Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 7/04 - 7/10

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JUL 4

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Mayday, Prozak, Stevie Stone, Big Smo, Bukshot; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

O’Shea’s: Jimmy Davis; 9 p.m., free

Rocky’s: Josh Woosley; 7 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths, DJs Matt Anthony & Woodrow on the Radio; noon, $3

Waterfront Park: Jimmy Cliff, Midnight Star, Mojoflo; 5 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

THU JUL 5

The Bard’s Town: The Donna Watts Show; 8 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

BJ’s Sports Pub: Goodfellas

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sue Ann Stone; 6 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Darryl Rhoades, Danny Maupin; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Down River: “Comedy Caravan” (R)

Gerstle’s: Adam & Jim; 8 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Liberty, Black Bird Country, Hogan’s Fountain (acoustic), The Matt Kirlin Band; 9 p.m., $5

Improv: Jay Pharoah; 8 p.m., $20

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Janiva Magness, Li’l T&A; 8:30 p.m., $15 adv., $18 DOS

U of L (Comstock Hall): Jamey Aebersold Summer Jazz Workshops; 7:30 p.m., free

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Johnny Berry

Wick’s (New Albany): Short Bus; 11 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: WNBA, The Sidewalkers; $3

 

FRI JUL 6

American Legion Bonnie Sloan Post 28: Shatterproof; 9 p.m.

The Bard’s Town: Maddie Won’t Smoke, Beyond Doubt; 8 p.m., $5; Aby Laby Land; 8 p.m., $5

Belle of Louisville: “Comedy Caravan Cruise”; 10:30 p.m., $21

BJ’s Sports Pub: King Sonic

Brown Hotel: Sue Ann Stone; 6 p.m., free

Cahoots: The Lone Rangers, Youth At Heart; 10 p.m.

Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Darryl Rhoades, Danny Maupin; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Kosair Concert Band; 7:30 p.m., free

Decca: Fattlabb; 8 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Jeni Carr & Twangtown; 6 p.m.

4th Street Live: Erika Martin & Kickstart, Rachel Timberlake; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Thirty Spokes; 9 p.m., $5

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Billy Goat Strut Revue; 9:30 p.m., $6

Improv: Jay Pharoah; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $22

Irish Exit: Adam Green

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Sonny Moorman Group; 7 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Monkey Wrench: Murals, Gangly Youth, Street Gnar; 9 p.m., $5-$15

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Vinyl Kings; 9 p.m., free

Nelligan Hall: Written Off, Black and Blue, Damaged Goods, Detest, Ill Advised, Walk Alone; 7 p.m., $5

North End Café (Highlands): Jon Ashley, Rebecca Williams; 11 p.m., $3-$5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Year of the Gun, Some Kind of Saint, Shyaway, Bonejinn, Johari Window; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Hotel: The Dick Sisto Quartet; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l T&A; 9:30 p.m., $5

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Nick Dittmeier & Slithering Beast, John Clay Burchett; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: England in 1819, Ocean Versus Daughter, Huh Robots; 9 p.m., $8

U of L (Red Barn): The Tymes Band; 7:30 p.m., donations

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Mindy Smith; noon, free

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Robby Cox

Wick’s (Highlands): Aquila and the Kings of Summer

Zanzabar: Silent Old Mtns., Deer Meet, Go Mordecai!; 9 p.m., $8

ZaZoo’s: Zenyatta, 64 West; $5

 

SAT JUL 7

A.J.’s Gyros: The B.B.’s; 8 p.m.

The Bard’s Town: Derby City Dating Scene; 7:30 p.m., $5; Female Comedy Contest; 8 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 9:30 p.m., free

Best Vineyards: The Jim Masterson Band; 4 p.m., free

The Cat House: Tropical Trash, Anwar Sadat, The Christmas Bride, State Champion; 8 p.m., $5

Comedy Caravan: Darryl Rhoades, Danny Maupin; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Decca: Dave Stryker; 8 p.m., free

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Gavin Caster and Dan Bowlds; 10:30 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits; 9 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: The Greg Foresman Band, John Mann; 9 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: Villin; 10 p.m., free

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Jay Pharoah; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $22 each

Irish Exit: Bobby Wilson, Brian Johnson & the Acquitted

J&J Music Shop: Kevin King, Phil Najjar, The Northern Watch, Some Day Soon; 5 p.m., free

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeffersontown Farmers Market: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 a.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Kingfish (Jeffersonville): Eight Inch Elvis; 7 p.m., free

Maple Inn Tavern: The Hogtown Blues Band; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Pat Younger; 9 p.m., free

Palace Theater: “Salsa, Soul, Sushi, & Samosas” with Groupo Ache, DJ Maxik; 8 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Sensational Bastards

Rocky’s: The Josh Glauber Duo; 7 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Kelly Casey, Tammy Sue Hogan; $10

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8 (R)

Stevie Ray’s: The Tarnations; 9:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Dead Records, The Gentlemen Ghosts, Welter; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Yer Girlfriend; 7:30 p.m., sold out; 10 p.m., $15

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Lines in the Sky, Anni & the Jones, Before the Streetlights, Good Evening Miss

Wick’s (Highlands): The Predators

Wick’s (New Albany): Jefferson Tarc Bus

Zanzabar: Lotus Plaza, Natives, Hollow Stars; 9 p.m., $8 adv., $10 DOS

ZaZoo’s: Mallett Brothers, Benanthrope, Huh Robots; $5

 

SUN JUL 8

The Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)

Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast” hosted by Tyler Jackson; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Darryl Rhoades, Danny Maupin; 8 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Jay Pharoah; 7 p.m., $20

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Turtle Run Winery: The Ron Jones Quartet; 2 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights; 8:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

U of L (Comstock Hall): Jamey Aebersold Summer Jazz Workshops; 7:30 p.m., free

Willow Park: The Stray Cat Band; free

Zanzabar: Shovels and Rope, Wild Child; 9 p.m., $7 adv., $10 DOS

 

MON JUL 9

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: The Hale Brothers; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

Rocky’s: Rob Marlin; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Jamey Aebersold Summer Jazz Workshops; 7:30 p.m., free

TUE JUL 10

The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: The Hale Brothers; 8 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: First Things First, Against the Current, Begging Victoria; 9 p.m., $5

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

U of L (Comstock Hall): Jamey Aebersold Summer Jazz Workshops; 7:30 p.m., free

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox