Plugged In

Live music listings for 4/03 - 4/09

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed APR 3

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Captain’s Quarters: Petar Mandic; 7:30 p.m.

Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Sweatermeat, Crappy Dracula, Aladdin’s Castle; 9 p.m., $5

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Barb and Eddie; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Brass DeVille, St. John’s Wort

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Thelma & the Sleaze, Cool Hand Uke; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Teneia Sanders; 8:30 p.m., $10

U of L (Bird Hall): University Flute Ensemble; 6 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Zanzabar: Gangly Youth, Little Gold, Todd Killings, DJ Aaron Rosenblum; 9 p.m., $6

 

THU APR 4

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Berry Center: Voces Novae; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Louisville Orchestra; 6:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Headliners Music Hall: Roadkill Ghost Choir, Field of Kings, Beady; 9 p.m. $5-$8

Hideaway Saloon: Glostic Willy; 10:30 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Count Grozny, Rev. Spook; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: The Billy Goat Strut Revue; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New View: Short Bus; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Frankie Moody

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Dixie Burns; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Javon Jackson; 8 p.m., $5-$15

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

 

FRI APR 5

Against the Grain: Call Johnny Law; 9 p.m.

Alley Cats: Wichita Rose; 9 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Owen Stovall; 8 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): The Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: Kevin Cummings

Blue River Café: Tyrone Cotton; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Tommy Phil & Bongoman; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: Fatt Labb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bon Fire, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Voodoo Ave, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Majestic Man, Onward Pilgrim, Gideon’s Rifle; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Farmington: A Lion Named Roar, Hay DJ; 8:30 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: The Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Cover Me Badd, Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot, Midnight Hour Sound System; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Tillers, The Lost River Cavemen; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Positive Mental Attitude

IUS (Ogle Center): Louisville Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $10-$20

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Buildings, Satellite Twin; 10 p.m., $5

Little Rick’s: Tom Boone; 8 p.m.

Mack Daddy’s: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rob Brown; 7 p.m.

Mr. G’s Lounge: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Old 502 Winery: Nick Dittmeier; 6 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Bella Blue

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Big Country Bluegrass; 8 p.m., $12

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Smyrna Inn: Final Shot; 8:30 p.m., $2

Stevie Ray’s: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Andrew Leahy & the Homestead, Kara Clark; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Scott Miller & Rayna Gellart, Kevin Abernathy; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Scott Miller & Rayna Gellart; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Mike Grever; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Morning Teleportation, Schools; 9 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Marco Benevento, Roadie & Danny Kiely; 9 p.m., $10

 

SAT APR 6

Alley Cats: Wax Factory; 10 p.m., $5

AmVets Post 9: “Day at the Races Fundraiser” with Jeni Carr; 1 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Phourist, Ryan Pierson, Red Bones; 7 p.m., $3; Tin Whiskey Sisters; 10 p.m., $3

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: BSR

Blue River Café: The Lick Creek Band; 7 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Roadie; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Super 69, Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, PMA; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: “The Lyrical Massacre Show”; 9 p.m., $5

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Jim Needler, Sam Gaddis; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Season At Sea, The Trying Times, The Dammit, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Savage Knights, Ratbatradio, Clowncar; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Great Gatsby; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Zachary Todd

Horseshoe Casino: Styx; 8 p.m., $35

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Luke’s Tavern: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The Soundcheck; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Your News Vehicles, Falling Sky, Clint Ackerman; 9 p.m., $5

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin Ricky; 7 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soul Bite

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Eric Simmons, Tracy Gabehart, Eric Kerr; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): On My Honor, Fast Friends, Think Harder, For the Birds, Catfight; 6 p.m., $7

Stevie Ray’s: The River City Blues Band, Soul Circus; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Benanthrope, Joel Henderson, The Silo Family Band; 10 p.m., $5

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Dman and the Allyhounds; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: “Oh, the Guilt: A Tribute to Nirvana”; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN APR 7

Bard’s Town: jazz jam session; 5:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: The Dick Sisto-Steve Allee Quartet; 7 p.m., $10

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Jason & the Punknecks

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Choir; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

St. Francis in the Fields: Ryan Brunkhurst; 5 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): J. Patrick Rafferty, Brittany MacWilliams, Erin Rafferty & Paul York; 3 p.m., $15

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON APR 8

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Concert Band & Community Band; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE APR 9

Against the Grain: open mic;
9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dillan Johnson

Harvest: Scott Moore; 6 p.m.

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University String Chamber Ensembles; 8:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Jazz Ensemble 1; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.