Plugged In

Live music listings for 11/07 - 11/13

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed NOV 7

Air Devils Inn: Acoustic Jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Louisville Arts Live; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Egon Danielson; 8:30 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters, Model Stranger; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Open Jam; 8:30 p.m., $3

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with DJ Sleepy T; 10:30 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark, Dale Perry; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

U of L (Rauch Planetarium): Howard Sandroff; 8 p.m.

 

THU NOV 8

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Brown Theater: Fletcher Bright and the Dismembered Tennesseans with the Louisville Orchestra; 6:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Soundcheck; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jason & the Punknecks, Aint Worth Killin; 8 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): Jake Shimabukuro; 7:30 p.m., $26.50

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Alley Ghost, Blackbird County; 11 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Goast, Nfact & Dr. Dundiff, 345, The Smoke Shop Kids; 9 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Sydney Hodkinson; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: Brokencyde, The Bunny the Bear, Nathan Ryan

Walden Theater: Cheyenne Mize, Joel Henderson & the 40-Gallon Baptists; 7:30 p.m., $12

Wick’s (Highlands): The Kevin Cummings Band

Zanzabar: Black Moth Super Rainbow, Casket Girls, Karass; 9 p.m., $13-$15

ZaZoo’s: Opposable Thumbs; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI NOV 9

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest 8 p.m.

Clark’s: Villin’, Yes Pilot; 10 p.m.

Clifton Center: The Assad Brothers; 8 p.m., $33-$35

Corner Door: Tom Boone; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Redline; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Knoxvegas, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tattoo Babylon, Aby Laby Land, Britt Digman

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Field of Kings, The Mallet Brothers Band, John Gold, Robby Cox; 9 p.m., $6

Heart of Fire Church: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Grayson Capps & the Lost Cause Minstrels; 10 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): Fletcher Bright and the Dismembered Tennesseans with the Louisville Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $10-$20

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Andy T Band; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: New Bravados, Blood Pheasant, Discount Guns; 11 p.m., $5

Meat: Sandpaper Dolls, Jamie Barnes; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Dubbhawk, Tarik Adams; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Monsta and the Machinez, Jamie Tingle, Daniel Lawson; 9 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Dale Ann Bradley; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Jet Black Orchid, Stutterin’ Jethro; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Vibrolas, City Mouse, The Jereactors; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Blue Mother Tupelo; 9 p.m., $8

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Wind Ensemble & New Music Ensemble; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Brooks Ritter; noon, free

Wick’s (Highlands): Falling Sky; 10 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Seluah, Softcheque, New Mother Nature; 9:30 p.m., $7; “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Mesiko, The Slow Charleston, The Roosters Crow; 9 p.m., $10; Lady Pyramid; 11 p.m.

 

SAT NOV 10

Clark’s: Anni & the Jones

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with Blue Mother Tupelo, Tommy Stillwell, The Pete Petersen Jazz Ensemble, Craig Wagner, Clayton Dermon; 7 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Born Cross Eyed, JP Nowak, Super 69; 9 p.m., $7

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Frankie Moody; 10:30 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Flea Off Market: Golly Moses; 11:30 a.m.

German-American Club: Dave Van Tassel; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: 64 West, Koriander, Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Uncommon Houseflies, Crunk Witch, My Fake Hero, Ghost of Chance, Fins; 6 p.m., $6; Tillford Sellers, CG3; 11 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Over the Rhine, Joel Henderson; 8 p.m.; The Louisville Orchestra: “Disney in Concert”; 8 p.m.

Mac’s Hideaway: Shatterproof; 11 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Goast

Maple Inn Tavern: The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 9 p.m.

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

19th Green: Eight Inch Elvis; 9 p.m.

Pastime: Hubcap Symphony; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Texas Hippie Coalition, Even Memory

Prime Lounge: DJ Fluid, The Punjabi Cowboy DJ CK; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey, David Campbell, David Wayne; $10

Rudyard Kipling: Zero Day; 7 p.m.; Piersen Keating & Aaron Latos; 10 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with DJ Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8

Stevie Ray’s: The Beat Daddys, Hoghead Blues; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Six Time Losers, The Dammit; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Kopecky Family Band, Andrea Davidson; 9 p.m., $8-$10

U of L (Bird Hall): Community Music Program; 1 p.m.

Vernon Club: Anchors For Eyes, Embry Square, Endeavour, Our Final Hour, The Fight Night; 8 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Katie’s Habit; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Dev & Doug; 8:30 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Jefferson Tarc Bus; 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: “Bands for Boobs” with Kink Ador, Thirty Spokes, Butch Rice, Alex Wright; 7 p.m., $10

 

SUN NOV 11

Actors Theatre: “Motherlodge Fundraiser” with Bonnie Prince Billy, Doug Schutte, Derby City Dating Scene; 8 p.m., $35

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Flea Off Market: Johnny Berry & Steve Cooley; 1 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: JD McPherson, Sean Rowe; 8 p.m., $12

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Choir & Community Chorus; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Nelligan Hall: Vaderbomb, Full of Hell, Code Orange Kids, Written Off, Another Mistake, Ill Advised; 7 p.m.

Quills (Highlands): Simon Joyner, Bro. Stephen, Tender Mercy; 8 p.m., $6

St. Francis in the Fields: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

St. Francis of Assisi: The Louisville Mandolin Orchestra; 3 p.m., donations

U of L (Comstock Hall): Brittany MacWilliams & Dror Biran; 3 p.m., $15; University Symphony Orchestra; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON NOV 12

Corner Door: Open Mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m.

Expo Five: Lamb of God, Hatebreed, In Flames, Sylosis; 7 p.m., $35

Gerstle’s: Augie Hale

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Cello Studio; 8 p.m.

 

TUE NOV 13

Against the Grain: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C

Fibber’s Tavern: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Gypsy Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Lindsey Buckingham; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Open Jam; 9 p.m.

Palace Theater: Melissa Etheridge; 8 p.m., $37.50-$102.50

Stevie Ray’s: Blues Jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Oboe Studio; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Jazz Ensemble 1; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox

Zanzabar: Trixie Whitley, Cheyenne Mize; 9 p.m., $10