Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.
Wed. June 23
11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)
Arcade Baptist Church: A Hill to Die Upon, Divulgence, I Built the Cross; 6:30 p.m., free
BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)
Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)
Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: Sundown Service; 9 p.m.
Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)
Flanagan’s Ale House: Green Bean August; 8 p.m.
Hard Rock Café: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m., free
Hideaway Saloon: Katty Whomp Us; 10:30 p.m., $3
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Ichiban Samurai: Billy Goat Gruff; 6 p.m., free
Improv: Time Wilson; 8 p.m., $15
Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)
JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)
Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)
Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)
The Lounge: Old School R&B jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free
Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)
Marriott Downtown: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5
R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free
Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Ballroom: Cowboy Mouth, Noah Witherspoon; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.) $15 (door), 18+; Parlour: Holly Golightly & The Broke Offs, Eric Stein, The Prohibitionists; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: Scotty Karate; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Kodiaks; 8 p.m., $4
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: DJ Billy J; 8 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Alanna Fugate; 9 p.m.
Thurs. June 24
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)
Buster’s: Open Mic Championship; 9 p.m.
Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)
Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: The Lorax Tree; 9 p.m.
Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Bobby Falk Group; 10:30 p.m., $4
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.
The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Bobaflex, Through The Storm, Anew Revolution, Taproot; 8 p.m., $12 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)
R Place Pub: Alternate Ending; 10 p.m., free
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)
Skull Alley: Andrew Jackson Jihad, Universe, Bunny Day & the Mercy Buckets, The Great Scotts; 7 p.m., $6, all ages
Sonoma Café: Sam Hadfield; 7 p.m.
Southgate House: Parlour: Via Audio, The Young Republic, Frontier Folk Nebraska; 8:30 p.m., $8, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Jack Ballengee Morris; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Your News Vehicles; 8 p.m., $4
The Summit: Caribbean Conspiracy; 6:30 p.m., free
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Vernon: Michael Logan; 8 p.m., $6
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Clay Harned; 8 p.m., free
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla; 9 p.m.
Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)
Fri. June 25
11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)
Air Devil’s Inn: Old Town Blues; 10 p.m., $1
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Green Bean August; 10 p.m.
Bistro 42: Open mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)
Buster’s: GWAR, Dirge Within, Mobile Deathcamp; 7:30 p.m., $20
Check’s Café: Rebel Pride; 8 p.m., free
Clifton’s Pizza: Squeeze-Bot
Cosmic Charlie’s: Coralee & the Townies, Whitey Morgan & the 78’s; 9 p.m.
Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)
Filson Historical Society: The Monarchs, Picnic Under the Trees, 6:30 p.m., $10
Fourth Street Live: Hot Country Nights Series: Easton Corbin; 8 p.m., free
Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s: Several Hundred People, Phunkin Pie; 10 p.m., $5
Headliners: Wild & Woolly’s 13th Anniversary: Roky Erickson, Phantom Family Halo, Montag, Bad Blood; 7 p.m., $15, 18+
Hideaway Saloon: Quadropod; 10:30 p.m., $5
Highlands Taproom: Mike Younger & the Marksmen; 10 p.m., free
Improv: Tim Wilson; 8 p.m., 10 p.m., $18
Iroquois Amphitheater: Travis Tritt; 7 p.m., $35
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Soul Inc.; 7 p.m., $10
Karem’s Grill & Pub: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m., free
The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9 p.m., $3
Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Third Kind, Cloak N’ Dagger, The Kimes Sisters; 9:30 p.m., $5
Natasha’s Bistro: The Neo-Futurists; 11 p.m., $15
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Burning Babylon, Year of The Gun, Heatherfield UP&N, Leyton Maddox & Cindy Crawford; 10 p.m., $10 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)
R Place Pub: Local Villains; 10 p.m., free
Rudyard Kipling: The Larroquettes; 10 p.m., $5
Shady Glen Club: Riverfest: Rock Candy, Wulfe Brothers, Big Poppa Stampley; 5 p.m., $10
Skull Alley: Adventure, Supertruck; 8 p.m., $6
Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Ballroom: Lovedrug, Handwired; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door); all ages; Parlour: Loudmouth, Duppy A Jamba, Horsecop, Pipedreams; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Johnny Berry & The Outliers; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Boogie Men, Jon Justice Band; 7:30 p.m., $5
Summit City Lounge: Brian Campbell; 9 p.m.
