Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 4/04 - 4/10

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed apr 4

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Down River Bar: “Comedy Caravan”

Eezy’s: Lindsey Lane & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Psychedelic Furs, The Photographic; 8 p.m., $25

Heads Up Pub: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

IUS: “70th Anniversary Bash” with Huh Robots; 2:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

TK’s Pub: The 4hr Soundcheck; 7 p.m. (R)

Two Lane: Campfire Stew; 8 p.m. (R)

U of L (Bird Hall): University Student Jazz Composers; 7:30 p.m., free

U of L (Comstock Hall): Oscar Ghiglia; 2 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Signal Path, Eliix, T5klaph3k3; 9 p.m., $8

ZaZoo’s: Ryan Kralik; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU apr 5

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: CJ Harlow, Kate Brindle, Longhorn; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Down River: “Comedy Caravan”

Gerstle’s: Strange Arrangement; 10 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Dr. Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys, Whiskey Bent Valley; 8 p.m., $25

Hideaway Saloon: Dangermuffin; 10 p.m., $5

Hilltop Tavern: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free

Improv: Godfrey; 8 p.m., $15

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev and Doug; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Murals; 9 p.m., free (R)

Roosters (Clarksville): Strange Arrow; 9 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Student Composers; 8 p.m., free

Ursuline Arts Center: “Whitney Houston Tribute”; 8 p.m., $15-$20

Wick’s (The Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Wick’s (New Albany): Aquila (R)

ZaZoo’s: Dubtonic Kru, Appalatin; 9 p.m., $7

 

FRI apr 6

The Bank: Legacy Theory

The Bard’s Town: “3-On-3 Improv Tournament”; 8 p.m., $5; “The Young, Dumb, and Full of Comedy Show”; 10 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): The Little Brothers, Son of the Widow; 8 p.m., free

Billiards Club of Louisville: Stone the Crow; 10:30 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: St. James Hotel; 7 p.m.

Brownie’s The Shed: Campfire Stew; 10:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Druen & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m., free

Cahoots: Fast Friends, Nowhere Fast, Reading Group, Revision Plan; 9 p.m., $3

Comedy Caravan: CJ Harlow, Kate Brindle, Longhorn; 8 p.m. (sold out) & 10:15 p.m., $15

The Connection: Austria Andrews; 10:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Mr. Blonde, The Low Lights; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot, Billy Goat Strut Revue, Scarlet Jazzibelles; 9 p.m., $6

Headliners Music Hall: Civil Twilight, Nerves Junior; 9 p.m., $12

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $5

The Ice House: Haley Reinhart, Jon McLaughlin; 5:30 p.m.

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Short Bus; 8 p.m., free

Improv: Godfrey; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17 each

Irish Exit: Jacob and Daniel

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Etta Britt; 7 p.m.

Louisville Science Center: Natives, Anwar Sadat; 10 p.m., $5-$7

Monkey Wrench: “PBR Bingo” with The Hillbilly Harlots, Jason & the PunkNecks, Sugar Lee, Rebel Riot Revue, Bamboozle Crew; 9 p.m., $9

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: The Kirk Davis Band; 9 p.m.

New Direction: Killing Time; 10:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Channing and Quinn, Butch Rice, Field of Kings

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Big Country Bluegrass; 8 p.m., $12

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Smyrna Inn: Bad Habit; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, Tattoo Babylon; 7:30 p.m., $5

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m., free

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Switchblade Syndicate, Ghosts and Paper Hearts, Crossbones Inc.; 10 p.m., $5

Whiskey Row Lofts: Big Daddy Cool, Adam White, Kitty Taylor; 7:30 p.m., $7

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Karma Kane; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (The Highlands): “Sounds for Hounds”

Zanzabar: The Loom, New Mother Nature, Wood & Iafrate; 10 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Junk Yard Dogs, Onward Pilgrim; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT apr 7

The Bank: Better With Age

The Bard’s Town: “3-On-3 Improv Tournament”; 8 p.m., $5

Billiards Club of Louisville: Big Rock Show; 10:30 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Los Luddites; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hubcap Symphony; 8 p.m., free

Chuck’s Place: The Ancients Band; 9 p.m., free

Clark’s: June and the Beave; 10 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: CJ Harlow, Kate Brindle, Longhorn; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: Austria Andrews; 10:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Down River: Audible Point; $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Asking Alexandria, Trivium, Diren Grey, I See Stars, Motionless In White, The Amity Affliction; 5 p.m., $25

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther with Michael Cleveland; 6:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Headcase; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Anton Mink, The Dirty Grindstones, The Rough Customers; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Villebillies, Elephant Room, Zebras In Public, T.O.N.E.-z; 8 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Boogie Matrix; 10 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Godfrey; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17 each

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Irish Rover, Too: Diane Booker; 1 p.m., free

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

KCD Theater: The Laurence Hobgood Trio with Ernie Watts; 7:30 p.m., $15

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: GlassJoe; 10 p.m., $3

Maple Inn Tavern: The Bluesbenders; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry and the Outliers; 10:30 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

New Direction: Scary Uncle; 10:30 p.m.

O’Connell’s: Campfire Stew; 9 p.m.

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Kyzer, Aladdin’s Castle, Some Day Soon; 6 p.m.

Ri Ra: The Predators; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Fryman, Al Hilbert, Natalie Berry; $10

R Place Pub: Slick Bandit; 10 p.m.

Sammy O’s: The Hog Town Blues Band; 9 p.m.

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Digby, Travel’n Mojos; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Elixirs, The Infected, The Tattooed Bastards; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Hite Gallery): “Musicircus: An Evening of Music, Art and Chance Inspired by John Cage”; 5:30 p.m., free

Vernon Club: Turisas, Alestorm, Ex Deo, Arkona, Huntress; 7 p.m., $20 adv., $22 DOS

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Allen Lane Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (The Highlands): Eight Inch Elvis; 10:30 p.m., $3

Zanzabar: “Choices, Inc. benefit” with The Deloreans, Several Hundred People, The Winston Hours; 9 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Moon Taxi, Funny Bones, The Treez, Lazy Sunday; 9 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

 

SUN apr 8

The Bard’s Town: Classic Revolution; 7 p.m., free; Louisville Guitar Society; 7 p.m., $15

Bourbons Bistro: The Dick Sisto Trio; 6 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Magnolia Bar: Waxeater, Powerlifter, W.N.B.A., Brain; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON apr 9

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

U of L (Bird Hall): Pierson Keating; 8:30 p.m., free

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Percussion Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

Zanzabar: “Everything Is Terrible! – Live”; 10 p.m., $8

 

TUE apr 10

The Bard’s Town: “Deadly Sins Burlesque”; 7:30 p.m., $5; ”Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., free

BBC (4th Street): Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Campfire Stew; 10 p.m. (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Headliners Music Hall: The Mickey Hart Band; 9 p.m., $25

Hoggie’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Blue Man Group; 7:30 p.m., $22.25+

Kingfish (River Road): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Palace Theater: Celtic Woman; 7:30 p.m., $45-$70

U of L (Comstock Hall): University New Music Ensemble; 8 p.m., free