Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Oct. 6-12

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Oct. 6

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic w/ The Bar Belle; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free; Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Brown Theatre: Band Of Horses, Brad, Blake Mills; 8 p.m., $25, all ages

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Two-Man Gentleman Band; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

ear X-tacy: Brad; free, all ages

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Ichiban Samuria: 10-Cent Toll Booth; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: LexTango; 7 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

Phoenx Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Toasters, The Pinstripes, Duppy A Jamba; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) $13 (door), all ages; Parlour: Everest; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Western; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Barbed Wire & Butterflies, One Day Rising; 7 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz Jam Session; 5 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Jayna Morgan & The Sazerac Sunshine Jazz Band; 7 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Service Industry Night; 9 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Oct. 7

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Dave Young (Merry Pranksters); 9 p.m.

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buckhead Jeffersonville: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 7 p.m., free

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Dan Deacon, Lightning Bolt; 8 p.m., $12, 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Steve Decker

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Monte Montgomery; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Fringe Fest: Louisville Klezmer Orchestra; 7 p.m., free

Headliners: Will Hoge, Erick Baker; 8 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Derick Howard; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Symphonic Band; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Roger BonDurant & Jim Gleason; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jason & The Scorchers, Your News Vehicles; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door); Killer in the Workplace; 9 p.m., $10

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Hippiedigger, Introvert, Dane Waters; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Ballroom: Film School, The Depreciation Guild, The Harlequins; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Keith Jones & The Makeshifts; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Edgehill Avenue & Friends; 8 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Delmont Room: Stoll Vaughn; 8 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Oct. 8

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: InKY Poetry Reading Series, Melvin Dillon, Josh Blair; 7 p.m., free

Big Blue Country: The Treez; 10:30 p.m., free

Bistro 42: Kimmet & Doug; 8 p.m., free

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Pete Wolynec, Courtney Haynes, Cracker Steve; 9 p.m., free

Brown Theatre: Drive-By Truckers, Hill Country Revue; 8 p.m., $25, all ages

Buster’s: Late Night Show: Go Go Saggio, The Non-Filters, & Slow Motion Centerfold; 10 p.m., $5; 18+

Check’s Café: Moondance; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Margaret Evans

Corner Door: Organic Grass; free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Asylum Street Spankers; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Several Hundred People; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Garvin Place: Super Chikan, Moreland & Arbuckle, The Stella-Vees; 6:30 p.m.

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Several Hundred People; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Dave Matthews Tribute Band, Thirty Spokes; 8 p.m., $12, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Aby•Laby•Land; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Jayna Morgan?& The Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band; 7 p.m., $10

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Busted Soles (CD Release), The American Freedom Machine; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Palace: Lady Antebellum; 7:30 p.m., sold out

Natasha’s Bistro: Alma Gitana; 9 p.m., $8

O’Shea’s: Andrew Scott Newton; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Billy Masterson/ National Foundation for Transplants: The Predators, Two Pump Chump, Boozer, Your News Vehicles, Hambone; 10 p.m., $10 minimum donation

Prime Lounge: DJ Q, DJ Ready Rock, Maestro J.; 10 p.m.

Quarter Pole Lounge: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Swing Shift Jazz Band; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Garvin Gate Blues Festival: Sam Anderson, Jack Holiday & the Westerners; 7:20 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Flux Capacitors (CD Release / Farewell Show), Enlou, Weakness, The Sleeping Sea; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: Martin Luther & The Kings, Margaret Darling (The Seedy Seeds), Great Young Hunters; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Josh Eagle & The Harvest City; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Da Mudcats, Stella-Vees; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Th’ Empires & Friends Honky Tonk Weekend; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: The Krek Fund/Merf Benefit: Tyrone Cotton, Malcolm Holcombe, Aaron “Woody” Wood; 7:30 p.m., $10

WFPK: Live Lunch: Drive-By Truckers, Hill Country Revue; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Whitney Hall: Josh Turner, 8 p.m.; $36-$60

Zanzabar: The Pass (CD Release), OK Deejays; 10 p.m.

