Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 5/09 - 5/15

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed may 9

Billiards Club of Louisville: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Hardware Project; 7 p.m., free

Eezy’s: Lindsey Lane & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Improv: Louisville Improvisors; 7:30 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

TK’s Pub: The 4hr Soundcheck; 7 p.m. (R)

Two Lane: Campfire Stew; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Brooks Ritter, Neulore, Audrey Assad, House Ghost; 8 p.m., $8

ZaZoo’s: Artis Gilmore, Cowboy Indian Bear, LoLo & the Dirty Pillows; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU may 10

The Bard’s Town: Observation Deck; 6 p.m., free; Silo Halo, Julie of the Wolves; 9 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Dave Waite, Pete Wolynec; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Down River: “Comedy Caravan”

Gerstle’s: Black Tie Syndicate; 9 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Hard Rock Café: Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m., free

Improv: Greg Fitzsimmons; 8 p.m., $17

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Murals; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m., free (R)

Roosters (Clarksville): Strange Arrow; 9 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Boogiemen; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Lydia Loveless, Alabama Brown and the Inside Outlaws; 8:30 p.m., $8

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace & MC “G”; 10 p.m. (R)

Wick’s (The Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Wick’s (New Albany): Aquila (R)

ZaZoo’s: Jubalson, Mokey Doris, The Foxery; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI may 11

The Bank: New Holiday, Pistols and Pearl

The Bard’s Town: “InKY Reading Series” with Doug Van Gundy; 7:30 p.m.

Billiards Club of Louisville: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8 p.m.

Cahoots: Tim Barry, Jenny Owen Youngs, Quiet Hollers; 9 p.m., $5

Churchill Downs: Eric Lindell; 8 p.m., $10

Comedy Caravan: Dave Waite, Pete Wolynec; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: Austria Andrews; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: Robby Cox; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (The Highlands): Big Poppa Stampley; 5 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: 64 West; 10 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; $5

Hideaway Saloon: DeRobert and the Half Truths, Magic in Threes; 10:30 p.m., $5

Improv: Greg Fitzsimmons; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $20 each

Irish Exit: Jon E

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: David Allan Coe; 7 p.m., $20 adv., $25 DOS, $45 VIP

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

New Direction: Kirby’s Dreamland; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Dead Irish Blues; 9 p.m.

Patrick O’Shea’s: Howard Louis & Lovins; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Johari Window, Deadstandstill, Krosjoint, Esoteric Burial, Branded By Hate; 9 p.m., $5

Sacred Heart Catholic Church (Jeffersonville): The Louisville Crashers; 6 p.m., $10 adv., $15 DOS

Sammy O’s: Final Shot; 9 p.m., free

Spinelli’s (Downtown): On My Honor, Major League, The Tired and True, This Year’s Finest, Aim For the Skies; 7 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: The Steve Sizemore Band, Pork Pie James; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: “Remembering Gordo” with Johnny Berry & the Outliers, Your News Vehicles; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Adventure, John Paul Keith, The One Four Fives; 9:30 p.m., $6

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Daniel Martin Moore & Joan Shelley; noon, free

Wick’s (The Highlands): Wax Factory

ZaZoo’s: The Ladybirds, Vanna Inget, Rambos, She Might Bite; 9 p.m., $8

 

SAT may 12

The Bank: Bonfire

The Bard’s Town: Glass Joe; 9 p.m., $3

Billiards Club of Louisville: Scary Uncle; 10:30 p.m., $5

Bud’s Tavern: Hubcap Symphony; 8 p.m.

Captain’s Quarters: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Dave Waite, Pete Wolynec; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: Austria Andrews; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: Gabe Close; 7 p.m., free

Corydon Jamboree: Ronnie Murphy, Carol Culver, Steve Saylor; 7:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: All American Rejects, A Rocket To the Moon; 7 p.m.

Fibbers: Mike Willett & Friends; 9 p.m.

German-American Club: Gebhard Erler; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Groovestone, Stonewheel; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Christina Perri, Sleeping At Last; 8 p.m., sold out

Horseshoe Casino: Jonny Lang; 7:30 p.m., $35-$60

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Greg Fitzsimmons; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $20 each

Irish Exit: Ray Strange

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Bill Cosby; 7:30 p.m., $42.75+; Bridge 19, Peter Searcy; 8 p.m.

The Mammoth: Ghost Flute & Dice, Softcheque; 9 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: Spanked From Birth; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

New Direction: Kirby’s Dreamland; 10:30 p.m.

Patrick O’Shea’s: Jimmy Davis; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Pop Evil; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS

Ross Country Jamboree: Jimmy Fortune; $23

Stevie Ray’s: She Groove, Li’l T&A; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Art Adams Band, King Sonic; 10 p.m., $6

Uncle Slayton’s: Scott Miller, Musikanto, Kirk Keifer; 9 p.m., $12

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Waste Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (The Highlands): The Winston Hours

ZaZoo’s: Headcase, Kristen Cothron & the Darkside; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN may 13

The Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Dave Waite, Pete Wolynec; 8 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

4th Street Live: “Mom’s Music Rock Concert”; 1 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Bonnie Raitt, Marc Cohn; 7 p.m., $54.50

 

mon may 14

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

 

TUE may 15

The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC (4th Street): Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Michael Spurrier; 7 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Shpongle; 10 p.m., $20 adv., $22 DOS

Hoggie’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Hooters (St. Matthews): Rude Lucy; 7 p.m.

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Spinelli’s (Downtown): The Stereo State, Let Me Run, Reading Group, Fast Friends; 6 p.m., $5