Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 9/05 - 9/11

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed sep 5

Bearno’s (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 8 p.m. (R)

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Jackson Kings (acoustic); 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Vegabond, Jon & Bobby

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Reverend Deadeye; 8:30 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Jim Porter’s: “Open Jam”; 8:30 p.m., $3

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with Sleepy T

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: “Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmett & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Third Street Dive: “Open Mic”; 8 p.m. (R)

Unity of Louisville: “A Blissful Gathering”; 8:15 p.m., $15 donation

Wick’s (Highlands): Boombox Saints

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R); Bitch Please; 9 p.m.

 

THU sep 6

Bard’s Town: The Donna Watts Show, 8 p.m.; Jarrod Harris, 10 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Goodfellas

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Shannon Thompson, Tommy Thompson; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Derick Howard; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Zach Deputy, Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Attack of the Pacifists, Morgan James, Matthew Franz; 8:30 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Chris Knight, Quiet Hollers; 9 p.m., $15 adv., $20 D0S

Improv: John Witherspoon 8 p.m., $10

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with JP Source & OK Deejays; 10 p.m., free (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Mulligan’s: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Audition Night”; 10 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Vernon Club: Fozzy, Downtrend, Vaderbomb, That Dude Alex, Beyond Doubt; 7 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John, Tyrone Cotton; free (R)

Zanzabar: Filthy Disco, Lemi Vice, Action Jackson; 11 p.m., $3

 

FRI sep 7

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5; The Young, Dumb and Full of Comedy Show; 10 p.m., free

BBC (St. Matthews): Katie’s Habit; 10 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: “Comedy Caravan Cruise”; 11 p.m., $21

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

BJ’s Sports Pub: High Voltage

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Shannon Thompson, Tommy Thompson; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Decca: Fatt Labb; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Adema, Soulbite, Signal the Revolution, Lost in Eden; 8 p.m., $12; Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): BJ and Secret Beats; 10 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Fix: Beats N Peaces, Wizzkidd, Pamghost; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The John Robin Band, Black Cadillacs, Butch Rice; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Fishbone, The Pinstripes, The Rudies; 9 p.m., $15

Highview Park: The Big Diggity, The Dixieland Solution; 6 p.m., free

Improv: John Witherspoon; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $20 each

Irish Exit: Ray Strange; “Maximum Goth & Industrial Fridays”; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Jack’s (New Albany): Field of Kings; 8 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Etta Britt; 7 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS; The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Thollem Electric, R. Keenan Lawler, Ecstatic Girth Survival Unit; 10 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 9 p.m., free

Middletown: “Family Fun Festival”; 6:30 p.m.

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: DC-6; 9 p.m., free

North End Café (Highlands): Hunter Embry & Dane Rodriguez, Scott Mertz & J. Glenn, Billy Seckman; 9 p.m., $3

O’Shea’s (Highlands): Howard Lewis & Lovins; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Boozer, Two Pump Chump, The Whiskey Riders, The Lonely Sons; 10 p.m., $5

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show

Seidenfaden’s: Blythe of the Ball & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m., free

Spirit of Jefferson: “Moonlight Comedy Cruise” with Big John Richardson; 10:30 p.m., $21

Stevie Ray’s: The Louisville Blues; 7:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Vibrolas, The Getaway, Mad Anthony; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths, Anton Mink; 6 p.m., free

U of L (Red Barn): WFPK’s “Live Lunch” with Silver Tongues; noon, free

Wick’s (Highlands): The Predators

Wick’s (Middletown): Brian Elmore; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Onward Pilgrim, The Nativity Singers, D’arkestra; 9 p.m., $5; “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

 

SAT sep 8

Barret Bar: Tyrone Cotton, Steve Couch; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s (Floyds Knobs): Brian Elmore; 8 p.m.

Best Vineyards: Christy Lawrence; 4 p.m., free

Bud’s Tavern: Link Detten; 8 p.m.

Chubby Ray’s: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with The Brotherhood Singers, Marilyn Kington; 7:30 p.m., $12

Comedy Caravan: Shannon Thompson, Tommy Thompson; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corydon Jamboree: Amber Martin, Allen Hibert; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Decca: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Dirtyloud & Deekline, Disco Alien, Secret Beats, Dark Mavis; 9 p.m., $15; Secret Beats; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Slick Bandits, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Marty Rosen, Lisa Sandell; 10:30 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Off the Record, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Vice Tricks, Thee Floating Caskets, Rev. Spook & Count Grozny

Headliners Music Hall: Heartless Bastards, Frank Smith; 8 p.m., $15 adv., $17 DOS

Hidden Hill: Relic, Matt Phelps and the River City Bluegrass Band, Potluck Ramblers, Denny Wheatley; 1 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: John Witherspoon; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $20 each

Irish Exit: Bobby Wilson

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeffersonville River Stage: “Celts on the River”; 1 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra; 8:30 p.m., $25

Maple Inn Tavern: Tarnation!; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Abe Lincoln & the Pennies; 9 p.m., free

O’Shea’s (Highlands): Heckel and the Jives; 10:30 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Pizza Place: The Bluesbenders; 9 p.m.

Purrswaytions: Dangerous Liaison; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Allie Shea Hash, Roger Conley, Scott Stamper; $10

R Place Pub: Soundtrip

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m. (R)

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8 (R)

Stevie Ray’s: The Tarnations, The Boogiemen; 7:30 p.m., $5

St. Francis of Assisi: Kentucky Baroque; 7:30 p.m., donations

Third Street Dive: The Art Adams Band, The Elixirs; 10 p.m., $6

Uncle Slayton’s: The Lost River Cavemen, Billy Swayze, Schools; 9 p.m., $7

Union Station: Sever This Illusion, O’Kingdom, Dahmer’s Closet, Threads of Sorrow, Fall of Dusk, Chapman, Rebel Riot Revue; 7 p.m., $5

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Jordan Bales Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Eight Inch Elvis; 10:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Electric Hearts, Silver Tongues; 9 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Daniel Ellsworth and the Great Lakes, Neulore, Artis Gilmore; 9 p.m.

 

SUN sep 9

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Shannon Thompson, Tommy Thompson; 8 p.m., $10; “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandiac; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey & Stacy; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Improv: John Witherspoon; 7 p.m., $20

Kentucky Expo Center (Freedom Hall): “NQC” with The Booth Brothers, Greater Vision, Hoppers; 6 p.m.

Kingfish (Crescent Hill): The Kirk Davis Band; 6 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Soul Circus; 9 p.m., free

St. Francis in the Fields: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: Circus; 1:30 p.m.

Tyler Park: The Jamey Aebersold Quartet; 4 p.m., free

Uncle Slayton’s: “Pastures of Plenty: A Tribute to Woody Guthrie”; 7 p.m., $5

 

MON sep 10

Comedy Caravan: Derby City Magic; 7 p.m., $10

Corner Door: “Open Mic”; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: The Return; 7:15 p.m., $30-36

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy”; 10 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Irish Exit: Phil Regan (R)

Kentucky Expo Center (Freedom Hall): “NQC”; noon

Meat: Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m., free (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Luke McIntosh; 8 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

 

TUE sep 11

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Ladies For Liberty; 7 p.m., $10

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Chris & JT; free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Gypsy Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir (R)

Kentucky Expo Center (Freedom Hall): “NQC”; 12 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Fielded, Head/Head, Softcheque; 8 p.m., $5

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: “Open Jam”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Solidarity: Black God, Hex Machine, Gangly Youth; 8 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Jam”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox (R)