Wed JUN 13
Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)
Corner Door: The Hardware Project; 7 p.m., free
Creekers: Hoghead Blues; 9 p.m., free
DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s: The Pierson Keating Band; 10 p.m.
Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)
Jim Porter’s: Foolish Pleasure; 8:30 p.m.
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
O’Shea’s: Off the Record; 9 p.m., free
Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Slayton’s: Cabin, Justin Lewis; 7:30 p.m., $12
Vernon Club: Anberlin
ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R)
THU JUN 14
Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.
BBC (St. Matthews): Derrick Howard; 7 p.m.
Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)
Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.
Comedy Caravan: Jodi White, Lindsay Boling, Jerry Koufeldt; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)
Corner Door: Tom Browning; 7 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)
Down River: “Comedy Caravan”
Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Lee Troutman; 10 p.m., $3
Improv: Ralph Harris; 8 p.m., $15
Iroquois Amphitheater: Gov’t Mule, Dr. John; 7:30 p.m., $29.50-40
Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)
Mike Linnig’s: Rod Mitchell; 4 p.m.; Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m.
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)
Monkey Wrench: Murals; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Bridge 19; 7 p.m., free
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)
St. Paul Church: Another Colour; 6 p.m.
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Slayton’s: Cabin, Interstates; 7:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS
Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)
Wick’s (New Albany): Aquila (R)
ZaZoo’s: Alabama Brown and the Inside Outlaws, Eddie and the Fuckmonkeys, Gideon’s Rifle; 9 p.m., $5
FRI JUN 15
The Bard’s Town: “The Young, Dumb and Full of Comedy Show”; 10 p.m., free; Beeler Attic; 10 p.m., free
BBC (4th Street): Tristen Brooke; 6 p.m., free
Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free
Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.
Cahoots: Girlfight, Waxeater, Bad Creeps, All Dead; 9 p.m., $5
Clark’s: Villin’; 8:30 p.m., free
Comedy Caravan: Jodi White, Lindsay Boling, Jerry Koufeldt; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: Dan Colon; 7 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: Robby Cox; 10 p.m., free
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
4th Street Live: Hunter Hayes; 8 p.m., free
Gerstle’s: Cover Me Bad; 10 p.m.
Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; $5
Headliners Music Hall: Hey Champ; 9 p.m., $5
Highland Liquors: Blunt Honey
Hurley D. Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Bomar & Ritter; 7:30 p.m., free
Improv: Ralph Harris; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17
Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jeffersonville: “Smokin’ On the River” with Charlie Edmonds, The Tarnations Blues Band, Marilyn Kington & 2Loose, Josh Garrett
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)
Jim Porter’s: Clayton Anderson; 7 p.m., $10
Maple Inn Tavern: “Billtown Road benefit”; 9 p.m., free
Mike Linnig’s: Street Heat; 4 p.m.; Rockin’ Ricky Powell; 6 p.m.
Mosaic: Roxy Cottontail, DJ Prism; 10 p.m.
Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mr. G’s: Andrea Davidson; 10 p.m., free
Mulligan’s: Dallas Cole; 7 p.m., free
Nachbar: The TBA PDA Stringband; 7:30 p.m., $5
New Direction: Soul Circus; 10:30 p.m.
O’Shea’s: Howard Lewis & Lovins; 10 p.m., $3
Patrick O’Shea’s: Tim Morrow; 10 p.m., $3
R Place Pub: Alex Jennings
Rudyard Kipling: Adam White, Donna Watts, Big John Richardson, Mike Chandler, Rich Barber, Attack of the Pacifist; 7:30 p.m.; Aladdin’s Castle, The Jereactors, Rifle; 10 p.m., $5
Stevie Ray’s: Kirby’s Dreamland, Li’l T&A; 7:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Straw Boss, The Hang Dog Hearts; 10 p.m., $5
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Whistle Peak; noon, free
Wick’s (Goose Creek): CMN; 9 p.m.
Wick’s (Highlands): Jane Rose and the Dead End Boys, Vice Tricks; 10 p.m., $2
Wick’s (New Albany): Tristen Brooke; 9 p.m., free
Zanzabar: Lydia Burrell, Friends and Relatives; 10 p.m., $5
ZaZoo’s: The French Quarters; 6 p.m., free; Earl Guthrie & the Boxwine Prophets, Turchi, That Girl Suicide; 9 p.m., $5
SAT JUN 16
Against the Grain: Johnny Berry; 9 p.m.