Sat. Oct. 9

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bank St. Brewhouse: Fringe Fest: Sativa Gumbo, The Fervor, Bloom Street, 23-String Band, Zanclopera Trio, The Gumbo Family Quartet, She Might Bite, The Kimes Sisters, PA Project, Ben Traughber, Bunny Day & the Mercy Buckets; 6 p.m., free

The Bard’s Town: Jessup & the Get Downs; 9 p.m., free

Bernheim Arbouretum: J.D. Shelburne, Erica Martin; $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Jenny Con, Courtney Haynes, Steve Matthews, Cracker Steve, Mikel McMullen, Pete Wolynec; 9 p.m., free

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Another Colour

Corner Door: Brad Jackson; free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Born Cross Eyed; 9 p.m.

Derby City Espresso: Adventure, Tropical Trash, Supertruck; 9 p.m., $3

ear X-tacy: Sidewalk Sale; 10 a.m.; Pokey LaFarge & The South City Three, The Hot Seats, The Two Man Gentleman Band

Garvin Place: Deitra Farr, Cheryl Renée w/ Them Bones, Susan O’Neil & Blues Seville, Walnut Street Blues Band, Robbie Bartlett, Bryant-Stevens Band; 3 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Logan Street Band; 10 p.m., $5

Good Times Pub: The Villains; 9 p.m.

Headliners: Shooter Jennings, J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Truth & Salvage Co.; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Vinyl Soup; 11 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Jam Brunch: LexJam Acoustic Café; 11 a.m., free; The Bats; 8 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Greenbean; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: DJ Fluid; 10 p.m., $5, free with U of L ticket stub

Quarter Pole Lounge: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Garvin Gate Blues Festival: The Java Men, Storefront Congregation, Micah Walker, Pancake Heart; 3 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Darren Hanlon, Douglas Lucas; 8 p.m., $7, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Murder By Death, Girl In A Coma, Ninja Gun; 8:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Knife The Symphony (CD Release), Waxeater, Rocket 00000; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: RX-2; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof Blues, Rusty & the Oil Cans; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Rock The Arts Fund-raiser: The Empire of William Henry Harrison, Wanted, Audio Sunrise, Bone China, Dark Horse; 7 p.m., $8

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Avenue Café: Margaret Evans; 6:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Asylum on the Hill; 10 p.m., $5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Olivia Henken Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Pokey LaFarge & South City Three, Two-Man Gentleman Band, The Hot Seats; 8 p.m., $10

Sun. Oct. 10

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 8 p.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Bobby Falk Group

Cosmic Charlie’s: Mad Happy; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes; 10 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free; Supertruck, Brown-Eyed Handsome Man; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

John E’s: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Denine LeBlanc; 3 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: John Taylor; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Jessie Laine Powell; 7 p.m., $7

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Olivia Henken Band; 2 p.m.

Southgate House: Ballroom: Neon Indian, Prefuse 73, Miniature Tigers; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door); all ages; Parlour: Cobra Skulls, The Frankl Project; 8 p.m., $6 (adv.), $8 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Billy Wallace & The Virginia Blues; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Ricky Mason Benefit: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 4 p.m., $5 donation

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke

Zanzabar: Les Debutantes (CD Release); 8 p.m.

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Oct. 11

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Marc Cogman; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: 30 Seconds To Mars, Neon Trees, New Politics

Hideaway Saloon: Organic Grass, 9 p.m.; Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Louisville Palace: Yo Gabba Gabba; 1 & 5 p.m., $25-$35

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Roustabout; 7 p.m., $5

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free; Malcolm Holcombe; 9 p.m., $7

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Singer Songwriter Showcase w/ Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

ZaZoo’s: Sub Rosa open-mic with Todd Rhodes, Stewart Askew; 8:30 p.m., free

Tues. Oct. 12

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: An Evening with Citizen Cope; 8 p.m., $25, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Nemo; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Cheyenne Marie Mize; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Freedom Hall: Slayer, Megadeth, Anthrax; 7 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Chip Roop

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Musicians for Steve Kay; 7:30 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Rivr Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Agnostic Front, Mother Of Mercy, Product of Waste, Another Mistake; 7:30 p.m., $12, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Mae, Terrible Things, Windsor Drive, Frontier(s); 7 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social w/ DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

University of Louisville: Discover Louisville Festival: OK Go; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)