Wed JUL 18
Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)
DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic; 8 p.m.
Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Ingrid Michaelson, Greg Laswell; 9 p.m., $25
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)
Limestone Bay Yacht Club: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 6 p.m.
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
Rocky’s: Butch Rice; 7 p.m.
Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)
Uncle Slayton’s: Up in Arms, House Ghost; 8:30 p.m., $8
Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic); 8 p.m., free
ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R); Silver Tongues, Joan Shelley and June Brides; 9 p.m.
THU JUL 19
Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)
Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free
BJ’s Sports Pub: Jack and Wendell
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)
Brown Hotel: Sue Ann Stone; 6 p.m., free
Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.
Comedy Caravan: Etta May, Ruse Harstel; 8 p.m., $15; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)
Down River Grill: “Comedy Caravan” (R)
Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud; 8 p.m.
Hard Rock Café: Derick Howard; 8 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: Black Joe Louis & the Honey Bears, The Bad Reeds; 9 p.m., $15
Hideaway Saloon: Leeroy Troutman; 10:30 p.m., $3
Hillbilly Tea: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m.
Improv: Pablo Francisco; 8 p.m., $22
Iroquois Amphitheater: The Tedeschi Trucks Band, The Wood Brothers; 7:30 p.m., $29.50-$65
Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)
Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson, Sr.; 9 p.m., free
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: Seely Dan; 8 p.m., free
Palace Theater: Mindless Behavior, Jacob Lattimore; 7 p.m., $45
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Revengeance, Lost in Eden, Wylde Side, Pazuzu; 8:30 p.m., $8
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimmy Gardener; free
ZaZoo’s: Pyro Fighter, Hell & Lula; 9 p.m., $5
FRI JUL 20
Against the Grain: The Pranksters; 9 p.m., free
AmVets Post 9: Fiddle Pie; 7:30 p.m., $5
Bard’s Town: Jessup and the Get Downs; 8 p.m., $5
Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free
Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free
BJ’s Sports Pub: Big Rock Show
Blue River Café: Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.
The Brewery: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.
Brown Hotel: Sue Ann Stone; 6 p.m., free
Bud’s Tavern: The Bud’s Tavern Band; 8 p.m.
Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m., free
Comedy Caravan: Etta May, Ruse Harstel; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $20 each
Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Corydon Dulcimer Society; 7:30 p.m., free
The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)
Dark Star Tavern: Robby Cox; 10 p.m., free
Decca: Big Papa; free
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
Eezy’s: Fast Forward; 9 p.m.
Executive Strike & Spare: “Lebowski Fest” with Mucca Pazza, Mesiko; 8 p.m.
Expo Five: Lindsey Lane; 6 p.m.
Fourth Street Live: David Nail; 8 p.m., free
Gerstle’s: Mr. Jimmy, Flyswatters
Glassworks: 64 West; 9 p.m., $10
Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m., $5
Hard Rock Café: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 10 p.m., $5
Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Field of Kings; 9 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: Hayes Carll, Scott Miller; 9 p.m., $15
Hideaway Saloon: Canago; 11 p.m., $5
Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Louisville Brass and Electric; 9 p.m., free
Improv: Pablo Francisco; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $22
Irish Exit: Bobby Wilson
Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)
Jim Porter’s: Jackyl, Two Far Gone; 7 p.m., $20
Kentucky Center for the Arts: “Shine On Louisville” with Inner Voices, Louisville Youth Orchestra, Appalatin, Winnie and the Mojo, River City Drum Corps, Dan Hardin, Loren Been; 7 p.m.