AmVets Post 9: Hoghead Blues; 9 p.m.
The Bard’s Town: Dr. Vitamin; 8 p.m., $3
BBC (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley, Voodoo Gumbo; 10 p.m., $5
Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free
The Belvedere: “Kentuckiana Pride Festival” with Inaya Day, Xelle, The Ladybirds, Guinevere, LaBoy LaFemme, The Cliks, Eric Himan, The Blue Umbrellas, Dangerous Liaison, The Winston Hours, Bridge 19; noon, $5
Best Vineyards: Mickey Clark; 4 p.m., free
Bud’s Tavern: The Bud’s Tavern Band; 8 p.m.
Clifton’s Pizza: Kitty Slickers; 8 p.m., free
Comedy Caravan: Jodi White, Lindsay Boling, Jerry Koufeldt; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: Hogan’s Fountain (acoustic); 7 p.m., free
Corydon Jamboree: Joanna Kai Cobb, David Wayne, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $10
Creekers: Shatterproof; 10 p.m., $5
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)
Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Brent Mathis & Chris Moondawg Hall; 10:30 a.m., free
Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)
Fibber’s: Citizens Arrest; 9 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Season At Sea, Listen Listen Man; 10 p.m.; Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m. (patio)
Hurley D. Conrad Memorial Bandstand: “Gospel Fest”; noon, free
Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)
Improv: Ralph Harris; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17
Iroquois Amphitheater: Corey Smith; 8 p.m., $21 adv., $26 DOS
Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jeffersonville: “Smokin’ On the River” with Pork Pie James, Jimmy Davis, Da Mudcats, The Snakehandlers Blues Band, Teeny Tucker
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)
Maple Inn Tavern: Tarnations; 9 p.m., free
Mike Linnig’s: Street Heat; 1 p.m.; Artie Harris; 4 p.m.; Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m.
Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Kentucky Hellbenders; 7 p.m., free
New Direction: Any Country; 10:30 p.m.
19th Green: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5
Patrick O’Shea’s: Soul Circus; 10 p.m., $3
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Bobaflex; 8 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS
River City Music Hall: Taylor Lynch, Christy Miller, Danny Wayne; 7:30 p.m., $10
Ross Country Jamboree: Allie Hash, Natalie Berry, Lanny McIntosh; $10
R Place Pub: Midnight Radio
Rudyard Kipling: To Die Alone; 7:30 p.m.; Cheryl Lynne Skinner; 10 p.m., $10
Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-8 (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, King Bees; 7:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Miss Jubilee & the Humdingers; 9 p.m., $7
Vernon Club: Glass Cloud
Westport General Store: Susi Wood; 7 p.m.
Wick’s (Highlands): Freddy and the Cruegers
ZaZoo’s: Iron Bells, Local Villains, Beaz Trio; 9 p.m., $5
SUN JUN 17
The Bard’s Town: The Jim Needler Conspiracy & Guitar Pull; 5 p.m., $3
Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)
Cardinal Stadium: Drum Corps International; 7:30 p.m., $25
Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast” hosted by Tyler Jackson; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Jodi White, Lindsay Boling, Jerry Koufeldt; 8 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)
The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)
Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Glassworks: Cosa Seria; 8 p.m., $10
Headliners Music Hall: Los Campesinos!, Yellow Ostrich; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS
Improv: Ralph Harris; 7 p.m., $15
IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Orchestra; 3 p.m.
Maple Inn Tavern: “John Boland benefit” with Government Cheese; 2 p.m., $20
Mike Linnig’s: Otis Berry; 1 p.m.; The ReAliG Trio; 3 p.m.; Replay; 7 p.m.
Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Ronnie Baker Brooks; 8 p.m., $12
Turtle Run Winery: Circus; 1:30 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: Beyond Doubt, Black Friday, Under Construction; 9 p.m., $5
MON JUN 18
Comedy Caravan: The Don Krekel Orchestra; 8 p.m., $12
Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m. (R)
Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)
Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)
TUE JUN 19
The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)
Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)
Blu Italian Grille: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: BluZenGrass; 7 p.m., free
Hoggie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m., free (R)
Improv: George Lopez; 9:30 p.m., $30
Iroquois Amphitheater: Alice Cooper; 8 p.m., $39-49
Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)
Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)
Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10:30 p.m., free