6 p.m.; DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Flypaper; 11 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Arcade Fire, Dan Deacon, Kid Koala; 7:30 p.m., $30.50-$60.50

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: Old Soul Envy, Mind Beeler; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; noon

New Vintage: The Railers, Joann & the Dakota; 7 p.m., $8; Mojoflo; 10 p.m., $10

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: Chris Webby, Cato, Unified Entertainment, Johnny Spanish, Codey Mazzoni; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Brainbheats, Introvert, Visiting Nurse; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI MAR 7

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Amy Z’s: Teasers; 9 p.m.

Astro Black Records: Lushes, Bad History Month, Flanger Magazine; 8:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Cher Von, Slow Learner, Thaniel Ion Lee, Mathias Davey, Institute for Psychic Reform; 7 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Doug Florio; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: River Bottom; 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: Small Time Napoleon; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Decca: Maiden Radio; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Caspa, Kicks n Licks, Bit Flip, Citron, Vancington; 9 p.m.; $15-$20; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: “The Music of Michael Pisaro” played by Greg Stuart and Joe Panzer; 8 p.m., $10

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Little Swimmers, The Prankster Trio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.; Yvette, The Debauchees, Hip Hatchet; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Moonface, Saltland, Tender Mercy; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: The New Old Cavalry, Yoho Buffalo; 10:30 p.m., $5

Irish Exit: DJ eddieMike

IUS (Ogle Center): The New Millennium Duo; 7:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Bart Walker Blues Band; 7 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: George Strait, Vince Gill; 7:30 p.m., $78.50-$99.50

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Shawn Sleeps Naked; 9 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Karass, Asm A Tik, Skull Avalanche; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Open: “Tribute to the Goddesses”; 8 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Empyrean Asunder, Bury the Wicked, Heart of Kings, Co-Morbid; 9 p.m.

Please & Thank You: Xerxes, The Foxery, Plateau Below; 6 p.m., donations

Ramada Plaza: “Arcade Expo” with Ultra Pulverize; 9 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Marlinaires; 7:30 p.m., $12

Rudyard Kipling: Gabe Close, Nick Peay, Leigh Ann Yost; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Señor Iguana’s: Kentucky Salsa All-Stars; 10:30 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Bluegrass 101; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Kilborn Alley; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Slams, Bo Deadly, Broken & Bruised; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with D’arkestra; noon

Zanzabar: HRVRD, The Ridges; 9 p.m., $10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT MAR 8

Bard’s Town: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Eric & Kenny; 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: The Pirtle Family; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, The Derby Boys, Lachlan, Guilderoy Byrne, Robert Tincher; 7 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Susan West, Allen Hilbert, Roger Conley; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJ Troye Powers; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Frazier History Museum: Sandpaper Dolls; 12:30 p.m.

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market” with Your Local Record Show DJs; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: One Louder, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Another Mistake, Orthodox; 7 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Little Tan Corvette: A Prince Tribute, The Pretenderers: A Pretenders Tribute; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Year of October, Sugar Lime Blue; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Hooten Hallers, The Dammit, Slow Joe Crow, The Berserker Blues Band; 10 p.m.

Huber’s: Petar Mandic; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ eddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Wild Buffalo; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Andy Matter & Ten Wet Dollars, The Spurts, Mimi Von Schnitzl; 8 p.m., $5 donation

New Vintage: “Wes Fest” with Quiet Hollers, The Fervor, Hinckley Cold Storage; 9 p.m., $5

Okolona Christian Church: Point of Grace, Britt Nicole, Royal Tailor, Amanda Noelle; 9 a.m., $45-$54

Palace Theater: Crosby Stills & Nash; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Fuckface Unstoppable; 8 p.m., $20-$40

Pizza Place at Hikes Point: The Bluesbenders; 7:30 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Rodger Riggs, Amber Martin, Billy Nett;
7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: “DMAG Art & Music Fair” with DJs Ethan AD & Saucy Crates; 6 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Brandon Porter, Clinton Spaulding, Megan Stout, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: V-Groove; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: One Pretty Minute, Luther, The Roundheels; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Emmure, Volumes, Thy Art Is Murder, Gideon, Sworn In; 7 p.m., $18

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Wild Rita’s: PMA; 9:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: A Lion Named Roar, Jalin Roze, House Ghost; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN MAR 9

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conway; 7 p.m.

Christ Church Cathedral: Kyle Black; 5 p.m.

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market” with Your Local Record Show DJs; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Brett Dennen, Foy Vance; 8 p.m., $20-$22

Hideaway Saloon: open stage; 8 p.m.

Huber’s: Corey and Stacey; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): The Commonwealth Brass Band; 3 p.m., $5-$8

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: open mic; 4 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: The Nakatani Gong Orchestra; 3 p.m., $8

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays” with Warren Brown; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Hollis Brown; 8 p.m., $8

St. Paul UMC: Chancel Choir with Emily Albrink; 3 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Marching Teeth, Black God; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON MAR 10

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Frank Moody

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Mike Leslie Band; 10 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE MAR 11

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

La Bodega: Gareth Jones; 7:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Albany Library: The Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet; 7 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Downtown Brown; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Lady Pyramid, The Cabana Kids, Twin Limb; 9 p.m., $5