Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 6/06 - 6/12

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JUN 6

The Bard’s Town: Rory Scovel, Gary Fletcher, Raanan Hershberg; 8 p.m., $10

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., free

Creekers: The Four Hour Soundcheck; 8 p.m.

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Eezy’s: Lindsey Lane; 7 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Yelawolf, Rittz, B Good, Elephant Room; 8 p.m., $22

4th Street Live: Another Colour; 5:30 p.m.

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Matt Jagers, DR Country; 8:30 p.m., $3

Headliners Music Hall: Rachel Platten, Madi Diaz; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $14 DOS

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Improv: Louisville Improvisors; 7:30 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Meat: The Billy Goat Strut Revue; 10 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Razin Kane; 10:30 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Cody Canada & the Departed, John Baxter & the Bottomfeeders; 8:30 p.m., $12

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R); James Leg, Tantric Picasso; 9 p.m., $8

 

THU JUN 7

The Bard’s Town: Nikki Talley; 7 p.m., $3

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bud’s Tavern: Erin, Gene & The Bongoman; 8 p.m., free

Cahoots: Negative Approach, Black God, Damaged Goods, Holy Grail; 8 p.m., $8

Comedy Caravan: Brett Leake; 8 p.m., $15; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m., free

Creekers: The Travelin Salvation Show; 9 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Down River: “Comedy Caravan”

El Nopal (Goose Creek): The Louisville Blues; 5:30 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s: “Comedy Attack”; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Leigh Ann Yost, Nick Peay, Kristen Cothron, Heidi Schwartz; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Lee Troutman; 11 p.m., $3

Improv: Shawn Wayans & Marlon Wayans; 8 p.m., $40-50

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

KFC Yum Center: Red Hot Chili Peppers; $38.50-$59.50

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Murals; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Abe Lincoln & the Pennies; 8:30 p.m., free

Roosters (Clarksville): Strange Arrow; 9 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace & MC “G”; 10 p.m. (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Wick’s (New Albany): Aquila (R)

ZaZoo’s: Appalatin, Junk Yard Dogs; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI JUN 8

Air Devils Inn: Actual People, Xcapeartiz, Crash DDZ, Touch AC; 10 p.m., $3

American Turners: C.J. Garton; 8 p.m., free

The Bard’s Town: Porch Possums; 8 p.m., $3

BBC (St. Matthews): Strung Out Loud; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Another Colour; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Bud’s Tavern: Erin, Gene & The Bongoman; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Brett Leake, Darren Rodgers; 8 p.m., $20

The Connection: “La Femme La Boy”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Tom Boone, Alex McCaslin, Charles Price; 7 p.m., free

Creekers: The Travelin Salvation Show, The Four Hour Soundcheck; 7 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Fourth Street Live: Kix Brooks; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Compromise, Breaking Laces; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Hal Dolls, The Winston Hours; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: The Randy Rogers Band; 9 p.m., $15

Horseshoe Casino: Jamey Johnson; 8 p.m., $30-50

Hurley D. Conrad Memorial Bandstand: River Cities Concert Band; 7:30 p.m., free

Improv: Shawn Wayans & Marlon Wayans; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $40-50 each

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Karem’s: The Louisville Blues; 8 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Matt Phelps and the Bluegrass Allstars; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Thomas Welsey Bowman; 8:30 p.m., free

New Direction: Slick Bandit; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m., $3

Palace Theater: Glen Campbell; 8 p.m., $19.50-75

Patrick O’Shea’s: Kyle & Mike; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Rock & Art Show” with Carey Murdock, Field of Kings, Lotus Blake, Violet Knives, Robby Cox; 9 p.m., $10

R Place Pub: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m., free

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Tenn Pound Hammer, Area 71; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Elenowen, Parker Cottrell; 9 p.m., $8

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Mindy Smith; noon, free

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Allen Lane Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Logan Street

ZaZoo’s: Grace Adele & the Grand Band, Joel Timothy, Whiskey Bent Valley; 9 p.m., $8

SAT JUN 9

The Bard’s Town: On Empty; 9 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Another Colour; 8 p.m.

BBC (St. Matthews): Rude Lucy; 10 p.m., $5

Best Vineyards: Potluck Ramblers; 4 p.m., free

Bowman Field: “Summer Fling” with Thumper and the Plaid Rabbits; 8 p.m., $12

Bud’s Tavern: The Bud’s Tavern Band; 8 p.m., free

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with Alan Rhody, Doug Bill and Lynn Langham, Misha Feigin, Faux Frenchmen, Turley Richards; 7:30 p.m., $12

Comedy Caravan: Brett Leake, Darren Rodgers; 8 p.m., $20

The Connection: “La Femme La Boy”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Liz Welsch; 7 p.m., free

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Ricky Puckett, Roger Conley; 7:30 p.m., $10

Creekers: Bad Habit; 9 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Thomas Wesley Bowman & Dan Colon; 10:30 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Turn 3, The Neil Johnstone Band; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: “The Unknown” with Seluah; 10 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: The Amy Hart Band

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Shawn Wayans & Marlon Wayans; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $40-50 each

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Shins, The Antlers, Deep Sea Diver; 8 p.m., $30

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Mac’s Hideaway: Shatterproof; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: River City Blues Band; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Johnny Donut; 9 p.m., free

New Direction: Slick Bandit; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Shane Piasacki; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: Midnight Radio; 10 p.m., $3

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey, Roger Riggs, Daniel Hobbs; $10

R Place Pub: Copperfield; 9:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Rachael Sage; 8 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band, Mr. Jimmy; 10 p.m., $5

Westport General Store: BlueZenGrass; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Early Tymes; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Thirty Spokes

ZaZoo’s: Brian Olive, The Hot Wires, Discount Guns, Carey Murdock; 9 p.m., $8

 

SUN JUN 10

The Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast” hosted by Tyler Jackson; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Ultra Combo; 8 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

The Connection: “La Femme La Boy”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Creekers: Hoghead Blues; 5 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Emerson Gardens: John Gage, Mickey Clark, Pat Younger and the Paloverde; 6 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Improv: Shawn Wayans & Marlon Wayans; 7 p.m., $40-$50

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Band; 3 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Roger Waters: “The Wall”; 8 p.m., $58-$204

Kingfish (St. Matthews): The Kirk Davis Band; 6 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Napa River Grill: The Pete Peterson Band; 5 p.m., free

Willow Park: The Joe DeBow Band; free

 

MON JUN 11

Comedy Caravan: The New Movement Improv Group; 8 p.m., $10

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m. (R)

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

 

TUE JUN 12

The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC (4th Street): Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Tristen Brooke; 7 p.m., free

Creekers: The Travelin Salvation Show; 9 p.m.

Hoggie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m., free (R)

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: The Lee Boys, Li’l T&A; 8:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS