Plugged In

Live music listings for 11/06 - 11/12

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed NOV 6

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: “Subterranean Phrases”; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; Eye Empire, Stardog Champion, True Becoming; 7:30 p.m., $10

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Big Kettle Drum; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Live Band Karaoke” with The Hiding

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Tropical Trash, Oozing Wound, Blood Planet; 9 p.m., $5

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: The Black Crowes; 8 p.m., $49.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Longreef

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Dendritic Arbor; 6 p.m., $6

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

21c: Lydia Lunch; 7 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Lyndon): DJ Ace

Zanzabar: JD Wilkes and the Dirt Daubers, Fly Golden Eagle; 9 p.m., $8-$10

 

THU NOV 7

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 7 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Andrew Wooldridge; 8 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton Center: Marc Cohn, Rebecca Pidgeon; 7:30 p.m., $36-$40

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Robert Randolph and the Family Band, Jake Clemons

El Nopal (New Albany): Roz Tate; 6 p.m.

Filson Historical Society: Kentucky Vocal Union; 7 p.m., $5-$10

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Hideaway Saloon: Aliver Hall; 11 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Zach Longoria; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: Anti-Seen, Call Me Bronco, All Dead; 10 p.m., $10

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Metro Hall: The Louisville Mandolin Orchestra; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, Caleb; 9 p.m., $12; Birds of Chicago; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soul Bite

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): Roman Bardun; 7 p.m.

Vernon Club: Wicked Wisdom, Empahtic; 8 p.m., $10

 

FRI NOV 8

Against the Grain: DJ PhreeyaMined; 9 p.m.

American Legion Post 28: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

Atlantic No. 5: Jus Post Bellum; 9 p.m., $6

Bearno’s (Highlands): Doug Florio; 10 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: The Kirk Davis Band; 8:30 p.m.

Decca: Squeeze-bot; 9 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Sundresses, American Babies, Aby Laby Land, Mistakes in Aviation; 9:30 p.m., $8

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

First Unitarian Church: Kri & Hettie, Harry Pickens; 7:30 p.m., $10-$50

Gerstle’s: Fusionary

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Debauchees, Anwar Sadat, Madame Machine; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: The Lone Bellow, Greg Holden; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Capt. Midnight; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Hooten Hallers, The Dammit, The Spurts; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Karem’s: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Audra McDonald with The Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Chatoyant, Kark, Flanger Magazine; 9 p.m., $6

Mag Bar: “Goth Night” with Count Grozny & Rev. Spook; 10 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

New Vintage: Vice Tricks, Thee Floating Caskets, Frank Rocket; 9 p.m., $5; DJ Dylan Herre; 11:30 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Jimmy Davis Band

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Rock on the Hill”; 10 p.m., $10

Ross Country Jamboree: The Marlinaires; 7 p.m., $12

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out; 8 p.m., $12

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Better Off, The Foxery, Cousins, Skin Tone, Wash, Magdalena; 6:30 p.m., $6

Stevie Ray’s: The Tarnations; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: OC45, The Loaded Nums, The Jereactors; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Matt the Electrician; noon

Wick’s Pizza (New Albany): Short Bus; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Apache Relay, Johnathan Rice; 9 p.m., $10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT NOV 9

American Legion Post 28: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

AmVets Post 9: George Shaw & 2 the Point Band; 9 p.m., $6

Astro Black Records: Wooden Wand, Jaye Jayle, The Horse’s Ha; 8 p.m., $6

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Linda Smith, Kirby Staley, Gene Hogan, Arnette Stratten; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Kasi & Friends; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

German-American Club: Dave Van Tassel; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: V-Groove, Strung Out Loud

Headliners Music Hall: Colin Meloy, Eleanor Friedberger; 9 p.m., $25-$28

Hideaway Saloon: Marquee Mayfield

Huber’s: Dean Heckel; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

KCD Theater: “Django Jamboree” with Sébastien Giniaux & Ben Powell; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Karen Gomyo; 8 p.m.

Kingpin Lanes (Jeffersontown): Blues and Greys; 9 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: The Repo Men; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Ultra Paul

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: JK Mabry, Brent Mathis

New Vintage: Iron Bells, Season at Sea, Lost in Eden; 8 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Whiplash

Palace Theater: O.A.R., Cris Cab; 7:30 p.m., $33

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Naked Karate Girls

River City Winery: Roz Tate; 6 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Roger Conley; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Alan Hilbert, Tayler Lynch, Brad Sparks; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: The Travel’n Mojos, Rock Station; 7:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: “Gram Parsons Tribute”; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Kidsfest” with Heidi Howe; 1 p.m.

Wick’s (Lyndon): Stonedog; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Basia Bulat, Foreign Fields; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN NOV 10

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Hogan’s Fountain

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio: 10:30 a.m.

Dreamland: The Nathan Bowles/Scott Verrastro Duo, mAAs; 7 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Leftover Salmon, Bawn in the Mash; 9 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: The Fustics, Zach Vinson; 10 p.m., $3

Huber’s: The Joey Constantine Duo; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Choir & Community Chorus; 3 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Straight No Chaser, Caroline Glaser; 7 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Bad Reeds, Autodefiance, Them Vibes; 9 p.m., $5; DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: The Jeff Sherman Quartet; 3 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Derby City Brass Band; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Broncho; 9 p.m., $7-$10

MON NOV 11

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.; Wild Adriatic; 9 p.m.. $5

Vernon Club: The Story So Far, Stick To Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out, Souvenirs; 6:30 p.m., $16

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE NOV 12

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Devil and the Darkness, Hellfire Militia, Ritual Void; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Coliseum, Lions of Tsavo, Early Age, White Reaper; 7 p.m., $8

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Amos Lee, Hurray for the Riff Raff; 8 p.m., $34.50-$45.50

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Danny Perez; 9 p.m.