Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to [email protected] with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.
Wed. May 5
11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)
BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)
Brendan’s: Adam Hardesty Band; 10 p.m., free
Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.
Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: Booty Sweat, Peoples Frequency, Ink Blot
Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)
Flanagan’s: Neil Grey, Jeff Grimm, Ashley Burchett; 8:30 p.m., free
Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)
Headliners: As I Lay Dying, Demon Hunter, Blessthefall, War Of Ages; 7 p.m., $20
Hideaway Saloon: Black Mamba; $3
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Ben Ingram & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)
JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar)
La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)
Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)
The Lounge: Blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free
Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)
Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)
Marriott Downtown: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m. (R)
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5
Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Ballroom: Will Hoge, Andy Davis; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door); all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: Shiny & The Spoon; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Green Bean August, Bob & The Dynamics; 8 p.m., $4
Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)
Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jacky B
Zanzabar: Free at the Z: Light Pollution, Street Family Medicine; 10 p.m., free
Thurs. May 6
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)
Buster’s: Royal Bangs, Vicious Guns, Today The Moon, Tomorrow The Sun, Brenn; 8 p.m., $10, 18+
Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free
Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: The Payback
Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Dan Coyle; 8:30 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Derrick Howard; 10 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons Swing Dance Society; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:? Jeff Grimm, Exit Nine; 9 p.m., $5
The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)
Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)
Rudyard Kipling: Viva Ghana! Fundraiser; 8 p.m., $5
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)
Seidenfaden’s: Open Jam w/ Jaywalkers; 9 p.m. (R)
Skull Alley: Sightings, The Teeth, Straight A’s; 8 p.m., $5, all ages
Southgate House: Ballroom: Frightened Rabbit, Maps & Atlases, Our Brother The Native; 8 p.m., $13 (adv.), $15 (door); all ages; Parlour: Stoll Vaughn, Rob Fetters (the Psychodots), Mark Utley (Magnolia Mountain); 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: James Apollo; 9 p.m., free
Steinert’s: Gypsy Ring; 10 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: OK Kino, Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., $4, bikers free
Summit City Lounge: Brett Ratliff, Sabra Guzman; 9 p.m., $5
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Nathan Calhoun; 10 p.m., free
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)
Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)
Fri. May 7
11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)
Air Devil’s Inn: Dynamics; 10 p.m., $2
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers (two sets); 7 p.m., $5
Billiard’s Club of Louisville: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $5
Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)
Blue River Café: Hambone; 7 p.m.
Brown Theatre: The Third Annual Farewell Tour: Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood; 8 p.m., $35.50-$45.50
Buster’s: “Passing: Fashioning Drag Performance”; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door); 21+
Check’s Café: Kentucky Hurricanes; 8 p.m., free
Clifton’s Pizza: Misha & Lupe
Cosmic Charlie’s: Same As It Ever Was, Goldenrod; 8:30 p.m., $8
Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Nervous Melvin & The Mistakes; 9 p.m.
ear X-tacy: James Apollo; 6 p.m., free, all ages
French Lick Hotel: Sarah Stivers with Mike Hyman; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s: Commonwealth Blues; 10 p.m., $3
Headliners: Dr. Dog, Deer Tick; 8 p.m., $15, 18+
Hideaway Saloon: Funk Out; 10 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Cowboy Mouth; 7 p.m., $15
La Catalana: Gypsy guitar; 7 p.m., free
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Jenn Stout, Evan Combs, OK Zombie, Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 5 p.m.
Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)
The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3
Palace Theatre: Goo Goo Dolls; 8 p.m., $35
Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); unmarked shows: $5 after 9 p.m.
Power Plant & French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free
Rudyard Kipling: Go Mordecai, Adam Hardesty, Sam Hatfield; 7:30 p.m., $3
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free
Seidenfaden’s: The Free Ends, Dude Plays Saxophone; 10 p.m., $3
Skull Alley: Josephine Foster, Catherine Irwin, State Champion; 8 p.m., all ages, $8 (adv.), $10 (door)
Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Ballroom: Ricky Nye & The Paris Blues Band, Straw Boss, Greg Schaber; 8 p.m., $10, 18+; Parlour: Ammonite, Good Night Noises, !Hi; 8 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Lick Skillet; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, King Sonic; 6 p.m., $5
Summit City Lounge: Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit; 9 p.m., $22
Swan Dive: James Apollo, Dude Plays Saxophone; 9 p.m.
Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free
Uncle Pleasant’s: Set Your Goals, Comeback Kid, Title Fight, Smartbomb, Rattletooth; 7 p.m., $15, all ages
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
Vernon Club: Delmont Room: James Apollo, eremy•JIrvin & The Free-Ends, Butch Rice; 8 p.m., $7
WFPK: Dr. Dog, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Ghost of Maine, Sacred Sorrow, Through The Storm, Aegeon
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Steel Mist
Wick’s Pizza, Goosecreek: Down ’N’ Out; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.
