Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.
Wed JUN 5
Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Tony Memmel; $3
Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.
Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4
Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.
Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.
Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Soapbox; 9 p.m., $5
Purrswaytions: acoustic jam
Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.
Shenanigans: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7:30 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: Leigh Ann Yost; 9 p.m.
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: James McCartney, Gabe Dixon; 8:30 p.m., sold out
Volare: Robbie Bartlett
THU JUN 6
Bud’s Tavern: Travis Bishop & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.
Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Lady Carol; 11 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.
Down One: Corey and Stacey; 6 p.m.
Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Me & You
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Duet for Theremin and Lap Steel, Camera Lucida, R. Keenan Lawler, The New Minty Crystals; 9:30 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Aqueous; $3
Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.
Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.
Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.
Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.
Metro Hall: The Jerry Tolson Quartet; noon
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.
Mr. G’s: DJ Brittany; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Dead Leaves; 9 p.m., $5
Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.
O’Shea’s: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.
Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio
Slugger Field: 30 Spokes; 5 p.m.
Solidarity: Shana Falana, Plastic Bubble, Electric Kites, Toothpicks for Robots; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.
Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.
Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic
Workhorse Ballroom: Milk Money, Merchandise, Destruction Unit; 8 p.m., $10
FRI JUN 7
Against the Grain: Madame Machine
Amy Z’s Clark’s Pub: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.
Bard’s Town: Lachlan; 8 p.m., $5
BBC Taproom: Scott Johnson & Nick Nguyen: 8:30 p.m.
Bearno’s (Highlands): Larry Doyle, Brian White, Kirk E Davis; 10 p.m.
Bud’s Tavern: The Mike Willett Duo; 8 p.m.
Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.
Centennial Park: Ranger, Riverboys; 6 p.m.
Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache
Dark Star Tavern: The Contra Band; 10 p.m.
Decca: Fatt Labb; 9 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Undecided, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.; Born Cross Eyed; 10 p.m., $7
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.
Dillinger’s: The Thumps, The Pedal Stills, Stereo Empire; 8:30 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.
The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.
Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.
Flanagan’s: Soul Circus; 10 p.m.
Fourth Street Live: Thompson Square
Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market” with The Hellfire Honkey Tonk Review, T-Claw; 6 p.m.
Galt House: “Bourbon and Blues”; 6 p.m.
Gerstle’s: The Zach Longoria Project, The Wyndell Show, Mack & Matt
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Neon Waves, Thee Floating Caskets, Plastic Bubble; 8 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: Lydia Lunch – Retrovirus, The Phantom Family Halo; 10 p.m., $15
Hideaway Saloon: Kris Bell; $5
Highview Park: Olivia Henken, Me & You; 6 p.m.
Iroquois Amphitheater: Paul Thorn, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit, Brigid Kaelin; 7:30 p.m., $20-$22
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.
Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7
Kentucky Center for the Arts: Johnny Mathis; 8 p.m., $43.50
Louisville Beer Store: DJ Sir Basil Outernational; 6 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: Created to Kill, Abominant, Bearhammer, Voyage of Slaves; 8 p.m., $5
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.
Mr. G’s: The Bob Lafary Blues Band; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Sturgill Simpson, Songs of the Fall, Cia Cherryholmes, Stetson Adkison; 9 p.m., $5
Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.
O’Shea’s: The Killer Lips
Rudyard Kipling: Jeremy Porter & the Tucos, Three on the Floor, 3GC; 10 p.m., $5
Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Richey Band; 9 p.m., $5
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: Cougar Ace, Aint Worth Killin, All American Werewolves; 10 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: Harpeth Rising; 8:30 p.m., $10
Vernon Club: The Misty Mountain String Band, Whiskey Bent Valley, Grace & Tony; 7 p.m.
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.
Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Jason Isbell; noon
Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3
SAT JUN 8
Alley Theater: Stonecutters, The Revenants; 7 p.m.
Amy Z’s Clark’s Pub: Mike Willett & Bongoman; 9 p.m.
Benchwarmer’s Pizza: Thomas Wietecha; 7 p.m.
Bud’s Tavern: Nutz & Honey; 8 p.m.
Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.
Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, Appalatin, Harry Bickel and Jack Ashworth, Small Time Napoleon, Kri and Hettie; 7:30 p.m., $12
Club 21: DJ KGee
Corydon Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Roger Conley, Rita Height, Otis Berry, Gene Hogan; 7:30 p.m., $10
Creeker’s: Dave and the Dudes; 9 p.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Decca: Andrew Combs, Andrew Iafrate; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Villebillies, Elephant Room, Josh Woods; 8 p.m., $10; Soul River Band, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.; DJs Gitsum, Goast, Cloud Generator, Rvchetjockey; midnight, $10
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.
DiOrio’s (Highlands): Emmy Bodner, Marcus Walter; 7 p.m.
Douglas Loop Farmers Market: The Blue Meridian Band; 10 a.m.
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Stormy Mondayz, Mr. Blonde, John Baxter
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Beanstalk Library, Little Brothers, Lady Pyramid; 9:30 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: The Tallest Man on Earth, Strand of Oaks; 9 p.m., $17.50
Hideaway Saloon: Fat Box; $3
Irish Exit: DJ Goast
Jack’s (New Albany): Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.
Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.
Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.
Mr. G’s: DJ Teri French; 10 p.m.
New Vintage: Satellite Twin
19th Green: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.
O’Shea’s: Rude Lucy
Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans; 7 p.m., $10
Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.
Shepherdsville Country: Billy Nett & Tony Cooke; 7:30 p.m., $8
Stevie Ray’s: Kirby’s Dreamland; 9 p.m., $5
St. Mary of the Knobs: The Crashers; 9 p.m., $10
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Third Street Dive: “Alley Cat Advocates Benefit” with Cougar Ace, The Jive Hounds, The D.A., Just Big Boned; 10 p.m., $5
Tim Faulkner Gallery: Bird Zoo, Playcold, D. Fresh, BrimLo, E Dash, Marc Adams, Teanna Williams, M.I.N.D., Actual People, Bryan Knopf; 2 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: The Downtown County Band, Chris Fallis; 9 p.m., $8
Wick’s (Goose Creek): Unleashed; 8 p.m.
Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.
Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.
SUN JUN 9
Beargrass Christian Church: Louisville Chorus & BCC Choir; 4 p.m.
Big Four Pedestrian Bridge: “Water Music” conducted by Jason Seber; 3 p.m.
Brick House Tavern: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.
Cherokee Triangle: Appalatin; 7 p.m.
Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5
Cowley Park: Anni & the Jones; 4 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: The Amends; 9 p.m., $5
IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Band; 3 p.m., $5-$8
Jeffersonville RiverStage: The Hi-Tops, Black Friday; 5 p.m.
Kingfish (St. Matthews): Blues & Greys; 6 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 5 p.m.; open mic; 8 p.m.
Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.
New Vintage: Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas, Junk Yard Dogs; 9 p.m., $5
North End Café (Clifton): DJ Captain Howdy; 1 p.m.
Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: Zach Vinson, Funny Bones, Kathleen Hoye; 8:30 p.m., $7
Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.
MON JUN 10
Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.
Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Seth Abram
Hideaway Saloon: The Motive; $3
Irish Exit: Phil Regan
Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.
Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.
TUE JUN 11
Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.
Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.
Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.
Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.
Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.
Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.
Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud
Headliners Music Hall: Local Natives, Ex Cops; 8 p.m., $24
Hideaway Saloon: The Lower Valley Authority; $3
Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.
Majid’s: Eddie Humphrey; 7 p.m.
Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.
Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5
Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.
Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.