Wed. Aug. 11
11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)
BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)
The Bard’s Town: The Hump Day & Grind Karaoke Spectacular; 9 p.m.
Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Teneia Sanders; 8 p.m., free
Bearno’s New Albany: Eight-Inch Elvis Acoustic; 8 p.m., free
Blu: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)
Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.
Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: The Other Brothers; 9 p.m.
Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle; 7 p.m., $20
Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night
Ichiban Samurai: Kudmani; 7 p.m., free
The Improv: Suzanne Westenhoefer; 8 p.m.
Iroquois Amphitheater: The Black Keys, The Morning Benders; 6:30 p.m., Sold out
Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)
JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)
Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)
Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)
Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Matthew Fogle; 7 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Ri Ra: Another Colour; 8 p.m., free
Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Ballroom: Boris, Russian Circles, The Life And Times; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Clint Jivoin; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Your News Vehicles; 7 p.m., $4
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: DJ Phryme
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jacky B.
Zanzabar: Scott Biram; 8 p.m., $8
Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Thurs. Aug. 12
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins (Patio); 8 p.m., free
The Bard’s Town: The Edmonds Jazz Quartet; 7 p.m.
Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)
Browning’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 6:30 p.m., free
Buster’s: Show-Me Burlesque; 8 p.m., $9, 18+
Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)
Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)
Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: Goodbye Congregation; 9 p.m.
Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Story Of The Year, American Fangs, Nova Red, They Came Bearing Arms; 7 p.m., $11.25-$15
Hideaway Saloon: Charles Walker Band; 10 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Gay Night (R)
The Improv: Arnez J.; 8 p.m.
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m., $5 (R every other Thursday)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.
Karem’s: 10-Cent Toll Booth; 7 p.m., free
Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)
Natasha’s Bistro: The Sisters Provocateur, Panty Raid; 8:30 p.m., $8
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)
Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Hickory Robot; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Tab Benoit; 6:30 p.m., $20
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla
Zanzabar: Heart of Gold; 9:30 p.m., $5
Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)
Fri. Aug. 13
4th Street Live: Hot Country Nights: Emily West; 8 p.m., free, underage welcome with guardian until 9 p.m.
11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)
Actors Theatre: Late Seating Rooftop Concert: Straight A’s, RedShadeBlue, Armaedy; 9 p.m., $10
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: The Lobbyist; 9 p.m.
Bistro 42: Open mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)
Burnett & Hickory: Germantown Blues Festival: Gov. Davis & the Blues Ambassadors, The Saints, King Bees; 5:30 p.m., free
Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band
Cosmic Charlie’s: Ford Theater Reunion, The Seedy Seeds; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)
Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)
Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s: Blue Coyote; 10 p.m., $5
Hideaway Saloon: Bobby Lee Rodgers Trio; 9 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)
Hoops: Mike Willett, Rick Robbins; 6 p.m., free
The Improv: Arnez J.; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Sophie B. Hawkins, Andrea Davidson; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $20 (door)
Karem’s: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.
Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)
Natasha’s Bistro: Englishman, Cheyenne Marie Mize, Spinning Leaves; 9 p.m., $5
O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan; 10 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hellawicked’s The Takeover: Hurt Circle, Kave Hill, Undefined , Project Sovereign, Broke and Bleeding, Casual Addiction; 10 p.m., $1
Prime Lounge: Jamie Tingle, Jeremy Richardson, Beth Tingle; 10 p.m., $3
Rudyard Kipling: Andy Shanie Band; 10 p.m.
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m.
Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Ballroom: Lauren Houston (CD Release), Pete Dressman, Jessie Thomas; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: Ingram Hill; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Coralee & The Townies; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Stella Vees, Timmy & Sharfe; 6 p.m., $5
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
Vernon Club: Janiva Magness, Daphne Luster; 7:30 p.m., $16 (adv.), $20 (door)
WFPK: Janiva Magness; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating
Westport Village: Wulfe Bros.; 7 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Gypsy Ring
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Political Benefit
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Matt-N-Mack; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza Middletown: Wick’s Idol Semi-Finals, Rob Schuler
Wick’s New Albany: The Dynamics
Zanzabar: Amanda Lucas & Audrey Cecil Band, Jamie Nichole, Cari Ray; 8:30 p.m., $5
Sat. Aug. 14
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: The Lobbyist; 9 p.m.
