Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 8/01 - 8/07

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed aug 1

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

BJ’s Sports Pub: Pat & Foley

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic; 9 p.m., free

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Icarus Himself, Madame Machine, Plastic Bubble; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Improv: “Brittany Elliot Comedy Fundraiser”; 7 p.m., $12

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

KFC Yum Center: Kiss, Motley Crue, The Treatment; 7 p.m., $66-151

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Over-Reactors, Anton Mink, Rock Brigade

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials; 8 p.m., $10

T. Eddie’s: Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Vernon Club: Ted Stevens; 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Black Jet Orchid, Blood Red Boots, Good Luck Varsity; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU aug 2

Bard’s Town: Blake Tanaro, While We’re Up, Kevin Mollyhorn, We Are Pilots, Cagney Roemmich; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: Good Fellows

Comedy Caravan: Brad Lanning, Stefan Davis, D.J. Dangler; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Lewis Mathis; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Strange Arrangement, Josh Collins; 9 p.m., free

Hard Rock Café: Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Greg Ginn and the Royal We, Zigtebra, National Hotel Sound System, OK Zombie, Joee Conroy; 9 p.m., $7

Improv: Ralphie May; 8 p.m., $25

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Mellwood Art Center: “Art for the Animals” with Sarah Stivers; 6 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Mulligan’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Ted Stevens; 11:30 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Slugger Field: Kitty Slickers; 5:30 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Ponderosa, Vinyl Thief, Jet Black Orchid; 8:30 p.m., $10

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

ZaZoo’s: Sam Lewis / Kenny Vaughan Trio, Peter Searcy, Butch Rice, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., $8

 

FRI aug 3

Bard’s Town: Hogtown Blues Band; 9 p.m., $5

BBC (St. Matthews): The Sons of Bluegrass, The Slow Charleston; 10 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Son of the Widow; 9 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: “Comedy Caravan Cruise”; 11 p.m., $21

BJ’s Sports Pub: Grind Stone

Blue River Café: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m.

Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Brad Lanning, Stefan Davis, D.J. Dangler; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 7 p.m., free

Decca: Fattlabb; free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Vice Tricks, Crème De Les Femme, Dead Dick Hammer; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Insane Outlaws; 6 p.m., free

Fibber’s: Short Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: 64 West, Adam Green; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Improv: Ralphie May; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Jack’s (New Albany): Field of Kings; 10 p.m.

Jazzy Blu: Stacy Mitchhart

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

KFC Yum Center: Big Time Rush, Cody Simpson, Rachael Crow; 7 p.m., $25-$65

Maple Inn Tavern: The Cla-zels; 9 p.m., free

Matt Anthony’s Record Shop: Softcheque; free

Monkey Wrench: Uncommon Houseflies, The Ks, Warren Ray, John Hawkins; 8 p.m.

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Johnny Combo; 9 p.m., free

North End Café (Highlands): Cory Wayne, Evan Bailey; 10 p.m., $3-$5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Deliver Us From Evil, Krosjoint, Unleashed, Devil and the Darkness, Chasing the End; 10 p.m., $5; Wax Factory, King Sonic

Ross Country Jamboree: Scott Haggard; 7:30 p.m., $15

Stevie Ray’s: The Clark Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Rough Customers, Team Danger; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Hickory Robot, Sundy Best, Scott Mulvahill; 9 p.m., $8

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Field of Kings; noon, free

Zanzabar: Kelli Scarr, Cheyenne Marie Mize; 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Junk Yard Dogs, The Ladybirds; 7 p.m., free; Alabama Brown and the Inside Outlaws, Dylan Taylor; 10 p.m., $5

 

SAT aug 4

Bard’s Town: Daniel Brown and the Beat; 9 p.m., $5

BBC (St. Matthews): Lou Dog Revival, Come On Pilgrim, The Instruction, The New Minglewood Ramblers, Gentlemen Hounds; 7 p.m.

Best Vineyards: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 4 p.m., free

Blue River Café: Los Luddites; 7 p.m.

Cahoots: The Lone Rangers, Young At Heart; 10 p.m., $5

Charlie’s: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 9:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Brad Lanning, Stefan Davis, D.J. Dangler; 8 p.m., $15

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: The Free Estate; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Decca: Charlie’s Bird; free

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: The Blacktop Farmers; 10:30 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Born Crosseyed, Butch Rice; 9 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: D:Konstruckt, Deadly Sins; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The New Old Cavalry; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: Richard the Lionhearted

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Ralphie May; 7:30 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Exit: Bobby Wilson

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: River City Blues Band; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Lazy Sunday; 9 p.m., free

Nachbar: Tropical Trash, Discount Guns; 5 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Nonpoint, Call Me No One, Eye Empire; 8 p.m., $15 adv., $18 DOS; Wax Factory, Goldy Locks, King Sonic

Ross Country Jamboree: Allie Shea Hash, Mary Kutter, Rodger Riggs; $10

Rudyard Kipling: “Cancer Sucks Benefit”; 6:30 p.m., donations

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8 (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Mr. Jimmy Blues Band, Jim Masterson; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Up All Nights, The Kickaways, Cadaver Dogs; 10 p.m., $6

Union Station: “Fleur de Lis Music Festival”; 4 p.m.

Vernon Club: Voices of Adria, They Came Bearing Arms, Jovian, Endeavour; 8 p.m., $8

Wick’s (New Albany): Tristen Brooke; 9 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: George Stearman, Cory Coulter, Cody Glenn, Alison Bray, THP; 7 p.m., $5

 

SUN aug 5

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)

Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., free (R)

Christ Church United Methodist: Harpeth Rising; 7 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Brad Lanning, Stefan Davis, D.J. Dangler; 8 p.m., $10; “Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Katty Whomp Us; 10:30 p.m., $5

Iroquois Amphitheater: Rufus Wainwright, Adam Cohen, Krystle Warren; 8 p.m., $29-$36

Magnolia Bar: Nowhere Fast

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nelligan Hall: Host, Die Yuppie Scum, Via Animo; 7 p.m., $7

Solidarity: Noise New York, Huh Robots, Lady Pyramid, Alex Glasnovic; 7:30 p.m., $5

Spinelli’s (Downtown): I Was a Hero, Doses, Odds and Ends, Youth At Heart, Walter Creek; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss, The River City Blues Band, The Jaywalkers, The Pranksters, Say Uncle; 4 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Toledo Bend, Andrew Coombs, The Liberty; 8:30 p.m., $7

Willow Park: Will Cary; 7 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: Blackout Superstar, Adema, Oedipus, Clowncar, Jake Parker Band, The Rycky Kay Gang, Fallen From Nowhere, The Winston Hours; 7 p.m., $15

 

MON aug 6

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby Dinner Playhouse: Terry Lee & the Rockaboogie Band; 7:15 p.m., $28-32

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy; 10 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Irish Exit: Phil Regan (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

ZaZoo’s: Fake Natives, Artis Gilmore, Aquaventure; 9 p.m., $5

 

TUE aug 7

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R); The Whitewall Gentlemen; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Dan Bowlds; 7 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Chris & JT; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Field of Kings; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir (R)

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Field of Kings; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox (R)