Sat. May 8
Air Devil’s Inn: John Baxter & The Bottomfeeders, Ned Van Go; 10 p.m., $3
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bearno’s By the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free
Billiard’s Club of Louisville: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $5
Brown Forman Amphitheater: Drumming For Dollars Festival: Wood River, Bob Laake, Ryan Taylor, Mystic Hips Belly Dancers; floutist Bud EagleWolf; 10 a.m., free; donations encouraged
Buster’s: “Passing: Fashioning Drag Performance”; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door); 21+
Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Alan Rhody; 8:30 p.m.
Coconut Beach Club: The Over-reactors; 11 p.m.
Cosmic Charlie’s: Captain Midnight, Twin Cats
Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Harlequin’s Baby, Bu Hao Ting; 9 p.m.
French Lick Hotel: Sarah Stivers with Mike Hyman; 8 p.m.
Glassworks Rooftop: Stardeath & White Dwarfs, The Phantom Family Halo; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door)
Headliners: EZ-O
Hideaway Saloon: Quadropod, 10 p.m.; Joshua Collins; 7 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Sean Mullady, The Revenge of Ricky Williams; 10 p.m., free
Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: ?Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
La Catalana: Flamenco singing, dancing; 7 p.m., free
The Lounge: The Retrobates; 9:45 p.m., free
Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program Recital; 1 p.m., free
Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: School of Music Commencement; 3:30 p.m., free
Owensboro International BBQ Festival: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 7 p.m. (River Park Stage)
Palace Theatre: The Louisville Orchestra featuring The Commodores; 8 p.m., $25-$70
Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: “What My Hands Have Touched”; 7:30 p.m., $10-$15
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio with Frank Smith and Greg Artry; 8 p.m., free
Skull Alley: Touche Amore, Xerxes, The New Mexico, Voices Of Adria, Open Fields; 7 p.m., $5
Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Whole House: Grasshopper Juice Records Showcase: Where They Landed, Chick Pimp, Coke Dealer At A Bar, The Skeetones, No No Knots, Sassy Molasses, Vaudeville Freud, SHADOWRAPTR (ex-Happy Maladies), Shotski, Future Trends, Fidel Catastrophe (ex-Wise Blood), Eagle To Squirrel Variety Hour; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, Voodoo Lounge; 6 p.m., $5
Summit City Lounge: Velvet Truckstop; 9 p.m.
Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)
Vernon Club: The Sunstreak, The 54, Lotus Blake; 8 p.m., $8, 18+
West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Trio with Greg Walker; 5 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Broadfield Marchers, The Smith Brothers; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Grindstone
Wick’s Pizza, Goosecreek: Stone Dogs; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Pop & Buzz; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: The Nasty Habit Band
Willow Park: Mighty Kindness Earth Day Hootenanny: The Kentucky Bootleggers, Rebecca Williams, Top Notch Dance Troupe, Leigh Ann Yost, Katy Rene & Jon Boy Slim, Tom Boone & Friends, Trevor De Cuir/Troubadours of Divine Bliss, Daphne Luster, Butch Rice, Sam Hatfield, Ron Whitehead, Earth Mamas Dance Co., Tamara Dearing, Nick Payne, The Sirens; 11 a.m.-7 p.m.
Sun. May 9
Art in the Arbor: Walker & Kays
Clifton’s Pizza: Ron Hayden Jazz Band
Cosmic Charlie’s: The Mentors
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)
Highlands Taproom: Hippiedigger; 10 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Shake It Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Merideth Kaye Clark (CD Release); 10 p.m.
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic with John Mark; 8 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza New Albany: Jodioke
Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mon. May 10
Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: The Other Brothers Unplugged
Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free
Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends:? Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Skull Alley: Horsefeathers, Cheyenne Marie Mize; 7 p.m., $7
Southgate House: Parlour: Gregory & The Hawk, Channing & Quinn; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door); Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Misty Perholtz; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Tues. May 11
BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)
Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)
Buster’s: Sugar & Gold, The Seedy Seeds, Goldenrod; 8 p.m., $7, 18+
Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan with Frank Dieter
Cosmic Charlie’s: Zach Deputy
Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:? Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
The Lounge: Gypsy Jazz Jam; 7:30 p.m., free
Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)
Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Seviche: Jacob Duncan, Sonny Stephens & Jason Tiemann; 7:30 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open jazz, blues jam; 8 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Pleasant’s: Karaoke; 7 p.m., (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Vernon Club: Ray Wylie Hubbard, Stephen Couch & Eddy Green (The Betweeners); 8 p.m.,
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Bike Night: CFSB