Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of June 2-9

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. June 2

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: The Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Captains Quarters: Brian Knopf; 7 p.m.

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: T.J. Miller; $10

Cosmic Charlie’s: A Fine Grain

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

ear X-tacy: Cheyenne Marie Mize; 7 p.m., free; all ages

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Ichiban Sumaria: The Steel Finns; 6 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Ben Ingram & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Old School R&B jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Marriott Downtown: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Ri Ra Irish Pub: Another Colour; 8 p.m., free

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: eremy•JIrvin & the Free-ends, Nick Jaina, Pretty Little Empire; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: Scotty Karate; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Knopf, Jen Stout; 9 p.m., $4

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Zanzabar: Charlie Mars, Andrea Davidson; 9 p.m., $12

Thurs. June 3

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Tommy: The Concert; 8 p.m., 18+

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Captain’s Quarters: Chad Graham; 7 p.m.

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: T.J. Miller; $10

Cosmic Charlie’s: Beaux Arts Makeup Sex, Club Dub, Nemo, Amtrak

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Derick Howard; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 7 p.m., free

Improv: Michael Ian Black; 8 p.m., $16

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons Swing Dance Society; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Kingfish Jeffersonville: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Bobaflex, Through The Storm, Audible Point, Burning Babylon, Fall N Disgize; 7 p.m., $10; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); Bobaflex and Through The Storm; 8 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Zero Element, The Fine Grain, Dude Plays Saxophone, A Mourning Rain; 6 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: This Will Destroy You; 8 p.m., $10; Juney’s Lounge: Lydia Loveless; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: St. John’s Wort; 9 p.m., $4

The Summit: The Rigbys; 6:30 p.m., free

Summit City Lounge: 23-String Band; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. June 4

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

930 Listening Room: Roman Candle; 7 p.m., free

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free

Big Blue Country: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 9 p.m., $2

Bistro 42: Open mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Tommy: The Concert; 8 p.m., 18+

Captain’s Quarters: D. Man & the Alley Hounds; 8 p.m.

Check’s Café: Hambone; 10 p.m.

Churchill Downs: Eight-Inch Elvis; 4 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: T.J. Miller; $10

Cosmic Charlie’s: Old Man Low Down, Switchmen

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Boondox Autograph Signing, 8 p.m., free, all ages

French Lick Hotel: Sarah Stivers, Duo Classico, Mike Sharfe, Jim Smith; 4:30 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: 64 West, Mike Cleary; 10 p.m., $5

Glassworks Rooftop: Cheyenne Marie Mize, Joan Shelley (double CD release); 9 p.m., $6 (adv.), $8 (door)

Headliners: Artifex Pereo, Mountain Asleep, Autumn Canvas, Remember Me Always; 7 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Funk Out; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 7 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Michael Ian Black; 8 p.m., 10 p.m., $20

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Stardevils; 7 p.m., $ 10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Main Street Tavern: My Band; 9 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hanzel und Gretyl, Defcon; 8 p.m., $12; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)

Rudyard Kipling: Peter Cooper and Eric Brace; 7:30 p.m., $7; Bonnie Bishop and Band; 10 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Chakras; 9 p.m., $8 (18-20), $5 (21+); Parlour: Ampline, State Song, The Garrison; 8 p.m., free; Juney’s Lounge: RX-2; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees Old School; 7:30 p.m., $4

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon: Tesla Rossa, High Tide Blues, Ryder McQueen; 8 p.m., $7, 18+

WFPK: Bonnie Bishop, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Zanzabar: Warpaint; 9 p.m., $10

Sat. June 5

Air Devil’s Inn: John Baxter & the Bottomfeeders, Yardsale; 10 p.m.

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free

Buster’s: Clutch, Lionize, Never Got Caught; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door)

Captain’s Quarters: Walnut Street Blues Band; 8 p.m.

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Turley Richards

Comedy Caravan: T.J. Miller; $10

Cosmic Charlie’s: G Funk

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Thirteenth Sun; 9 p.m.

Diamonds: Eight-Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug

French Lick: Resort: Jeff Foxworthy; 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m., $45; Hotel: Sarah Stivers, Duo Classico, Mike Sharfe, Jim Smith; 4:30 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Shyaway, Breaking Stride; 7:30 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Johnny Neel & The Criminal Element; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield; 10 p.m., free

Improv: Michael Ian Black; 7 p.m., 9 p.m., $20

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Monkey Wrench: Justin Lewis, Sam Hadfield, Adam Hardesty, Jenn Stout, Nick Peay; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: The Kyle Sowashes; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party; 8 p.m. (Outdoor Deck Bar); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (The Living Room); 8 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: DuPont Manual Boy Bands; 6:30 p.m., donations; Beady/Lobb; 7:30 p.m., donations; The Switchmen; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Whole House: Rivertown Breakdown; 7:30 p.m., $12

Sonny’s Island Grill & Bamboo Lounge: Bloom Street; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees Old School; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Nick Stump Blues All-Stars; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasants: Underworld Assassins, Dead Dirty Carnies, Bad Dream 17, Mat-E-Mat, Xcess, Wish, Shadow, John Hood, Killaz Inc., Sam Hain, Midnight Dizturbance, Tha KY Killaz; 7 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio with John Stowell; 6:30 p.m., (R)

West Baden Hotel: Sarah Stivers & Carly Johnson, Greg Walker, Fred Withrow; 5 p.m.

Sun. June 6

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m.

Buster’s: Tommy: The Concert; 2 p.m., all ages

Captain’s Quarters: The Huckleberries; 6 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Hot Onion Jazz Band

Comedy Caravan: T.J. Miller; $10

Cosmic Charlie’s: John Cowan

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Black Tusk, Eye Hate God, Nachtmystium; 7 p.m., $15

Highlands Taproom: The Shake-ups; 10 p.m., free

Improv: Michael Ian Black; 7 p.m., $16

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travelin’ Mojos, 100 Proof Blues; 4 p.m., $5

Turtle Run Winery: Big Poppa Stampley; 1:30 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo with John Stowell, Gene Bertoncini; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Cherryholmes, Blue River, Bluegrass 101; 7 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic with John Mark; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. June 7

Amy Cralle Theatre: Bellarmine Jazz Guitar Concert: Gene Bertoncini, John Stowell; 7:30 p.m., $10

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m., $4

Comedy Caravan: Jerry Tolson Quartet, Bobby Falk Group; 7:15 p.m., $10

Cosmic Charlie’s: Tenth House

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. June 8

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan

Cosmic Charlie’s: Blood Carries Disease, Fang, The Disciples, The Infected

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:? Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Selfish Whales, Like Wolves; 8 p.m., all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hamilton Loomis; 6:30 p.m., $10

Uncle Pleasants: Boondox, B.O.S., C~Shane; 7 p.m., $12

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Caribou, Toro Y Moi; 8 p.m., $12