Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 8/08 - 8/14

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed AUG 8

Bard’s Town: Project Improv; 7:30 p.m., $5

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Dan Hardin & the Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Jon & Bobby; 9 p.m., free

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Improv: Louisville Improvisors; 7:30 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Limestone Bay Yacht Club: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 6 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Longreef

Rudyard Kipling: “Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Fast Friends, Neighbor, Worn In Red; 7 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

T. Eddie’s: Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Vernon Club: Russian Circles, Chelsea Wolfe, Marriages; 7 p.m., $15

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R); Fifth On the Floor, Black Sunday, The Last Good Year; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU AUG 9

AP Crafters: Rachel Stump

Bard’s Town: The Donna Watts Show; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Big Bar: Sleepy T; 10 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Jack & Wyndell

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Dan French, Bicycle Comic; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Tom Browning; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Terrapin Flyer, Stonewheel; 9 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Gerstle’s: Josh Collins; 9 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Waves, The Liberty, The Bravados; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Va Va Vixens; 8 p.m., $20-30

Improv: Jo Koy; 8 p.m., $25

Iroquois Amphitheater: Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie “Prince” Billy; 7:30 p.m., $27.50-47

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson, Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Mulligan’s: Charlie’s Bird; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: YPAS presents “No Place Like Home”; 6:30 p.m., free

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Slugger Field: Nerves Junior; 5:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Anthony Gomes; 8 p.m., $9

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Zanzabar: Pat Blaze, DJ Lady Carol, Obitykenobi; 10 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Perfumeman; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI AUG 10

American Legion Bonnie Sloan Post 28: Shatterproof; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5; “The Roast of Batman”; 10 p.m., $10

BBC (4th Street): Tristen Brooke; 6 p.m., free

Bearno’s (Downtown): Another Colour; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

BJ’s Sports Pub: Rare Breed

Blue River Café: Dave & M Roach; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Billy Goat Gruff; 8 p.m.

Carnegie Center: The Jamey Aebersold Quartet; 6 p.m., free

Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m., free

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache; 10 p.m., $5

Comedy Caravan: Dan French, Bicycle Comic; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Crawford County Community Band; 7:30 p.m., free

Corner Door: Mike Franklin; 7 p.m., free

Decca: Tyrone Cotton; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Vice Tricks, Ted Stevens; 9 p.m., $10

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Attack Attack, We Came As Romans, Woe Is Me, Abandon All Ships, Texas In July, In Fear and Faith, Secrets, Glass Cloud, At the Skylines

4th Street Live: Gloriana; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Radio Radio, Pat Anderson; 10 p.m., free

Glassworks: Buffalo Killers, Discount Guns, The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m., $10

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor, The Silo Family Band, Rusty Old Crows; 9 p.m., $6

Headliners Music Hall: Va Va Vixens; 8 p.m., $20-$30

Hideaway Saloon: Otter Kings, Hello Mayday, Alex Wright; 9:30 p.m.

Improv: Jo Koy; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Exit: Ryder

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeffersonville Riverstage: Eight Inch Elvis; 7 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Duke Robillard, The River City Blues Band, The Nasty Habit Band; 7 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Maple Inn Tavern: The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 9 p.m., free

Millanova Winery: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Thomas Wesley Bowman; 9 p.m., free

New Direction: Replay; 10:30 p.m.

North End Café (Highlands): Maiden Radio, Slithering Beast; 10:30 p.m., $3

O’Shea’s: Howard Lewis & Lovins; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Allen Lane Band, The Benjamin Davis Group, Moonshine Millionaires; 10 p.m., $10

R Place Pub: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: “Mr. & Mrs. Kentucky Gay Lesbian Transgender Bisexual Pageant”; 7 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s: Da Mudcats, Travel’n Mojos; 7:30 p.m., $5

St. Joseph Children’s Home: The Epics; 5 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Strip District, Total Dudes, The Slams; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Ultratone, Mike Musikanto, Marc Scibilia; 9 p.m., $7

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Aby Laby Land; noon, free

Zanzabar: OK Deejays, Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Aby Laby Land; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT AUG 11

Bard’s Town: Phourist; 8 p.m., free

Barley’s: Bonfire: An AC/DC Tribute, Brach McRae, Jerry Paulley; 9 p.m., $8

Bearno’s (Downtown): Another Colour; 8 p.m.

Best Vineyards: The Full House Band; 4 p.m., free

Blue River Café: Higher Ground; 7 p.m.

Boneheadz Pub: Ancients USA; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: The Bud’s Tavern Band; 8 p.m.

Clark’s: Tempest; 8:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Dan French, Bicycle Comic; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: John Damato; 7 p.m., free

Corydon Jamboree: Katie De Muth, David Graves, Otis Berry; 7:30 p.m., $10

Corydon Square: “World On the Square” with David Stewart, Coco Yam, Flamenco Louisville; 4 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Decca: Kasi and Friends; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m., free

Flea Off Market: Trappers Keepers; 10 a.m., free

Gerstle’s: One Louder, Peter Mandic; 10 p.m., free

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Kyle Geiger, Jason Shelton; 11 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Va Va Vixens; 8 p.m., $20-30

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Jo Koy; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Exit: Nick Dittmeier

Iroquois Amphitheater: Brandi Carlile, Andy Hull; 8 p.m., $30

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: The Flock; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Brandon Coleman Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Paloverde; 9 p.m., free

New Direction: The Allen Lane Band; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Rocktimus Prime; 10 p.m.

Ri Ra: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., free

Ross Country Jamboree: Dave Campbell, Christy Miller, Daniel Hobbs; $10

Rudyard Kipling: YPAS presents “No Place Like Home”; 6:30 p.m., free

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8 (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Kudmani, Soul Circus; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Art Adams Band, Lords of the Highway; 10 p.m., $6

Uncle Slayton’s: Quiet Hollers; 9 p.m., $8

Wick’s (Highlands): Jordan Bales; free

ZaZoo’s: Stone Iris, The Trust; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN AUG 12

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)

Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Dan French, Bicycle Comic; 8 p.m., sold out; “Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJ Goast

Improv: “Silly Sunday”; 7 p.m., $15

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Jackson Browne, Sara Watkins; 7:30 p.m., $44.50

Kingfish (St. Matthews): The Kirk Davis Band; 6 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Pizza Place at Hikes Point: Big Poppa Stampley, “Blind Dog” Gatewood, Delta Duo, Doug Lamb, Gradual Taylor, Jeff Jones, Joe and Danny, Judea, Mississippi Adam Riggle, Randy Colvin

Rudyard Kipling: The Tim Whalen Group; 6:30 p.m., $5

Willow Park: Will Cary; 7 p.m., free

 

MON AUG 13

Corner Door: “Open Mic”; 7 p.m., free (R)

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy”; 10 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Adam & Jim; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Irish Exit: Phil Regan (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Waterfront Park: Mumford & Sons, Dawes, Aaron Embry; 6:30 p.m., sold out

 

TUE AUG 14

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Tristen Brooke; 7 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Chris & JT; 9 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “The Word Spoken”

Headliners Music Hall: Dirty Projectors, Pop Etc., Night Visions DJs; 9 p.m., $20

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir (R)

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

Shenanigans: y-noT Robby; 8:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Jam”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox (R)

Zanzabar: Donora, TeamMate; 7 p.m.