Magnolia Bar: The Tunesmiths, Kentucky Knife Fight, The Ladybirds; 9 p.m., $5
Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: John Gage; 8 p.m., free
North End Café (Highlands): Alex Wright, Butch Rice; 11 p.m., $3
O’Shea’s: The Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m., $3
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Common Collective, Ashes Eve, Season at Sea, Stoic Static, Slomosexuals, Matt Jaggers, On Empty, Anytime After Four; 9 p.m., $10
Quills Coffee (Highlands): Vaderbomb, Gangly Youth, Anwar Sadat, Mu; 8 p.m., free
Rudyard Kipling: Tarik Adams; 10 p.m., $5
Taco Punk: Whistlin’ Rufus; 7 p.m., free
Third Street Dive: The Enders, Bush League, Riverbottom Nightmare Band, The Ruff Patches; 10 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: Norbert Blocker and the Abductees, Joel Timothy, John D’Amato; 9 p.m., $8
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Hayes Carll; noon, free
Wick’s (Goose Creek): Gabe Close; free
Wick’s (Highlands): Alex Jennings; free
ZaZoo’s: Several Hundred People, The Greatest of These, Alanna; 9:30 p.m., $5
SAT JUL 21
Against the Grain: Dead Irish Blues; 8:30 p.m., free
Bard’s Town: Damaged Good Improv; 7:30 p.m., $5; “Female Comedy Contest Finals”; 8 p.m., $5
Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free
Best Vineyards: Arcade; 4 p.m., free
Blue River Café: Grease Gravy; 7 p.m.
Bud’s Tavern: 10 Cent Toll Booth; 8 p.m.
Cahoots: The Lone Rangers, Youth At Heart; 10 p.m., $5
Comedy Caravan: Etta May, Ruse Harstel; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $20 each
The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)
Decca: Fattlabb; 8 p.m., free
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)
Eezy’s: Fast Forward; 9 p.m.
Executive Strike & Spare: “Lebowski Fest” with Todd Snider, The Deloreans; 4 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Cover Me Badd; 10 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: Willie Jeffries, Ultratone, Bridge 19; 8 p.m., $10
Hideaway Saloon: Matt Reed & TGP, The Lonely Sons; 10:30 p.m., $5
Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)
Improv: Pablo Francisco; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $22 each
Irish Exit: Adam Green
Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)
Kingfish (St. Matthews): Eight Inch Elvis; 7 p.m., free
Maple Inn Tavern: Shiny Old Soul; 9 p.m., free
Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Villin; 9 p.m., free
O’Shea’s: The Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m., $3
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Iced Earth, Assisting Sorrow, Winterhymn; 8 p.m., $15; Rock Brigade, Freddy and the Cruegers, The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m., $5
Rocky’s: Steve McWhirter; 8 p.m.
Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey, Amber Martin, Mike Fryman; $10
Rudyard Kipling: Tippin’ the Velvet; 9 p.m., donations
Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8 (R)
Spaulding University Ballroom: “Jane Austen Grand Ball” with Keltricity; 7:30 p.m., $20
Third Street Dive: This Is a Movement, The Jeriactors; 10 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: Mic Harrison & the High Score, Alabama Brown & the Inside Outlaws; 9 p.m., $8
Wick’s (Goose Creek): Otter Kings, Beyond Doubt, Maddie Won’t Smoke, Newly Deadz; 9 p.m., free
Wick’s (Highlands): Floodwater; free
Zanzabar: She Might Bite, Dane Waters, Julie of the Wolves; 9 p.m., $5
ZaZoo’s: She Male Fiesta, Booty Sweat; 9 p.m., $5
SUN JUL 22
Bard’s Town: Saywecanfly, Escaping Juliet; 8 p.m., $5; Zambuka 5; 8 p.m., free
Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)
Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Etta May, Ruse Harstel; 8 p.m., $15; “Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)
The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)
Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)
Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Bill Salmon Family Benefit” with John Gage, Turley Richards, Mickey Clark; 1 p.m., $10 donation
First Presbyterian Church: Lascito Coro; 3 p.m., donations
Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Pablo Francisco; 7 p.m., $22
KFC Yum Center: Jeff Dunham; 5 p.m., $48.50
Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)
New Albany Riverfront Amphitheater: “NABC 25th Anniversary” with Toledo Bend, Whiskey Riders, Dust Radio, Porch Possums, Jed & the Noisemakers, Beeler Attic, Five Foot Fish, Ben Traughber, Roz Tate; noon
MON JUL 23
Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free (R)
Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy; 10 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s: The Hale Brothers; 8 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)
Rocky’s: Josh Glauber; 7 p.m.
TUE JUL 24
The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)
Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)
Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)
Blu Italian Grille: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s: The Hale Brothers; 8 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Brian Laidlaw & the Family Trade; 10 p.m., $3
Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)
Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)
Shenanigans: y-noT; 9 p.m.
Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox (R)