Big Blue Country: Logan Street; 8 p.m., $2
Burnett & Hickory: Germantown Blues Festival: Nick Stump Blues All-Stars, LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof Blues, One Shot Johnny; 5:30 p.m., free
Buster’s: Roller Girls of Central Kentucky afterparty: Husky Burnette, Argo Lynn; 10 p.m.; $5; 18+
Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)
Clifton Center: Kentucky Homefront: The Next Exit Bluegrass Band, Storefront Congregation, Alexandra Bolus, Jenny Madison, Bob Hill; 7 p.m., $12, $10 (Porch Pals_
Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band
Cosmic Charlie’s: Gnarly Love (CD Release), The Vibrolas; 9 p.m.
Dandy Lion: The Deloreans, Ben Purdom, Aquaventure, Nerves Jr., Tender Mercy, Bunny Day & The Mercy Buckets; 7 p.m., free, all ages
Donogan’s: Nada Genre; 9 p.m., free
Gerstle’s: Typical Munday; 10 p.m., $3
Good Times Pub: Avalanche; 9 p.m., free
Hideaway Saloon: Dirty Church Revival; 11 p.m., $5
Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield
The Improv: Arnez J.; 7 p.m. & 9 p.m.
Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Lyndon Pub: Big Poppa Stampley; 9 p.m., free
Natasha’s Bistro: Rakadu; 9 p.m., $7
RiverStage (Jeffersonville): Uncommon Houseflies, The Rumors; 6:30 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Aby•laby•land (CD release); 9:30 p.m., $5
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m.
Sieg’s on the River: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free
Skull Alley: Cheyenne Marie Mize, Thomas A. Minor & the Picket Line, Spinning Leaves; 8 p.m., $5, all ages
Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: St. John’s Wort, Rusty & the Oil Cans; 6 p.m., $5
Summit City Lounge: Edgehill Avenue; 9 p.m.
Sunset Grill & Marina: The Switchmen; 9 p.m.
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Broke & Bleeding, Pirano, Sons of Bluegrass
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Benjamin Davis Group
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Backend of Tomorrow; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Clay Harned
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Alice Blue Gown
Zanzabar: Female Art Collective Anniversary Party: Ultra Pulverize, Lord of the Yum-Yum; 10 p.m.
Sun. Aug. 15
The Bard’s Town: Karaoke; 8 p.m.
Brown Theatre: Herbie Hancock; 7:30 p.m., $37.50-$57.50
Clifton’s Pizza: The Black Cat Dixieland Band; 7 p.m.
Cosmic Charlie’s: Afroman, 28 North; 9 p.m.
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: 10 Years, Shyaway, Trust Divided, Kave Hill; 7 p.m., $12
Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free
Highlands Taproom: Open Mic w/ Annie
The Improv: Arnez J.; 7 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)
Natasha’s Bistro: The Balagula Theatre: Forget Herostratus! 8 p.m., $15
Rudyard Kipling: Karcoss; 9 p.m., donations suggested
Sieg’s: Switchmen (Acoustic); 4 p.m.
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)
Willow Park: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes; 7 p.m., free
Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mon. Aug. 16
The Bard’s Town: The Bard's Town Garage (Open band practice)
Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: Shot Baker, The Infected; 9 p.m.
Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Rudyard Kipling: With Eyes Abstract; 9 p.m., donations suggested
Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Mike Kuntz Open Mic; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Cedric Burnside & Lightnin’ Malcolm; 6:30 p.m., $10
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)
Zanzabar: Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Hacienda; 7 p.m., $12
Tues. Aug. 17
BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)
Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night
Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)
Buster’s: Turbo AC’s, The Loaded Nuns, Corsairs; 8 p.m., $5, 18+
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: The All-Girl Boys Choir, The Black Shades; 9 p.m.
Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Highlands Taproom: Robbie Hazen & the Riot
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:? Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)
Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Seviche: Jacob Duncan, Sonny Stephens, Jason Tiemann; 7:30 p.m., free
Skull Alley: Dennis Bell; 8 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)