Plugged In

Live music listings for 1/01 - 1/07

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.


Wed
JAN 1

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Townes Van Zandt Tribute”; 6:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

St. Charles Exchange: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Lyndon): DJ Ace

 

THU JAN 2

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 6 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; midnight

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: Eddie Miles; 7:45 p.m., $37

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Anagnorisis, Order of Leviathan, Esoteric Burial, Sounds of Laughter; 7 p.m., $8

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: The Usual Suspects

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

 

FRI JAN 3

Bard’s Town: The River Sirens; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Fairview Tuesday; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Doug Florio; 10 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Decca: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: Eddie Miles; 7:45 p.m., $37

Diamond Pub (Highlands): JJ Reeves, Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Kirk Davis Band

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Chris Leigh & the Broken Hearts; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Taylor Rodgers, Mr. Goodbar, Marc Adams, GodFlow, MIND; 10 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hellfire Militia

Please & Thank You: Mote, Thunder/Dreamer, Comforter, Weird Girl; 6 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Jordan Minton; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Dale Ann Bradley; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Richey Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Jereactors, Spider Gods, The Tyrants; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Dirty Grindstones; noon

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT JAN 4

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: Eddie Miles; 7:45 p.m., $37

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The Emily Clark Band, Anytime After Four, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: That Girl Suicide, Doug Garley, Tony Menzenburger

Headliners Music Hall: Vinylicious: Some Girls; 9 p.m., $10

Irish Exit: DJ DV8

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Soul Circus, Rock Station, The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Rumpke Mountain Boys; 9 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Shooter Jennings & Waymore’s Outlaws; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Lanny McIntosh, Billy Nett, Carolyn Rutledge; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Duncan Phillips, Kate MacLeod, JP Wright, John Gage; 7:30 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Amber Martin, Mike Boughey, Tiffany Puckett; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l T & A; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Living Deads, The Sharrows; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN JAN 5

Bard’s Town: gypsy jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio: 10:30 a.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Villains, Silence, Fear the Concept, Left Behind, Knocked Loose, Give & Take; 5 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

OPEN: open mic; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.
 

MON JAN 6

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Jack Brezendine; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE JAN 7

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Speaker (acoustic); 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.