Uncle Pleasant’s: Goth DJ; 9 p.m.
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
Vernon Club: Kevin Gordon; 8 p.m., $8
WFPK: The Australian Troubadours, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Sacred Sorrow, Lucid Gray, Momma Thai
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Timmy Scharfe; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Dynamics; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza Middletown: Cigarettes
Sat. June 26
120 S. 10th St.: Pop & Buzz; 6 p.m., free
Air Devil’s Inn: Dan Shockley Tribute: TKO, Bluestown; 8 p.m., free
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Applebee’s New Albany: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m., free
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Lauren Zoeller; 9:30 p.m.
Bearno’s Jeffersonville: Eight-Inch Elvis; 9 p.m., free
Buster’s: Fifth on the Floor, Jonny Keys; 8 p.m., $10
Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)
Chubby Ray’s: Flyer; 8:30 p.m., free
Clifton’s Pizza: Mickey Clark & the Blue Northern
Cosmic Charlie’s: The Big Maracas, The Swells; 9 p.m.
Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)
Diamond Pub: Zombie party featuring OK Zombie, Divinity Rose, Ron Whitehead and more; 9 p.m., free
Germantown (E. Kentucky St.): Shotgun Fest: Monkey Boy, Tamara Dearing, ?Squeeze-Bot, Heidi Howe, John Gage, C+, Lotus Blake, Prairie Wisdom, Your News Vehicles; noon, free
Gerstle’s: Leaving London; 10 p.m., $6
Hideaway Saloon: Greensky Bluegrass; 10:30 p.m., $7
Improv: Tim Wilson; 7 p.m., 9 p.m., $18
Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Longshot Tavern: Dirty Church Revival; 11 p.m., $5
The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9 p.m., $3
Nachbar: Shotgun Fest Afterparty: Cougar Express, The Deloreans; 9 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party; 8 p.m. (Outdoor Deck Bar); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (The Living Room); 8 p.m.
Riverfront Amphitheater: Booty Shakin’ Blues Benefit: Josh Garrett & the Bottomline, P.S. Willie, Blue Rebellion; 2 p.m.
R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free
Rudyard Kipling: A Friend Called Fire, Sextone; 7 p.m., $5
Shady Glen Club: Riverfest: Dick Dastardly, Old School, Trick Nickel, Monster Rabbitt Band, The Unlimited Show Band, The Slyk Band; noon, $10
Siegs: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free
Skull Alley: The Kodiaks; 8 p.m., free
Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Ballroom: Scotty Anderson & Danny Adler w/ The Cincinnati Fatbacks, The Ampfibians, The Brownstones; 7:30 p.m., $10 (21+), $13 (18-20); Parlour: Kompression, Strangetunge, Maurice Mattei and The Tempers; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: The Armadillos; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill & Blues Seville, Voodoo Lounge; 6 p.m., $5
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)
Vernon Club: The Dust 45’s, Lotus Blake; 8 p.m., $9
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Big Rock Show
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Floord, Clay Harned; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Donnie Loeffler Tri; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza Middletown: Bryan Johnson
Sun. June 27
Clifton’s Pizza: Tyrone Wheeler Group
Cosmic Charlie’s: Moon Taxi, The Last Straw; 9 p.m.
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Doug Benson; 4:20 p.m., $14.20; Tim Wilson; 7 p.m., $15
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)
Skull Alley: Voices of Adria; 7 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: 2010 Kentuckiana Blues Contest; 4 p.m., $5
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: John Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke; 8 p.m.
Zanzabar: Mary Gauthier; 7 p.m., $15
Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mon. June 28
Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: Tape Toons
Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Tues. June 29
BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)
Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 9 p.m.
Cosmic Charlie’s: The Keynote Speakers; 9 p.m.
Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:? Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)
Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)