Plugged In

Live music listings for 8/28 - 9/03

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed AUG 28

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: O Kingdom, Visionaries, Demise of the King; 8:30 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters, Harpers Fellow; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: “Ragtime Wednesday”; 5 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Repo Men, Dysphoria, Lewis Mathis; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Waterfront Park: “WFPK Waterfront Wednesday” with Sons of Fathers, Laura Marling, Justin Paul Lewis; 6 p.m.

 

THU AUG 29

Baxter’s 942: Twang Town; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJ Gabriel; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Dereck Howard; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Kevin Cummings Band; 10 p.m.

Down One: Eight Inch Elvis; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You, Brass DeVille

Greenhaus: David Grubbs, Visiting Nurse; 7 p.m., $6

Headliners Music Hall: One More Time: A Tribute to Daft Punk; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Hideaway Saloon: Ollie Vee, Joshua Powell; $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet

Magnolia Bar: Those Poor Bastards, Rachel Brooke, Chief Ghoul, The Dammit; 10 p.m., $5-$7

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 8 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Space Capone, Zach Longoria, The KY State All Stars; 8 p.m., $8; The Pass DJs; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Molly Heady

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Zombie Fest” with First Jason, Dead Dick Hammer; 9:30 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Left Lane Cruiser; 9 p.m., $8

 

FRI AUG 30

Against the Grain: Drew Miller & the Heavy Handed; 9 p.m.

Amy Z’s: Ken Smith; 9:30 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Scarlett Hill; 8 p.m., free; The Outerloop Band; 10 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Zach Longoria; 10 p.m.

Belvedere: “World Fest” with Red Baraat; 11:45 a.m.

Bourbons Bistro: Joe Hanna

Brewery: Soul River Brown; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Cala Elaine; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: 113th Army Band; 7:30 p.m.

Crescent Hill Radio: Adventure, Tall Squares; 7 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Bill Heuglin; 8:30 p.m.

Decca: Fatt Labb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Voodoo Avenue, Clay Harned; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter, The Jaystorm Project, Cisco Cliftons, Driftwood Gypsies; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Hollis Brown; 9 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Cover Me Badd, Jason Daniels, Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Ohlm, Satellite Twin, Mistakes in Aviation, Dogma; 8:30 p.m., $5

Hilltop Tavern: The Moonlight Peddlers

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeffersonville Riverstage: The Endless Summer Band, The Wulfe Brothers, Kudmani; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Bailiff; 7 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: “American Idol Live!”; 7:30 p.m., $33.50-$66

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Pages to Kings, Phourist, Bury the Lede; 9 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: “Michael Jackson Tribute”; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Butch Rice; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Whiskey Bent Valley; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: No More Kings, House Ghost, RedZag; 8 p.m., $10; DJ Dylan Herre

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Rude Lucy

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Poetry of the Dead, Slit Throat Vendetta, Tomorrow Never Ends; 9 p.m., $10

Sidebar: Molly; 9 p.m.

Spectators: The Revolver Band; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Toad Strangler; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Brynn Marie, Josh Roberts, Clay Coombs; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Oceano, Sworn In, Reflections, Adestria; 7:30 p.m., $10

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Afrophysicists; noon

Wick’s (New Albany): PMA; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Roadkill Ghost Choir, The Lonely Wild; 9 p.m., $8-$10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT AUG 31

Against the Grain: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

Asiatique: Sean Clay, DJ Q; 10:30 p.m., $10

Belvedere: “World Fest” with Grupo Fantasma; noon

Brewery: DJs Boombox Saints; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: The Kirk Davis Trio; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Congregation Adath Jeshurun: “Autism Benefit” with Storefront Congregation, John Gage, Jennifer Diamond; 8:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Lloyd Wood; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Elephant Room, Bass Drum Aliens, Signal the Revolution, Josh Woods, Gitsum, Touch A.C.; 8 p.m., $8; Defiantly Maybe, Brad Jackson; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): BobAnonymous, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Kingsley Durant; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Hemingways, Don’t Call Me Shirley, Strung Out Loud

Headliners Music Hall: Vessel; 11:59 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Vice Tricks, Stoner Moms, Teenage Rehab; $5

Huber’s: Corey & Stacey; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Nobody’s Business, Rock Bottom Blues, Audio Addiction; 9 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Molly; 8 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: The Decline Effect, Kentucky Chrome Review, Ma Turner, Plastic Melodies, The Thirties; 7 p.m., $6

New Vintage: Tesla Rossa, The Foxery, The Protagonist

O’Shea’s: Soul Circus

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Sour Mash Fix, Goldy Locks, The Jaystorm Project; 9:30 p.m.

River Cit Winery: Roz Tate; 8 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Christy Miller, Billy Nett, Terry Vincent; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Clinton Spaulding, Megan Stout; 7:30 p.m., $8

Spectators: The Revolver Band; 10 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Hallows, To Die Alone, Brought By Giants, Stage Fright, The Traditional, Sound the Ruin; 6 p.m., $5

St. Andrews Pub: Rich Reynolds & Mainstreet; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kilborn Alley; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Crossbones Inc., The Slagsmiths, The Jereactors; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Water Tower: “Bluegrass & Bourbon Festival”

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Whiplash; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Field of Kings, Quiet Hollers, Ranger; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN SEP 1

Belvedere: “World Fest” with Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul; 12:30 p.m.

Brewery: Overboard, DJ Goast; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Jeff Austin, The New Old Calvary; 9 p.m., $18-$20; Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Kevin Cummings Band; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters, Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Those Damn Torpedoes, Rumours, Brigid Kaelin; 8 p.m., $10

KingFish (Upper River Road): The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 5 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Ma Turner, Jonathan Wood, Dahm Cipolla & Lowe Sutherland

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Papa John’s Cardinal Stadium: Rocktimus Prime; 1 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Acoustic Outlaws, Doc Hogan; 6 p.m.

Water Tower: “Bluegrass & Bourbon Festival”

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Left Lane Cruiser; 9 p.m., $8

 

MON SEP 2

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Belvedere: “World Fest” with JIRIDON; 1 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Chad Keiser; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Nothing, Malfunction, Weird Girl, Comforter, North the North; 6:30 p.m., $8; DJ Ultra Paul; 10 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

Vernon Club: Capture the Crown, Secrets, Ice Nine Kills, My Ticket Home, City in the Sea; 7 p.m., $12

Water Tower: “Bluegrass & Bourbon Festival”
Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Willow Park: The Ovation Orchestra; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Dirty River Bourbon Show; 9 p.m., $8

 

TUE SEP 3

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: “Take It Back Tuesdays”; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.