Plugged In

Live music listings for 1/08 - 1/14

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JAN 8

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

D&M Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Me & You; 10 p.m.

Dreamland Film Center: Raw Thug’s Spontaneous Ensemble; 9 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Live Band Karaoke” with The Hiding; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Whiskey Shivers; 9 p.m., $7

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Little Ship, After Elvis, Sammy Lee; 10 p.m.

St. Charles Exchange: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater; 9:30 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m.

 

THU JAN 9

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 6 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Powell and Brent Mathis; 9 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Daikaiju, Neighbor; 10 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: The Nick Dittmeier Band; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Sweetwater Rising, 3 Chord Rock

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

 

FRI JAN 10

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

AmVets Post 9: The One Man Band; 8 p.m., $2

Amy Z’s: Ban-She; 9 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: JD Shelburne; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

Blue River Café: Bridge 19; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Doug Pinson & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Fattlabb; 11 p.m.

Decca: Dane Waters; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Strung Out Loud, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter and Elliot Truman, Voodoo Ave, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Decades Band, Vendors Unplugged, The Prankster Trio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Chigger, Open Grave, Sons of Tonasia; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: The Del McCoury Band, Whiskey Bent Valley; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): PMA; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Just Us the Band; 7 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Coppice, mAAs, R. Keenan Lawler; 6 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Casey Leek; 8 p.m.

Mulligan’s: The Kirk Davis Band; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: Murals, Idiot Glee; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Allen Poe, Jay Elly, Skull Avalanche, Lofidel, Basement Up; 9 p.m., $6

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Straight Line Stitch; 8 p.m., $10-$12

Ross Country Jamboree: Doo-Wop All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $12

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Kentucky Blue; 8 p.m., $12

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Hounds of Hate, Another Mistake, Social Damage, Trigger Men, Blind Force; 7 p.m., $6

Stevie Ray’s: Dog House Kitchen, Toad Strangler; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Some Kind of Nightmare, The Slagsmiths, The Slams; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Del McCoury Band; noon

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT JAN 11

Bard’s Town: Justin Paul Lewis, Nick Dittmeier, Joel T. Henderson; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Cover Me Badd; 9 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Blue River Café: The Linda Smith Band; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m., $25

Caffé Classico: Alma Gitano; 9:30 p.m., $10

Clifton Center: Jason Wilber, Tyrone Cotton; 8 p.m., $10

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: KTrain Collective; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Stone the Crow, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): War Hippies, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Bourbonauts

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Thee Floating Caskets, Western Surf, Straight A’s; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits, 64 West; 9 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: PMA; 11 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ DV8

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Stretta, Rare Breed, Rock Bottom Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Jose Franch-Ballester; 8 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Brad Paisely, Chris Young, Danielle Bradbery; $40.75-$60.75

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: The Revenants, Voyage of Slaves, Great Floods, Aphids, Chigger; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: “Silver Linings Benefit” with Second Story Man, Trophy Wives, Frontier(s), Thaniel Ion Lee; 8 p.m., $6

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jefferson Tarc Bus, Bonfire, Str8 Jakkit

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Will Reynolds as Elvis Presley, Megan Stout, Tracy Gabehart; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: 30 Spokes; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Northside Garage, Young Colt, Cherry Lee & the Hot Rod Hounds; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Aint Worth Killin, The Reno Boys; 5 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): Greg Abate; 8 p.m., $5-$10

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Pass, Skyscraper Stereo; 9 p.m., $8-$10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN JAN 12

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Gilbert’s: “Doug Wright Fundraiser”; noon. $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

St. Luke’s Episcopal: Bourbon Baroque; 2 p.m., $20

That Place on Goss: Nick Dittmeier; 10 a.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON JAN 13

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Abigail Williams, ERIMHA, Anagnorisis, End It With a Shotgun, Dysphoria; 6 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE JAN 14

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Matt Moore; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Cryptodira, Fall of the Albatross, Eschatos, Left in Despair; 6 p.m., $6

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $35

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Banditos; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.