Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings 02/05 - 02/11

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed FEB 5

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

D & M Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: DJ EBM; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Louisville Youth Orchestra and Keith Buncke; 6:30 p.m.

Lynnview Liquors & Tavern: open mic; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: “DJ Contest”; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: No Deceit, Rhino Jones, The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater, Ruthless; 9 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

 

THU FEB 6

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Grever; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: Charlie King & Karen Brandow, Darrell Adams; 7 p.m., $20

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Dreamland: Mind Over Mirrors, Matt Christensen, Shedding; 8 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Introvert, Brey McCoy, DN.LOW, Bass Turdz, The Metronome Theremin Duo; 8 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick and Lindsay; 10 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lettersong Studio: open mic; 7 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: Squeeze-bot; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Mojoflo; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Lorin Walker Madsen; 9 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Shepherdsville Music Barn: The Grascals; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Zach Deputy, Head for the Hills; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI FEB 7

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Doug Florio; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Wyndell Williams (acoustic); 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Boot Scoot: Short Bus; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Decca: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Wrekonize, The Underground Avengers, Elephant Room, Josh Woods; 7:30 p.m., $12

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Filson Historical Society: The 10th Street Blues Band; 7:30 p.m., $20-$25

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Sideshow John, Vendors Unplugged, Old Soul Envy

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot, Midnight Hour Sound System; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): PMA; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Randall Bramblett Band; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Beast in the Field, Devil in the Darkness, All Dead, Full Zenith; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Casey Leek; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: The Village Ordinary; 8:30 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: “Midwest Blood Fest”; 4:30 p.m., sold out

New Vintage: Blunt Honey, Justin Paul Lewis, The Bottom Sop; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Ladies of Longford

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Alias Nation Band

Rudyard Kipling: FAME, Rachel Stump, Valley Roots; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Frank Bang and the Secret Stash; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Cala Elaine, Todd Whatley, Matt Smith; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths, The Dirty Grindstones, Aint Worth Killin, The Screaming Hand; 8 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Randall Bramblett; noon

Wick’s (Lyndon): Merryll Loy; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Lady Pyramid, Dream Eye Color Wheel, Tall Squares; 9 p.m., $5; Sammy Bananas, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $5-$7

 

SAT FEB 8

Bard’s Town: Drunk & Sailor Pirate Show; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8:30 p.m.

Big Bar: OK Deejays; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jacob Resch (acoustic); 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: The Honey Roy Duo; 7 p.m.

Boot Scoot: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Cahoots: Blood Planet, Faux Ferocious, The Jereactors; 10 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, Small Potatoes; 7:30 p.m., $5-$12

Corydon Jamboree: Meagan Stout, Allen Hilbert, Roger Conley, Brad Sparks; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Stonecutters, Luther, Hellfire Militia, Stagecoach Inferno; 8 p.m., $5-$8; Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: V-Groove

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Julie of the Wolves, Injecting Strangers, The Teeth; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Wild Adriatic

Highlands Tap Room Grill: PMA; 10 p.m.

Huber’s: Dean Heckel; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Sellouts, Napoleon & the Beats, Broken Dreams Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

King Pin Lanes: No Problem

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Margarette Evans; 8 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: “Midwest Blood Fest”; 2:30 p.m., sold out

New Vintage: Bush League, Vice Tricks, Vodka DeMilo, The Lickers; 9 p.m., $6

O’Shea’s: Whiplash

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Tommy Womack, Danny Flanigan; 7 p.m.; Carter Beckworth, Leigh Ann Yost; 9:30 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Tiffany Puckett, Billy Curtsinger, Clint Sapp, Wayne Wardle; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Duck & Cover; 7:30 p.m., $5; Rock Station; 10:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Punknecks, The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Attila, I See Stars, Capture the Crown; 6:30 p.m., $18

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Lyndon): “Battle of the Bands”; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN FEB 9

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Dreamland: Mikolaj Trzaska & Tim Daisy; 8 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: Bob Anonymous; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): Ceruti Chamber Players; 3 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: open mic; 4 p.m.; The Tenors; 7 p.m., $30

KFC Yum! Center: Kings of Leon, Gary Clark Jr.; 7:30 p.m., $55.50

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Mixer: Warren Brown; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Natives, The Sands, Mote; 9 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): Kathleen Karr; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON FEB 10

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Buggaboo; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Bailiff; 9 p.m., $5

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Brett Shuster & Donna Parks; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE FEB 11

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton Center: Pride of Kentucky Chorus; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.