Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 6/13 - 6/19

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JUN 13

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: The Hardware Project; 7 p.m., free

Creekers: Hoghead Blues; 9 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pierson Keating Band; 10 p.m.

Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Jim Porter’s: Foolish Pleasure; 8:30 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

O’Shea’s: Off the Record; 9 p.m., free

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Cabin, Justin Lewis; 7:30 p.m., $12

Vernon Club: Anberlin

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

THU JUN 14

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

BBC (St. Matthews): Derrick Howard; 7 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Jodi White, Lindsay Boling, Jerry Koufeldt; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Tom Browning; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Down River: “Comedy Caravan”

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Lee Troutman; 10 p.m., $3

Improv: Ralph Harris; 8 p.m., $15

Iroquois Amphitheater: Gov’t Mule, Dr. John; 7:30 p.m., $29.50-40

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Mike Linnig’s: Rod Mitchell; 4 p.m.; Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Murals; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Bridge 19; 7 p.m., free

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

St. Paul Church: Another Colour; 6 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Cabin, Interstates; 7:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Wick’s (New Albany): Aquila (R)

ZaZoo’s: Alabama Brown and the Inside Outlaws, Eddie and the Fuckmonkeys, Gideon’s Rifle; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI JUN 15

The Bard’s Town: “The Young, Dumb and Full of Comedy Show”; 10 p.m., free; Beeler Attic; 10 p.m., free

BBC (4th Street): Tristen Brooke; 6 p.m., free

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free

Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.

Cahoots: Girlfight, Waxeater, Bad Creeps, All Dead; 9 p.m., $5

Clark’s: Villin’; 8:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Jodi White, Lindsay Boling, Jerry Koufeldt; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Dan Colon; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: Robby Cox; 10 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

4th Street Live: Hunter Hayes; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Cover Me Bad; 10 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; $5

Headliners Music Hall: Hey Champ; 9 p.m., $5

Highland Liquors: Blunt Honey

Hurley D. Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Bomar & Ritter; 7:30 p.m., free

Improv: Ralph Harris; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeffersonville: “Smokin’ On the River” with Charlie Edmonds, The Tarnations Blues Band, Marilyn Kington & 2Loose, Josh Garrett

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Clayton Anderson; 7 p.m., $10

Maple Inn Tavern: “Billtown Road benefit”; 9 p.m., free

Mike Linnig’s: Street Heat; 4 p.m.; Rockin’ Ricky Powell; 6 p.m.

Mosaic: Roxy Cottontail, DJ Prism; 10 p.m.

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mr. G’s: Andrea Davidson; 10 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Dallas Cole; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: The TBA PDA Stringband; 7:30 p.m., $5

New Direction: Soul Circus; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Howard Lewis & Lovins; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: Tim Morrow; 10 p.m., $3

R Place Pub: Alex Jennings

Rudyard Kipling: Adam White, Donna Watts, Big John Richardson, Mike Chandler, Rich Barber, Attack of the Pacifist; 7:30 p.m.; Aladdin’s Castle, The Jereactors, Rifle; 10 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Kirby’s Dreamland, Li’l T&A; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Straw Boss, The Hang Dog Hearts; 10 p.m., $5

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Whistle Peak; noon, free

Wick’s (Goose Creek): CMN; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Jane Rose and the Dead End Boys, Vice Tricks; 10 p.m., $2

Wick’s (New Albany): Tristen Brooke; 9 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Lydia Burrell, Friends and Relatives; 10 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: The French Quarters; 6 p.m., free; Earl Guthrie & the Boxwine Prophets, Turchi, That Girl Suicide; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT JUN 16

Against the Grain: Johnny Berry; 9 p.m.

AmVets Post 9: Hoghead Blues; 9 p.m.

The Bard’s Town: Dr. Vitamin; 8 p.m., $3

BBC (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley, Voodoo Gumbo; 10 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free

The Belvedere: “Kentuckiana Pride Festival” with Inaya Day, Xelle, The Ladybirds, Guinevere, LaBoy LaFemme, The Cliks, Eric Himan, The Blue Umbrellas, Dangerous Liaison, The Winston Hours, Bridge 19; noon, $5

Best Vineyards: Mickey Clark; 4 p.m., free

Bud’s Tavern: The Bud’s Tavern Band; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Kitty Slickers; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Jodi White, Lindsay Boling, Jerry Koufeldt; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Hogan’s Fountain (acoustic); 7 p.m., free

Corydon Jamboree: Joanna Kai Cobb, David Wayne, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $10

Creekers: Shatterproof; 10 p.m., $5

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Brent Mathis & Chris Moondawg Hall; 10:30 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fibber’s: Citizens Arrest; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Season At Sea, Listen Listen Man; 10 p.m.; Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m. (patio)

Hurley D. Conrad Memorial Bandstand: “Gospel Fest”; noon, free

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Ralph Harris; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17

Iroquois Amphitheater: Corey Smith; 8 p.m., $21 adv., $26 DOS

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeffersonville: “Smokin’ On the River” with Pork Pie James, Jimmy Davis, Da Mudcats, The Snakehandlers Blues Band, Teeny Tucker

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Tarnations; 9 p.m., free

Mike Linnig’s: Street Heat; 1 p.m.; Artie Harris; 4 p.m.; Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m.

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Kentucky Hellbenders; 7 p.m., free

New Direction: Any Country; 10:30 p.m.

19th Green: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Patrick O’Shea’s: Soul Circus; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Bobaflex; 8 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

River City Music Hall: Taylor Lynch, Christy Miller, Danny Wayne; 7:30 p.m., $10

Ross Country Jamboree: Allie Hash, Natalie Berry, Lanny McIntosh; $10

R Place Pub: Midnight Radio

Rudyard Kipling: To Die Alone; 7:30 p.m.; Cheryl Lynne Skinner; 10 p.m., $10

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-8 (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, King Bees; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Miss Jubilee & the Humdingers; 9 p.m., $7

Vernon Club: Glass Cloud

Westport General Store: Susi Wood; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Freddy and the Cruegers

ZaZoo’s: Iron Bells, Local Villains, Beaz Trio; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN JUN 17

The Bard’s Town: The Jim Needler Conspiracy & Guitar Pull; 5 p.m., $3

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)

Cardinal Stadium: Drum Corps International; 7:30 p.m., $25

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast” hosted by Tyler Jackson; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Jodi White, Lindsay Boling, Jerry Koufeldt; 8 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Glassworks: Cosa Seria; 8 p.m., $10

Headliners Music Hall: Los Campesinos!, Yellow Ostrich; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS

Improv: Ralph Harris; 7 p.m., $15

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Orchestra; 3 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: “John Boland benefit” with Government Cheese; 2 p.m., $20

Mike Linnig’s: Otis Berry; 1 p.m.; The ReAliG Trio; 3 p.m.; Replay; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Ronnie Baker Brooks; 8 p.m., $12

Turtle Run Winery: Circus; 1:30 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Beyond Doubt, Black Friday, Under Construction; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON JUN 18

Comedy Caravan: The Don Krekel Orchestra; 8 p.m., $12

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m. (R)

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

 

TUE JUN 19

The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: BluZenGrass; 7 p.m., free

Hoggie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m., free (R)

Improv: George Lopez; 9:30 p.m., $30

Iroquois Amphitheater: Alice Cooper; 8 p.m., $39-49

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10:30 p.m., free