Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 10/03 - 10/09

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed OCT 3

Air Devils Inn: “Acoustic Jam”; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Adam Cochran; free

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Static X, Emmure, Ill Nino; 8 p.m., $22

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Open Jam”; 8:30 p.m., $3

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Antibalas, Coco Yam; 7 p.m., $22.50

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with Sleepy T; 10:30 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: “Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Third Street Dive: “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Chrome Pony, Faux Ferocious, DJ Blythe; 10 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Cabana Café, Appalatin; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU OCT 4

Bard’s Town: “The MRSOE Comedy Show”; 8 p.m. $10

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Afterbeat Festival” with Taj Mahal, Tyrone Cotton, Zoe Muth, Tanita Gaines, Joe Manning; 6 p.m., $45

Comedy Caravan: Scott Long, Mark Parris; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Cursive, The Foxery; 8 p.m., $15; Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Pelican; free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Rust N’ Bones, JAG; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Charles Walker Band; 10 p.m., $3

Improv: Jamie Utley, Aaron Kleiber; 8 p.m., $10

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Louisville Metro Hall: Cheyenne Mize; noon, free

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Powerman 5000, Signal the Revolution, Pop Kiss Chainsaw, The Hiding, 449; 7:30 p.m., $12; “Audition Night”; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

St. Francis in the Fields: “Prodigal Son”; 8 p.m., $25

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: P.J. Pacifico, Tom McBride, Samuel Lockridge; 8:30 p.m., $7

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphonic Band & Chamber Winds Louisville; 8 p.m., free

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John & Leigh Ann Yost; free

ZaZoo’s: Murals, Kalispell; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI OCT 5

Bard’s Town: The Louisville Improvisors; 8 p.m. $5; “The Young, Dumb, and Full of Comedy Show”; 10 p.m., free

Bearno’s (Downtown): Son of the Widow; 8 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: “Comedy Caravan Cruise”; 11 p.m., $21

Brown Theater: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Afterbeat Festival” with Shovels & Rope, Feufollet, Steve Cooley, Trio Brasileiro; 6 p.m., $25 (day), $40 (fest)

Comedy Caravan: Scott Long, Mark Parris; 8 & 10:15 p.m., $15

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: The Kirk Davis Band; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Rumpke Mountain Boys; 8 p.m., $7; Redline; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m., free

Fibber’s: Citizens Arrest; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: El Roostars, Dust Radio

The Grand: The Crashers; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Ben Sollee, Luke Reynolds, Silver Tongues; 9 p.m., $20-$35

Improv: Bert Kreischer; 8 & 10:30 p.m., $20

Irish Exit: Ray Strange

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Fox Street Allstars; 7 p.m., $10

Magnolia Bar: Vincas, Alcohol Party; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan and the Touchables; 10 p.m., $3

Palace Theater: Fiona Apple, Blake Mills; 7:30 p.m., $29.50-$59.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Burned

Rudyard Kipling: Dudley Saunders; 8 p.m., donations

Stevie Ray’s: Travelin’ Mojos, The Louisville Blues; 7:30 p.m., $5

St. Francis in the Fields: “Prodigal Son”; 8 p.m., $25

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Last Remaining Pinnacle; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Sunday Best, Clay Burchette, The Rooster’s Crow; 9 p.m., $8 adv., $10 DOS

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Ben Sollee; noon, free

Wick’s (New Albany): Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Discount Guns, Low Cut Connie, Adventure; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT OCT 6

Bard’s Town: Prime Time Players Improv; 7 p.m. $5; “Star Wars in 60 Minutes Or Less”; 10 p.m., $10

Best Vineyards: Kevin Rees; 4 p.m., free

Big Al’s Beeritaville: Maddox, Coleman & Bongoman; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.

Cahoots: Frontier(s), Trails, Cousins; 10 p.m., $5

Clifton Center: “Afterbeat Festival” with Bill Frisell, The Boxcars, Feufollet, Trio Brasileiro; 6 p.m., $25 (day), $40 (fest)

Comedy Caravan: Scott Long, Mark Parris; 8 & 10:15 p.m., $15

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: The Broken Hearts; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Aby Laby Land; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Blue Meridian; 11 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Born Cross Eyed

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The County Line, Milktooth, The Liberty; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Ben Sollee, Luke Reynolds, Whistle Peak; 9 p.m., $20-$35

Hideaway Saloon: Steam Boars; 10:30 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Improv: Bert Kreischer; 7 & 9:30 p.m., $20

Irish Exit: Jacob & Daniel

J&J Music Shop: Aladdin’s Castle, Phil Najjar, Hippy Head & Joe Crow, John Gravatte, Won’t Go Quietly; noon, free

Jazzyblu: “Mix’d Live Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

KFC Yum Center: Sommore, D.L. Hughley, Bruce Bruce, Mark Curry, Tony Rock; 8 p.m., $44.50-$52.50

Magnolia Bar: DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: River City Blues Band; 9 p.m., free

Meat: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m., free

New Albany: “Harvest Homecoming”

O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan and the Touchables; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Opiate: The Tool Experience

Sammy O’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8

Stevie Ray’s: Hoghead Blues, The Boogieman; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Hawkeyes, Ned Van Go, Slithering Beast; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Strickler Hall): “Django Jamboree” with The Gonzalo Bergara Quartet, Ben Powell, Denis Chang, Franglais, Swing 39; 7:30 p.m., $20 adv., $25 DOS

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Melody Resurrection; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Blunt Honey

Wick’s (New Albany): Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Reeves Gabrels; 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Cover Me Badd; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN OCT 7

Bard’s Town: Seely Dan; 7 p.m. donations

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Cherokee Park: “Big Rock Jazz Festival” with Don Braden, Dick Sisto, Miss Lissa & Co.; 2 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free; Scott Long, Mark Parris; 8 p.m., $10

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Knoxvegas; free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m., free

Improv: Bert Kreischer; 7 p.m., $17

Magnolia Bar: DJs Blythe & Clay; 11 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): On My Honor, Panic Manor, Above the Underground, Late Ones, Aim For the Skies; 5:30 p.m., $6

St. Agnes Catholic Church: Ceruti Chamber Players; 3 p.m., free

St. Francis in the Fields: Michael Shake; 5 p.m., $5

Turtle Run Winery: The Lick Creek Band; 1:30 p.m., free

Uncle Slayton’s: “Diabetes Benefit” with Think Harder, Trevilian, To Die Alone; 3 p.m., $10

U of L (Comstock Hall): Takács String Quartet; 3 p.m., $25

ZaZoo’s: Bob Reuter; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON OCT 8

Brown Theater: Alabama Shakes, Fly Golden Eagle, Riley Downing; 8 p.m., $25

Corner Door: “Open Mic”; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy”; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Jon Ellenbrand; free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Magnolia Bar: Reagan Youth, Dust Angel, Onedeadcop; 9 p.m., $8

Meat: Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

Vernon Club: Hopsin, Dizzy Wright, Swizzz, Jarren Benton, DJ Hoppa; 8 p.m., $20-$35

Zanzabar: Ringo Deathstarr, Secret Colours, Cheyenne Mize; 9 p.m., $10

 

TUE OCT 9

Against the Grain: “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Beef O’Brady’s (Central): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Chris & Mac; free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Gypsy Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird; 8 p.m., $20 adv., $25 DOS

Hideaway Saloon: Deep Fried 5; 10 p.m., $5

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: “Open Jam”; 9 p.m.

Palace Theater: ZZ Top; 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Accept, Assisting Sorrow, Two Pump Chump, Stagecoach Inferno, Rockaway Drive; 8 p.m., $18.75-$25

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Jam”; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox